This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.
Upton Bobcats
2014 conference: NA; in co-op with Sundance
2014 coach: NA; in co-op with Sundance
Colors: Blue and white
Stadium: B.F. Weaver Field

Program highlights
Records and superlatives
All-time record (since 1935): 301-288-16 (.511)
All-time playoff record (since 1935): 15-18
Best season(s): 1971 (7-0-1)
Worst season(s): 1936 (0-3), 1938 (0-6), 1939 (0-6), 1940 (0-2), 1942 (0-4-1), 1949 (0-7), 1950 (0-6), 1956 (0-6) and 1994 (0-7)
Best-ever state finish: State champions, 1961 and 2005
Scoring records
Most points scored, game: 66, vs. Gillette JV (0), O3/1935 and at Gillette JV (0), O11/1935
Largest margin of victory: 66, vs. Gillette JV (66-0), O3/1935, and at Gillette JV (66-0), O11/1935
Most points allowed, game: 74, at Southeast (Upton 21), O26/2007
Largest margin of defeat: 68, vs. Southeast (68-0), O16/2009
Streaks
Longest winning streak: 10 games, 1986-87; 10 games, 2005-06
Longest unbeaten streak: 15 games (13-0-2), 1970-72
Longest winless streak: 17 games (0-16-1), 1937-40
Longest losing streak: 15 games, 1937-40
All records through the end of last season.



Year-by-year results
Columns are sortable. Click on the top of each column to sort by that column.
YearClassConferenceCoachWLTPctPO W-LStateTPSTPAAPSAPA
1935six-manNortheastLloyd Nelson5110.786 DNQ42624937.437.00
193611-manNortheastLloyd Nelson0300.000 DNQ461002.0033.33
193711-manNortheastLloyd Nelson1310.300 DNQ414322.806.40
193811-manNortheastWalter Jensen0600.000 DNQ401940.0032.33
1939?NortheastWalter Jensen0600.000 DNP392346.5039.00
194011-manNortheastWalter Jensen0200.000 DNP13816.5040.50
1941?NortheastKimsey Kerven3400.429 DNP738610.4312.29
194211-manNortheastKimsey Kerven0410.100 DNP27655.4013.00
194311-manNortheastKimsey Kerven5200.714 DNP1067915.1411.29
194411-manNortheastEd Stevens5300.625 DNP1365217.006.50
194511-manNortheastEd Stevens2510.313 DNP321594.0019.88
194611-manNortheastEd Stevens1410.250 DNP261144.3319.00
194711-manNortheastEd Stevens2310.417 DNP40406.676.67
1948ANortheastEd Stevens3310.500 DNQ4804411.436.29
1949ANortheastL.C. Boal0700.000 DNQ4392245.5732.00
1950ANortheastL.C. Boal0600.000 DNQ4191603.1726.67
1951ANortheastL.C. Boal4200.667 DNQ4834713.837.83
1952ANortheastL.C. Boal2220.500 DNQ4775212.838.67
1953ANortheastL.C. Boal4300.571 DNQ4959013.5712.86
1954B 11-manPowder RiverB.F. "Tead" Weaver2310.417 NB44787.3313.00
1955B 11-manPowder RiverB.F. "Tead" Weaver1500.167 NB191843.1730.67
1956B 11-manPowder RiverB.F. "Tead" Weaver0600.000 DNQ3331355.5022.50
1957B 11-manPowder RiverB.F. "Tead" Weaver3400.429 DNQ3749210.5713.14
1958B 11-manPowder RiverB.F. "Tead" Weaver3510.3890-1RU12615414.0017.11
1959B 11-manPowder RiverB.F. "Tead" Weaver4400.500 DNQ314710318.3812.88
1960B 11-manNortheastB.F. "Tead" Weaver3510.3890-1RU14116515.6718.33
1961B 11-manNortheastB.F. "Tead" Weaver3410.4381-0CH10812213.5015.25
1962B 11-manIndependentB.F. "Tead" Weaver6200.750 NO18210722.7513.38
1963BNortheastB.F. "Tead" Weaver5300.625 NO14913918.6317.38
1964BNortheastB.F. "Tead" Weaver5400.556 8th9714810.7816.44
1965BPowder RiverB.F. "Tead" Weaver3600.333 DNP11517812.7819.78
1966BPowder RiverB.F. "Tead" Weaver5500.500 10th19115019.1015.00
1967BPowder RiverB.F. "Tead" Weaver5500.500 DNP15816315.8016.30
1968BPowder RiverB.F. "Tead" Weaver3500.375 DNP12816216.0020.25
1969BPowder RiverKent Morgan7200.778 4th1944521.565.00
1970BPowder RiverKent Morgan7110.833 4th2025822.446.44
1971BPowder RiverKent Morgan7010.938 2nd183822.881.00
1972BPowder RiverKent Morgan7200.778 DNP2175624.116.22
1973BPowder RiverKent Morgan7110.833 5th1818820.119.78
1974BPowder RiverKent Morgan5400.556 DNP27513130.5614.56
1975BPowder RiverDoug Graslie7200.7780-1SF1886920.897.67
1976BPowder RiverDoug Graslie6200.750 DNQ41728721.5010.88
1977BPowder RiverDoug Graslie2600.250 DNQ411615014.5018.75
1978BPowder RiverDoug Graslie4400.500 DNQ49212511.5015.63
1979BPowder RiverDoug Graslie5300.625 DNQ418311022.8813.75
1980BNortheastDoug Graslie6200.750 DNQ42007325.009.13
1981BNortheastDoug Graslie3500.375 DNQ4601347.5016.75
1982BNortheastDoug Graslie2600.250 DNQ4682438.5030.38
19832ANortheastDoug Graslie7200.7780-1SF1539517.0010.56
19842ANortheastGary Ellefson4400.500 DNQ412614215.7517.75
19852ANortheastGary Ellefson4400.500 DNQ414613118.2516.38
19862ANortheastGary Ellefson4400.500 DNQ41157314.389.13
19872ANortheastGary Ellefson9100.9001-1RU28410728.4010.70
19882ANortheastFrank Pautz9100.9001-1RU28111228.1011.20
19892ANortheastFrank Pautz5300.625 DNQ41819522.6311.88
19901A 11-manNortheastFrank Pautz5300.625 DNQ41989624.7512.00
19911A 11-manNortheastFrank Pautz5400.556 DNQ816711218.5612.44
19921A 11-manNortheastFrank Pautz7100.8750-1QF1827722.759.63
19931A 11-manNortheastFrank Pautz2400.333 DNQ86216610.3327.67
19941A 11-manNortheastGeorge Mirich0700.000 DNQ8581998.2928.43
19951A Division IINortheastGeorge Mirich3500.3750-1QF11421214.2526.50
19961A Division IINortheastGeorge Mirich3500.3750-1QF13420316.7525.38
19971A Division IINortheastGeorge Mirich8200.8002-1RU28913928.9013.90
19981A Division IINortheastGeorge Mirich7300.7002-1RU24211724.2011.70
19991A Division IINortheastGeorge Mirich2500.286 DNQ87013210.0018.86
20001A Division IINortheastGeorge Mirich3500.375 DNQ812416815.5021.00
20011AnoneGeorge Mirich4600.4001-1SF20232620.2032.60
20021AnoneGeorge Mirich6300.6671-1SF20213725.2517.13
20032AnoneGeorge Mirich7200.7780-1QF3195035.445.56
20042AnoneAndy Garland8300.7272-1RU29210226.559.27
20051ANortheastAndy Garland10100.9093-0CH3828834.738.00
20061ANortheastAndy Garland6400.6001-1SF2149821.409.80
20071AEastAndy Garland2700.2220-1QF18929921.0033.22
20081AEastAndy Garland3500.3750-1QF9716612.1320.75
20091A 11-manEastAndy Garland2600.250 DNQ8773679.6345.88
20101A 11-manEastAndy Garland2600.250 DNQ88138110.1347.63
20111A 11-manEastAndy Garland1700.125 DNQ8593487.3843.50



Game-by-game results

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

1935 (5-1-1) Coach: Lloyd Nelson
S27/1935 Upton 51 Newcastle JV 0 WCG/NNLJ
O3/1935 Gillette JV 0 Upton 66 WCG/GNR
O11/1935 Upton 66 Gillette JV 0 WCG/GNR
O18/1935 Sundance 6 Upton 6 tie-six man ST
O25/1935 Clearmont 13 Upton 41 WCG
N1/1935 Upton 13 Sundance 24 six man ST
N8/1935 Upton 19 Clearmont 6 WCG

1936 (0-3) Coach: Lloyd Nelson
S25/1936 Upton 0 Gillette 32 GNR
O1/1936 Upton 6 Sundance 35 WCG/ST
O23/1936 Upton 0 Newcastle 33 CTH/NNLJ
N3/1936 Sundance Upton canceled-snow WCG/ST
N13/1936 Newcastle Upton canceled NNLJ

1937 (1-3-1) Coach: Lloyd Nelson
S24/1937 Upton 0 Custer (SD) 14 WCG
O1/1937 Newcastle 6 Upton 14 WCG
O7/1937 Upton 0 Midwest 6 CTH/WCG
O22/1937 Upton Newcastle canceled CTH/WCG
O22/1937 Sundance 0 Upton 0 tie ST
O29/1937 Custer (SD) 6 Upton 0 WCG

1938 (0-6) Coach: Walter Jensen
S23/1938 Custer (SD) 30 Upton 0 WCG
S30/1938 Upton 0 Newcastle 30 CTH/SP/WCG
O14/1938 Upton 0 Custer (SD) 42 WCG/UHS
O21/1938 Gillette 21 Upton 0 RSDR/WCG
O28/1938 Upton 0 Sundance 41 CTH/SP
N4/1938 Upton 0 Midwest 30 CTH/WCG

1939 (0-6) Coach: Walter Jensen
S22/1939 Newcastle 26 Upton 6 WCG
S29/1939 Upton 0 Clearmont 27 SP
O7/1939 Clearmont 33 Upton 19 SP/WCG
O13/1939 Custer (SD) 52 Upton 7 WCG
O18/1939 Upton 0 Gillette 44 CTH/SP/WCG
O27/1939 Sundance 52 Upton 7 WCG

1940 (0-2) Coach: Walter Jensen
S20/1940 Upton 0 Newcastle 55 SP/WCG/NNLJ
O16/1940 Manville 26 Upton 13 at Newcastle WCG

1941 (3-4) Coach: Kimsey Kevern
S22/1941 Newcastle JV 0 Upton 24 11-man SP/WCG
O1/1941 Upton 0 Big Horn 29 SP
O7/1941 Gillette JV 13 Upton 6 SP/WCG/GNR
O16/1941 Upton 6 Newcastle JV 13 WCG
O24/1941 Upton 19 Gillette JV 13 CTH/SP
O31/1941 Clearmont 6 Upton 0 SP
N11/1941 Upton 18 Sundance 12 SP

1942 (0-4-1) Coach: Kimsey Kevern
S25/1942 Upton 0 Gillette 6 WCG
O2/1942 Sundance 14 Upton 14 tie SP
O6/1942 Upton 7 Newcastle 32 WCG
O20/1942 Upton 6 Sundance 7 SP
O30/1942 Gillette 6 Upton 0 WCG
N3/1942 Newcastle Upton canceled WCG

1943 (5-2) Coach: Kimsey Kevern
S17/1943 Sundance 0 Upton 14 CTH/WCG
S23/1943 Gillette 13 Upton 26 WCG
O1/1943 Upton 6 Edgemont (SD) 27 WCG
O8/1943 Provo (SD) 7 Upton 19 WCG
O14/1943 Newcastle 19 Upton 7 NNLJ
O22/1943 Upton 14 Sundance 7 CTH/WCG
N5/1943 Upton 20 Gillette 6 WST

1944 (5-3) Coach: Ed Stevens
S15/1944 Gillette 18 Upton 6 CTH/GNR
S22/1944 Upton 7 Midwest 13 CTH
S29/1944 Edgemont (SD) 0 Upton 26 NNLJ/WCG
O3/1944 Sundance 0 Upton 26 WCG
O6/1944 Upton 13 Provo (SD) 7 WCG
O13/1944 Upton 26 Newcastle 7 NNLJ/WCG
O20/1944 Upton 6 Gillette 7 CTH/GNR
O24/1944 Upton 26 Sundance 0 WCG

1945 (2-5-1) Coach: Ed Stevens
S14/1945 Upton 0 Gillette 39 GNR
S21/1945 Upton 0 Midwest 44 CTH
S28/1945 Gillette 33 Upton 0 CTH/GNR
O5/1945 Provo (SD) 0 Upton 13 NNLJ
O12/1945 Newcastle 0 Upton 0 tie CTH/NNLJ
O16/1945 Sundance 12 Upton 19 CTH/NNLJ
O19/1945 Upton 0 Edgemont (SD) 25 WCG
O26/1945 Upton 0 Sundance 6 NNLJ

1946 (1-4-1) Coach: Ed Stevens
S6/1946 Upton 0 Midwest 45 CTH
S13/1946 Upton 0 Gillette 35 CTH/WST
O2/1946 Upton 19 Sundance 0 CTH/ST
O11/1946 Upton 0 Newcastle 7 CTH
O18/1946 Upton 7 Buffalo 27 CTH/SP
N1/1946 Upton 0 Sundance 0 tie CTH/ST

1947 (2-3-1) Coach: Ed Stevens
S5/1947 Upton 0 Buffalo 6 CTH/SP
S12/1947 Gillette 8 Upton 6 CTH/GNR
S30/1947 Sundance 13 Upton 7 SP
O10/1947 Newcastle 7 Upton 7 tie CTH/WST/SP
O17/1947 Buffalo 0 Upton 13 CTH/WST
O31/1947 Upton 7 Sundance 6 ST

1948 (3-3-1) Coach: Ed Stevens
S17/1948 Provo (SD) 6 Upton 0 CTH/WCG
S24/1948 Edgemont (SD) 6 Upton 2 CTH/WCG
O1/1948 Upton 32 Sundance 13 CTH/SP
O6/1948 Upton 18 Newcastle 19 CTH
O15/1948 Upton 20 Buffalo 0 CTH
O29/1948 Sundance 0 Upton 8 ST
N8/1948 Upton 0 Gillette 0 tie CTH/SP

1949 (0-7) Coach: L.C. Boal
S9/1949 Upton 19 Provo (SD) 44 CTH/WCG
S16/1949 Midwest 40 Upton 6 CTH
S23/1949 Upton 6 Gillette 41 CTH/CMS
S30/1949 Sundance 14 Upton 0 WCG
O5/1949 Newcastle 26 Upton 2 CTH/SP
O14/1949 Buffalo 18 Upton 0 CTH/SP
O28/1949 Upton 6 Sundance 41 WCG

1950 (0-6) Coach: L.C. Boal
S8/1950 Provo (SD) 20 Upton 0 NNLJ
S22/1950 Gillette 21 Upton 0 CTH
S29/1950 Sundance 20 Upton 13 CTH/SP
O4/1950 Upton 0 Newcastle 27 CTH
O13/1950 Upton 0 Buffalo 33 CTH
O20/1950 Upton 6 Midwest 39 CTH

1951 (4-2) Coach: L.C. Boal
S14/1951 Upton 0 Edgemont (SD) 2 CTH/SP
S21/1951 Upton 24 Gillette 13 CTH
S29/1951 Upton Sturgis JV (SD) canceled CTH
O3/1951 Newcastle 0 Upton 12 CTH
O12/1951 Buffalo 19 Upton 7 CTH
O19/1951 Midwest 6 Upton 19 CTH
O26/1951 Upton 21 Sundance 7 CTH

1952 (2-2-2) Coach: L.C. Boal
S12/1952 Edgemont (SD) 0 Upton 6 CTH/SP
S19/1952 Gillette 18 Upton 12 CTH/SP
O3/1952 Upton 0 Newcastle 14 CTH
O10/1952 Upton 7 Buffalo 7 tie CTH
O17/1952 Upton 13 Midwest 13 tie CTH
O24/1952 Sundance 0 Upton 39 SP

1953 (4-3) Coach: L.C. Boal
S11/1953 Upton 0 Edgemont (SD) 12 WCG
S18/1953 Upton 12 Gillette 7 CTH
O2/1953 Newcastle 13 Upton 25 CTH
O9/1953 Buffalo 25 Upton 12 CTH
O16/1953 Midwest 7 Upton 19 CTH
O23/1953 Upton 20 Sundance 0 CTH
N7/1953 Buffalo 26 Upton 7 at Gillette CTH

1954 (2-3-1) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S10/1954 Edgemont (SD) 0 Upton 6 SP
S17/1954 Gillette 19 Upton 0 SP
O1/1954 Upton 0 Newcastle 20 CTH
O8/1954 Upton 14 Buffalo 33 SP
O15/1954 Upton 6 Midwest 6 tie CTH
O22/1954 Sundance 0 Upton 18 ST

1955 (1-5) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S9/1955 Upton 0 Spearfish (SD) 26 WCG
S16/1955 Upton 0 Gillette 40 CTH
S23/1955 Upton 0 Edgemont (SD) 26 WCG
S30/1955 Newcastle 54 Upton 6 CTH
O7/1955 Buffalo 32 Upton 0 CTH
O14/1955 Midwest 6 Upton 13 CTH

1956 (0-6) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S7/1956 Deadwood (SD) 32 Upton 6 SP
S14/1956 Gillette 19 Upton 6 SP
S21/1956 Edgemont (SD) 12 Upton 7 WCG
S28/1956 Upton 0 Newcastle 33 CTH
O5/1956 Buffalo 26 Upton 7 CTH
O12/1956 Upton 7 Midwest 13 SP/WCG

1957 (3-4) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S6/1957 Upton 13 Deadwood (SD) 0 SP
S13/1957 Upton 0 Gillette 27 CTH
S20/1957 Upton 14 Edgemont (SD) 6 SP
S27/1957 Upton 0 Newcastle 12 CTH
O4/1957 Buffalo 21 Upton 19 CTH
O11/1957 Midwest Upton canceled-flu CTH
O17/1957 Upton 28 Rapid City JV (SD) 20 WCG
N1/1957 Midwest 6 Upton 0 CTH/WCG

1958 (3-5-1) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S5/1958 Deadwood (SD) 0 Upton 0 tie CTH/SP
S12/1958 Gillette 0 Upton 14 CTH
S19/1958 Edgemont (SD) 21 Upton 7 CTH
S26/1958 Upton 6 Newcastle 26 CTH
O3/1958 Upton 6 Buffalo 21 WCG
O10/1958 Upton 28 Midwest 13 CTH
O17/1958 Rapid City JV (SD) 0 Upton 38 WCG
O31/1958 Upton 13 Sheridan JV 26 SP
N15/1958 Upton 14 Byron 47 B Championship CTH

1959 (4-4) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S4/1959 Upton 26 Deadwood (SD) 13 SP
S11/1959 Upton 6 Gillette 19 SP
S18/1959 Upton 42 Edgemont (SD) 6 WCG
S25/1959 Buffalo 6 Upton 0 CTH/SP
O2/1959 Newcastle 27 Upton 6 CTH
O9/1959 Midwest 13 Upton 7 CTH?/MHS
O16/1959 Upton 27 Rapid City JV (SD) 12 WCG
O30/1959 Sheridan JV 7 Upton 33 SP

1960 (3-5-1) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S2/1960 Deadwood (SD) 18 Upton 18 tie CTH
S9/1960 Gillette 18 Upton 6 SP
S16/1960 Edgemont (SD) 33 Upton 26 WCG
S23/1960 Upton 7 Buffalo 24 CTH
S30/1960 Upton 20 Newcastle 33 CTH
O7/1960 Upton 12 Midwest 6 CTH
O14/1960 Rapid City JV (SD) 7 Upton 20 CTH/WCG
O21/1960 Rapid City Cathedral (SD) 13 Upton 26 WCG
O28/1960 Upton Sheridan JV canceled WCG
N12/1960 Upton 6 Byron 13 B Championship CTH

1961 (3-4-1) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S8/1961 Upton 12 Gillette 25 WE
S15/1961 Upton 0 Edgemont (SD) 31 WCG
S29/1961 Newcastle 6 Upton 6 tie CTH
O6/1961 Midwest 13 Upton 34 WE/CTH
O12/1961 Upton 13 Rapid City JV (SD) 21 WCG
O20/1961 Upton 13 Rapid City Cathedral (SD) 0 WCG
O27/1961 Buffalo 20 Upton 12 CTH
N11/1961 St. Stephens 6 Upton 18 B Championship CTH

1962 (6-2) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S7/1962 Gillette 12 Upton 0 CTH
S14/1962 Edgemont (SD) 6 Upton 26 CTH
S21/1962 Upton 19 Glenrock 0 CTH
S28/1962 Upton 0 Newcastle 38 CTH
O5/1962 Upton 31 Midwest 6 CTH
O12/1962 Rapid City JV (SD) 6 Upton 20 CTH
O19/1962 Rapid City Cathedral (SD) 12 Upton 54 WE
O26/1962 Upton 32 Buffalo 27 RR

1963 (5-3) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S6/1963 Buffalo 0 Upton 21 CST
S13/1963 Upton 27 Edgemont (SD) 6 WCG
S20/1963 Glenrock 18 Upton 33 CST
S27/1963 Newcastle 0 Upton 7 CST
O4/1963 Midwest 33 Upton 13 CST
O10/1963 Upton 14 Rapid City JV (SD) 41 WCG
O18/1963 Upton 21 Rapid City Cathedral (SD) 0 WCG
O25/1963 Upton 13 Gillette 41 CST

1964 (5-4) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S4/1964 Upton 0 Buffalo 45 CST
S11/1964 Edgemont (SD) 13 Upton 7 RR
S18/1964 Upton 6 Glenrock 14 CST
S25/1964 Upton 12 Newcastle 7 CST/RR
O2/1964 Upton 19 Midwest 13 CST
O7/1964 Moorcroft 7 Upton 13 CST/RR
O16/1964 Sundance 0 Upton 26 CST/RR
O23/1964 Gillette 49 Upton 0 CST
O30/1964 Hulett 0 Upton 14 CST

1965 (3-6) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S3/1965 Buffalo 13 Upton 0 CST
S10/1965 Upton 0 Tongue River 6 CST
S17/1965 Glenrock Upton ppd-snow CST
S24/1965 Newcastle 41 Upton 6 CST
O1/1965 Midwest 27 Upton 18 CST
O6/1965 Upton 19 Moorcroft 6 SP
O15/1965 Upton 0 Sundance 27 CST
O22/1965 Upton 0 Gillette 32 CST/RR
O29/1965 Upton 26 Hulett 6 CST
N5/1965 Big Horn 20 Upton 46 CST

1966 (5-5) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S2/1966 Upton 0 Buffalo 6 RR
S9/1966 Tongue River 19 Upton 0 CST
S16/1966 Upton 0 Glenrock 19 CST
S23/1966 Upton 14 Newcastle 32 CST
S30/1966 Upton 20 Midwest 6 CST
O5/1966 Moorcroft 0 Upton 27 RR
O14/1966 Sundance 6 Upton 13 CST/ST
O21/1966 Gillette 38 Upton 20 CST
O28/1966 Hulett 18 Upton 40 CST
N4/1966 Upton 57 Big Horn 6 CST/SP

1967 (5-5) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S1/1967 Buffalo 28 Upton 13 CST
S8/1967 Upton 14 Tongue River 33 CST
S15/1967 Upton 14 Edgemont (SD) 0 RR
S22/1967 Big Horn 20 Upton 33 CST
S29/1967 Midwest 0 Upton 26 CST
O6/1967 Upton 20 Moorcroft 0 SP
O11/1967 Upton 6 Sundance 20 CST
O20/1967 Rapid City Sophs. (SD) 19 Upton 7 CST
O27/1967 Upton 19 Hulett 7 CST
N4/1967 Upton 6 Gillette 36 CST

1968 (3-5) Coach: B.F. "Tead" Weaver
S6/1968 Tongue River 20 Upton 19 CST
S13/1968 Edgemont (SD) 26 Upton 13 CST
S20/1968 Upton 42 Big Horn 6 SP
S27/1968 Upton 0 Midwest 46 CST/RR
O4/1968 Moorcroft 13 Upton 0 CST
O11/1968 Sundance 39 Upton 6 CST
O17/1968 Upton 6 Rapid City sophs (SD) 0 WCG
O25/1968 Hulett 12 Upton 42 CST
N2/1968 Gillette Upton canceled CST

1969 (7-2) Coach: Kent Morgan
A29/1969 Upton 6 Lingle 7 CST
S5/1969 Upton 20 Tongue River 0 CST
S12/1969 Upton 20 Edgemont (SD) 0 CST
S19/1969 Big Horn 8 Upton 36 CST
S26/1969 Midwest 22 Upton 14 CST
O3/1969 Upton 6 Moorcroft 0 CST
O10/1969 Upton 28 Sundance 0 CST
O17/1969 Rapid City Central Sophs. (SD) 0 Upton 14 CST
O24/1969 Upton 50 Hulett 8 CST

1970 (7-1-1) Coach: Kent Morgan
S4/1970 Hill City (SD) 0 Upton 20 CST
S11/1970 Tongue River 0 Upton 20 CST
S18/1970 Edgemont (SD) 7 Upton 22 CST
S25/1970 Upton 30 Big Horn 6 CST
S30/1970 Upton 16 Midwest 27 CST
O9/1970 Moorcroft 0 Upton 14 CST
O16/1970 Sundance 0 Upton 0 tie CST
O23/1970 Upton 46 Arvada-Clearmont 6 CST
O30/1970 Hulett 12 Upton 34 CST

1971 (7-0-1) Coach: Kent Morgan
S3/1971 Upton 28 Hill City (SD) 0 CST
S10/1971 Arvada-Clearmont 0 Upton 39 CST
S17/1971 Upton 16 Tongue River 0 CST
S24/1971 Upton 14 Sundance 0 CST
O1/1971 Big Horn 0 Upton 44 CST
O8/1971 Midwest 8 Upton 26 CST
O15/1971 Upton 0 Moorcroft 0 tie CST
O22/1971 Upton 16 Hulett 0 CST
O29/1971 Glenrock Upton canceled-snow CST

1972 (7-2) Coach: Kent Morgan
S1/1972 Upton 20 Hill City (SD) 6 CST
S8/1972 Hulett 0 Upton 41 CST
S15/1972 Upton 33 Edgemont (SD) 6 CST
S22/1972 Tongue River 12 Upton 7 CST
S29/1972 Sundance 0 Upton 42 CST
O4/1972 Upton 37 Big Horn 6 CST
O13/1972 Upton 14 Midwest 6 CST
O20/1972 Moorcroft 6 Upton 23 CST
O27/1972 Glenrock 14 Upton 0 CST

1973 (7-1-1) Coach: Kent Morgan
A30/1973 Hill City (SD) 8 Upton 27 CST
S7/1973 Upton 48 Hulett 6 CST
S14/1973 Edgemont (SD) 0 Upton 23 CST
S21/1973 Upton 0 Tongue River 34 CST
S28/1973 Upton 12 Sundance 6 CST
O5/1973 Big Horn 6 Upton 20 CST
O12/1973 Midwest 8 Upton 14 CST
O19/1973 Upton 17 Moorcroft 0 CST
O26/1973 Upton 20 Newcastle 20 tie CST

1974 (5-4) Coach: Kent Morgan
A30/1974 Upton 20 Spearfish (SD) 22 CST
S6/1974 Hulett 0 Upton 60 CST
S13/1974 Upton 36 Edgemont (SD) 6 CST
S20/1974 Tongue River 36 Upton 0 CST
S27/1974 Sundance 0 Upton 55 CST
O4/1974 Upton 32 Big Horn 6 CST
O11/1974 Upton 20 Midwest 28 CST
O18/1974 Moorcroft 6 Upton 46 CST
O25/1974 Newcastle 27 Upton 6 CST

1975 (7-2) Coach: Doug Graslie
S5/1975 Upton 28 Hulett 0 CST
S12/1975 Newell (SD) 0 Upton 8 CST
S19/1975 Upton 20 Tongue River 8 CST
S26/1975 Upton 24 Sundance 6 CST
O3/1975 Big Horn 8 Upton 26 CST
O10/1975 Midwest 12 Upton 30 CST
O17/1975 Upton 32 Moorcroft 0 CST
O24/1975 Upton 8 Newcastle 21 CST
N1/1975 Saratoga 14 Upton 12 B SF-at Rawlins CST

1976 (6-2) Coach: Doug Graslie
A27/1976 Newcastle 14 Upton 20 OT CST
S3/1976 Sundance 0 Upton 26 CST
S10/1976 Upton 12 Newell (SD) 6 CST
S17/1976 Upton 24 Midwest 20 CST
S24/1976 Tongue River 13 Upton 6 CST
O1/1976 Hulett 8 Upton 35 CST
O8/1976 Upton 0 Big Horn 20 CST
O15/1976 Moorcroft 6 Upton 49 CST

1977 (2-6) Coach: Doug Graslie
A27/1977 Upton 8 Newcastle 32 CST
S2/1977 Upton 12 Sundance 15 OT CST
S9/1977 Newell (SD) 32 Upton 24 5OT CST
S16/1977 Midwest 8 Upton 24 CST/NWDN
S23/1977 Upton 14 Tongue River 15 3OT CST
S30/1977 Upton 34 Hulett 8 CST
O7/1977 Big Horn 28 Upton 0 CST
O14/1977 Upton 0 Moorcroft 12 CST

1978 (4-4) Coach: Doug Graslie
A25/1978 Newcastle 33 Upton 14 CST
S1/1978 Sundance 6 Upton 26 CST
S8/1978 Upton 0 Newell (SD) 26 CST
S15/1978 Upton 6 Midwest 0 CST
S22/1978 Tongue River 13 Upton 6 CST
S29/1978 Hulett 7 Upton 26 CST
O6/1978 Upton 8 Big Horn 40 CST
O13/1978 Moorcroft 0 Upton 6 CST

1979 (5-3) Coach: Doug Graslie
A24/1979 Newcastle 7 Upton 6 CST
A31/1979 Upton 39 Sundance 13 CST
S7/1979 Newell (SD) 24 Upton 31 CST
S14/1979 Midwest 31 Upton 13 CST
S21/1979 Upton 14 Tongue River 15 CST
S28/1979 Upton 16 Hulett 14 CST
O5/1979 Big Horn 0 Upton 19 CST
O12/1979 Upton 45 Moorcroft 6 CST

1980 (6-2) Coach: Doug Graslie
A29/1980 Upton 8 Newcastle 27 CST
S5/1980 Moorcroft 6 Upton 14 CST/WCG
S12/1980 Upton 46 Newell (SD) 0 CST/WCG
S19/1980 Upton 16 Midwest 34 CST
S26/1980 Tongue River 0 Upton 35 CST
O3/1980 Hulett 0 Upton 40 WST
O10/1980 Upton 27 Big Horn 0 CST
O17/1980 Sundance 6 Upton 14 CST

1981 (3-5) Coach: Doug Graslie
A28/1981 Newcastle 27 Upton 6 WCG
S3/1981 Upton 3 Gillette JV 24 GNR
S11/1981 Newell (SD) 12 Upton 22 CST
S18/1981 Midwest 6 Upton 7 SP/MHS
S25/1981 Upton 6 Tongue River 23 CST
O2/1981 Upton 0 Moorcroft 6 CST
O9/1981 Big Horn 6 Upton 13 CST
O16/1981 Upton 3 Sundance 30 CST

1982 (2-6) Coach: Doug Graslie
A27/1982 Upton 6 Newcastle 40 CST
S2/1982 Gillette JV 6 Upton 12 CST
S10/1982 Upton 6 Newell (SD) 34 CST
S17/1982 Upton 6 Midwest 47 CST
S24/1982 Tongue River 14 Upton 38 CST
O1/1982 Moorcroft 33 Upton 0 CST
O8/1982 Upton 0 Big Horn 33 CST
O15/1982 Sundance 36 Upton 0 CST

1983 (7-2) Coach: Doug Graslie
S2/1983 Lusk 6 Upton 26 CST
S9/1983 Newell (SD) 12 Upton 6 CST
S16/1983 Upton 21 Hulett 6 CST
S23/1983 Midwest 12 Upton 19 CST
S30/1983 Upton 27 Tongue River 14 CST
O7/1983 Upton 7 Moorcroft 0 CST
O14/1983 Upton 22 Big Horn 7 CST
O21/1983 Upton 19 Sundance 12 CST
O29/1983 Upton 6 Burns 26 2A SF CST

1984 (4-4) Coach: Gary Ellefson
A31/1984 Upton 6 Lusk 12 OT CST
S7/1984 Upton 27 Newell (SD) 8 CST
S14/1984 Hulett 6 Upton 28 CST
S21/1984 Upton 6 Midwest 42 CST
S28/1984 Tongue River 25 Upton 0 CST
O5/1984 Moorcroft 24 Upton 14 CST
O12/1984 Upton 19 Big Horn 13 OT CST
O19/1984 Sundance 12 Upton 26 CST

1985 (4-4) Coach: Gary Ellefson
S6/1985 Lusk 19 Upton 6 CST
S13/1985 Wright 16 Upton 22 CST
S20/1985 Upton 34 Hulett 0 CST
S27/1985 Midwest 34 Upton 0 CST
O4/1985 Upton 20 Tongue River 22 CST
O11/1985 Upton 22 Hill City (SD) 0 CST
O18/1985 Upton 14 Moorcroft 32 CST
O25/1985 Upton 28 Sundance 8 CST

1986 (4-4) Coach: Gary Ellefson
A29/1986 Upton 0 Lusk 21 CST
S5/1986 Upton 6 Wright 22 CST
S13/1986 Hill City (SD) 0 Upton 34 CST
S19/1986 Upton 0 Midwest 12 CST
S26/1986 Tongue River 0 Upton 12 CST
O3/1986 Upton 44 Newell (SD) 6 CST
O10/1986 Moorcroft 12 Upton 6 OT CST
O17/1986 Sundance 0 Upton 13 CST

1987 (9-1) Coach: Gary Ellefson
S4/1987 Lusk 20 Upton 22 CST
S11/1987 Wright 13 Upton 44 CST
S18/1987 Upton 12 Hill City (SD) 0 CST
S25/1987 Midwest 14 Upton 48 CST
O2/1987 Upton 38 Tongue River 12 CST
O10/1987 Gillette JV 7 Upton 20 CST
O16/1987 Upton 36 Moorcroft 6 CST
O23/1987 Upton 36 Sundance 8 CST
O31/1987 Upton 22 Seton 13 2A SF CST
N7/1987 Upton 6 Lovell 14 2A Championship CST

1988 (9-1) Coach: Frank Pautz
S2/1988 Upton 43 Lusk 18 CST
S9/1988 Wright 8 Upton 14 CST/GNR
S17/1988 Sturgis JV (SD) 0 Upton 37 CST
S23/1988 Upton 40 Midwest 16 CST
S30/1988 Tongue River 22 Upton 32 CST
O6/1988 Upton 18 Greybull 6 CST
O14/1988 Moorcroft 0 Upton 29 CST
O21/1988 Sundance 6 Upton 40 CST
O29/1988 Pine Bluffs 8 Upton 14 2A SF CST
N5/1988 Upton 14 Big Piney 28 2A Championship CST

1989 (5-3) Coach: Frank Pautz
S1/1989 Lusk 6 Upton 41 CST
S8/1989 Midwest 0 Upton 27 CST
S15/1989 Upton 15 Sundance 12 CST
S22/1989 Upton 6 Glenrock 13 CST
S29/1989 Upton 11 Tongue River 14 CST
O6/1989 Greybull 15 Upton 13 CST
O13/1989 Upton 38 Moorcroft 6 CST
O20/1989 Wright 29 Upton 30 CST

1990 (5-3) Coach: Frank Pautz
S1/1990 Upton 34 Seton 2 CST
S7/1990 Tongue River 0 Upton 37 CST
S14/1990 Glenrock 27 Upton 12 CST
S21/1990 Upton 18 Lusk 7 CST
S27/1990 Sundance 14 Upton 13 CST
O5/1990 Gillette JV 22 Upton 17 CST
O12/1990 Upton 27 Wright 12 CST
O19/1990 Moorcroft 12 Upton 40 CST

1991 (5-4) Coach: Frank Pautz
S6/1991 Bayard (NE) 0 Upton 28 CST
S13/1991 Upton 21 Tongue River 0 CST
S19/1991 Upton 14 Gillette JV 27 CST
S27/1991 Wright 8 Upton 34 CST
O4/1991 Upton 8 Sundance 14 CST
O11/1991 Hill City (SD) 0 Upton 48 called at halftime CST
O18/1991 Upton 7 Moorcroft 42 CST
O22/1991 Upton 7 Wright 0 at Gillette-1/2 playoff CST
O22/1991 Sundance 21 Upton 0 at Gillette-1/2 playoff CST

1992 (7-1) Coach: Frank Pautz
S4/1992 Upton 7 Bayard (NE) 6 CST
S12/1992 Tongue River 0 Upton 31 CST
S18/1992 Gillette Sophs. 14 Upton 16 CST
S25/1992 Upton 20 Wright 7 CST
O2/1992 Sundance 14 Upton 36 CST
O9/1992 Upton 42 Hill City (SD) 6 CST
O16/1992 Moorcroft 6 Upton 16 CST
O24/1992 Riverside 24 Upton 14 1A QF CST

1993 (2-4) Coach: Frank Pautz
S3/1993 Lusk 24 Upton 6 CST
S10/1993 Upton 14 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 CST
S17/1993 Upton 8 Tongue River 32 CST
S24/1993 Upton 14 Sundance 12 CST
O1/1993 Wright 41 Upton 20 CST
O8/1993 Hill City (SD) Upton postponed-snow CST
O15/1993 Upton 0 Moorcroft 57 CST

1994 (0-7) Coach: George Mirich
S2/1994 Upton 0 Lusk 28 CST
S9/1994 Guernsey-Sunrise 32 Upton 6 CST/GG
S16/1994 Tongue River 21 Upton 14 CST
S23/1994 Sundance 39 Upton 12 CST
S30/1994 Upton 6 Wright 13 CST
O7/1994 Upton 14 Hill City (SD) 35 CST
O14/1994 Moorcroft 31 Upton 6 CST

1995 (3-5) Coach: George Mirich
S1/1995 Lusk 31 Upton 0 CST
S8/1995 Wright 40 Upton 12 CST
S15/1995 Upton 0 Sundance 33 CST
S22/1995 Upton 0 Moorcroft 24 CST
S29/1995 Hulett 28 Upton 34 2OT CST
O6/1995 Hanna 0 Upton 32 at Lingle CST
O13/1995 Upton 24 Midwest 21 CST
O21/1995 Shoshoni 35 Upton 12 1A-D2 QF CST

1996 (3-5) Coach: George Mirich
S6/1996 Upton 7 Lusk 26 CST
S13/1996 Upton 33 Wright 12 CST
S20/1996 Sundance 28 Upton 0 RR
S27/1996 Moorcroft 45 Upton 18 CST
O5/1996 Upton 18 Hulett 24 OT CST
O11/1996 Upton 28 Big Horn 20 CST
O18/1996 Midwest 8 Upton 30 CST
O26/1996 Upton 0 Lingle 40 1A-D2 QF CST

1997 (8-2) Coach: George Mirich
S5/1997 Guernsey-Sunrise 24 Upton 65 9-man CST
S12/1997 Wright 6 Upton 15 CST
S19/1997 Sundance 26 Upton 12 CST
S26/1997 Upton 20 Moorcroft 16 CST
O2/1997 Hulett 18 Upton 35 CST
O10/1997 Big Horn 7 Upton 34 CST
O17/1997 Upton 36 Midwest 0 CST
O25/1997 Burlington 12 Upton 22 1A-D2 QF CST
N1/1997 Dubois 12 Upton 50 1A-D2 SF CST
N8/1997 Upton 0 Wind River 18 1A-D2 Championship CST

1998 (7-3) Coach: George Mirich
S4/1998 Upton 41 Guernsey-Sunrise 22 CST
S11/1998 Upton 12 Wright 14 CST
S18/1998 Sundance 13 Upton 14 CST
S25/1998 Moorcroft 28 Upton 14 CST
O1/1998 Upton 25 Hulett 7 CST
O9/1998 Upton 48 Big Horn 13 CST
O16/1998 Midwest 0 Upton 44 CST
O23/1998 Lingle 8 Upton 16 1A-D2 QF CST
O31/1998 Wind River 0 Upton 21 1A-D2 SF CST
N7/1998 Upton 7 Cokeville 12 1A-D2 Championship CST

1999 (2-5) Coach: George Mirich
S3/1999 Wright 0 Upton 12 CST
S10/1999 Riverside 20 Upton 6 CST
S17/1999 Upton 0 Sundance 20 CST
S24/1999 Upton 0 Moorcroft 26 CST
S30/1999 Hulett 27 Upton 6 CST
O8/1999 Big Horn 21 Upton 20 CST
O15/1999 Upton 26 Midwest 18 CST

2000 (3-5) Coach: George Mirich
A31/2000 Upton 0 Wright 6 CST
S5/2000 Normative Services 8 Upton 0 OT CST
S9/2000 Upton 18 Riverside 12 CST
S19/2000 Sundance 46 Upton 0 CST
S22/2000 Moorcroft 22 Upton 6 CST
S30/2000 Upton 42 Hulett 12 CST
O6/2000 Upton 8 Big Horn 40 CST
O13/2000 Midwest 22 Upton 50 CST

2001 (4-6) Coach: George Mirich
A24/2001 Midwest 6 Upton 34 CST
A31/2001 Hulett 22 Upton 28 CST
S7/2001 Upton 8 Moorcroft 28 CST
S14/2001 Sundance 39 Upton 8 CST
S21/2001 Normative Services 47 Upton 0 CST
S28/2001 Wright 46 Upton 20 CST
O5/2001 Upton 0 Tongue River 49 CST
O12/2001 Upton 35 Ten Sleep 7 CST
O20/2001 Upton 50 Meeteetse 29 1A QF CST
O26/2001 Upton 19 Cokeville 53 1A SF CST

2002 (6-3) Coach: George Mirich
S6/2002 Upton 42 Hulett 20 CST
S13/2002 Moorcroft 0 Upton 38 CST
S20/2002 Sundance 56 Upton 13 CST
S27/2002 Upton Normative Services Upton win by forfeit CST
O4/2002 Tongue River 17 Upton 29 CST
O11/2002 Upton 0 Wright 22 CST
O18/2002 Ten Sleep 0 Upton 20 CST
O25/2002 Hulett 0 Upton 40 1A QF CST
N2/2002 Upton 20 Guernsey-Sunrise 22 1A SF CST

2003 (7-2) Coach: George Mirich
A29/2003 Upton 53 Midwest 0 CST
S5/2003 Hulett 0 Upton 52 CST
S12/2003 Upton 28 Moorcroft 0 CST
S19/2003 Upton 31 Sundance 0 CST
S26/2003 Normative Services 0 Upton 54 CST
O3/2003 Upton 44 Tongue River 7 CST
O10/2003 Wright 21 Upton 12 CST
O17/2003 Newell (SD) 10 Upton 42 CST
O24/2003 Pine Bluffs 12 Upton 3 2A QF CST

2004 (8-3) Coach: Andy Garland
A27/2004 Tongue River 7 Upton 27 CST/WHSAA
S3/2004 Hulett 0 Upton 54 CST
S10/2004 Moorcroft 0 Upton 34 CST
S17/2004 Upton 25 Sundance 5 CST
S24/2004 Upton 39 Normative Services 6 CST
O1/2004 Upton 8 Big Horn 24 CST
O8/2004 Wright 8 Upton 6 CST
O15/2004 Upton 21 Newell (SD) 0 CST
O23/2004 Moorcroft 0 Upton 28 2A QF CST
O29/2004 Southeast 0 Upton 28 2A SF CST
N6/2004 Upton 22 Big Horn 52 2A Championship CST

2005 (10-1) Coach: Andy Garland
S2/2005 Moorcroft 6 Upton 32 CST
S9/2005 Upton 48 Midwest 6 CST
S16/2005 Upton 19 Sundance 26 CST
S23/2005 Normative Services 0 Upton 29 CST
S30/2005 Upton 21 Wright 2 CST
O8/2005 Natrona JV 19 Upton 40 CST
O14/2005 Newell (SD) 14 Upton 27 CST
O21/2005 Upton 52 Hulett 6 CST
O28/2005 Shoshoni 0 Upton 52 1A QF CST
N5/2005 Upton 7 Cokeville 3 1A SF CST
N12/2005 Upton 55 Guernsey-Sunrise 6 1A Championship CST

2006 (6-4) Coach: Andy Garland
S1/2006 Upton 20 Moorcroft 13 CST
S8/2006 Upton 48 Midwest 6 CST
S15/2006 Sundance 17 Upton 0 CST
S22/2006 Upton 0 Wright 6 CST
S29/2006 Normative Services 6 Upton 52 CST
O6/2006 Hulett 8 Upton 27 CST
O13/2006 Upton 0 Newell (SD) 20 CST
O20/2006 Dubois 14 Upton 28 At Casper, NCHS CST
O27/2006 Lingle 0 Upton 33 1A QF CST
N3/2006 Upton 6 Guernsey-Sunrise 8 1A SF CST

2007 (2-7) Coach: Andy Garland
A31/2007 Upton 13 Dubois 28 At Casper, NCHS CST
S7/2007 Midwest 6 Upton 27 CST
S14/2007 Southeast 27 Upton 0 CST
S21/2007 Upton 36 Guernsey-Sunrise 63 CST
S28/2007 Tongue River 44 Upton 30 CST
O6/2007 Upton 8 Normative Services 30 CST
O12/2007 Hill City (SD) 13 Upton 42 CST
O19/2007 Upton 12 Hulett 14 OT CST
O26/2007 Upton 21 Southeast 74 1A QF-at Torrington CST

2008 (3-5) Coach: Andy Garland
S5/2008 Hulett 19 Upton 14 CST
S12/2008 Upton 13 Tongue River 12 CST
S19/2008 Upton 0 Southeast 34 CST
S26/2008 Guernsey-Sunrise 26 Upton 0 CST
O3/2008 Dubois 7 Upton 38 At Casper (NCHS) CST
O17/2008 Upton 20 Hill City (SD) 28 CST
O24/2008 Normative Services 6 Upton 12 OT CST
O31/2008 Upton 0 Southeast 34 1A QF CST

2009 (2-6) Coach: Andy Garland
S4/2009 Dubois 0 Upton 25 at Casper, NCHS CST
S11/2009 Lingle 62 Upton 7 CST
S19/2009 Upton 27 Normative Services 26 WHSAA
S25/2009 Sundance 44 Upton 12 CST
O2/2009 Upton 0 Hulett 57 CST
O9/2009 Pine Bluffs 50 Upton 0 CST
O16/2009 Southeast 68 Upton 0 CST
O23/2009 Upton 6 Lusk 60 CST

2010 (2-6) Coach: Andy Garland
S3/2010 Dubois 48 Upton 0 at Casper, NCHS CST
S10/2010 Upton 0 Lingle 55 CST
S17/2010 Normative Services 12 Upton 25 CST
S24/2010 Upton 6 Sundance 56 CST
O1/2010 Hulett 34 Upton 38 six man CST
O8/2010 Upton 6 Pine Bluffs 53 CST
O15/2010 Upton 6 Southeast 58 CST
O22/2010 Lusk 65 Upton 0 CST

2011 (1-7) Coach: Andy Garland
S2/2011 Upton 12 Shoshoni 45 CST/WHSAA
S9/2011 Lingle 46 Upton 0 CST
S16/2011 Upton 14 Normative Services 8 CST
S23/2011 Sundance 55 Upton 7 CST
S30/2011 Upton 20 Hill City (SD) 36 CST
O7/2011 Pine Bluffs 52 Upton 0 CST
O14/2011 Southeast 53 Upton 6 CST
O21/2011 Upton 0 Lusk 53 CST