Quick team links

Stadiums -- Wyoming High School Football History

Maps by class: Class 4A schools | Class 3A schools | Class 2A schools | Class 1A 11-man schools | Class 1A six-man schools

The link on each stadium will take you to a Google Maps image of the stadium. Scroll down to the bottom of this page to see the fields ranked by elevation and latitude/longitude.

*Note: Five schools (Big Piney, Cheyenne East, Glenrock, Kemmerer and Southeast) are scheduled to add artificial surfaces prior to the 2014 season, while three schools (Big Horn, Kemmerer and Moorcroft) are scheduled to add lights.

School/fieldElevation
(est. feet)
LatitudeLongitudeSurfaceLights
Big Horn: Big Horn Field 4131 44-40.54 106-59.55 ArtificialYes*
Big Piney: Puncher Stadium 6831 42-32.17 110-07.05 Artificial*No
Buffalo: Bison Bowl 4662 44-20.07 106-41.29 GrassYes
Burlington: Husky Stadium 4439 44-27.05 108-25.57 GrassNo
Burns: Bronc Stadium 5505 41-11.17 104-21.20 GrassYes
Cheyenne Central: Riske Field 6135 41-10.21 104-50.13 ArtificialYes
Cheyenne East: Okie Blanchard Stadium 6027 41-08.50 104-46.24 Artificial*Yes
Cheyenne South: Bison Stadium 6145 41-06.33 104-49.22 ArtificialYes
Cody: Spike Vannoy Field 5016 44-31.25 109-04.15 ArtificialYes
Cokeville: Panther Field 6194 42-05.02 110-57.16 GrassNo
Douglas: Bearcat Stadium 4898 42-45.04 105-21.48 ArtificialYes
Dubois: Rams Stadium 6952 43-32.11 109-38.12 GrassNo
Evanston: Kay Fackrell Stadium 6923 41-15.21 110-58.29 GrassYes
Farson: Big Sandy Park 6601 42-06.47 109-26.33 GrassNo
Gillette: Camel Stadium 4534 44-16.59 105-29.10 GrassYes
Glenrock: Sheldon Henderson Stadium 4993 42-51.36 105-51.00 Artificial*Yes
Green River: Wolves Stadium 6161 41-30.35 109-27.53 ArtificialYes
Greybull: Buffaloes Stadium 3773 44-29.46 108-03.25 GrassYes
Guernsey-Sunrise: Viking Stadium 4341 42-15.54 104-44.27 GrassYes
Hanna: Miner Stadium 6808 41-52.23 106-33.54 GrassNo
Hulett: Red Devil Stadium 3753 44-41.12 104-36.03 GrassNo
Jackson: William T. McIntosh Stadium 6119 43-27.41 110-48.04 ArtificialYes
Kaycee: Buckaroo Field 4662 43-42.46 106-37.56 GrassNo
Kelly Walsh: Harry Geldien Stadium 5249 42-50.30 106-16.45 GrassYes
Kemmerer: Ranger Stadium 6900 41-47.09 110-32.15 Artificial*Yes*
Lander: Bill Bush Stadium 5361 42-50.28 108-45.11 GrassYes
Laramie: Deti Stadium 7172 41-19.26 105-34.40 GrassYes
Lingle: Kirk Field 4170 42-08.18 104-20.39 GrassYes
Lovell: Kevin P. Robertson Memorial Stadium 3848 44-50.06 108-24.09 GrassYes
Lusk: Fullmer Stadium 5046 42-45.29 104-27.35 ArtificialYes
Lyman: Eagle Stadium 6663 41-20.01 110-16.10 GrassNo
Meeteetse: Longhorn Stadium 5748 44-09.13 108-52.24 GrassYes
Midwest: Oiler Field 4820 43-24.30 106-16.41 GrassYes
Moorcroft: Wolves Field 4226 44-15.36 104-56.06 ArtificialYes*
Mountain View: Clarence Lammers Stadium 6768 41-16.31 110-19.48 GrassNo
Natrona County: Cheney Alumni Field 5148 42-50.36 106-19.48 ArtificialYes
Newcastle: Schoonmaker Field 4311 43-51.00 104-12.22 GrassYes
Normative Services: Wolves Stadium 3845 44-46.40 107-01.00 GrassYes
Pine Bluffs: Carlstrum Field 5075 41-10.40 104-03.55 GrassYes
Pinedale: Korfanta Field 7198 42-52.21 109-51.32 ArtificialYes
Powell: Panther Stadium 4377 44-45.26 108-45.09 ArtificialYes
Rawlins: Outlaw Stadium 6795 41-48.11 107-13.45 GrassYes
Riverside: Rebel Stadium 3898 44-22.41 108-02.49 GrassYes
Riverton: Wolverine Stadium 5016 43-01.33 108-23.40 ArtificialYes
Rock River: Rock River's field 6890 41-44.39 105-58.09 GrassNo
Rock Springs: Tiger Stadium 6280 41-35.18 109-12.52 ArtificialYes
Rocky Mountain: Grizzly Stadium 4022 44-47.39 108-30.20 GrassYes
St. Stephens: St. Stephens' field495442-59.08108-25.20GrassNo
Saratoga: Robert Hileman Field 6781 41-27.14 106-48.48 GrassYes
Sheridan: Homer Scott Field 3917 44-48.31 106-59.15 ArtificialYes
Shoshoni: Bailey Field 4843 43-14.16 108-06.44 GrassYes
Snake River: Rattler Field 6233 41-02.07 107-39.45 GrassNo
Southeast: Teeters Field 4252 41-54.55 104-17.55 Artificial*Yes
Star Valley: Braves Field 6168 42-44.25 110-56.41 ArtificialYes
Sundance: Bulldog Stadium 4711 44-24.29 104-22.07 GrassNo
Ten Sleep: Pioneers Stadium 4429 44-01.57 107-27.17 GrassNo
Thermopolis: Bobcat Field 4344 43-38.54 108-12.24 GrassYes
Tongue River: Walt Gray Field 3957 44-52.09 107-16.14 GrassNo
Torrington: Wiseman Field 4104 42-04.04 104-11.27 GrassYes
Upton: B.F. Weaver Field 4262 44-06.13 104-37.33 GrassYes
Wheatland: Bulldog Stadium 4721 42-03.02 104-57.29 GrassYes
Wind River: LeRoy Sinner Field 5443 43-14.44 108-41.00 GrassYes
Worland: Warrior Stadium 4094 44-00.33 107-56.31 GrassYes
Wright: Panther Field at Battlecat Stadium 4921 43-45.27 105-29.36 GrassYes
Wyoming Indian: Chiefs' Intertribal Stadium 5384 43-00.55 108-46.20 GrassYes

Fields ranked by elevation

School Elevation-
Meters
Elevation-
Feet (est.)
Pinedale 2194 7198
Laramie 2186 7172
Dubois 2119 6952
Evanston 2110 6923
Kemmerer 2103 6900
Rock River 2100 6890
Big Piney 2082 6831
Hanna 2075 6808
Rawlins 2071 6795
Saratoga 2067 6781
Mountain View 2063 6768
Lyman 2031 6663
Farson 2012 6601
Rock Springs 1914 6280
Snake River 1901 6233
Cokeville 1888 6194
Star Valley 1880 6168
Green River 1878 6161
Cheyenne South 1873 6145
Cheyenne Central 1870 6135
Jackson 1865 6119
Cheyenne East 1837 6027
Meeteetse 1752 5748
Burns 1678 5505
Wind River 1659 5443
Wyoming Indian 1641 5384
Lander 1634 5361
Kelly Walsh 1600 5249
Natrona County 1569 5148
Pine Bluffs 1547 5075
Lusk 1538 5046
Cody 1529 5016
Riverton 1529 5016
Glenrock 1522 4993
St. Stephens 1510 4954
Wright 1500 4921
Douglas 1493 4898
Shoshoni 1476 4843
Midwest 1469 4820
Wheatland 1439 4721
Sundance 1436 4711
Buffalo 1421 4662
Kaycee 1421 4662
Gillette 1382 4534
Burlington 1353 4439
Ten Sleep 1350 4429
Powell 1334 4377
Thermopolis 1324 4344
Guernsey-Sunrise 1323 4341
Newcastle 1314 4311
Upton 1299 4262
Southeast 1296 4252
Moorcroft 1288 4226
Lingle 1271 4170
Big Horn 1259 4131
Torrington 1251 4104
Worland 1248 4094
Rocky Mountain 1226 4022
Tongue River 1206 3957
Sheridan 1194 3917
Riverside 1188 3898
Lovell 1173 3848
Normative Services 1172 3845
Greybull 1150 3773
Hulett 1144 3753

Fields ranked north to south

School Latitutde
Tongue River 44-52.09
Lovell 44-50.06
Sheridan 44-48.31
Rocky Mountain 44-47.39
Normative Services 44-46.40
Powell 44-45.26
Hulett 44-41.12
Big Horn 44-40.54
Cody 44-31.25
Greybull 44-29.46
Burlington 44-27.05
Sundance 44-24.29
Riverside 44-22.41
Buffalo 44-20.07
Gillette 44-16.59
Moorcroft 44-15.36
Meeteetse 44-09.13
Upton 44-06.13
Ten Sleep 44-01.57
Worland 44-00.33
Newcastle 43-51.00
Wright 43-45.27
Kaycee 43-42.46
Thermopolis 43-38.54
Dubois 43-32.11
Jackson 43-27.41
Midwest 43-24.30
Wind River 43-14.44
Shoshoni 43-14.16
Riverton 43-01.33
Wyoming Indian 43-00.55
St. Stephens 42-59.08
Pinedale 42-52.21
Glenrock 42-51.36
Natrona County 42-50.36
Kelly Walsh 42-50.30
Lander 42-50.28
Lusk 42-45.29
Douglas 42-45.04
Star Valley 42-44.25
Big Piney 42-32.17
Guernsey-Sunrise 42-15.54
Lingle 42-08.18
Farson 42-06.47
Cokeville 42-05.02
Torrington 42-04.04
Wheatland 42-03.02
Southeast 41-54.55
Hanna 41-52.23
Rawlins 41-48.11
Kemmerer 41-47.09
Rock River 41-44.39
Rock Springs 41-35.18
Green River 41-30.35
Saratoga 41-27.14
Lyman 41-20.01
Laramie 41-19.26
Mountain View 41-16.31
Evanston 41-15.21
Burns 41-11.17
Pine Bluffs 41-10.40
Cheyenne Central 41-10.21
Cheyenne East 41-08.50
Cheyenne South 41-06.33
Snake River 41-02.07

Fields ranked west to east

School Longitude
Evanston 110-58.29
Cokeville 110-57.16
Star Valley 110-56.41
Jackson 110-48.04
Kemmerer 110-32.15
Mountain View 110-19.48
Lyman 110-16.10
Big Piney 110-07.05
Pinedale 109-51.32
Dubois 109-38.12
Green River 109-27.53
Farson 109-26.33
Rock Springs 109-12.52
Cody 109-04.15
Meeteetse 108-52.24
Wyoming Indian 108-46.20
Lander 108-45.11
Powell 108-45.09
Wind River 108-41.00
Rocky Mountain 108-30.20
Burlington 108-25.57
St. Stephens 108-25.20
Lovell 108-24.09
Riverton 108-23.40
Thermopolis 108-12.24
Shoshoni 108-06.44
Greybull 108-03.25
Riverside 108-02.49
Worland 107-56.31
Snake River 107-39.45
Ten Sleep 107-27.17
Tongue River 107-16.14
Rawlins 107-13.45
Normative Services 107-01.00
Big Horn 106-59.55
Sheridan 106-59.15
Saratoga 106-48.48
Buffalo 106-41.29
Kaycee 106-37.56
Hanna 106-33.54
Natrona County 106-19.48
Kelly Walsh 106-16.45
Midwest 106-16.41
Rock River 105-58.09
Glenrock 105-51.00
Laramie 105-34.40
Wright 105-29.36
Gillette 105-29.10
Douglas 105-21.48
Wheatland 104-57.29
Moorcroft 104-56.06
Cheyenne Central 104-50.13
Cheyenne South 104-49.22
Cheyenne East 104-46.24
Guernsey-Sunrise 104-44.27
Upton 104-37.33
Hulett 104-36.03
Lusk 104-27.35
Sundance 104-22.07
Burns 104-21.20
Lingle 104-20.39
Southeast 104-17.55
Newcastle 104-12.22
Torrington 104-11.27
Pine Bluffs 104-03.55