This page is sponsored by Wright Football.
Wright Panthers
2017 conference: Class 1A 11-man East
2017 coach: Larry Yeradi
Colors: Black and gold
Stadium: Panther Field at Battlecat Stadium

2017 schedule and results
WeekWrightLocW/LPFPA
Week 00Wright JamH---
Week 01Tongue RiverA---
Week 02SaratogaA---
Week 03SoutheastH---
Week 04Upton-SundanceA---
Week 05Big HornA---
Week 06Pine BluffsH---
Week 07LuskH---
Week 08OPEN ---
Week 09Q-TBD ---
Week 10S-TBD ---
Week 11F-TBD ---
 1A 11-man East-0-000
 Overall-0-000

For a full schedule including dates and kickoff times, click here.



Program highlights
Records and superlatives
All-time record (since 1984): 116-161 (.419)
All-time playoff record (since 1984): 7-16
Best season(s): 1988 (7-1) and 2004 (9-1)
Worst season(s): 1990 (0-8), 2011 (0-7) and 2014 (0-8)
Best-ever state finish: State runners-up, 1985 and 2005
Scoring records
Most points scored, game: 65, vs. Burns (0), A29/2003
Largest margin of victory: 65, vs. Burns (65-0), A29/2003
Most points allowed, game: 69, at Wheatland (Wright 0), O9/2015
Largest margin of defeat: 69, at Wheatland (69-0), O9/2015
Streaks
Longest winning/unbeaten streak: 9 games, 2004
Longest winless/losing streak: 15 games, 2014-15
All records through the end of last season.



Year-by-year results
Columns are sortable. Click on the top of each column to sort by that column.
YearClassConferenceCoachWLTPctPO W-LStateTPSTPAAPSAPA
19841ANortheastJohn Hamilton3400.429 DNQ413317319.0024.71
19851ANortheastTony Gamble7300.7001-1RU24314824.3014.80
19862ANortheastTony Gamble5400.5560-1SF17815819.7817.56
19872ANortheastTim Albin4400.500 DNQ41189714.7512.13
19882ANortheastTim Albin7100.875 DNQ421810127.2512.63
19892ANortheastTim Albin5300.625 DNQ419511824.3814.75
19902AEastTim Albin0800.000 DNQ8522726.5034.00
19911A 11-manNortheastTim Albin1800.111 DNQ8642517.1127.89
19921A 11-manNortheastTim Albin3400.429 DNQ810515215.0021.71
19931A 11-manNortheastCharles Auzqui2500.286 DNQ88414912.0021.29
19941A 11-manNortheastCharles Auzqui2500.286 DNQ865779.2911.00
19951A Division ISoutheastLarry Yeradi4500.4441-1SF14914716.5616.33
19961A Division ISoutheastLarry Yeradi1600.143 DNQ8542297.7132.71
19971A Division ISoutheastLarry Yeradi2600.2500-1QF10215812.7519.75
19981A Division ISoutheastLarry Yeradi2600.2500-1QF671708.3821.25
19991A Division ISoutheastLarry Yeradi2600.2500-1QF9119611.3824.50
20001A Division ISoutheastLarry Yeradi4400.5000-1QF11916714.8820.88
20013AnoneLarry Yeradi4500.4440-1QF13620215.1122.44
20023AnoneLarry Yeradi5400.5560-1QF11512512.7813.89
20033AnoneLarry Yeradi6300.6670-1QF2578328.569.22
20043AnoneLarry Yeradi9100.9001-1SF2742627.402.60
20052ANortheastLarry Yeradi7400.6362-1RU12315311.1813.91
20062ANortheastLarry Yeradi6400.6001-1SF14916414.9016.40
20073AEastLarry Yeradi5500.5001-1SF21822021.8022.00
20083AEastLarry Yeradi4500.4440-1QF13517415.0019.33
20092AEastLarry Yeradi4500.4440-1QF12819014.2221.11
20102AEastLarry Yeradi4400.500 DNQ817018121.2522.63
20112AEastLarry Yeradi0700.000 DNQ8602578.5736.71
20122AEastLarry Yeradi3500.375 DNQ815321919.1327.38
20132AEastLarry Yeradi1700.125 DNQ89923512.3829.38
20142AEastLarry Yeradi0800.000 DNQ89632612.0040.75
20152AEastLarry Yeradi1700.125 DNQ8683598.5044.88
20161A 11-manEastLarry Yeradi3500.375 DNQ811924617.0035.14



Game-by-game results

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

1984 (3-4) Coach: John Hamilton
S7/1984 Wright 44 Moorcroft JV 0 CST
S14/1984 Wright 6 Twin Spruce JH 32 CST
S21/1984 Wright 0 Sundance 19 CST
S28/1984 Midwest 36 Wright 0 CST
O5/1984 Big Horn 54 Wright 12 CST
O15/1984 Upton JV 12 Wright 49 CST
O19/1984 Wright 22 Hulett 20 CST

1985 (7-3) Coach: Tony Gamble
S6/1985 Wright 35 Tongue River 12 CST
S13/1985 Wright 16 Upton 22 CST
S20/1985 Gillette JV 14 Wright 32 CST
S27/1985 Sundance 6 Wright 32 CST
O4/1985 Wright 16 Midwest 8 CST
O11/1985 Wright 30 Moorcroft 28 OT CST
O18/1985 Wright 6 Big Horn 25 CST
O25/1985 Hulett 6 Wright 30 CST
N1/1985 Wright 40 Ten Sleep 20 1A SF CST
N9/1985 Wright 6 Big Horn 7 1A Championship CST

1986 (5-4) Coach: Tony Gamble
A29/1986 Wright 0 Shoshoni 20 CST
S5/1986 Upton 6 Wright 22 CST
S12/1986 Tongue River 6 Wright 26 CST
S19/1986 Wright 38 Sundance 20 CST
S26/1986 Midwest 31 Wright 12 CST
O2/1986 Moorcroft 8 Wright 20 CST
O10/1986 Big Horn 21 Wright 6 CST
O17/1986 Wright 42 Hulett 0 CST
O25/1986 Lusk 46 Wright 12 2A SF CST

1987 (4-4) Coach: Tim Albin
S4/1987 Shoshoni 10 Wright 6 CST
S11/1987 Wright 13 Upton 44 CST
S18/1987 Wright 6 Tongue River 7 CST
S25/1987 Sundance 14 Wright 13 CST
O1/1987 Wright 19 Midwest 0 CST
O9/1987 Wright 6 Moorcroft 0 CST
O16/1987 Wright 20 Big Horn 14 CST
O23/1987 Gillette JV 8 Wright 35 CST/GNR

1988 (7-1) Coach: Tim Albin
S3/1988 Gillette JV 0 Wright 32 GNR
S9/1988 Wright 8 Upton 14 CST/GNR
S16/1988 Tongue River 24 Wright 48 CST
S23/1988 Wright 40 Sundance 0 CST
S30/1988 Midwest 14 Wright 19 CST
O7/1988 Moorcroft 26 Wright 31 CST
O14/1988 Big Horn 9 Wright 19 CST
O22/1988 Wright 21 Gillette JV 14 CST

1989 (5-3) Coach: Tim Albin
S1/1989 Guernsey-Sunrise 6 Wright 24 CST
S9/1989 Kelly Walsh JV 0 Wright 43 CST
S15/1989 Wright 6 Glenrock 21 CST
S22/1989 Wright 23 Tongue River 20 CST
S29/1989 Wright 15 Midwest 21 CST
O5/1989 Wright 26 Moorcroft 8 CST
O13/1989 Sundance 12 Wright 29 CST
O20/1989 Wright 29 Upton 30 CST

1990 (0-8) Coach: Tim Albin
A31/1990 Wright 6 Tongue River 7 at Gillette CST
S7/1990 Wright 0 Sundance 30 CST
S15/1990 Greybull 22 Wright 6 at Buffalo CST
S21/1990 Wright 8 Guernsey-Sunrise 52 CST
S28/1990 Wright 0 Newcastle 34 CST
O5/1990 Buffalo 53 Wright 8 CST
O12/1990 Upton 27 Wright 12 CST
O19/1990 Glenrock 47 Wright 12 CST

1991 (1-8) Coach: Tim Albin
S6/1991 Wright 0 Tongue River 14 CST
S13/1991 Sundance 15 Wright 0 Sundance later forfeit; Wright win CST/GNR
S20/1991 Burns 20 Wright 6 at Lusk CST
S27/1991 Wright 8 Upton 34 CST
O4/1991 Moorcroft 45 Wright 7 CST
O11/1991 Wright 13 Lusk 41 CST
O19/1991 Newcastle 34 Wright 6 CST
O22/1991 Upton 7 Wright 0 at Gillette-1/2 playoff CST
O25/1991 Wind River 41 Wright 24 at Casper CST

1992 (3-4) Coach: Tim Albin
S4/1992 Tongue River 0 Wright 20 CST
S12/1992 Wright 44 Buffalo JV 12 CST
S18/1992 Wright 19 Burns 44 at Guernsey CST
S25/1992 Upton 20 Wright 7 CST
O2/1992 Wright 8 Moorcroft 22 CST
O9/1992 Lusk 48 Wright 0 CST
O16/1992 Wright 7 Sundance 6 CST

1993 (2-5) Coach: Charles Auzqui
S4/1993 Southeast 32 Wright 0 CST
S10/1993 Wright 6 Lusk 12 CST
S17/1993 Moorcroft 32 Wright 6 CST
S24/1993 Wright 8 Glenrock 27 CST
O1/1993 Wright 41 Upton 20 CST
O8/1993 Wright 0 Tongue River 14 CST
O15/1993 Sundance 12 Wright 23 CST

1994 (2-5) Coach: Charles Auzqui
S2/1994 Wright 6 Southeast 8 OT CST
S9/1994 Lusk 18 Wright 0 CST
S16/1994 Wright 8 Moorcroft 12 CST
S23/1994 Glenrock 14 Wright 12 CST
S30/1994 Upton 6 Wright 13 CST
O8/1994 Tongue River 6 Wright 20 CST
O14/1994 Wright 6 Sundance 13 CST

1995 (4-5) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S2/1995 Southeast 8 Wright 34 RR
S8/1995 Wright 40 Upton 12 CST
S15/1995 Wright 7 Tongue River 22 CST
S22/1995 Burns 12 Wright 14 CST
S29/1995 Wright 7 Lusk 12 CST
O6/1995 Moorcroft 18 Wright 12 2OT CST
O13/1995 Sundance 14 Wright 7 CST
O21/1995 Wright 20 Saratoga 8 1A-D1 QF CST
O28/1995 Wright 8 Rocky Mountain 41 1A-D1 SF CST

1996 (1-6) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S6/1996 Wright 22 Southeast 8 CST
S13/1996 Upton 33 Wright 12 CST
S20/1996 Tongue River 25 Wright 6 CST
S27/1996 Wright 0 Burns 44 CST
O4/1996 Lusk 42 Wright 0 CST
O11/1996 Wright 0 Moorcroft 42 CST
O18/1996 Wright 14 Sundance 35 CST

1997 (2-6) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S5/1997 Southeast 24 Wright 0 CST
S12/1997 Wright 6 Upton 15 CST
S19/1997 Wright 12 Tongue River 13 CST
S26/1997 Burns 6 Wright 38 at Lusk CST
O3/1997 Wright 13 Lusk 44 CST
O10/1997 Moorcroft 27 Wright 7 CST
O17/1997 Sundance 12 Wright 14 CST
O27/1997 Wright 12 Pinedale 17 1A-D1 QF CST

1998 (2-6) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S5/1998 Wright 0 Southeast 23 CST
S11/1998 Upton 12 Wright 14 CST
S18/1998 Tongue River 25 Wright 8 CST
S25/1998 Wright 20 Burns 13 at Guernsey CST
O2/1998 Lusk 40 Wright 0 CST
O9/1998 Wright 12 Moorcroft 30 CST
O16/1998 Wright 6 Sundance 13 CST
O23/1998 Wright 7 Sundance 14 1A-D1 QF CST

1999 (2-6) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S3/1999 Wright 0 Upton 12 CST
S10/1999 Wright 6 Pine Bluffs 7 CST
S17/1999 Wright 0 Tongue River 34 CST
S24/1999 Burns 13 Wright 27 CST
O1/1999 Wright 6 Lusk 48 CST
O8/1999 Moorcroft 22 Wright 34 CST
O15/1999 Sundance 12 Wright 6 OT CST
O22/1999 Wright 12 Pinedale 48 1A-D1 QF CST

2000 (4-4) Coach: Larry Yeradi
A31/2000 Upton 0 Wright 6 CST
S9/2000 Pine Bluffs 6 Wright 54 CST
S15/2000 Tongue River 35 Wright 12 CST
S22/2000 Wright 6 Burns 0 CST
S29/2000 Lusk 45 Wright 0 CST
O5/2000 Wright 33 Moorcroft 6 CST
O13/2000 Wright 8 Sundance 40 CST
O21/2000 Wright 0 Sundance 35 1A-D1 QF CST

2001 (4-5) Coach: Larry Yeradi
A24/2001 Burns 6 Wright 16 CST
A31/2001 Wright 20 Rocky Mountain 7 CST
S7/2001 Wright 6 Glenrock 27 CST
S14/2001 Tongue River 21 Wright 7 CST
S21/2001 Buffalo 28 Wright 0 CST
S28/2001 Wright 46 Upton 20 CST
O5/2001 Moorcroft 26 Wright 27 CST
O12/2001 Wright 14 Greybull 19 CST
O19/2001 Wright 0 Glenrock 48 3A QF CST

2002 (5-4) Coach: Larry Yeradi
A30/2002 Wright 14 Burns 11 CST
S6/2002 Wright 6 Rocky Mountain 14 CST
S13/2002 Glenrock 34 Wright 0 CST
S20/2002 Wright 3 Tongue River 0 CST
S27/2002 Buffalo 12 Wright 6 CST
O4/2002 Wright 30 Moorcroft 0 CST
O11/2002 Upton 0 Wright 22 CST
O18/2002 Greybull 7 Wright 34 CST
O25/2002 Wright 0 Glenrock 47 3A QF CST

2003 (6-3) Coach: Larry Yeradi
A29/2003 Burns 0 Wright 65 CST
S5/2003 Rocky Mountain 0 Wright 41 CST
S12/2003 Wright 0 Glenrock 12 CST
S19/2003 Tongue River 0 Wright 48 CST
S26/2003 Wright 28 Buffalo 24 CST
O3/2003 Sundance 6 Wright 47 CST
O10/2003 Wright 21 Upton 12 CST
O17/2003 Wright 7 Greybull 9 CST
O24/2003 Glenrock 20 Wright 0 3A QF CST

2004 (9-1) Coach: Larry Yeradi
A27/2004 Sundance 0 Wright 28 CST
S3/2004 Wright 25 Moorcroft 0 CST
S10/2004 Burns 0 Wright 53 CST
S17/2004 Wright 41 Tongue River 0 CST
S24/2004 Lusk 0 Wright 37 CST
O1/2004 Glenrock 0 Wright 24 CST
O8/2004 Wright 8 Upton 6 CST
O15/2004 Wright 25 Greybull 7 CST
O22/2004 Greybull 0 Wright 25 3A QF CST
O29/2004 Mountain View 13 Wright 8 3A SF CST

2005 (7-4) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S2/2005 Wright 6 Southeast 2 CST
S9/2005 Big Horn 0 Wright 7 CST
S16/2005 Wright 29 Burns 7 CST
S23/2005 Lyman 24 Wright 6 CST
S30/2005 Upton 21 Wright 2 CST
O7/2005 Lusk 7 Wright 14 CST
O14/2005 Wright 20 Moorcroft 6 CST
O21/2005 Wright 12 Sundance 33 CST
O28/2005 Rocky Mountain 6 Wright 14 2A QF CST
N5/2005 Wright 13 Big Horn 7 2A SF CST
N12/2005 Wright 0 Sundance 40 2A Championship CST

2006 (6-4) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S1/2006 Wright 0 Burns 20 CST
S8/2006 Big Horn 36 Wright 28 CST
S15/2006 Moorcroft 6 Wright 13 CST
S22/2006 Upton 0 Wright 6 CST
S29/2006 Wright 16 Rocky Mountain 12 CST
O6/2006 Wright 7 Lyman 52 CST
O13/2006 Wright 20 Lusk 0 CST
O20/2006 Sundance 0 Wright 12 CST
O27/2006 Lusk 14 Wright 33 2A QF CST
N3/2006 Wright 14 Southeast 24 2A SF CST

2007 (5-5) Coach: Larry Yeradi
A31/2007 Wright 34 Tongue River 14 CST
S7/2007 Burns 26 Wright 14 CST
S14/2007 Newcastle 6 Wright 41 CST
S21/2007 Wright 27 Moorcroft 6 CST
S28/2007 Wright 22 Lyman 24 CST
O5/2007 Wright 0 Lovell 15 CST
O12/2007 Glenrock 42 Wright 6 CST
O19/2007 Thermopolis 13 Wright 16 CST
O26/2007 Wright 44 Big Piney 14 3A QF CST
N2/2007 Wright 14 Glenrock 60 3A SF CST

2008 (4-5) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S5/2008 Tongue River 14 Wright 31 CST
S13/2008 Wright 0 Burns 28 CST
S19/2008 Lovell 44 Wright 14 CST
S26/2008 Wright 16 Thermopolis 7 CST
O3/2008 Wright 6 Newcastle 0 CST
O10/2008 Lyman 8 Wright 48 CST
O17/2008 Moorcroft 12 Wright 6 OT CST
O24/2008 Wright 14 Glenrock 49 CST
O31/2008 Wright 0 Moorcroft 12 3A QF-At Sundance CST

2009 (4-5) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S4/2009 Wright 3 Lovell 21 CST
S11/2009 Thermopolis 22 Wright 19 CST
S18/2009 Wright 0 Big Horn 37 at Sheridan CST
S25/2009 Newcastle 0 Wright 22 CST
O2/2009 Wright 26 Tongue River 12 CST
O9/2009 Glenrock 45 Wright 13 CST
O16/2009 Wright 14 Moorcroft 12 CST
O23/2009 Burns 14 Wright 22 CST
O30/2009 Wright 9 Kemmerer 27 2A QF CST

2010 (4-4) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S3/2010 Lovell 21 Wright 20 CST
S10/2010 Wright 13 Thermopolis 53 CST
S17/2010 Big Horn 32 Wright 6 CST
S24/2010 Wright 28 Newcastle 21 OT CST
O1/2010 Tongue River 13 Wright 33 CST
O8/2010 Wright 20 Glenrock 16 CST
O15/2010 Moorcroft 0 Wright 32 CST
O22/2010 Wright 18 Burns 25 CST

2011 (0-7) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S2/2011 Wright 8 Lovell 45 CST
S9/2011 Wheatland 46 Wright 22 CST
S16/2011 Wright 0 Big Horn 31 CST
S23/2011 Newcastle 20 Wright 0 CST
O7/2011 Glenrock 47 Wright 6 CST
O14/2011 Wright 18 Moorcroft 34 CST
O21/2011 Burns 34 Wright 6 CST

2012 (3-5) Coach: Larry Yeradi
A31/2012 Lovell 32 Wright 21 CST
S7/2012 Wright 10 Wheatland 41 CST
S14/2012 Big Horn 46 Wright 21 CST
S21/2012 Wright 6 Newcastle 44 CST
S28/2012 Tongue River 8 Wright 21 CST
O5/2012 Wright 13 Glenrock 8 CST
O12/2012 Moorcroft 20 Wright 42 CST
O19/2012 Wright 19 Burns 20 CST

2013 (1-7) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S7/2013 Wright 18 Lingle 35 at Douglas CST
S13/2013 Burns 20 Wright 6 CST
S20/2013 Wheatland 29 Wright 6 CST
S27/2013 Wright 21 Big Horn 57 CST
O7/2013 Newcastle 41 Wright 16 CST
O11/2013 Wright 6 Tongue River 14 CST
O18/2013 Glenrock 39 Wright 13 CST
O25/2013 Wright 13 Moorcroft 0 CST

2014 (0-8) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S5/2014 Wright 0 Southeast 33 CST
S12/2014 Glenrock 22 Wright 6 CST
S20/2014 Wright 26 Thermopolis 42 CST
S26/2014 Big Horn 54 Wright 21 CST
O3/2014 Wright 7 Newcastle 50 CST
O10/2014 Wheatland 61 Wright 0 CST
O17/2014 Pinedale 30 Wright 28 CST
O24/2014 Wright 8 Burns 34 at Pine Bluffs CST

2015 (1-7) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S4/2015 Southeast 27 Wright 0 CST
S11/2015 Wright 0 Glenrock 45 CST
S18/2015 Thermopolis 46 Wright 14 CST
S25/2015 Wright 0 Big Horn 55 CST
O2/2015 Newcastle 60 Wright 12 CST
O9/2015 Wright 0 Wheatland 69 CST
O16/2015 Wright 12 Pinedale 36 CST
O23/2015 Burns 21 Wright 30 CST

2016 (3-5) Coach: Larry Yeradi
S2/2016 Wyoming Indian Wright Wright win by forfeit CST
S10/2016 Wright 0 Cokeville 40 CST
S16/2016 Wind River 7 Wright 50 CST
S23/2016 Wright 26 Lusk 14 CST
S30/2016 Wright 22 Pine Bluffs 48 CST
O7/2016 Tongue River 49 Wright 6 CST
O14/2016 Upton-Sundance 58 Wright 0 CST
O21/2016 Wright 15 Southeast 30 CST