Quick team links

State champions -- Wyoming High School Football History

State Champions

YearOne Class----
1921Sheridanxxxx
1922Sheridanxxxx
1923Sheridanxxxx
1924Worlandxxxx
1925Worlandxxxx
1926Worlandxxxx
1927Worlandxxxx
1928Thermopolis/Natronaxxxx
1929Thermopolis/Chey. Centralxxxx
1930Sheridanxxxx
YearOne Class----
1931Sheridanxxxx
1932Thermopolisx xxx
1933Natronax xxx
1934Sheridanxxxx
1935Rock Springsxxxx
1936Sheridanxxxx
1937Natronax xxx
1938Sheridanxxxx
YearClass AA----
1939Natronaxxxx
1940Rock Springs/Sheridanxxxx
1941Cheyenne Centralxxxx
1942Natronaxxxx
1943Cheyenne Centralxxxx
1944Cheyenne Centralxxxx
1945Cheyenne Centralxxxx
1946Sheridanxxxx
1947Rawlinsxxxx
YearClass AAClass A--Class B (six-man)-
1948NatronaLanderxByron (6-man)x
1949Cheyenne CentralGreen RiverxByron (6-man)x
1950Laramie Green RiverxCowley (6-man) x
1951Laramie/NatronaEvanston xByron (6-man)x
1952SheridanWorlandxHanna (6-man)x
1953SheridanWorlandxDayton (6-man)x
1954Chey. Central/LaramieWorlandxHanna (6-man)x
1955Laramie WorlandxCowley (6-man)x
YearClass AAClass AClass BClass B (6 or 8-man)-
1956LaramieWorlandByronTongue River (6-man)x
1957Natrona/SheridanPowellByronGlendo (8-man)x
1958Sheridan/LaramieCodyByronGlenrock (8-man)x
1959Rock SpringsWorlandShoshoniBig Piney (8-man)x
1960Laramie GreybullByronGlenrock (8-man)x
YearClass AAClass AClass B--
1961Laramie Star ValleyUptonxx
YearClass AA-A-Class B--
1962LaramiexSt. Stephensxx
1963Natronaxxxx
1964Laramiexxxx
1965Cheyenne CentralxByronxx
1966PowellxTongue Riverxx
1967PowellxTongue Riverxx
1968LaramiexGlenrock/Byronxx
1969LaramiexCokevillexx
1970Cheyenne EastxPinedalexx
1971LaramiexGlenrockxx
YearClass AAClass AClass B--
1972Kelly WalshStar ValleySt. Mary'sxx
1973LaramieGreen RiverTongue Riverxx
1974Cheyenne EastTorringtonTongue Riverxx
1975NatronaDouglasPinedalexx
1976CodyGreen RiverLymanxx
1977Cheyenne CentralGlenrockBig Pineyxx
1978Rock SpringsDouglasCokevillexx
1979Cheyenne CentralBuffaloMidwestxx
1980Kelly WalshStar ValleySoutheastx x
1981Kelly WalshJacksonLuskx x
1982SheridanStar ValleyLymanxx
YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A-
1983Cheyenne CentralBuffaloBurnsCokevillex
1984LaramieWheatlandMountain ViewCokevillex
1985NatronaEvanstonShoshoniBig Hornx
1986SheridanJacksonLuskCokevillex
1987Rock SpringsPowellLovellCokevillex
1988Cheyenne CentralTorringtonBig PineyCokevillex
1989Cheyenne CentralWorlandCokevilleHanna (9-man)x
YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A-11 manClass 1A-9 man
1990SheridanTorringtonThermopolisCokevilleLingle
1991SheridanCodyThermopolisCokevilleMidwest
1992SheridanStar ValleyThermopolisRocky MountainBurlington
1993SheridanStar ValleyKemmererCokevilleMeeteetse
1994LaramieRivertonKemmererCokevilleBurlington
YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A-DIClass 1A-DII
1995SheridanStar ValleyMountain ViewRocky MountainCokeville
1996NatronaStar ValleyBuffaloMoorcroftCokeville
1997EvanstonRivertonMountain ViewRocky MountainWind River
1998GilletteRivertonBig PineyRocky MountainCokeville
1999NatronaRivertonLymanLuskSoutheast
2000GilletteRawlinsBig PineyLuskSoutheast
YearClass 5AClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A
2001Rock SpringsWorlandBig PineySoutheastCokeville
2002Rock SpringsWorlandGlenrockLuskCokeville
2003NatronaWorlandGlenrockBig HornCokeville
2004Green RiverBuffaloBig PineyBig HornGuernsey-Sunrise
2005Cheyenne CentralBuffaloKemmererSundanceUpton
2006GillettePowellBig PineySoutheastGuernsey-Sunrise
2007Cheyenne EastJacksonKemmererRiversideSoutheast
2008GilletteDouglasGlenrockBurnsSoutheast
YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A 11-manClass 1A 6-man
2009SheridanDouglasThermopolisSoutheastGuernsey-Sunrise
2010NatronaDouglasThermopolisCokevilleSnake River
2011SheridanPowellLovellCokevilleSnake River
2012NatronaPowellLymanSoutheastDubois
2013Cheyenne EastPowellBig HornCokevilleMeeteetse

Note: The AA (large-school) champions listed between 1939 and 1968 were decided by conference standings, not by playoffs or a championship game. All champions listed between 1962-67 and Class A, B and C champions from 1962-74 were mythical champions, decided by statewide poll, not by state playoffs or a state championship game, and are unofficial. Champions listed for those eras are consensus champions (Class AA/one class champions from 1939 to 1961), AP ballot champions (1962) and UPI ballot champions (1963-74). Champions listed prior to 1931 are unofficial consensus champions.

All champions prior to 1931 and from 1941-47, as well as Class A and Class B champions from 1968-74, are not recognized by the Wyoming High School Activities Association.

Total championship count

Championships listed in this order: Total championships (Big Five (or Big Six) championships -- unofficial (poll or consensus) championships -- official (WHSAA-recognized bracket or title game) championships)
Only programs that have won state championships are listed. Totals are from 1921 to 2013. Defunct programs in italics.
Sheridan: 23 (6-4-13)
Cokeville: 21 (0-1-20)
Laramie: 16 (8-2-6)
Natrona: 16 (5-2-9)
Cheyenne Central: 14 (6-2-6)
Worland: 14 (0-4-10)
Byron: 9 (0-2-7)
Southeast: 9 (0-0-9)
Big Piney: 8 (0-0-8)
Glenrock: 8 (0-2-6)
Powell: 8 (0-2-6)
Star Valley: 8 (0-1-7)
Thermopolis: 8 (0-2-6)
Rock Springs: 7 (2-0-5)
Buffalo: 5 (0-0-5)
Douglas: 5 (0-0-5)
Green River: 5 (0-1-4)
Lusk: 5 (0-0-5)
Tongue River: 5 (0-4-1)
Big Horn: 4 (0-0-4)
Cheyenne East: 4 (0-0-4)
Gillette: 4 (0-0-4)
Kemmerer: 4 (0-0-4)
Lyman: 4 (0-0-4)
Riverton: 4 (0-0-4)
Rocky Mountain: 4 (0-0-4)
Cody: 3 (0-0-3)
Evanston: 3 (0-0-3)
Guernsey-Sunrise: 3 (0-0-3)
Hanna: 3 (0-0-3)
Jackson: 3 (0-0-3)
Kelly Walsh: 3 (0-0-3)
Mountain View: 3 (0-0-3)
Torrington: 3 (0-1-2)
Burlington: 2 (0-0-2)
Burns: 2 (0-0-2)
Cowley: 2 (0-0-2)
Lovell: 2 (0-0-2)
Meeteetse: 2 (0-0-2)
Midwest: 2 (0-0-2)
Pinedale: 2 (0-1-1)
Rawlins: 2 (1-0-1)
Shoshoni: 2 (0-0-2)
Snake River: 2 (0-0-2)
Upton: 2 (0-0-2)
Dayton: 1 (0-0-1)
Dubois: 1 (0-0-1)
Glendo: 1 (0-0-1)
Greybull: 1 (0-0-1)
Lander: 1 (0-0-1)
Lingle: 1 (0-0-1)
Moorcroft: 1 (0-0-1)
Riverside: 1 (0-0-1)
St. Mary's: 1 (0-1-0)
St. Stephens: 1 (0-1-0)
Sundance: 1 (0-0-1)
Wheatland: 1 (0-0-1)
Wind River: 1 (0-0-1)

Championship game appearances

From 1931 to 2013. Defunct programs in italics.
Cokeville: 26 (20-6, .769)
Sheridan: 19 (13-6, .684)
Star Valley: 17 (7-10, .412)
Buffalo: 15 (5-10, .333)
Worland: 14 (10-4, .714)
Natrona: 14 (9-5, .643)
Lusk: 13 (5-8, .385)
Laramie: 12 (6-6, .500)
Douglas: 12 (5-7, .417)
Rock Springs: 12 (5-7, .417)
Big Horn: 12 (4-8, .333)
Southeast: 11 (9-2, .818)
Gillette: 11 (4-7, .364)
Evanston: 11 (3-8, .273)
Torrington: 11 (2-9, .182)
Big Piney: 10 (8-2, .800)
Glenrock: 10 (6-4, .600)
Thermopolis: 10 (6-4, .600)
Cheyenne Central: 9 (6-3, .667)
Mountain View: 9 (3-6, .333)
Upton: 9 (2-7, .222)
Byron: 8 (7-1, .875)
Powell: 8 (6-2, .750)
Kemmerer: 8 (4-4, .500)
Cody: 8 (3-5, .375)
Guernsey-Sunrise: 8 (3-5, .375)
Lovell: 7 (2-5, .286)
Cheyenne East: 7 (4-3, .571)
Riverton: 7 (4-3, .571)
Green River: 6 (4-2, .667)
Hanna: 6 (3-3, .500)
Midwest: 6 (2-4, .333)
Lyman: 5 (4-1, .800)
Rocky Mountain: 5 (4-1, .800)
Lander: 5 (1-4, .200)
Pinedale: 5 (1-4, .200)
Tongue River: 5 (1-4, .200)
Hulett: 5 (0-5, .000)
Jackson: 4 (3-1, .750)
Cowley: 4 (2-2, .500)
Rawlins: 4 (1-3, .250)
Kelly Walsh: 3 (3-0, 1.000)
Burlington: 3 (2-1, .667)
Burns: 3 (2-1, .667)
Meeteetse: 3 (2-1, .667)
Snake River: 3 (2-1, .667)
Dubois: 3 (1-2, .333)
Lingle: 3 (1-2, .333)
Sundance: 3 (1-2, .333)
Wheatland: 3 (1-2, .333)
Pine Bluffs: 3 (0-3, .000)
Shoshoni: 2 (2-0, 1.000)
Greybull: 2 (1-1, .500)
Moorcroft: 2 (1-1, .500)
Riverside: 2 (1-1, .500)
Wind River: 2 (1-1, .500)
Saratoga: 2 (0-2, .000)
Wright: 2 (0-2, .000)
Dayton: 1 (1-0, 1.000)
Glendo: 1 (1-0, 1.000)
Kaycee: 1 (0-1, .000)
Newcastle: 1 (0-1, .000)
Normative Services: 1 (0-1, .000)
Reliance: 1 (0-1, .000)
St. Mary's: 1 (0-1, .000)
St. Stephens: 1 (0-1, .000)

Not there yet

Current teams that have never won a state title: Cheyenne South, Farson, Hulett, Kaycee, Newcastle, Normative Services, Pine Bluffs, Rock River, Saratoga, Ten Sleep, Wright and Wyoming Indian. Also, Cheyenne South, Farson, Rock River, Ten Sleep and Wyoming Indian are the only active programs that have never played in a state championship game.

State runners-up