This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.
University Prep Buckaroos
Colors: Green and gold

Program highlights
Records and superlatives
All-time record (since 1908): 15-42-2 (.271)
All-time playoff record (since 1908): 0-0
Best season(s): 1939 (2-0)
Worst season(s): 1908 (0-3), 1920 (0-4-1), 1927 (0-3), 1930 (0-4), 1949 (0-5) and 1950 (0-2)
Best-ever state finish: never made playoffs
Scoring records
Most points scored, game: 52, vs. Pine Bluffs (8), O28/1939
Largest margin of victory: 47, at Hanna (47-0), O22/1926
Most points allowed, game: 113, at Cheyenne Central (University Prep 6), O31/1930
Largest margin of defeat: 107, at Cheyenne Central (113-6), O31/1930
Streaks
Longest winning/unbeaten streak: 3 games, 1939-40
Longest winless streak: 7 games (0-6-1), 1920-21 (does not include losses after temporary program stoppage in 1909)
Longest losing streak: 7 games, 1949-50
All records through the end of last season.



Year-by-year results
Columns are sortable. Click on the top of each column to sort by that column.
YearClassConferenceCoachWLTPctPO W-LStateTPSTPAAPSAPA
1908OnenoneWill McMurray0300.000 NA5221.677.33
1909OnenoneUnknown0100.000 NA0210.0021.00
1910-19--No team----------
1920OnenoneBill Talbert0410.100 NA01210.0024.20
1921OneSoutheastOrion Neff1300.250 DNQ131123.2528.00
1922-25--No team----------
1926OneSoutheastGeorge Bright2110.625 DNQ1003225.008.00
1927OneSoutheastEldon Boyd0300.000 DNQ6642.0021.33
1928OneSoutheastBurton Clammer2300.400 DNQ887417.6014.80
1929OneSoutheastHarkins and Engstrom4300.571 DNQ786511.149.29
1930OneSoutheastRay Thompson0400.000 DNQ61681.5042.00
1931-38--No team----------
1939?SoutheastSam Fratto2001.000 DNP981449.007.00
1940six-manSoutheastKeith "Lefty" Angwin2300.400 DNP6013212.0026.40
1941six-manSoutheastBill Strannigan1300.250 DNP39879.7521.75
1942??Kenny Sailors0100.000 DNP242524.0025.00
1943-45--No team----------
1946?SoutheastFrancis Stroup1300.250 DNP8416521.0041.25
1947-48--No team----------
1949BIndependentLou Ellermeier0500.000 NB121892.4037.80
1950BIndependentJoe Dolan0200.000 NB01180.0059.00



Game-by-game results

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

1908 (0-3) Coach: Will McMurray
N3/1908 Laramie 6 University Prep 5 LB
N21/1908 Cheyenne Central 11 University Prep 0 CDL
N26/1908 University Prep 0 Cheyenne Central 5 LB
D5/1908 Laramie University Prep not played LB

1909 (0-1)
O9/1909 Laramie 21 University Prep 0 LB

1920 (0-4-1) Coach: Bill Talbert
O18/1920 Natrona 60 University Prep 0 CDT
O30/1920 University Prep 0 Cheyenne Central JV 0 tie UHS/LREP
N6/1920 Laramie 28 University Prep 0 LDB
N11/1920 University Prep 0 Cheyenne Central 20 LDB
N25/1920 University Prep 0 Laramie 13 LDB

1921 (1-3) Coach: Orion Neff
S30/1921 Laramie 52 University Prep 0 LDB/LREP
O22/1921 University Prep 0 Cheyenne Central 6 CDT
O28/1921 University Prep 13 Douglas 0 CDT
O29/1921 University Prep 0 Natrona 54 CDT

1926 (2-1-1) Coach: George Bright
O22/1926 University Prep 47 Hanna 0 LRB
O30/1926 Hanna 0 University Prep 41 LRB
N11/1926 University Prep 12 Laramie 32 LRB
N24/1926 Laramie 0 University Prep 0 tie LRB

1927 (0-3) Coach: Eldon Boyd
O8/1927 University Prep 0 Hanna 18 LRB
O14/1927 Hanna 12 University Prep 6 CDT/SPE
O21/1927 Cheyenne Central JV 34 University Prep 0 SPE/LRB

1928 (2-3) Coach: Burton Clammer
O20/1928 University Prep 44 Hanna 0 LRB
O23/1928 Laramie 20 University Prep 0 CDT/LRB
N3/1928 Laramie 14 University Prep 7 LRB
N10/1928 Hanna 6 University Prep 37 LRB
N17/1928 University Prep 0 Wheatland 34 LRB

1929 (4-3) Coaches: Don Harkins and John Engstrom
O3/1929 University Prep 13 UW frosh JV 0 LRB
O11/1929 University Prep 0 Douglas 6 CDT
O19/1929 Cheyenne Central JV 6 University Prep 25 LRB
O25/1929 University Prep 7 Laramie 21 SPE/LRB
N11/1929 University Prep 13 Rawlins 12 CDT/LRB
N15/1929 Torrington 0 University Prep 13 LRB
N26/1929 Laramie 20 University Prep 7 LRB

1930 (0-4) Coach: Ray Thompson
O4/1930 University Prep 0 Hanna 6 LRB
O17/1930 University Prep 0 Torrington 18 LRB/GN
O31/1930 University Prep 6 Cheyenne Central 113 CDT
N7/1930 Douglas University Prep canceled LRB
N11/1930 University Prep 0 Rawlins 31 CDT

1939 (2-0) Coach: Sam Fratto
O28/1939 Pine Bluffs 8 University Prep 52 PBP/LRB
N3/1939 University Prep 46 Pine Bluffs 6 WE/PBP

1940 (2-3) Coach: Keith "Lefty" Angwin
O5/1940 Carpenter 0 University Prep 3 LRB
O11/1940 University Prep 6 Guernsey 44 GG
O16/1940 University Prep 0 Glenrock 44 LRB
O25/1940 Guernsey 38 University Prep 25 WE/LRB
N1/1940 University Prep 26 Carpenter 6 loc. Unk. PBP

1941 (1-3) Coach: Bill Strannigan
O10/1941 University Prep 6 Guernsey 16 GG/LRB
O15/1941 Guernsey 22 University Prep 0 LRB
O24/1941 Glenrock 30 University Prep 13 GI/LRB
O31/1941 Hanna 19 University Prep 20 RSDR

1942 (0-1) Coach: Kenny Sailors
O17/1942 Pine Bluffs University Prep canceled-snow LRB
O31/1942 Hanna 25 University Prep 24 RSDR

1946 (1-3) Coach: Francis Stroup
O5/1946 Sunrise 51 University Prep 6 LRB
O12/1946 Guernsey 54 University Prep 40 GG/LRB
O25/1946 University Prep 6 Hanna 40 LRB
N1/1946 Hanna 20 University Prep 32 LRB
N8/1946 University Prep Sunrise canceled LRB

1949 (0-5) Coach: Lou Ellermeier
S16/1949 Lingle 50 University Prep 12 TT
S23/1949 Laramie JV 26 University Prep 0 LRB
O7/1949 University Prep 0 Pine Bluffs 50 CMS/PBP
O14/1949 University Prep 0 Lingle 43 TT
O22/1949 Pine Bluffs 20 University Prep 0 PBP

1950 (0-2) Coach: Joe Dolan
O7/1950 Lingle 33 University Prep 0 LRB
O13/1950 University Prep 0 Pine Bluffs 85 PBP
O27/1950 University Prep Wheatland canceled LRB