Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Girls Triple Jump
Champions
Year Class 4A School Distance Class 3A School Distance Class 2A School Distance Class 1A School Distance
2017 Leila Martinez Evanston 39-10.25 Shantelle Rule Pinedale 36-2.75 Katie Lambert Big Horn 34-8 Allison Hampton Ten Sleep 35-0
2016 Kaitlin Barnes Natrona County 36-5.5 Anissa Warner Powell 35-10 Cassidy Enloe Big Horn 35-10.25 Allison Hampton Ten Sleep 35-3
2015 Amber Codr Cheyenne South 36-2.25 Anissa Warner Powell 35-3.25 Ann Wingeleth Lyman 37-10.25 Natalie Booth Lingle 34-10.5
2014 Dayanera Timberman Kelly Walsh 37-5 Avery Madden Torrington 37-11.5 Raine Pingetzer Shoshoni 35-0 Ameilia May Meeteetse 33-9.75
2013 Dayanera Timberman Kelly Walsh 36-4.75 Ann Wingeleth Lyman 38-10 Shana Wilcoxson Burns 36-11 Ameilia May Meeteetse 34-0
2012 Sierra Nussbaum Green River 35-11.5 Daryl Barnett Douglas 35-3 Shana Wilcoxson Burns 36-2.5 Kylah Meyer Lingle 35-5
2011 Sierra Nussbaum Green River 36-3.5 Emily Smith Mountain View 36-0 Karen Koritnik Lovell 36-3.25 Crystal Richards Hanna 35-0
2010 Paula Andrie Gillette 35-9.75 Emily Smith Mountain View 35-8.25 Karen Koritnik Lovell 35-5.25 Lyndsey Wardell Burlington 32-9
2009 Emily Moore Gillette 39-3.5 Sierra Jech Cody 36-4.25 Emily Smith Mountain View 35-7 Jordan Miller Midwest 34-10.25
2008 Jordan Merback Kelly Walsh 38-7.75 Sierra Jech Cody 36-0.75 Emily Smith Mountain View 35-1.25 Sonja Neiman Hulett 34-4.25
2007 Emily Moore Gillette 38-6 Josie Stewart Glenrock 33-8.75 Tayler Anderson Lyman 35-2.75 Sonja Neiman Hulett 34-0.5
2006 Emily Moore Gillette 39-7.5 Josie Stewart Glenrock 34-3 Tayler Anderson Lyman 35-0 Haley Goetz Kaycee 34-4.25
2005 Jordan Merback Kelly Walsh 36-1.75 Kayla Gaylord Mountain View 34-10.5 Jenny Strong Upton 33-6.25 Jennifer Garner Guernsey 33-2.75
2004 Kylie Ebner Gillette 35-9.5 Angie Hellbaum Wheatland 36-2.5 Shaylee Babbitt Southeast 34-11.5 Kelsey Robertson Meeteetse 33-10
2003 Ashley Holly Cheyenne Central 36-4.75 Mary Brown Thermopolis 33-9.5 Shaylee Babbitt Southeast 34-6.5 Stephanie Cox Cokeville 34-8.25
2002 Leah Burke Cheyenne East 36-5 Jessica Vrendenburg Powell 33-0 Stephanie Schlegel Moorcroft 34-8.5 Sonnie Palm Hanna 32-8.5
2001 Sarah Marken Kelly Walsh 36-9.5 Amanda Woolett Lander 34-11.5 Courtney Schlegel Moorcroft 37-0 Kendra Sims Rock River 33-10.75
2000 Keeya Jeffrey Cheyenne Central 35-9.25 Jessica Vrendenburg Powell 34-3.25 Courtney Schlegel Moorcroft 34-10 Katie Bird Cokeville 34-1.25
1999 Brianne Herber Cheyenne Central 35-1.75 Michelle Forbes Jackson 33-9.75 Elisa Butler Wright 36-1.75 Kaycie Newbern Dubois 34-1.25
1998 Enioma Haynes Cheyenne Central 36-4.5 Shannon Overly Jackson 36-1.5 Jamie Walker Lovell 33-8 Melanie Brunko Burlington 35-5.25
1997 Gloria Arrellano Cheyenne Central 37-2.25 Shannon Overly Jackson 36-6 Angie Walker Lovell 35-2 Melanie Brunko Burlington 35-0.25
1996 Gloria Arrellano Cheyenne Central 35-4 Shannon Overly Jackson 34-2 Jessica Minchow Rocky Mountain 34-5 Melanie Brunko Burlington 35-3.5
1995 Kerrie Werkele Rock Springs 35-10.5 Kate Boersma Douglas 34-4.5 Hilary Larson Lingle 34-2 Melanie Brunko Burlington 34-11
1994 Mary Olenick Cody 35-9 Carrie Carpenter Douglas 33-5.5 Hilary Larson Lingle 34-9 Brooke McNiven Burlington 32-9.5
1993 Jaylene Martinez Kelly Walsh 35-5.75 Anna Stefonick Kemmerer 36-0.25 Shannon Fowler Lovell 35-4 Mardy Robinson Dubois 33-4.25
1992 Allisa Hardy Green River 35-5 Jenni Elliot Buffalo 35-11.5 Adrienne Prosser Lovell 33-11.5 Erika Holladay Pine Bluffs 34-6
1991 Heather Reiter Gillette 36-4.5 Adrienne Prosser Lovell 34-10.75 Kristie Clarey Greybull 33-5.25 Sherry Hart Dubois 35-1
1990 Julie Nicol Lander 36-10.25 April French Powell 35-4.5 Jodi Aimone Mountain View 34-9.75 Sherry Hart Dubois 35-1
1989 Tori Connett Gillette 38-3.75 Kristie Hill Worland 36-10.75 Jamie Crawford Greybull 34-11.5 Becky Barnes Big Horn 34-6.5
1988 Flo Nicol Lander 36-7.25 Trish Rien Torrington 34-11 Jamie Crawford Greybull 35-3 Annette Lyman Ten Sleep 35-11
1987 Jenny Perry Sheridan 36-8.5 Chris Astle Star Valley 35-9 Jamie Crawford Greybull 34-9 Annette Lyman Ten Sleep 36-3.25
1986 Shelly Thacker Riverton 38-3.75 Lisa Pendleton Star Valley 32-6.5 Stephanie Hium Tongue River 33-0.75 Annette Lyman Ten Sleep 34-8
1985 Shelly Thacker Riverton 37-6 Holly Wilson Jackson 35-11.25 Tonya Kingery Basin 34-11.5 Annette Lyman Ten Sleep 34-0
1984 Marci Haynes Sheridan 36-8.5 Ronda Munger Wheatland 37-0.5 Jeannine Gordon Burns 35-1.5 Terrina Ward Encampment 33-5.75
Year Class AA School Distance Class A School Distance Class B School Distance Class C School Distance
1983 Kristy Norris Riverton 34-11.75 Ronda Munger Wheatland 37-4 Tonya Kingery Basin 32-11 Elaine Howe Chugwater 32-8
1982 Candy Carmine Rock Springs 34-3 Susie Giffin Newcastle 33-9 Donna Martin Hanna 35-6.25 Jeannie Eckhardt Encampment 34-1
1981 April Walden Cheyenne Central 34-8.5 Lianne Meyer Douglas 35-2 Andrea Janicek Pine Bluffs 34-10 Susan Stencel Ten Sleep 32-11.5
1980 April Walden Cheyenne Central 37-2.75 Rose Astle Star Valley 34-11 Donna Martin Hanna 34-6.75 Jeannie Eckhardt Encampment 33-1.25
not contested prior to 1980
State meet records Leila Martinez Evanston 2017 39-10.25 Ann Wingeleth Lyman 2013 38-10 Ann Wingeleth Lyman 2015 37-10.25 Annette Lyman Ten Sleep 1987 36-3.25

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump