Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Girls Shot Put
Champions
Year Class 4A School Distance Class 3A School Distance Class 2A School Distance Class 1A School Distance
2017 Maddison Dedic Kelly Walsh 40-5.25 Erika Larsen Cody 38-11.25 Kodi Edwards Wright 36-5 Hailey Barkhurst Encampment 35-9.75
2016 Cosette Stellern Cheyenne East 41-6.75 Autumn Knight Buffalo 40-6 Amy Ogle Kemmerer 38-0.5 Brytnee Streeter Kaycee 34-4.25
2015 Maliya Crouch Rock Springs 42-11.75 Madison Vitt Mountain View 38-2.5 Trista Stees Southeast 36-2.5 Brytnee Streeter Kaycee 33-3
2014 Maliya Crouch Rock Springs 44-9.25 Tori Sleep Powell 41-4.5 Leesa Jensen Thermopolis 38-6.75 Shaylee Rickard Lingle 36-3.75
2013 Maliya Crouch Rock Springs 38-6.25 Kiara Skinner Cody 42-1.5 Leesa Jensen Thermopolis 38-4.5 Shaylee Rickard Lingle 35-5
2012 Hannah Svilar Riverton 40-0.25 Kiara Skinner Cody 39-0.25 Veronica Swank Southeast 35-4.5 Jennifer Orr Guernsey 38-8
2011 Hannah Svilar Riverton 41-6.75 Kiara Skinner Cody 41-4 Tiffany Risley Lusk 36-4.5 Jennifer Orr Guernsey 37-10.25
2010 Baillie Gibson Natrona County 48-9 Kiara Skinner Cody 39-1 Alena Gronewold Lingle 35-7.5 Brodie Bennett Meeteetse 36-0.5
2009 Baillie Gibson Natrona County 43-4.5 Kristina Valenzuela Cody 36-8.5 Kelli Johnson Lingle 41-1 Brodie Bennett Meeteetse 34-2.5
2008 Baillie Gibson Natrona County 43-11.5 Kelsey Scott Douglas 40-10 Kilee Iorg Mountain View 38-4.5 Kebra Kallstrom Cokeville 32-3.25
2007 Macie Cottier Gillette 42-1.25 Kilee Iorg Mountain View 41-9.5 Megan Jares Riverside 37-4.5 Alaina Yaracz Ten Sleep 39-3
2006 Emma Lee Stienmetz Kelly Walsh 42-7 Sarah Lindemood Mountain View 40-4.5 Sarah Downey Shoshoni 37-10.5 Amber Lompe Kaycee 35-4.75
2005 Amanda Rollin Rock Springs 39-7 Jamie Schroeder Douglas 37-3.5 Brittany Weglin Southeast 36-3 Sarah Downey Shoshoni 35-4
2004 Amanda Rollin Rock Springs 41-4.75 Jamie Schroeder Douglas 36-11.5 Brittany Weglin Southeast 36-1.25 Sarah Downey Shoshoni 36-4.25
2003 Shana Poynor Gillette 43-3.5 Erin Day Wheatland 38-1.75 Amanda Coxbill Southeast 34-3.75 Jenna Gorzalka Arvada-Clearmont 33-2.25
2002 Kaylyn Doyle Sheridan 47-4.75 Tori Walker Mountain View 40-4.5 Alexis Wickard Pine Bluffs 37-11 Jami Chandler Midwest 33-10
2001 Kaylyn Doyle Sheridan 45-4.5 Tori Walker Mountain View 39-10.25 Cassie Crum Saratoga 34-3.5 Sadie Graff Dubois 35-2.75
2000 Kaylyn Doyle Sheridan 41-7 Tori Walker Mountain View 41-2.25 Alexis Wickard Pine Bluffs 37-4.75 Shaunna McGowan Farson 35-4
1999 Catey Downey Green River 46-4 Leanne Sims Torrington 40-1.75 Cassie McKinney Lusk 34-11.5 April Sorensen Albin 36-11.75
1998 Catey Downey Green River 43-11.75 Kim Heny Powell 38-0.75 Ricci Adams Pine Bluffs 36-5.25 Ashlie Thornock Cokeville 34-6.25
1997 Catey Downey Green River 40-5.5 Lori Brisko Mountain View 37-2.75 Ann Reckner Pinedale 37-9.5 Jenny Sinner Southeast 32-3.75
1996 Hope Harris Gillette 40-5 Kristy Johnson Powell 37-8.5 Carrie Nash Dubois 35-7.75 Robin Heward Medicine Bow 35-2.5
1995 Tamara Hawkins Sheridan 39-1.5 Kristy Johnson Powell 39-1.5 Brecke McCoy Tongue River 35-7.75 Robin Heward Medicine Bow 37-6.25
1994 Marci Conley Natrona County 40-0.25 Anne Stohrer Buffalo 38-6.5 Tara Hopkin Riverside 39-9.5 Tara Spracklen Ten Sleep 38-6.5
1993 Melanie Lewis Kelly Walsh 38-8.75 Jesseca Cross Powell 43-6.5 Tara Hopkin Riverside 37-0.75 Tara Spracklen Ten Sleep 35-8
1992 Britta Lund Sheridan 40-1.5 Jesseca Cross Powell 44-4.25 Kit Nelson Lusk 40-9.5 Riki Ackerson Kaycee 36-3.5
1991 Britta Lund Sheridan 42-2 Jesseca Cross Powell 42-1.75 Tara Hopkin Riverside 36-4.75 Riki Ackerson Kaycee 34-8.5
1990 Britta Lund Sheridan 40-2.5 Jesseca Cross Powell 38-8.5 Kit Nelson Lusk 39-9.5 Shannon Jensen Meeteetse 35-5.25
1989 Amber Reid Sheridan 43-0 Robyn Young Torrington 41-3.25 Amy Rudy Mountain View 38-11.5 Donna Brown Midwest 37-6.5
1988 Donna Bender Sheridan 42-7.25 Robyn Young Torrington 39-1 Jodi Juillard Riverside 37-5 Jenn Gilstrap Big Horn 35-1.25
1987 Angie Sundquist Green River 44-0.25 Robyn Young Torrington 41-0.75 Jodi Juillard Basin 36-6.5 Donna Brown Midwest 34-11.75
1986 Angie Sundquist Green River 39-7.75 Lori Frautschi Worland 37-4.75 Karla Kershner Greybull 38-6.5 Darla Brock Midwest 34-0
1985 Margie Tomlin Kelly Walsh 43-5.5 Lori Frautschi Worland 35-1.5 Jeanette Scheitel Pine Bluffs 34-1.5 Starla Paules Medicine Bow 35-3
1984 Liz Walter Sheridan 41-9.75 Ronda Munger Wheatland 40-9.5 Pia Jacobson Tongue River 33-1.5 Starla Paules Medicine Bow 34-4.5
Year Class AA School Distance Class A School Distance Class B School Distance Class C School Distance
1983 Liz Walter Sheridan 42-4.25 Ronda Munger Wheatland 36-7 Shirley Tucker Lyman 36-3 Angela Smith Snake River 33-9
1982 Liz Walter Sheridan 38-1.5 Debbie Buckley Buffalo 36-6.5 Wanda Briggs Hanna 36-4 Rachel Ruiz LaGrange 31-5.5
1981 Lori Mercer Cheyenne Central 46-6 Lesa Valentine Glenrock 37-8 Tracy VanPatten Hulett 37-4.5 Jean Cox Ten Sleep 30-9.5
1980 Lori Mercer Cheyenne Central 44-1.5 Debbie Buckley Buffalo 35-5 Diane Kriese Lingle 35-1.5 Marty Lundburg Albin 32-9.5
1979 Lori Mercer Cheyenne Central 41-9.5 Cindy Jones Thermopolis 39-5.5 Tina Shepardson Dubois 38-5.5 Rosie Sundigas Ten Sleep 33-6
1978 Charlotte Langaas Cheyenne East 41-8 Cindy Jones Thermopolis 37-10.25 Chris Lamb Mountain View 36-6.5 Cindy Wyman Ten Sleep 32-11
1977 Charlotte Langaas Cheyenne East 37-9.25 Sandy Stenseng Buffalo 37-2 Shelli Hankins Wind River 37-1 Linda Schmidt Meeteetse 34-1.5
1976 Carla Schildt Lander 43-9.5 Debbie Elingford Evanston 36-8.5 Riki Scott Tongue River 38-2.75 Linda Schmidt Meeteetse 33-2.25
1975 Carla Schildt Lander 42-5.75 Shea Murphy Torrington 37-0.75 Rosann Wisroth Burns 34-7.25 Linda Schmidt Meeteetse 31-10
1974 Carla Schildt Lander 38-4.75 Rhonda Briscoe Tongue River 37-7.75
1973 Carla Schildt Lander 39-3.75 Janet Johnson Goshen Hole 34-4.5
State meet records Baillie Gibson Natrona County 2010 48-9 Jesseca Cross Powell 1992 44-4.25 Kelli Johnson Lingle 2009 41-1 Alaina Yaracz Ten Sleep 2007 39-3

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump