Wyoming girls track and field team champions

YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A
2017GilletteStar ValleyBig HornCokeville
2016NatronaJacksonBig HornCokeville
2015GilletteCodyBig HornUpton
2014GilletteCodyLovellCokeville
2013GilletteCodyBurnsLingle
2012Kelly WalshCodyLovellLingle
2011Kelly WalshCodyLovellSnake River/Cokeville
2010Star ValleyCodyLovellCokeville
2009NatronaCodyLingle/Mountain ViewBurlington
2008Cheyenne CentralCodyLingleBurlington
2007GilletteMountain ViewBig HornLingle
2006GilletteMountain ViewBurnsLingle
2005GilletteDouglasLingleGuernsey
2004Cheyenne CentralDouglasPine BluffsShoshoni
2003Cheyenne CentralDouglasShoshoniAlbin
2002Kelly WalshDouglasBurnsAlbin
2001GilletteLanderMoorcroftDubois
2000Cheyenne CentralLanderPine BluffsCokeville
1999Cheyenne EastTorringtonPine BluffsCokeville
1998Cheyenne CentralTorringtonPine BluffsKaycee
1997Cheyenne CentralWorlandUptonLingle
1996Green RiverWorlandUptonLingle
1995Cheyenne CentralWorlandLingleBurlington
1994NatronaWorlandLovellPine Bluffs
1993NatronaWorlandRiversideDubois
1992GillettePowellLovellDubois
1991GilletteWorlandRiversideLingle
1990GilletteWorlandMountain ViewBig Horn
1989GilletteWorlandGreybullBig Horn
1988GilletteTorringtonTongue RiverBig Horn
1987Green RiverEvanstonTongue RiverSoutheast
1986RivertonEvanstonTongue RiverTen Sleep
1985RivertonBuffaloBurnsTen Sleep
1984RivertonWheatlandKemmererTen Sleep
YearClass AAClass AClass BClass C
1983SheridanKemmererHannaTen Sleep
1982Cheyenne CentralDouglasPine BluffsTen Sleep
1981Cheyenne CentralDouglasPine BluffsTen Sleep
1980Cheyenne CentralTorringtonTongue RiverEncampment
1979Cheyenne CentralBuffaloPine BluffsManderson
1978WorlandBuffaloPine BluffsGlendo
1977NatronaTorringtonBurnsMeeteetse
1976NatronaTorringtonBurnsMeeteetse
1975NatronaTorringtonBurnsTen Sleep
YearClass A-Class B-
1974NatronaxBurnsx
1973Cheyenne CentralxBurnsx

Total girls championships
Cheyenne Central: 12 (2008, 2004, 2003, 2000, 1998, 1997, 1995, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1973)
Gillette: 12 (2015, 2014, 2013, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2001, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988)
Lingle: 11 (2013, 2012, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1991)
Burns: 9 (2013, 2006, 2002, 1985, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973)
Pine Bluffs: 9 (2004, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1994, 1982, 1981, 1979, 1978)
Worland: 9 (1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1978)
Cody: 8 (2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008)
Natrona: 8 (2016, 2009, 1994, 1993, 1977, 1976, 1974, 1974)
Ten Sleep: 7 (1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1975)
Torrington: 7 (1999, 1998, 1988, 1980, 1977, 1976, 1975)
Big Horn: 6 (2016, 2015, 2007, 1990, 1989, 1988)
Cokeville: 6 (2016, 2014, 2011, 2010, 2000, 1999)
Douglas: 6 (2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 1982, 1981)
Lovell: 6 (2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 1994, 1992)
Mountain View: 4 (2009, 2007, 2006, 1990)
Tongue River: 4 (1988, 1987, 1986, 1980)
Buffalo: 3 (1985, 1979, 1978)
Burlington: 3 (2009, 2008, 1995)
Dubois: 3 (2001, 1993, 1992)
Kelly Walsh: 3 (2012, 2011, 2002)
Riverton: 3 (1986, 1985, 1984)
Upton: 3 (2015, 1997, 1996)
Albin: 2 (2003, 2002)
Evanston: 2 (1987, 1986)
Green River: 2 (1996, 1987)
Kemmerer: 2 (1984, 1983)
Lander: 2 (2001, 2000)
Meeteetse: 2 (1977, 1976)
Riverside: 2 (1993, 1991)
Shoshoni: 2 (2004, 2003)
Cheyenne East: 1 (1999)
Encampment: 1 (1980)
Glendo: 1 (1978)
Greybull: 1 (1989)
Guernsey: 1 (2005)
Hanna: 1 (1983)
Jackson: 1 (2016)
Kaycee: 1 (1998)
Manderson: 1 (1979)
Moorcroft: 1 (2001)
Powell: 1 (1992)
Sheridan: 1 (1983)
Snake River: 1 (2011)
Southeast: 1 (1987)
Star Valley: 1 (2010)
Wheatland: 1 (1984)
Current schools that have never won a state track team championship: Arvada-Clearmont, Big Piney, Cheyenne South, Chugwater, Farson, Glenrock, Hulett, Laramie, Lusk, Lyman, Midwest, Newcastle, Normative Services, Pinedale, Rawlins, Rock River, Rock Springs, St. Stephens, Saratoga, Sundance, Rocky Mountain, Thermopolis, Wind River, Wright, Wyoming Indian.