Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Girls High Jump
Champions
Year Class 4A School Distance Class 3A School Distance Class 2A School Distance Class 1A School Distance
2017 Marina Howard Cheyenne East 5-4 McKinley Bradshaw Lyman 5-2 Miranda Gilkey Lusk 4-10 Paige Powell Encampment 5-0
2016 Lauren Taubert Natrona County 5-4 Anissa Warner Powell 5-4 McKinley Bradshaw Lyman 5-4 Georgia Wollert Lingle 5-0
2015 Sofia Hof Kelly Walsh 5-4 Emily Reed Cody 5-2 Ann Wingeleth Lyman 5-8.25 Dakotah Winsor Kaycee 5-0
2014 Lauren Taubert Natrona County 5-4 Ann Wingeleth Lyman 5-6 Danielle Giles Wind River 5-0 Kaylee Greenwald Lingle 5-0
2013 Lauren Taubert Natrona County 5-8 Ann Wingeleth Lyman 5-6 Shana Wilcoxson Burns 5-2 Kylah Meyer Lingle 4-10
2012 Madison Legerski Laramie 5-2 Haley Crawford Cody 5-2 Susie Robertson Lovell 5-0 Rachelle Leseberg Dubois 5-0
2011 Stephanie Sheets Evanston 5-0 Brooke Myers Cody 5-0 Hunter Vineyard Tongue River 5-2 Cora Foster Snake River 4-10
2010 Jazmyn Webster Cheyenne East 5-4 Kereston Thomas Rawlins 4-10 Hunter Vineyard Tongue River 5-2 Cora Foster Snake River 5-0
2009 Jazmyn Webster Cheyenne East 5-4 Cate Brus Cody 5-3 Hunter Vineyard Tongue River 5-2 Michelle Fabricius Burlington 5-1
2008 Jazmyn Webster Cheyenne East 5-4 Cate Brus Cody 5-7 Hunter Vineyard Tongue River 5-2 Jordan Miller Midwest 5-0
2007 Kelsey Ebner Gillette 5-2 Stacee Craig Powell 5-2 Tayler Anderson Lyman 5-0 Michelle Fabricius Burlington 5-0
2006 Holly Sonnesyn Cody 5-2 Vanessa Muir Star Valley 5-2 Madison Croft Lovell 5-0 Jenny Strong Upton 5-2.25
2005 Stephanie Clark Kelly Walsh 5-4 Kayla Gaylord Mountain View 5-0 Madison Croft Lovell 5-2 Sarah Conner Guernsey 5-0
2004 Shelby Heggie Laramie 5-6 Lisa Haun Worland 5-2 Madison Croft Lovell 5-2 Kayla Sterling Ten Sleep 5-0
2003 Shelby Heggie Laramie 5-4 Lisa Haun Worland 5-4 Amber Pearce Pinedale 4-10 Jenna Eklund Albin 5-2
2002 Shelby Heggie Laramie 5-6 Angie Hellbaum Wheatland 5-0 Heather Wilkinson Dubois 4-10 Jenna Eklund Albin 5-2
2001 Kelsey Wicks Gillette 5-6 Amanda Woolett Lander 5-4 Trisha Thieland Wind River 5-4.25 Jenna Eklund Albin 5-2
2000 Kelsey Wicks Gillette 5-6 Amanda Woolett Lander 5-5 Lindsey Gooch Pinedale 5-0 Maria McNiven Burlington 4-10
1999 Kelsey Wicks Gillette 5-6 Michelle Forbes Jackson 5-2 Krissy Anderson Burns 5-0 Brandy Thaler Southeast 5-2
1998 Kelsey Wicks Gillette 5-4 Lindsey Crawford Worland 5-2 Kevey Boyd Tongue River 5-0 Nicole Astle Ten Sleep 5-0
1997 Ana Ortega Green River 5-2 Amy Forbes Jackson 5-3 Nora Boyd Lovell 5-2 Nicole Astle Ten Sleep 5-0
1996 Ana Ortega Green River 5-2 Becky Walker Rawlins 5-4 Jennifer Wempen Wind River 5-0 Amber McNiven Burlington 5-0
1995 Kristin Hoffman Sheridan 5-4 Becky Walker Rawlins 5-2 Dana Dillon Lovell 5-2 Brooke McNiven Burlington 5-2
1994 Kristin McQuade Natrona County 5-4 Becky Walker Rawlins 5-1 Dana Dillon Lovell 5-2 Amber McNiven Burlington 4-10
1993 Kristin Hoffman Natrona County 5-6.5 Erin Hetland Worland 5-2 Dana Dillon Lovell 5-2 Heather Ladd Pine Bluffs 5-0
1992 Amanda Blumberg Natrona County 5-6 Jenni Elliot Buffalo 5-2 Nikki Sperry Lusk 5-2 Chyril Dorcas Hulett 5-0
1991 Heather Reiter Gillette 5-4 Bev Trujillo Worland 5-2 Chris Dooley Burns 5-0 Chyril Dorcas Hulett 5-4
1990 Michelle Hightower Sheridan 5-2 Bev Trujillo Worland 5-0 Alice Saban Greybull 5-4 Chyril Dorcas Hulett 5-2
1989 Chris Lazz Cody 5-4 Tracey Bateman Star Valley 5-0 Alice Saban Greybull 5-0 Chyril Dorcas Hulett 5-5
1988 Tammy Wambeam Laramie 5-4 Tracey Bateman Star Valley 5-1 Alice Saban Greybull 5-4 Candy Underwood Glendo 5-0
1987 Chris Lazz Cody 5-4 Jamie Bowns Evanston 5-2 Dawn McCarver Pine Bluffs 5-2 Holli Lyman Ten Sleep 5-0
1986 Shelly Thacker Riverton 5-0 Marnie Mouat Worland 5-0 Lindsay Lufkin Saratoga 5-0 Suzanne Volin Ten Sleep 5-1
1985 Katie Bagby Sheridan 5-4 Holly Wilson Jackson 5-6 Heidi Ivie Dubois 5-6.25 Annie Boomhower Kaycee 5-0
1984 Karen Matchett Natrona County 5-2 Ronda Munger Wheatland 5-2 Julie Hicks Lyman 5-2 Annie Boomhower Kaycee 4-10
Year Class AA School Distance Class A School Distance Class B School Distance Class C School Distance
1983 Karen Matchett Natrona County 5-4 Ronda Munger Wheatland 5-0 Heidi Ivie Dubois 5-2 Debbie Rice Ten Sleep 4-6
1982 April Walden Cheyenne Central 5-0 Tonya Jorgenson Douglas 4-10 Marsha Cliver Sundance 4-8 Susan Stencel Ten Sleep 4-10
1981 Lark Durnell Kelly Walsh 5-4 Wanda Holwell Newcastle 5-4 Kristi Trent Hanna 4-10 LeAnn Cozzens Byron 4-10
1980 Jenny Stender Sheridan 5-4 Robin Carlson Greybull 5-2 Jeanie Ackerman Shoshoni 4-10 LeAnn Cozzens Byron 5-0.5
1979 Jenny Stender Sheridan 5-5 Robin Carlson Greybull 4-11 Jody Story Dubois 5-0 Pam Webster Farson 4-8
1978 Jenny Stender Sheridan 5-6 Margaret Gonzalez Torrington 5-1.75 Sandy Humphrey Sundance 5-2.5 Cindy Wyman Ten Sleep 5-0
1977 Vickie Gorseth Riverton 5-2 Sandy Stenseng Buffalo 4-10 Sandy Humphrey Sundance 4-10 Allison Dunn LaGrange 4-10
1976 Denise Critchlow Rock Springs 5-4 Shelley Solberg Lusk 4-8 Christi Materi Upton 4-9 Sandra Steben Huntley 4-8
1975 Elaine Sherman Cheyenne Central 5-1.25 Janet Williams Kemmerer 5-0 Christi Materi Upton 4-11 Sandra Steben Huntley 5-0
1974 Marilyn Dotts Evanston 5-1 Janet Pauli Burns 4-10
1973 Marilyn Dotts Evanston 4-11 Laura Samson Wind River 4-9
State meet records Lauren Taubert Natrona County 2013 5-8 Cate Brus Cody 2008 5-7 Ann Wingeleth Lyman 2015 5-8.25 Chyril Dorcas Hulett 1989 5-5

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump