Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Girls Discus
Champions
Year Class 4A School Distance Class 3A School Distance Class 2A School Distance Class 1A School Distance
2017 Cosette Stellern Cheyenne East 135-6 Autumn Knight Buffalo 133-6 Kodi Edwards Wright 116-6 Hailey Barkhurst Encampment 118-2
2016 Cosette Stellern Cheyenne East 135-4 Autumn Knight Buffalo 139-4 Azhane Bufford Pine Bluffs 116-0 Haley Clark Hanna 112-0
2015 Maliya Crouch Rock Springs 128-4 Autumn Knight Buffalo 121-1 Kodi Edwards Wright 102-9 Brytnee Streeter Kaycee 112-2
2014 Olivia L'Ami Kelly Walsh 120-9 Tori Sleep Powell 126-8 Kacie O'Connor Sundance 149-8 Shaylee Rickard Lingle 120-11
2013 Lindi Stellern Cheyenne Central 122-8 Tori Sleep Powell 126-11 Kacie O'Connor Sundance 149-2 Shaylee Rickard Lingle 131-4
2012 Lacey Slominski Natrona County 127-11 Kiara Skinner Cody 129-9 Kacie O'Connor Sundance 151-8 Shaylee Rickard Lingle 128-2
2011 Avery Allen Natrona County 137-5 Breann Jackson Wheatland 129-9 Sabrina Whalen Sundance 133-11 Brodie Bennett Meeteetse 105-7
2010 Baillie Gibson Natrona County 159-2 Kiara Skinner Cody 128-2 Kelly O'Connor Sundance 117-3 Cori Christensen Guernsey 108-3
2009 Baillie Gibson Natrona County 153-8 Kristina Valenzuela Cody 118-6 Kristen Nielsen Tongue River 131-9 Kebra Kallstrom Cokeville 117-1
2008 Baillie Gibson Natrona County 145-3 Mandy Mullock Torrington 129-10 Kelly O'Connor Sundance 124-2 Kebra Kallstrom Cokeville 117-6
2007 Baillie Gibson Natrona County 129-6 Amanda Aimone Kemmerer 129-5 Chantelle D'Spain Sundance 114-8 Kelli Johnson Lingle 107-8
2006 Amanda Rollin Rock Springs 135-9 Amber Davis Powell 122-1 Ashlee Humphrey Sundance 119-2 Mariel Pfiefer Hulett 109-0
2005 Ashlee Carroll Green River 122-2 Amanda Aimone Kemmerer 123-11 Sam Whalen Sundance 127-0 Sarah Downey Shoshoni 110-0
2004 Shana Paynor Rock Springs 123-8 Ashley Johnson Glenrock 135-2 Allison Sterkel Lingle 121-7 Sarah Downey Shoshoni 122-0
2003 Kristian Gomez Green River 142-6 Erin Day Wheatland 124-3 Amanda Coxbill Southeast 132-3 Torey Birch Cokeville 115-8
2002 Kristian Gomez Green River 128-11 Avery Abernathy Lander 119-2 Amanda Coxbill Southeast 126-7 Jami Chandler Midwest 120-1
2001 Kristian Gomez Green River 126-9 Amy Haught Buffalo 117-4 Katrina Jares Riverside 121-7 Jami Chandler Midwest 113-4
2000 Brittany Burt Cheyenne Central 139-3 Colleen Scott Torrington 131-5 Alexis Wickard Pine Bluffs 114-5 Shaunna McGowan Farson 119-11
1999 Catey Downey Green River 155-9 Leanne Sims Torrington 135-0 Ricci Adams Pine Bluffs 133-5 April Sorensen Albin 121-9
1998 Catey Downey Green River 150-2 Jennifer Court Mountain View 124-0 Ricci Adams Pine Bluffs 126-8 April Sorensen Albin 117-3
1997 Heidi Hanks Sheridan 123-4 Shelly Dove Lander 146-6 Heather Dana Big Piney 123-9 Jamie Veal Lingle 120-6
1996 Jessica Zehr Green River 125-10 Shelly Dove Lander 152-5 Carrie Nash Dubois 120-8 Jamie Veal Lingle 116-1
1995 Amy Pickett Natrona County 130-4 Shelly Dove Lander 142-1 Jamie Veal Lingle 117-6 Johnna Nunez Shoshoni 114-10
1994 Angie Hoyer Laramie 131-10 Shelly Dove Lander 135-3 Jeanne Duncan Lingle 119-11 Jennifer Lockwood Big Horn 116-6
1993 Angie Hoyer Laramie 133-2 Jesseca Cross Powell 127-9 Jaime Gibbs Riverside 117-3 Riki Ackerson Kaycee 110-5
1992 Jennifer Homer Natrona County 139-7 Jesseca Cross Powell 133-2 Kit Nelson Lusk 117-9 Cori Iverson Burlington 110-8
1991 Britta Lund Sheridan 129-5 Lori Deatherage Lyman 126-6 Kit Nelson Lusk 112-3 Dawn Daly Albin 127-10
1990 Debbie Meredith Kelly Walsh 132-10 Lori Stambaugh Powell 115-7 Samantha Herman Tongue River 123-6 Shannon Jensen Meeteetse 133-7
1989 Kristy Andrews Green River 140-0 Liz Vandel Torrington 135-3 Samantha Herman Tongue River 122-6 Shannon Jensen Meeteetse 115-11
1988 Donna Bender Sheridan 139-2 Robyn Young Torrington 128-2 Darlene Daniels Tongue River 123-6 Susan Hill Southeast 125-11
1987 Angie Sundquist Green River 152-0 Robyn Young Torrington 128-11 Samantha Herman Tongue River 113-3 Susan Hill Southeast 117-6
1986 Donna Bender Sheridan 128-8 Jennifer Miller Thermopolis 128-4 Jeanette Scheitel Pine Bluffs 120-8 Darla Brock Midwest 108-4
1985 Liz Walter Sheridan 139-7 Jennifer Miller Thermopolis 127-11 Jeanette Scheitel Pine Bluffs 137-11 Starla Paules Medicine Bow 102-9
1984 Liz Walter Sheridan 135-3 Jennifer Miller Thermopolis 115-7 Jeanette Scheitel Pine Bluffs 104-4 Denise Blackmore Midwest 97-9
Year Class AA School Distance Class A School Distance Class B School Distance Class C School Distance
1983 Liz Walter Sheridan 129-8.75 Shawn Evans Jackson 100-0.5 Shirley Tucker Lyman 101-7.5 Angela Smith Snake River 98-4.5
1982 Liz Walter Sheridan 126-4 Sarah Blakeman Evanston 94-8 Cheryl Dietz Pine Bluffs 108-0 Julie Stencel Ten Sleep 98-2
1981 Lori Mercer Cheyenne Central 131-10 Nancy Schmidt Torrington 106-2 Diane Kriese Lingle 100-8 Julie Stencel Ten Sleep 96-1
1980 Lori Mercer Cheyenne Central 126-1 Nancy Schmidt Torrington 97-11 Diane Kriese Lingle 97-2 Marty Lundburg Albin 91-9
1979 Sue Goetzinger Riverton 126-11 Sandy Stenseng Buffalo 116-2 Chris Lamb Mountain View 101-3.75 Jodi Corson Snake River 98-5
1978 Cindy Sostrom Worland 120-0 Cindy Jones Thermopolis 121-2 Tina Shepardson Dubois 108-6.5 Lori Eaton Glendo 96-7
1977 Sue Goetzinger Riverton 111-7 Sheri Yates Greybull 104-10 Tina Shepardson Dubois 101-6.75 Linda Schmidt Meeteetse 101-11
1976 Carla Schildt Lander 130-7 Kathy Hamer Torrington 109-6 Debbie Harvey Upton 96-9.5 Linda Schmidt Meeteetse 105-10
1975 Carla Schildt Lander 125-7.5 Kathy Hamer Torrington 112-11.5 Andrea Lee Sundance 102-1.5 Kay Rubis Manderson 92-8.5
1974 Carla Schildt Lander 119-11 Julie Werbelow Greybull 98-5.5
1973 Carla Schildt Lander 101-3 Dana Sittner Huntley 95-0
State meet records Baillie Gibson Natrona County 2010 159-2 Shelly Dove Lander 1996 152-5 Kacie O'Connor Sundance 2012 151-8 Shannon Jensen Meeteetse 1990 133-7

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump