Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Girls 400 Meters
Champions
Year Class 4A School Time Class 3A School Time Class 2A School Time Class 1A School Time
2017 Kelly Moodry Gillette 56.71 Rachel Battershell Wheatland 58.90 Montanna Chrystal Pine Bluffs 1:00.35 Kelli Holiday Ten Sleep 1:00.39
2016 Riley Rafferty Sheridan 58.23 Rachel Battershell Wheatland 59.67 LeeAnna Mitchell Tongue River 1:01.12 Savannah Phillips Cokeville 58.58
2015 Siri Christensen Natrona County 57.63 Julia O'Neill Powell 59.32 LeeAnna Mitchell Tongue River 58.75 Savannah Phillips Cokeville 59.75
2014 Mesa Weidle Rock Springs 55.49 Sadie Wassum Worland 57.94 Kim Shumway Lovell 55.82 Savannah Phillips Cokeville 59.62
2013 Jerayah Davis Kelly Walsh 55.73 Ivy Myers Star Valley 57.88 Kim Shumway Lovell 55.99 Kaylie Moyes Cokeville 1:01.80
2012 Logan Yurek Cheyenne East 56.31 Kereston Thomas Rawlins 57.54 Kim Shumway Lovell 57.94 Kaylie Moyes Cokeville 59.83
2011 Mandi Anderson Evanston 1:00.27 Kereston Thomas Rawlins 59.12 Kim Shumway Lovell 59.40 Morgan Wille Snake River 1:02.47
2010 Erin Kirby Evanston 58.60 Kereston Thomas Rawlins 57.44 Candace Wollert Lingle 58.91 Celinda Teichert Cokeville 1:02.47
2009 Erin Kirby Evanston 56.37 Kereston Thomas Rawlins 57.42 Amber Henry Mountain View 59.14 Celinda Teichert Cokeville 1:01.11
2008 Shanae Hedlund Kelly Walsh 56.59 Sierra Jech Cody 57.41 Candace Wollert Lingle 57.42 Kristine Davis Cokeville 1:02.54
2007 Veronica Elseroad-Wall Kelly Walsh 57.91 Amber Henry Mountain View 57.36 Courtney Shipman Saratoga 1:00.83 Candace Wollert Lingle 59.01
2006 Stacy Slight Cody 56.55 Amber Henry Mountain View 57.02 Bradi Nelson Pine Bluffs 57.88 Chelsey Hill Cokeville 1:01.38
2005 Stacy Slight Cody 57.48 Brenna Dooley Worland 59.86 Bradi Nelson Pine Bluffs 1:00.30 Michelle Huxtable Shoshoni 1:00.64
2004 Stacy Slight Cody 57.83 Tera Laub Kemmerer 59.98 Amanda Gordon Burns 58.63 Jennifer James Shoshoni 1:00.30
2003 Amanda Hopper Kelly Walsh 56.62 Andrea Smith Buffalo 1:00.01 Amanda Gordon Burns 58.53 Kathleen Ball Guernsey 59.60
2002 Amanda Hopper Kelly Walsh 57.70 Andrea Smith Buffalo 59.97 Katie Capson Burns 58.69 Amber Robinson Hanna 1:00.91
2001 Shauna Smith Sheridan 54.88 Teri Trautwein Wheatland 57.91 Amber Robinson Hanna 1:00.45 Shaylee Babbitt Southeast 1:00.49
2000 Becky Hammitt Cheyenne East 58.15 Kristen Brauneis Lander 58.55 Jessica Fox Burns 56.08 Stephanie Preator Burlington 1:01.03
1999 Lindsey Springer Cheyenne East 57.50 Teri Trautwein Wheatland 59.17 Elisa Butler Wright 57.09 Stephanie Preator Burlington 1:00.95
1998 Cheryl Harmon Green River 56.62 Teri Trautwein Wheatland 58.74 Elisa Butler Wright 59.05 Stephanie Preator Burlington 1:00.34
1997 Cheryl Harmon Green River 55.41 Erika Anderson Jackson 1:00.19 Patricia Goertz Burns 59.42 Mandi Bowsher Lingle 1:01.34
1996 Megan Addy Evanston 56.15 Becky Graham Torrington 1:00.58 Elisa Butler Wright 59.59 Mandi Bowsher Lingle 1:02.45
1995 Cheryl Harmon Green River 55.88 Abby Bowers Worland 57.36 Patricia Goertz Burns 59.68 Brandy Klassen Dubois 1:01.45
1994 Brindey Neilson Cody 1:00.18 Abby Bowers Worland 59.29 Misty Tabke Burns 1:00.24 Julie Miller Meeteetse 1:02.16
1993 Kristin McQuade Natrona County 59.24 Abby Bowers Worland 59.62 Misty Tabke Burns 1:00.35 Brandy Klassen Dubois 1:01.16
1992 Cassey Anderson Gillette 58.88 Glenda Andreen Thermopolis 1:00.40 Buffy Haynes Upton 1:00.29 Julie Miller Meeteetse 1:01.16
1991 Katrina VanDamme Cheyenne Central 59.27 April French Powell 1:00.74 Buffy Haynes Upton 1:00.84 Julie Miller Meeteetse 1:02.38
1990 Shanelle Porter Cheyenne East 54.78 Angie Cormier Worland 58.93 Buffy Haynes Upton 1:01.45 Angie Ewart Meeteetse 59.08
1989 Shanelle Porter Cheyenne East 55.86 Angie Cormier Worland 59.12 T. Willoughby Pinedale 1:01.94 Mikki Branigan Albin 1:03.51
1988 Shanelle Porter Cheyenne East 57.53 Dawn Hutchins Wheatland 59.02 Tracy Vermillion Wind River 1:01.97 Annette Lyman Ten Sleep 1:02.76
1987 Jenelle Brown Riverton 57.26 Dawn Hutchins Wheatland 59.84 Kim Steiner Seton 1:00.69 Annette Lyman Ten Sleep 1:02.88
1986 Jenelle Brown Riverton 58.43 Kelly Heny Powell 59.10 Stephanie Hium Tongue River 1:00.24 Brenda Waugh Hulett 1:04.31
1985 Jenelle Brown Riverton 58.45 Francie Faure Worland 56.93 Stephanie Hium Tongue River 1:00.31 Cathy Williams Midwest 1:03.40
1984 Marcy Haynes Sheridan 58.74 Francie Faure Worland 56.95 Stephanie Hium Tongue River 59.93 Tina McCray Jeffrey City 1:03.56
Year Class AA School Time Class A School Time Class B School Time Class C School Time
1983 Francie Faure Worland 56.30 Rose Astle Star Valley 1:01.99 Brenda Wood Pine Bluffs 1:02.80 Amy Smith Snake River 1:02.20
1982 Marcy Haynes Sheridan 59.19 Rose Astle Star Valley 59.54 Tonya Kingery Basin 1:01.89 Jeannie Eckhardt Encampment 1:00.99
1981 Marcy Haynes Sheridan 57.71 Rose Astle Star Valley 1:00.30 Merlene Gardener Tongue River 1:01.16 Darla Jenkins Encampment 1:02.24
1980 Sheila Stauch Kelly Walsh 59.15 Jackie Cruickshank Torrington 59.26 Jeanie Ackerman Shoshoni 1:02.13 Jeannie Eckhardt Encampment 1:00.48
1979 not contested at AA level Jolene Swanson Buffalo 59.389 Jeanie Ackerman Shoshoni 1:01.401 not contested at C level
Girls 440 Yards
1979 Missy Gundrum Cheyenne Central 59.90 not contested at A level not contested at B level Pam Tharp Manderson 1:04.40
1978 Jackie Nelson Sheridan 59.42 Jackie Stockwell Greybull 1:00.90 Lucy Soppe Burns 1:00.20 Lori Tranel Snake River 1:01.73
1977 Ruth Hales Kelly Walsh 1:00.40 Jackie Stockwell Greybull 1:02.55 Lucy Soppe Burns 1:02.63 Lori Tranel Snake River 1:02.70
1976 Ruth Hales Kelly Walsh 59.60 Lorrie Rieth Thermopolis 1:02.40 Lucy Soppe Burns 1:04.80 Carma Milliner Glendo 1:02.97
1975 Terri Schneider Natrona County 59.80 Tammy O'Neal Thermopolis 1:05.17 Mary Soppe Burns 1:02.32 Gwenda Herold Snake River 1:03.40
1974 Christy Casebolt Natrona County 1:01.50 Mary Soppe Burns 1:03.50
1973 Marchell Roberts Riverton 1:03.15 Mary Soppe Burns 1:04.00
State meet records Shanelle Porter Cheyenne East 1990 54.78 Francie Faure Worland 1985 56.93 Kim Shumway Lovell 2014 55.82 Savannah Phillips Cokeville 2016 58.52

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump