Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Girls 400 Meters | ||||||||||||
Champions | ||||||||||||
Year | Class 4A | School | Time | Class 3A | School | Time | Class 2A | School | Time | Class 1A | School | Time |
2019 | Jenae Ramirez | Rock Springs | 59.39 | Kamdynn Townsend | Douglas | 1:00.39 | Mindy Russell | Wind River | 56.34 | Kelli Holiday | Ten Sleep | 59.96 |
2018 | Bailee Radakovich | Rock Springs | 59.26 | Madison Hoopman | Douglas | 1:00.14 | Mindy Russell | Wind River | 59.65 | Kelli Holiday | Ten Sleep | 59.11 |
2017 | Kelly Moodry | Gillette | 56.71 | Rachel Battershell | Wheatland | 58.90 | Montanna Chrystal | Pine Bluffs | 1:00.35 | Kelli Holiday | Ten Sleep | 1:00.39 |
2016 | Riley Rafferty | Sheridan | 58.23 | Rachel Battershell | Wheatland | 59.67 | LeeAnna Mitchell | Tongue River | 1:01.12 | Savannah Phillips | Cokeville | 58.52 |
2015 | Siri Christensen | Natrona County | 57.63 | Julia O'Neill | Powell | 59.32 | LeeAnna Mitchell | Tongue River | 58.75 | Savannah Phillips | Cokeville | 59.75 |
2014 | Mesa Weidle | Rock Springs | 55.49 | Sadie Wassum | Worland | 57.94 | Kim Shumway | Lovell | 55.82 | Savannah Phillips | Cokeville | 59.62 |
2013 | Jerayah Davis | Kelly Walsh | 55.73 | Ivy Myers | Star Valley | 57.88 | Kim Shumway | Lovell | 55.99 | Kaylie Moyes | Cokeville | 1:01.80 |
2012 | Logan Yurek | Cheyenne East | 56.31 | Kereston Thomas | Rawlins | 57.54 | Kim Shumway | Lovell | 57.94 | Kaylie Moyes | Cokeville | 59.83 |
2011 | Mandi Anderson | Evanston | 1:00.27 | Kereston Thomas | Rawlins | 59.12 | Kim Shumway | Lovell | 59.40 | Morgan Wille | Snake River | 1:02.47 |
2010 | Erin Kirby | Evanston | 58.60 | Kereston Thomas | Rawlins | 57.44 | Candace Wollert | Lingle | 58.91 | Celinda Teichert | Cokeville | 1:02.47 |
2009 | Erin Kirby | Evanston | 56.37 | Kereston Thomas | Rawlins | 57.42 | Amber Henry | Mountain View | 59.14 | Celinda Teichert | Cokeville | 1:01.11 |
2008 | Shanae Hedlund | Kelly Walsh | 56.59 | Sierra Jech | Cody | 57.41 | Candace Wollert | Lingle | 57.42 | Kristine Davis | Cokeville | 1:02.54 |
2007 | Veronica Elseroad-Wall | Kelly Walsh | 57.91 | Amber Henry | Mountain View | 57.36 | Courtney Shipman | Saratoga | 1:00.83 | Candace Wollert | Lingle | 59.01 |
2006 | Stacy Slight | Cody | 56.55 | Amber Henry | Mountain View | 57.02 | Bradi Nelson | Pine Bluffs | 57.88 | Chelsey Hill | Cokeville | 1:01.38 |
2005 | Stacy Slight | Cody | 57.48 | Brenna Dooley | Worland | 59.86 | Bradi Nelson | Pine Bluffs | 1:00.30 | Michelle Huxtable | Shoshoni | 1:00.64 |
2004 | Stacy Slight | Cody | 57.83 | Tera Laub | Kemmerer | 59.98 | Amanda Gordon | Burns | 58.63 | Jennifer James | Shoshoni | 1:00.30 |
2003 | Amanda Hopper | Kelly Walsh | 56.62 | Andrea Smith | Buffalo | 1:00.01 | Amanda Gordon | Burns | 58.53 | Kathleen Ball | Guernsey | 59.60 |
2002 | Amanda Hopper | Kelly Walsh | 57.70 | Andrea Smith | Buffalo | 59.97 | Katie Capson | Burns | 58.69 | Amber Robinson | Hanna | 1:00.91 |
2001 | Shauna Smith | Sheridan | 54.88 | Teri Trautwein | Wheatland | 57.91 | Amber Robinson | Hanna | 1:00.45 | Shaylee Babbitt | Southeast | 1:00.49 |
2000 | Becky Hammitt | Cheyenne East | 58.15 | Kristen Brauneis | Lander | 58.55 | Jessica Fox | Burns | 56.08 | Stephanie Preator | Burlington | 1:01.03 |
1999 | Lindsey Springer | Cheyenne East | 57.50 | Teri Trautwein | Wheatland | 59.17 | Elisa Butler | Wright | 57.09 | Stephanie Preator | Burlington | 1:00.95 |
1998 | Cheryl Harmon | Green River | 56.62 | Teri Trautwein | Wheatland | 58.74 | Elisa Butler | Wright | 59.05 | Stephanie Preator | Burlington | 1:00.34 |
1997 | Cheryl Harmon | Green River | 55.41 | Erika Anderson | Jackson | 1:00.19 | Patricia Goertz | Burns | 59.42 | Mandi Bowsher | Lingle | 1:01.34 |
1996 | Megan Addy | Evanston | 56.15 | Becky Graham | Torrington | 1:00.58 | Elisa Butler | Wright | 59.59 | Mandi Bowsher | Lingle | 1:02.45 |
1995 | Cheryl Harmon | Green River | 55.88 | Abby Bowers | Worland | 57.36 | Patricia Goertz | Burns | 59.68 | Brandy Klassen | Dubois | 1:01.45 |
1994 | Brindey Neilson | Cody | 1:00.18 | Abby Bowers | Worland | 59.29 | Misty Tabke | Burns | 1:00.24 | Julie Miller | Meeteetse | 1:02.16 |
1993 | Kristin McQuade | Natrona County | 59.24 | Abby Bowers | Worland | 59.62 | Misty Tabke | Burns | 1:00.35 | Brandy Klassen | Dubois | 1:01.16 |
1992 | Cassey Anderson | Gillette | 58.88 | Glenda Andreen | Thermopolis | 1:00.40 | Buffy Haynes | Upton | 1:00.29 | Julie Miller | Meeteetse | 1:01.16 |
1991 | Katrina VanDamme | Cheyenne Central | 59.27 | April French | Powell | 1:00.74 | Buffy Haynes | Upton | 1:00.84 | Julie Miller | Meeteetse | 1:02.38 |
1990 | Shanelle Porter | Cheyenne East | 54.78 | Angie Cormier | Worland | 58.93 | Buffy Haynes | Upton | 1:01.45 | Angie Ewart | Meeteetse | 59.08 |
1989 | Shanelle Porter | Cheyenne East | 55.86 | Angie Cormier | Worland | 59.12 | T. Willoughby | Pinedale | 1:01.94 | Mikki Branigan | Albin | 1:03.51 |
1988 | Shanelle Porter | Cheyenne East | 57.53 | Dawn Hutchins | Wheatland | 59.02 | Tracy Vermillion | Wind River | 1:01.97 | Annette Lyman | Ten Sleep | 1:02.76 |
1987 | Jenelle Brown | Riverton | 57.26 | Dawn Hutchins | Wheatland | 59.84 | Kim Steiner | Seton | 1:00.69 | Annette Lyman | Ten Sleep | 1:02.88 |
1986 | Jenelle Brown | Riverton | 58.43 | Kelly Heny | Powell | 59.10 | Stephanie Hium | Tongue River | 1:00.24 | Brenda Waugh | Hulett | 1:04.31 |
1985 | Jenelle Brown | Riverton | 58.45 | Francie Faure | Worland | 56.93 | Stephanie Hium | Tongue River | 1:00.31 | Cathy Williams | Midwest | 1:03.40 |
1984 | Marcy Haynes | Sheridan | 58.74 | Francie Faure | Worland | 56.95 | Stephanie Hium | Tongue River | 59.93 | Tina McCray | Jeffrey City | 1:03.56 |
Year | Class AA | School | Time | Class A | School | Time | Class B | School | Time | Class C | School | Time |
1983 | Francie Faure | Worland | 56.30 | Rose Astle | Star Valley | 1:01.99 | Brenda Wood | Pine Bluffs | 1:02.80 | Amy Smith | Snake River | 1:02.20 |
1982 | Marcy Haynes | Sheridan | 59.19 | Rose Astle | Star Valley | 59.54 | Tonya Kingery | Basin | 1:01.89 | Jeannie Eckhardt | Encampment | 1:00.99 |
1981 | Marcy Haynes | Sheridan | 57.71 | Rose Astle | Star Valley | 1:00.30 | Merlene Gardener | Tongue River | 1:01.16 | Darla Jenkins | Encampment | 1:02.24 |
1980 | Sheila Stauch | Kelly Walsh | 59.15 | Jackie Cruickshank | Torrington | 59.26 | Jeanie Ackerman | Shoshoni | 1:02.13 | Jeannie Eckhardt | Encampment | 1:00.48 |
1979 | not contested at AA level | Jolene Swanson | Buffalo | 59.389 | Jeanie Ackerman | Shoshoni | 1:01.401 | not contested at C level | ||||
Girls 440 Yards | ||||||||||||
1979 | Missy Gundrum | Cheyenne Central | 59.90 | not contested at A level | not contested at B level | Pam Tharp | Manderson | 1:04.40 | ||||
1978 | Jackie Nelson | Sheridan | 59.42 | Jackie Stockwell | Greybull | 1:00.90 | Lucy Soppe | Burns | 1:00.20 | Lori Tranel | Snake River | 1:01.73 |
1977 | Ruth Hales | Kelly Walsh | 1:00.40 | Jackie Stockwell | Greybull | 1:02.55 | Lucy Soppe | Burns | 1:02.63 | Lori Tranel | Snake River | 1:02.70 |
1976 | Ruth Hales | Kelly Walsh | 59.60 | Lorrie Rieth | Thermopolis | 1:02.40 | Lucy Soppe | Burns | 1:04.80 | Carma Milliner | Glendo | 1:02.97 |
1975 | Terri Schneider | Natrona County | 59.80 | Tammy O'Neal | Thermopolis | 1:05.17 | Mary Soppe | Burns | 1:02.32 | Gwenda Herold | Snake River | 1:03.40 |
1974 | Christy Casebolt | Natrona County | 1:01.50 | Mary Soppe | Burns | 1:03.50 | ||||||
1973 | Marchell Roberts | Riverton | 1:03.15 | Mary Soppe | Burns | 1:04.00 | ||||||
1972 | Chris Brown | Riverton | 1:03.80 | Kentli Barling | Meeteetse | 1:05.70 | ||||||
1971 | K. Madrid | Laramie | 1:06.80 | M. Fuller | Chugwater | 1:07.30 | ||||||
1970 | Linda McAllister | Pinedale | 1:03.20 | |||||||||
State meet records | Shanelle Porter | Cheyenne East 1990 | 54.78 | Francie Faure | Worland 1985 | 56.93 | Kim Shumway | Lovell 2014 | 55.82 | Savannah Phillips | Cokeville 2016 | 58.52 |
Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 1600 Medley | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 50 | 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 1600 Medley | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump