Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys Shot Put

YearClass 4A/AASchoolDistanceClass 3A/ASchoolDistanceClass 2A/BSchoolDistanceClass 1A/CSchoolDistance
State meet recordsJohn GodinaCheyenne Central 199063-1Logan HarrisTorrington 201763-8.5Chad LindsayLovell 198961-10.25Matt DavisKaycee55-2.25
2020No meet--No meet--No meet--No meet--
2019Brendon GustafsonNatrona County53-0.5Corbin HarrisTorrington48-3.5Seth MullinaxBig Horn47-4.5Clancy GinesFarson45-3
2018Maxwel MyersSheridan55-9.25Jonathan AndersonMountain View49-5.5Wyatt FornstromPine Bluffs48-6Tyler JensenSnake River48-6
2017Eric LundgrenCheyenne Central53-5.75Logan HarrisTorrington63-8.5Logan DownsGlenrock48-2.75Tyler HuntLingle45-7.75
2016Zach TaylorGillette51-3Logan HarrisTorrington55-2.5Jeff BurroughsSoutheast51-8.75Tyler HuntLingle48-9.25
2015Dylan RustGreen River50-2Chris BolingerDouglas53-5.25Martin FitzwaterLusk57-3.5Barry GreenwaldLingle47-5.25
2014Cole WilkinsonEvanston52-6.75Garrett LynchPowell59-5Martin FitzwaterLusk58-5.25Barry GreenwaldLingle47-2.25
2013Ben PieperNatrona County53-9.25Garrett LynchPowell53-9.5Martin FitzwaterLusk47-9.5Barry GreenwaldLingle46-4
2012Du'Ryan EbbesenCheyenne Central55-0Zack LurzTorrington54-10.5Brynnt WoodRiverside54-5.75Kevin AllenUpton53-4.5
2011Lucas RowleyNatrona County53-5.5Andrew BlaylockCody52-0.25AJ MontanezLovell49-10.75Kevin AllenUpton46-11.5
2010Lucas RowleyNatrona County49-4.75Kenny ReedPinedale48-7.5Tyler AndersonLovell56-5.5Leland PfeiferHulett47-1
2009Justin RobertsCheyenne Central54-5.75Brad HanesCody54-0.25Phillip FallMoorcroft47-4.5Leland PfeiferHulett45-11.5
2008Matt O'FarrellRock Springs53-8.5Adam SittnerTorrington50-4.25Toby WoodRiverside52-5.25Aaron WeglinSoutheast44-11
2007John BelcherCheyenne Central59-1.25Caleb MooreTorrington50-11.75Anthony SmileyNSI51-2Cody HuntLingle52-11.5
2006Jake ChickGillette56-11.5Caleb MooreTorrington49-11.5Garrett KingGreybull53-8.75Cody HuntLingle49-5.75
2005Erick PauleyGreen River54-8.75Troy CannonDouglas46-7.25Alex GunnPinedale56-4.5Zack WalterTen Sleep44-6.5
2004Alex ObrechtCheyenne Central58-1.75Casey LassWorland58-0.5Lance RoetmanLusk57-4.5Houston MartinGuernsey45-6
2003Brandon CornelioKelly Walsh53-10.5Michael AimoneKemmerer51-11.75Lance RoetmanLusk54-0Adam HerringEncampment47-8.5
2002Austin HallSheridan56-2.25Wade BetschartTorrington55-10.75Lance RoetmanLusk53-11.25Adam HerringEncampment45-4
2001John ChickGillette55-8.25Brad VodickaGlenrock57-9.75Jason HerderLusk52-1.75Brian SteidleyLingle48-1.5
2000Jake HolbertRock Springs56-2Brad VodickaGlenrock54-3.5Jason HerderLusk50-1Abe ThomasSt. Stephens48-4.5
1999Craig SuterRock Springs56-2Blake JacksonGlenrock46-9.5Jeremy AndersonLingle54-4Matt DavisKaycee55-2.25
1998Dan WilliamsLaramie57-5Nate WoodruffTorrington50-10Jeremy AndersonLingle51-10.5Matt DavisKaycee49-5
1997Dan WilliamsLaramie56-2Nate WoodruffTorrington52-1.5Brett KeiselGreybull48-9.75Jeremy AndersonLingle49-3.5
1996Justin KapinusGillette55-1.25Mike NoseepLander51-3.5Justin RobbWright49-11.75Leland HathawaySoutheast45-7
1995Jack HardyGreen River51-11.25Jerome MorrisTorrington52-10.25Chad LowrySoutheast52-5Jake ZentShoshoni46-6
1994Ryan OattsSheridan55-6.5Casey IversonLander52-4Eric RobbWright56-8.75Jake ZentShoshoni48-6.25
1993Josh HendersonRock Springs57-11Dusty HarveyPowell52-4.75Doug LytleLusk55-5.25Jim TalichPine Bluffs47-3.5
1992Dusty CarlsonGillette59-0.75Steve JohnstonPowell52-2Doug LytleLusk52-11Mike HughesGlendo46-8.25
1991Dusty CarlsonGillette58-10.75Todd WelchDouglas49-7Doug LytleLusk49-6.5Mike HughesGlendo45-8.5
1990John GodinaCheyenne Central63-1Todd WelchDouglas49-8Rick KnightMountain View49-3Warren CoatesCokeville46-11
1989John GodinaCheyenne Central57-0.5Scott BullockTorrington49-9.75Chad LindsayLovell61-10.25Crockett HerringSoutheast52-3.5
1988Dan McPheeLander52-5Jamie TakacsPowell50-4Chad LindsayLovell54-8.25Crockett HerringSoutheast50-10
1987Loren NiemitaloGillette52-5.5Rusty TaitWorland53-0.5Chad LindsayLovell54-1Crockett HerringSoutheast46-1.25
1986Jeff FolkersNatrona County53-0.5Kip SteinmetzTorrington51-6.5Scott SchillerUpton48-5David LougeeWright49-10
1985Mike FolkersNatrona County54-1.75Steve RoeGlenrock50-0.5Todd ShumwayGreybull53-7.75Alan LemasterSoutheast48-2
1984Jarvis BlissCheyenne East53-11Kevin CoffeltTorrington50-10.25Dan HansenGreybull51-0.75Ardie WardellAlbin48-0.75
1983Joe DedicKelly Walsh52-4.25Mike GregoryNewcastle50-6Greg GrossPine Bluffs47-5.75Brian BallardByron45-5.5
1982John StellernLaramie54-2.5Michael PaulEvanston53-1.25Harold BaileyTongue River49-1.25Clay EschrichTen Sleep44-5.25
1981Dave KawulokSheridan54-5Perry BritschTorrington48-10.25John AtterburyGuernsey50-1Andy CarmichalCokeville45-10.5
1980Steve SeamanKelly Walsh53-8Bruce MowryKemmerer50-2.5Joe WattUpton48-7David McDonaldTen Sleep46-10
1979Lance DealNatrona County58-8.75David HowellTorrington55-8.5Steve BaileyTongue River49-9.5John CundallGlendo46-5
1978Lance DealNatrona County57-9.5Brad WalnGlenrock53-10Kevin RyanSaratoga47-5.5Barry FlockGoshen Hole44-9
1977Dan BoomhowerCheyenne East58-5.25Blake RoushDouglas52-8.5Wayne PerkinsGuernsey50-8.5Paul WrightByron44-10
1976Dan BoomhowerCheyenne East56-7.5Gary SchukeiTorrington59-2.25Wayne PerkinsGuernsey45-10Bernard McLaughlinAlbin44-3
1975Rich LangeKelly Walsh54-6.375Gary SchukeiTorrington59-1.25Jay FergusonSaratoga48-1Mike GutierrezGoshen Hole49-11.5
1974Dave DaleLander50-9.75Gary SchukeiTorrington53-5Monte ReherPine Bluffs53-1Dan JohnsonBurlington38-8.5
1973Kirk LuntLander50-9Tom AndersonTorrington51-8.25Roger NashByron49-6.5Tom LovelandBurlington41-2.25
1972????????????????????????????????????
1971Mike CareyLander53-7.25Cleve WhitakerTorrington58-5.75Gary TroudtGuernsey48-6Dan ZwemerDeaver-Frannie45-0
1970Dave KuceraRiverton52-1.5Cleve WhitakerTorrington53-8Terry WhamUpton51-1.5Kent LymanTen Sleep43-0
1969Dave KuceraRiverton52-2Ed RicksJackson49-10.75?????????Leslie DrakeArvada40-3
1968????????????????????????????????????
1967????????????????????????????????????
1966????????????????????????????????????
1965Russ MillerPowell50-5.25Don SchuylerGreybull49-6 5/8Carl RuppHuntley50-9.75?????????
1964Arrmin BlaufussWorland53-3.25Doug OttemaNewcastle50-0 5/8Eli BeboutShoshoni51-1.75Terry BulkleyArvada47-1.25
1963Burton HillCheyenne Central???Fred DiltsDouglas49-5 7/8Mike SarveyGlenrock48-11.75Vince KorpArvada46-4.5
1962??????????????????Jerry HartShoshoni51-7.75?????????
1961Greg KuiperCody55-3Dick BorinoKemmerer47-6Gary EckartGlenrock48-7.5?????????
1960Tom GalbosCheyenne Central56-9.75Sonny ShearerWorland55-4.5??????????????????
1959Wes WeeklyCheyenne Central48-3??????????????????Bob HansonLaGrange44-8.5
1958Jim KrouchCheyenne Central49-5 5/8Bud SpicerDouglas52-10Jerry KieverShoshoni43-11.75Ken RochlitzCarpenter40-7.5
1957Chuck WilliamsSheridan48-8.75Bud SpicerDouglas51-2 5/8McIntoshPinedale46-10 3/8BarkellEgbert36-5 5/8
1956Amos PageRock Springs49-9.5Clyde EatonRawlins46-3 3/8?????????
1955Tom AllenCheyenne Central49-7.75Dennis KruegerCody52-1.75LookingbillMorton43-6.25
1954Tom CarterRock Springs47-3.5Ronnie VinesGillette47-3.75?????????
1953Jack McKeeverCheyenne Central46-5.25?????????McColleyPine Bluffs44-4.5
1952Jack McKeeverCheyenne Central45-5.25Jim ShellGreen River51-0.75?????????
1951John McMahonCheyenne Central48-5CozierPinedale40-6.5
1950Ed TerwilligerGreen River45-7
1949Lyle CovingtonNatrona County44-9.25
1948Clark StroudNatrona County46-9
1947Clark StroudNatrona County45-3.5
1946Ray HobbsSheridan42-10
1945Scott TaggartCody45-0
1944BozanicLander44-5
1943No meet--
1942Bill BushThermopolis44-4
1941StevensEvanston47-11
1940Jim FullerNatrona County48-4
1939Jim WeirGreen River47-11
1938Leslie SpicerNatrona County50-2.75
1937PerkovichRock Springs48-11.75
1936Clayton ThobroRock Springs48-10
1935JurichReliance46-10
1934MorganCheyenne Central49-7
1933DavidsonCheyenne Central46-3.5
1932DavidsonCheyenne Central45-3
1931Harvey WeeksThermopolis43-7.75
1930KingCody47-4
1929Carl JenningsMidwest41-6.5
1928MajorCody43-9.75
1927Kenny JonesThermopolis43-11.5
1926Kenny JonesThermopolis40-7
1925WhelanCheyenne Central42-6.5
1924BeallBasin42-3
1923Vern BarbourSheridan39-6
1922BeallBasin41-3