Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys Shot Put
Champions
Year Class 4A School Distance Class 3A School Distance Class 2A School Distance Class 1A School Distance
2017 Eric Lundgren Cheyenne Central 53-5.75 Logan Harris Torrington 63-8.5 Logan Downs Glenrock 48-2.75 Tyler Hunt Lingle 45-7.75
2016 Zach Taylor Gillette 51-3 Logan Harris Torrington 55-2.5 Jeff Burroughs Southeast 51-8.75 Tyler Hunt Lingle 48-9.25
2015 Dylan Rust Green River 50-2 Chris Bolinger Douglas 53-5.25 Martin Fitzwater Lusk 57-3.5 Barry Greenwald Lingle 47-5.25
2014 Cole Wilkinson Evanston 52-6.75 Garrett Lynch Powell 59-5 Martin Fitzwater Lusk 58-5.25 Barry Greenwald Lingle 47-2.25
2013 Ben Pieper Natrona County 53-9.25 Garrett Lynch Powell 53-9.5 Martin Fitzwater Lusk 47-9.5 Barry Greenwald Lingle 46-4
2012 Du'Ryan Ebbesen Cheyenne Central 55-0 Zack Lurz Torrington 54-10.5 Brynnt Wood Riverside 54-5.75 Kevin Allen Upton 53-4.5
2011 Lucas Rowley Natrona County 53-5.5 Andrew Blaylock Cody 52-0.25 AJ Montanez Lovell 49-10.75 Kevin Allen Upton 46-11.5
2010 Lucas Rowley Natrona County 49-4.75 Kenny Reed Pinedale 48-7.5 Tyler Anderson Lovell 56-5.5 Leland Pfeifer Hulett 47-1
2009 Justin Roberts Cheyenne Central 54-5.75 Brad Hanes Cody 54-0.25 Phillip Fall Moorcroft 47-4.5 Leland Pfeifer Hulett 45-11.5
2008 Matt O'Farrell Rock Springs 53-8.5 Adam Sittner Torrington 50-4.25 Toby Wood Riverside 52-5.25 Aaron Weglin Southeast 44-11
2007 John Belcher Cheyenne Central 59-1.25 Caleb Moore Torrington 50-11.75 Anthony Smiley NSI 51-2 Cody Hunt Lingle 52-11.5
2006 Jake Chick Gillette 56-11.5 Caleb Moore Torrington 49-11.5 Garrett King Greybull 53-8.75 Cody Hunt Lingle 49-5.75
2005 Erick Pauley Green River 54-8.75 Troy Cannon Douglas 46-7.25 Alex Gunn Pinedale 56-4.5 Zack Walter Ten Sleep 44-6.5
2004 Alex Obrecht Cheyenne Central 58-1.75 Casey Lass Worland 58-0.5 Lance Roetman Lusk 57-4.5 Houston Martin Guernsey 45-6
2003 Brandon Cornelio Kelly Walsh 53-10.5 Michael Aimone Kemmerer 51-11.75 Lance Roetman Lusk 54-0 Adam Herring Encampment 47-8.5
2002 Austin Hall Sheridan 56-2.25 Wade Betschart Torrington 55-10.75 Lance Roetman Lusk 53-11.25 Adam Herring Encampment 45-4
2001 John Chick Gillette 55-8.25 Brad Vodicka Glenrock 57-9.75 Jason Herder Lusk 52-1.75 Brian Steidley Lingle 48-1.5
2000 Jake Holbert Rock Springs 56-2 Brad Vodicka Glenrock 54-3.5 Jason Herder Lusk 50-1 Abe Thomas St. Stephens 48-4.5
1999 Craig Suter Rock Springs 56-2 Blake Jackson Glenrock 46-9.5 Jeremy Anderson Lingle 54-4 Matt Davis Kaycee 55-2.25
1998 Dan Williams Laramie 57-5 Nate Woodruff Torrington 50-10 Jeremy Anderson Lingle 51-10.5 Matt Davis Kaycee 49-5
1997 Dan Williams Laramie 56-2 Nate Woodruff Torrington 52-1.5 Brett Keisel Greybull 48-9.75 Jeremy Anderson Lingle 49-3.5
1996 Justin Kapinus Gillette 55-1.25 Mike Noseep Lander 51-3.5 Justin Robb Wright 49-11.75 Leland Hathaway Southeast 45-7
1995 Jack Hardy Green River 51-11.25 Jerome Morris Torrington 52-10.25 Chad Lowry Southeast 52-5 Jake Zent Shoshoni 46-6
1994 Ryan Oatts Sheridan 55-6.5 Casey Iverson Lander 52-4 Eric Robb Wright 56-8.75 Jake Zent Shoshoni 48-6.25
1993 Josh Henderson Rock Springs 57-11 Dusty Harvey Powell 52-4.75 Doug Lytle Lusk 55-5.25 Jim Talich Pine Bluffs 47-3.5
1992 Dusty Carlson Gillette 59-0.75 Steve Johnston Powell 52-2 Doug Lytle Lusk 52-11 Mike Hughes Glendo 46-8.25
1991 Dusty Carlson Gillette 58-10.75 Todd Welch Douglas 49-7 Doug Lytle Lusk 49-6.5 Mike Hughes Glendo 45-8.5
1990 John Godina Cheyenne Central 63-1 Todd Welch Douglas 49-8 Rick Knight Mountain View 49-3 Warren Coates Cokeville 46-11
1989 John Godina Cheyenne Central 57-0.5 Scott Bullock Torrington 49-9.75 Chad Lindsay Lovell 61-10.25 Crockett Herring Southeast 52-3.5
1988 Dan McPhee Lander 52-5 Jamie Takacs Powell 50-4 Chad Lindsay Lovell 54-8.25 Crockett Herring Southeast ????????
1987 Loren Niemitalo Gillette 52-5.5 Rusty Tait Worland 53-0.5 Chad Lindsay Lovell 54-1 Crockett Herring Southeast 46-1.25
1986 Jeff Folkers Natrona County 53-0.5 Kip Steinmetz Torrington 51-6.5 Scott Schiller Upton 48-5 David Lougee Wright 49-10
1985 Mike Folkers Natrona County 54-1.75 Steve Roe Glenrock 50-0.5 Todd Shumway Greybull 53-7.75 Alan Lemaster Southeast 48-2
1984 Jarvis Bliss Cheyenne East 53-11 Kevin Coffelt Torrington 50-10.25 Dan Hansen Greybull 51-0.75 Ardie Wardell Albin 48-0.75
Year Class AA School Distance Class A School Distance Class B School Distance Class C School Distance
1983 Joe Dedic Kelly Walsh 52-4.25 Mike Gregory Newcastle 50-6 Greg Gross Pine Bluffs 47-5.75 Brian Ballard Byron 45-5.5
1982 John Stellern Laramie 54-2.5 Michael Paul Evanston 53-1.25 Harold Bailey Tongue River 49-1.25 Clay Eschrich Ten Sleep 44-5.25
1981 Dave Kawulok Sheridan 54-5 Perry Britsch Torrington 48-10.25 John Atterbury Guernsey 50-1 Andy Carmichal Cokeville 45-10.5
1980 Steve Seaman Kelly Walsh 53-8 Bruce Mowry Kemmerer 50-2.5 Joe Watt Upton 48-7 David McDonald Ten Sleep 46-10
1979 Lance Deal Natrona County 58-8.75 David Howell Torrington 55-8.5 Steve Bailey Tongue River 49-9.5 John Cundall Glendo 46-5
1978 Lance Deal Natrona County 57-9.5 Brad Waln Glenrock 53-10 Kevin Ryan Saratoga 47-5.5 Barry Flock Goshen Hole 44-9
1977 Dan Boomhower Cheyenne East 58-5.25 Blake Roush Douglas 52-8.5 Wayne Perkins Guernsey 50-8.5 Paul Wright Byron 44-10
1976 Dan Boomhower Cheyenne East 56-7.5 Gary Schukei Torrington 59-2.25 Wayne Perkins Guernsey 45-10 Bernard McLaughlin Albin 44-3
1975 Rich Lange Kelly Walsh 54-6.375 Gary Schukei Torrington 59-1.25 Jay Ferguson Saratoga 48-1 Mike Gutierrez Goshen Hole 49-11.5
1974 Dave Dale Lander 50-9.75 Gary Schukei Torrington 53-5 Monte Reher Pine Bluffs 53-1 Dan Johnson Burlington 38-8.5
State meet records John Godina Cheyenne Central 1990 63-1 Logan Harris Torrington 2017 63-8.5 Chad Lindsay Lovell 1989 61-10.25 Matt Davis Kaycee 1999 55-2.25

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump