Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys Pole Vault

YearClass 4A/AASchoolHeightClass 3A/ASchoolHeightClass 2A/BSchoolHeightClass 1A/CSchoolHeight
State meet recordsJustin GebickiCheyenne East 200816-0.25Quinn RiveraCody 201216-0.5Dustin UptonUpton 199115-3Shawn ChristiansenBurlington 200914-2.5
2020No meet--No meet--No meet--No meet--
2019Ryan KarajanisSheridan14-0Connor MicheliMountain View15-2Dax YeradiWright14-1Brayden BruceUpton12-0
2018Ryan FoyKelly Walsh13-6Owen OilarCody14-6Brent SnyderLovell13-0Tallon WilesBurlington13-0
2017Colten GalambasGillette13-6Gavin HolemanCody13-6Hunter WoodardUpton13-0Tallon WilesBurlington12-6
2016Zach ClarkGillette14-6Gavin HolemanCody13-6Wyatt NormanPine Bluffs13-6Hunter WoodardUpton12-0
2015Walker NewellGillette14-6Chris CavesWheatland13-0Andrew OilerSaratoga13-0James TeichertCokeville13-0
2014Dustin ErismanGillette14-0Hayden CragoePowell14-6Wyatt NormanPine Bluffs12-6Tucker EvenMidwest13-0
2013Will EichenbergerGillette14-6Leighton BlanchardCody14-0Jesse HawkWind River13-0David EngelbrechtLingle12-6
2012Will EichenbergerGillette15-6Quinn RiveraCody16-0.5Brodie EklundBurns13-0Jesse HawkDubois12-6
2011Will EichenbergerGillette14-6Leighton BlanchardCody13-6Austin LangPine Bluffs12-6Kyle KiddUpton12-6
2010Steve TurpinGillette15-0Alex GwynnCody15-0Jesse DuncanLingle13-0Shawn ChristiansenBurlington13-6
2009Steve TurpinGillette15-0Hayden BalesCody15-7.5Jesse DuncanLingle13-0Shawn ChristiansenBurlington14-2.5
2008Justin GebickiCheyenne East16-0.25Alex GwynnCody15-0Skyler HoopesLusk14-2Derek KokeshUpton14-0
2007Justin GebickiCheyenne East15-6Brandon ChildsTorrington15-1Skyler HoopesLusk13-6Coulter NevesBurlington13-0
2006Ben PetersonCody16-0Brandon MartinezWorland13-10Brandon NybergRiverside12-6Courtney NevesBurlington13-0
2005Ben PetersonCody15-0Matt HazenWorland14-6Kurt LudemannUpton13-0Branden ChristiansenBurlington12-6
2004Lee DiedeGillette14-6Garrett BurbankLander14-0Kreigh ChristiansenLovell13-6Justin BrownNSI12-6
2003Trevor WoodSheridan14-6Garrett BurbankLander13-6Ryan NichollsLovell13-6Riley HamptonUpton13-0
2002Zach DorrGillette15-3Andy KeinenDouglas14-0Ryan NichollsLovell13-6Whitney NevesBurlington14-0
2001Jesse McKinleyCheyenne Central14-6Chris KarwockiPowell14-0Brandon OliverUpton14-6Whitney NevesBurlington13-7
2000James ReadyCody14-6Carl JordanWorland13-0Brandon OliverUpton13-0Whitney NevesBurlington13-0
1999Shane AndersonGillette15-0Ryan HackbarthTorrington13-0David WattUpton13-6Traux DealMidwest13-0
1998Eric NybackSheridan14-0Greg BennettPowell14-7Tucker TonkelUpton14-6Terry CauffmanBurlington13-0
1997Pat RankinCheyenne East15-0Wayne KitchenLander14-0Brad OlsonRiverside14-6Terry CauffmanBurlington12-6
1996Charlie DawsonLaramie14-6Tim EarlWorland14-6Brad OlsonRiverside13-6Mickey JohnsonMidwest12-0
1995Jason LeeGreen River13-6Ben MischkeWorland15-7Robert WhiteUpton14-0Mike CastellanosSnake River12-7
1994Jose VasquezCheyenne Central13-6Charlie TrumanWorland15-0Philip RaybuckBurns13-6Matt HubbardBig Horn13-6
1993Miek DeanEvanston14-0Ben MischkeWorland15-0Gregg SawyerBurns14-6Steve MarrouDubois12-0
1992Elliot WeverGillette14-6Seth MischkeWorland15-6Gregg SawyerBurns14-0Jeff McNivenBurlington12-6
1991David AllemanLaramie14-0Seth MischkeWorland15-0Dustin UptonUpton15-3Jeff McNivenBurlington11-6
1990Jon LeskoRock Springs15-0Tim DelaneyWorland14-0Pat CliftonRiverside13-0Charlie HarrisonMidwest11-6
1989Clint MoxeySheridan14-0Tiger PittmanTorrington13-6Dustin UptonUpton13-0.5Kevin LesebergDubois13-6
1988Erik FreySheridan14-0David GoodPowell13-0Shawn WalkerMountain View12-6George NeesonBig Horn11-6
1987Corby LangLander14-0Mike CrumrinePowell14-7Pat HutchinsWind River14-0Robert ColeSoutheast12-6
1986Mark BundyKelly Walsh14-0Mike CrumrinePowell14-0Pat HutchinsWind River13-0Robert ColeSoutheast12-0
1985Beecher StrubeKelly Walsh13-6Bill BarhamGlenrock13-6Scott WocickiBasin12-9Greg HoffMidwest13-4
1984Jaime ChristensenLander13-6Tom EisenhauerTorrington14-0Tom HagemeisterBasin11-6Mark WilesBurlington12-6
1983Bill BregarLander13-6Tom EisenhauerTorrington13-6Jeff FussLingle13-6.5Mark WilesBurlington12-0
1982Jamie HudsonCheyenne Central13-0Matt JolovichTorrington13-0Jeff FussLingle12-7Brent WesselEncampment11-0
1981Mike DuskinCheyenne Central14-6Matt JolovichTorrington13-0Jeff GroveDubois13-6Bob EckhardtEncampment10-6
1980Kent GraffKelly Walsh14-4.25Kelly LairdWheatland13-4Jeff GroveDubois12-6Larry MichaelsBurlington13-0
1979Billy BottomNatrona County13-6Mark VarneyTorrington13-0Monty BakerDubois12-8Lynn WilesBurlington13-1
1978Brad TurkKelly Walsh13-0Kelly GarlandBuffalo13-3Rodney CoulstonDubois13-0.5Larry MichaelsBurlington12-0
1977Brad TurkKelly Walsh13-6Jeff SchlagerTorrington13-0Sam WagnerLingle12-0Tom BassettByron13-1
1976Doug PilchCheyenne East14-0Marty MurphyTorrington14-4Sam WagnerLingle12-0Tom BassettByron13-6
1975Tim LewisKelly Walsh13-10Bryan SandlianTorrington12-9Kelly WintersPinedale11-6Tom BassettByron12-7.5
1974Tim LewisKelly Walsh13-6Walter DuffTorrington12-0Jerry PennyDubois13-1Dale CookBurlington9-6
1973Tony HillberryRiverton14-3Walter DuffTorrington12-6Val EklundAlbin12-0Tom LovelandBurlington11-0
1972????????????????????????????????????
1971Mark SmithKelly Walsh13-0Jeff LairdWheatland11-9Jerry MarrouDubois12-7.5Steve PaumerManderson10-11.5
1970Greg HillNatrona County13-6Jeff LairdWheatland12-0Jerry MarrouDubois11-11Tim SussexLaGrange10-6
1969Mike BrownRiverton12-6Mark FitchGillette12-11Rick TannerByron12-6.5Terry TilleyMedicine Bow10-0
1968????????????????????????????????????
1967????????????????????????????????????
1966????????????????????????????????????
1965Del GehrettNatrona County13-1?????????GurneyBig Piney11-7.5?????????
1964John WhitneyCheyenne East13-5.75Don DafoeNewcastle11-10Bill PriceLingle11-6Chuck SwarmLaGrange10-8
1963John WhitneyCheyenne East12-2.25Kenny KeilThermopolis???Jim DouglasBig Piney11-1.25Al BockhaunLaGrange11-4
1962?????????Tom MaxfieldTorrington12-1.5Tom BinningPine Bluffs11-6Dick GarrisonGlendo10-6
1961John WhitneyCheyenne East11-10.5???????????????????????????
1960Andy Hoefer//Bob VendittiCheyenne Central//Natrona County11-4Jim Schuyler//Jack Brow//Lanny GriggsGreybull//Douglas//Evanston11-4Al SchamberShoshoni11-4.5Bob GreathouseLaGrange10-6 5/8
1959Dennis DiehlRawlins12-1.25?????????Eldon MollenbrinkSundance10-9Ken RochlitzCarpenter9-10
1958Jim PettipieceNatrona County12-4.75Bud SpicerDouglas12-0Denny Brown//Francis Trenholm//JohnsonDeaver-Frannie//Glendo//Basin10-9?????????
1957Jerry FrudeLaramie11-7Bud SpicerDouglas12-0 3/8Gil WalkerLyman11-10Duane SmithHawk Springs10-2.5
1956John Michie//Jim PettipieceNatrona County//Natrona County11-6Bud SpicerDouglas11-1?????????
1955Jack JerebRock Springs11-4.25Bob HankinsTorrington11-10 1/8?????????
1954Jerry NashNatrona County11-9.75?????????Alden PartridgeCowley10-11
1953Lester MadisonRock Springs11-6?????????Don SilversUpton10-10
1952Jack AllenNatrona County10-9??????????????????
1951Ronnie Brown//Conrad HaugRock Springs//Green River11-6RobbinsSunrise10-3.5
1950Don OlcottCheyenne Central11-0
1949Don Olcott//Clarence RowlandCheyenne Central//Natrona County11-6
1948Burr RedingRiverton11-6
1947Ivan JonesCody11-4
1946Ivan JonesCody10-0.5
1945Bud Berquist//Orlo WalkerNatrona County//Green River11-4
1944Bud Berquist//McKethanNatrona County//Thermopolis11-0.5
1943No meet--
1942George BrannanNatrona County10-3
1941Dick BowmanNatrona County12-3 1/8
1940Earl RayNatrona County12-0 7/8
1939Walter Cook//Earl RayNatrona County//Natrona County11-8.5
1938John Hancock//Walter Cook//Charles BinningNatrona County//Natrona County//Pine Bluffs11-3
1937Bill StranniganRock Springs11-10.25
1936Bill StranniganRock Springs11-6
1935GarrettCheyenne Central10-10
1934?????????
1933Buell Scherck//Ben StrangNatrona County//Natrona County11-0
1932Porter DavisNatrona County11-6
1931Porter DavisNatrona County11-9.5
1930Lloyd DowlerNatrona County11-6.75
1929Dick BroderickMidwest10-3
1928Jack McNiffLaramie11-5.5
1927Jack McNiffLaramie10-8
1926Frank CostinLaramie11-1
1925Fred HummelSheridan10-10
1924CoverThermopolis10-9
1923CoverThermopolis10-2
1922WaltersDouglas10-10