Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys Pole Vault
Champions
Year Class 4A School Distance Class 3A School Distance Class 2A School Distance Class 1A School Distance
2017 Colten Galambas Gillette 13-6 Gavin Holeman Cody 13-6 Hunter Woodard Upton 13-0 Tallon Wiles Burlington 12-6
2016 Zach Clark Gillette 14-6 Gavin Holeman Cody 13-6 Wyatt Norman Pine Bluffs 13-6 Hunter Woodard Upton 12-0
2015 Walker Newell Gillette 14-6 Chris Caves Wheatland 13-0 Andrew Oiler Saratoga 13-0 James Teichert Cokeville 13-0
2014 Dustin Erisman Gillette 14-0 Hayden Cragoe Powell 14-6 Wyatt Norman Pine Bluffs 12-6 Tucker Even Midwest 13-0
2013 Will Eichenberger Gillette 14-6 Leighton Blanchard Cody 14-0 Jesse Hawk Wind River 13-0 David Engelbrecht Lingle 12-6
2012 Will Eichenberger Gillette 15-6 Quinn Rivera Cody 16-0.5 Brodie Eklund Burns 13-0 Jesse Hawk Dubois 12-6
2011 Will Eichenberger Gillette 14-6 Leighton Blanchard Cody 13-6 Austin Lang Pine Bluffs 12-6 Kyle Kidd Upton 12-6
2010 Steve Turpin Gillette 15-0 Alex Gwynn Cody 15-0 Jesse Duncan Lingle 13-0 Shawn Christiansen Burlington 13-6
2009 Steve Turpin Gillette 15-0 Hayden Bales Cody 15-7.5 Jesse Duncan Lingle 13-0 Shawn Christiansen Burlington 14-2.5
2008 Justin Gebicki Cheyenne East 16-0.25 Alex Gwynn Cody 15-0 Skyler Hoopes Lusk 14-2 Derek Kokesh Upton 14-0
2007 Justin Gebicki Cheyenne East 15-6 Brandon Childs Torrington 15-1 Skyler Hoopes Lusk 13-6 Coulter Neves Burlington 13-0
2006 Ben Peterson Cody 16-0 Brandon Martinez Worland 13-10 Brandon Nyberg Riverside 12-6 Courtney Neves Burlington 13-0
2005 Ben Peterson Cody 15-0 Matt Hazen Worland 14-6 Kurt Ludemann Upton 13-0 Branden Christiansen Burlington 12-6
2004 Lee Diede Gillette 14-6 Garrett Burbank Lander 14-0 Kreigh Christiansen Lovell 13-6 Justin Brown NSI 12-6
2003 Trevor Wood Sheridan 14-6 Garrett Burbank Lander 13-6 Ryan Nicholls Lovell 13-6 Riley Hampton Upton 13-0
2002 Zach Dorr Gillette 15-3 Andy Keinen Douglas 14-0 Ryan Nicholls Lovell 13-6 Whitney Neves Burlington 14-0
2001 Jesse McKinley Cheyenne Central 14-6 Chris Karwocki Powell 14-0 Brandon Oliver Upton 14-6 Whitney Neves Burlington 13-7
2000 James Ready Cody 14-6 Carl Jordan Worland 13-0 Brandon Oliver Upton 13-0 Whitney Neves Burlington 13-0
1999 Shane Anderson Gillette 15-0 Ryan Hackbarth Torrington 13-0 David Watt Upton 13-6 Traux Deal Midwest 13-0
1998 Eric Nyback Sheridan 14-0 Greg Bennett Powell 14-7 Tucker Tonkel Upton 14-6 Terry Cauffman Burlington 13-0
1997 Pat Rankin Cheyenne East 15-0 Wayne Kitchen Lander 14-0 Brad Olson Riverside 14-6 Terry Cauffman Burlington 12-6
1996 Charlie Dawson Laramie 14-6 Tim Earl Worland 14-6 Brad Olson Riverside 13-6 Mickey Johnson Midwest 12-0
1995 Jason Lee Green River 13-6 Ben Mischke Worland 15-7 Robert White Upton 14-0 Mike Castellanos Snake River 12-7
1994 Jose Vasquez Cheyenne Central 13-6 Charlie Truman Worland 15-0 Philip Raybuck Burns 13-6 Matt Hubbard Big Horn 13-6
1993 Miek Dean Evanston 14-0 Ben Mischke Worland 15-0 Gregg Sawyer Burns 14-6 Steve Marrou Dubois 12-0
1992 Elliot Wever Gillette 14-6 Seth Mischke Worland 15-6 Gregg Sawyer Burns 14-0 Jeff McNiven Burlington 12-6
1991 David Alleman Laramie 14-0 Seth Mischke Worland 15-0 Dustin Upton Upton 15-3 Jeff McNiven Burlington 11-6
1990 Jon Lesko Rock Springs 15-0 Tim Delaney Worland 14-0 Pat Clifton Riverside 13-0 Charlie Harrison Midwest 11-6
1989 Clint Moxey Sheridan 14-0 Tiger Pittman Torrington 13-6 Dustin Upton Upton 13-0.5 Kevin Leseberg Dubois 13-6
1988 Erik Frey Sheridan 14-0 David Good Powell 13-0 Shawn Walker Mountain View 12-6 George Neeson Big Horn 11-6
1987 Corby Lang Lander 14-0 Mike Crumrine Powell 14-7 Pat Hutchins Wind River 14-0 Robert Cole Southeast 12-6
1986 Mark Bundy Kelly Walsh 14-0 Mike Crumrine Powell 14-0 Pat Hutchins Wind River 13-0 Robert Cole Southeast 12-0
1985 Beecher Strube Kelly Walsh 13-6 Bill Barham Glenrock 13-6 Scott Wocicki Basin 12-9 Greg Hoff Midwest 13-4
1984 Jaime Christensen Lander 13-6 Tom Eisenhauer Torrington 14-0 Tom Hagemeister Basin 11-6 Mark Wiles Burlington 12-6
Year Class AA School Distance Class A School Distance Class B School Distance Class C School Distance
1983 Bill Bregar Lander 13-6 Tom Eisenhauer Torrington 13-6 Jeff Fuss Lingle 13-6.5 Mark Wiles Burlington 12-0
1982 Jamie Hudson Cheyenne Central 13-0 Matt Jolovich Torrington 13-0 Jeff Fuss Lingle 12-7 Brent Wessel Encampment 11-0
1981 Mike Duskin Cheyenne Central 14-6 Matt Jolovich Torrington 13-0 Jeff Grove Dubois 13-6 Bob Eckhardt Encampment 10-6
1980 Kent Graff Kelly Walsh 14-4.25 Kelly Laird Wheatland 13-4 Jeff Grove Dubois 12-6 Larry Michaels Burlington 13-0
1979 Billy Bottom Natrona County 13-6 Mark Varney Torrington 13-0 Monty Baker Dubois 12-8 Lynn Wiles Burlington 13-1
1978 Brad Turk Kelly Walsh 13-0 Kelly Garland Buffalo 13-3 Rodney Coulston Dubois 13-0.5 Larry Michaels Burlington 12-0
1977 Brad Turk Kelly Walsh 13-6 Jeff Schlager Torrington 13-0 Sam Wagner Lingle 12-0 Tom Bassett Byron 13-1
1976 Doug Pilch Cheyenne East 14-0 Marty Murphy Torrington 14-4 Sam Wagner Lingle 12-0 Tom Bassett Byron 13-6
1975 Tim Lewis Kelly Walsh 13-10 Bryan Sandlian Torrington 12-9 Kelly Winters Pinedale 11-6 Tom Bassett Byron 12-7.5
1974 Tim Lewis Kelly Walsh 13-6 Walter Duff Torrington 12-0 Jerry Penny Dubois 13-1 Dale Cook Burlington 9-6
State meet records Justin Gebicki Cheyenne East 2008 16-0.25 Quinn Rivera Cody 2012 16-0.5 Dustin Upton Upton 1991 15-3 Shawn Christiansen Burlington 2009 14-2.5

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump