Wyoming boys track and field team champions

YearClass 4AClass 3AClass 2AClass 1A
2017Kelly WalshStar ValleyLovellLingle
2016Kelly WalshStar ValleyPine BluffsLingle
2015NatronaDouglasBurnsCokeville
2014NatronaPowellThermopolisCokeville
2013NatronaDouglasLovellCokeville
2012Cheyenne CentralJacksonLovellSnake River
2011NatronaPowellPine BluffsSnake River
2010NatronaJacksonWind RiverBurlington
2009GillettePowellWind RiverBurlington
2008GilletteCodyGuernsey/Wind RiverSaratoga
2007Cheyenne CentralPowellSundanceLingle
2006GillettePowellSundanceCokeville
2005GilletteLanderBig HornCokeville
2004Gillette/NatronaLanderUptonCokeville
2003GilletteLanderBig PineyUpton
2002GilletteTorringtonBig PineyBurlington
2001GilletteGlenrockBig PineySoutheast
2000Cheyenne CentralPowell/WorlandBig PineyBurlington
1999GilletteTorringtonBig PineyBurlington
1998Cheyenne CentralTorringtonUptonFarson
1997Cheyenne CentralTorringtonUptonLingle
1996LaramiePowellUptonLingle
1995Cheyenne EastWorlandLovellBurlington
1994Cheyenne EastWorlandSoutheastDubois
1993GilletteWorlandGuernseyDubois
1992GilletteWorlandGuernseySoutheast
1991GilletteDouglasMountain ViewLingle
1990GilletteDouglasMountain ViewDubois
1989GillettePowellWrightSoutheast
1988Cheyenne CentralPowellGreybullSnake River
1987GilletteJacksonBasinBig Horn
1986CodyGlenrockBasinWright
1985Kelly WalshGlenrockTongue RiverBig Horn
1984Kelly WalshPowellTongue RiverBig Horn
YearClass AAClass AClass BClass C
1983Cheyenne CentralStar ValleyWind RiverAlbin
1982Kelly WalshJacksonLingleTen Sleep
1981Kelly WalshTorringtonSoutheastMeeteetse
1980Cheyenne CentralBuffaloPine BluffsGoshen Hole
1979Cheyenne CentralTorringtonGuernseyBurlington
1978Cheyenne CentralTorringtonGuernseyCokeville
1977Cheyenne CentralTorringtonGuernseyByron
1976Cheyenne EastTorringtonPine BluffsByron
1975Cheyenne CentralTorringtonWind RiverByron
1974Cheyenne CentralTorringtonUptonBurlington
1973Cheyenne CentralTorringtonLingleMedicine Bow
1972Rock SpringsTorringtonPine BluffsDeaver-Frannie
1971LanderStar ValleyCowleyDeaver-Frannie
1970Cheyenne EastTorringtonUptonDeaver-Frannie
1969LaramieGilletteByronLaGrange
1968Cheyenne CentralTorringtonByronLaGrange
1967Cheyenne CentralTorringtonDeaver-FrannieGoshen Hole
1966Cheyenne CentralBuffaloByronLaGrange
1965Cheyenne CentralNewcastleSaratogaLaGrange
1964NatronaNewcastleSt. StephensVeteran
1963RivertonGreybullGlenrockLaGrange
1962Cheyenne EastTorringtonShoshoniVeteran
1961CodyTorringtonPine BluffsLaGrange
1960NatronaTorringtonSt. StephensLaGrange
1959SheridanTorringtonShoshoniCarpenter
1958SheridanPowellShoshoniFort Laramie
1957Cheyenne CentralRawlinsKemmererFarson
YearClass AAClass AClass B-
1956NatronaRawlinsPinedalex
1955Rock SpringsRawlinsPinedalex
1954NatronaTorringtonDaytonx
1953Rock SpringsPowellUptonx
1952Rock SpringsGreen RiverUptonx
YearClass AA-A-Class B-
1951Cheyenne CentralxLymanx
YearOne Class---
1950Rock Springsxxx
1949Cheyenne Centralxxx
1948Cheyenne Centralxxx
1947Rock Springsxxx
1946Cheyenne Centralxxx
1945Natronaxxx
1944Natronaxxx
1943UNKNOWNxxx
1942UNKNOWNxxx
1941Natronaxxx
1940Natronaxxx
1939Natronaxxx
1938Natronaxxx
1937Natronaxxx
1936Natronaxxx
1935Cheyenne Centralxxx
1934Natronaxxx
1933Natronaxxx
1932Thermopolisxxx
1931Rock Springsxxx
1930Natronaxxx
1929Thermopolisxxx
1928Natronaxxx
1927Thermopolisxxx
1926Thermopolisxxx
1925Thermopolisxxx
1924Natronaxxx
1923UNKNOWNxxx
1922Thermopolisxxx

Total boys championships
Cheyenne Central: 24 (2012, 2007, 2000, 1998, 1997, 1988, 1983, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1968, 1967, 1966, 1965, 1957, 1951, 1949, 1948, 1946, 1935)
Natrona: 23 (2015, 2014, 2013, 2011, 2010, 2004, 1964, 1960, 1956, 1954, 1945, 1944, 1941, 1940, 1939, 1938, 1937, 1936, 1934, 1933, 1930, 1928, 1924)
Torrrington: 21 (2002, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1981, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1972, 1970, 1968, 1967, 1962, 1961, 1960, 1959, 1954)
Gillette: 16 (2009, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 1999, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1987, 1969)
Powell: 12 (2014, 2011, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2000, 1996, 1989, 1988, 1984, 1958, 1953)
Upton: 9 (2004, 2003, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1974, 1970, 1953, 1952)
Burlington: 8 (2010, 2009, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1995, 1979, 1974)
Lingle: 8 (2017, 2016, 2007, 1997, 1996, 1991, 1982, 1973)
Cokeville: 7 (2015, 2014, 2013, 2006, 2005, 2004, 1978)
LaGrange: 7 (1969, 1968, 1966, 1965, 1963, 1961, 1960)
Rock Springs: 7 (1972, 1955, 1953, 1952, 1950, 1947, 1931)
Thermopolis: 7 (2014, 1932, 1929, 1927, 1926, 1925, 1922)
Byron: 6 (1977, 1976, 1975, 1969, 1968, 1966)
Guernsey: 6 (2008, 1993, 1992, 1979, 1978, 1977)
Kelly Walsh: 6 (2017, 2016, 1985, 1984, 1982, 1981)
Pine Bluffs: 6 (2016, 2011, 1980, 1976, 1972, 1961)
Big Piney: 5 (2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999)
Southeast: 5 (2001, 1994, 1992, 1989, 1981)
Wind River: 5 (2010, 2009, 2008, 1983, 1975)
Worland: 5 (2000, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992)
Big Horn: 4 (2005, 1987, 1985, 1984)
Cheyenne East: 4 (1995, 1994, 1976, 1962)
Deaver-Frannie: 4 (1972, 1971, 1970, 1967)
Douglas: 4 (2015, 2013, 1991, 1990)
Glenrock: 4 (2001, 1986, 1985, 1963)
Jackson: 4 (2012, 2010, 1987, 1982)
Lander: 4 (2005, 2004, 2003, 1971)
Lovell: 4 (2017, 2013, 2012, 1995)
Star Valley: 4 (2017, 2016, 1983, 1971)
Cody: 3 (2008, 1986, 1961)
Dubois: 3 (1994, 1993, 1990)
Rawlins: 3 (1957, 1956, 1955)
Shoshoni: 3 (1962, 1959, 1958)
Snake River: 3 (2012, 2011, 1988)
Basin: 2 (1987, 1986)
Buffalo: 2 (1980, 1966)
Farson: 2 (1998, 1957)
Goshen Hole: 2 (1980, 1967)
Greybull: 2 (1988, 1963)
Laramie: 2 (1996, 1969)
Mountain View: 2 (1991, 1990)
Newcastle: 2 (1965, 1964)
Pinedale: 2 (1956, 1955)
St. Stephens: 2 (1964, 1960)
Saratoga: 2 (2008, 1965)
Sheridan: 2 (1959, 1958)
Sundance: 2 (2007, 2006)
Tongue River: 2 (1985, 1984)
Veteran: 2 (1964, 1962)
Wright: 2 (1989, 1986)
Albin: 1 (1983)
Burns: 1 (2015)
Carpenter: 1 (1959)
Cowley: 1 (1971)
Dayton: 1 (1954)
Fort Laramie: 1 (1958)
Green River: 1 (1952)
Kemmerer: 1 (1957)
Lyman: 1 (1951)
Medicine Bow: 1 (1973)
Meeteetse: 1 (1981)
Riverton: 1 (1963)
Ten Sleep: 1 (1982)
Current schools that have never won a state track team championship: Arvada-Clearmont, Cheyenne South, Chugwater, Encampment, Evanston, Glendo, Hanna, Hulett, Kaycee, Lusk, Midwest, Moorcroft, Normative Services, Riverside, Rock River, Rocky Mountain, Wheatland, Wyoming Indian.