Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys Long Jump
Champions
Year Class 4A School Distance Class 3A School Distance Class 2A School Distance Class 1A School Distance
2017 Hunter Brown Natrona County 22-4 Alec Richardson Riverton 22-8.25 Ishmael DePaulitte Pine Bluffs 20-11.75 Ty Mueller Lingle 21-0.5
2016 Alec Richardson Riverton 23-6.25 Brady Erickson Cody 22-6.75 Logan Lamar Lusk 21-2.5 Slater Kaisler Snake River 22-5
2015 Chase Andersen Natrona County 23-3.25 Lane George Douglas 22-2.5 Triston Parrish Shoshoni 20-11.25 Hunter Bye Guernsey 21-3
2014 Robert Creager Natrona County 23-2.75 Lane George Douglas 21-7 Cade Bischoff Lovell 20-2.25 Joe Jackson Lingle 21-8
2013 Tristin Cloward Natrona County 21-1.5 Bobby Wingeleth Lyman 22-9 Dino Collins Lovell 21-2 Seth Bennett Meeteetse 21-2.5
2012 Derrek May Laramie 21-11.75 Tanner Simpson Lander 22-5.75 Brady Magee Kemmerer 21-3.25 Ben Mancuso Burlington 21-0.5
2011 Ethan Thomas Rock Springs 21-8 Tanner Simpson Lander 22-3 Brandon Foster Rocky Mountain 20-8.5 Story Penning Hulett 20-0.5
2010 Kody Williams Sheridan 23-10 Dustin Worthington Glenrock 22-11.5 Rodney Feiock Big Piney 20-10.5 Ryan Baumgartner Arvada-Clearmont 20-1.5
2009 Taylor Villegas Natrona County 22-5.5 Daniel Hancock Douglas 21-8.25 Randal Mann Rocky Mountain 21-7.5 Eric McNiven Burlington 19-11
2008 Stephen Michel Laramie 23-8.5 Kenny Smith Powell 21-7.75 Chad Trautman Lusk 20-7.5 David Capozzoli Saratoga 21-8
2007 Brendan Ames Cheyenne Central 24-6.75 Adam Halvorsen Glenrock 21-10.25 Ryan Scafe Tongue River 21-4 Nigel Bristow Guernsey 20-5
2006 Brendan Ames Cheyenne Central 23-9.75 Christopher Prosinski Buffalo 21-7.75 Josh Idler Sundance 21-0.25 Joe Slawiak Dubois 20-6.25
2005 Zack Bolger Natrona County 22-0.5 Christopher Prosinski Buffalo 22-0.25 Shane Long Southeast 21-5.5 Cody Davis Cokeville 20-10.25
2004 Andrew Martin Sheridan 21-9 Lucas Robinson Kemmerer 21-4 Justin McDonald Big Piney 21-10.5 Cale Ellison Burlington 22-1.25
2003 Rob Auflick Kelly Walsh 21-6.5 Lucas Robinson Kemmerer 21-6 Terrell Brown Big Piney 21-7 Cale Ellison Burlington 21-7.75
2002 Joe Killpack Green River 22-8.75 Jeston Karn Glenrock 21-1 Terrell Brown Big Piney 22-2.5 Mike Buford Encampment 20-4.25
2001 John Wendling Rock Springs 24-5.25 Jeston Karn Glenrock 21-0.5 Branden Inman Wind River 21-8.75 Cody Gustafson Dubois 21-4
2000 Dan Lai Natrona County 21-5 Matt Hartford Powell 20-2.5 Branden Inman Wind River 21-6.5 Cody Gustafson Dubois 20-3.25
1999 James Grant Cheyenne East 21-6.75 Josiah Smith Torrington 22-7.5 Branden Inman Wind River 20-2.5 Travis Graham Burlington 20-2.5
1998 Cody Millemon Rock Springs 23-1.75 Josiah Smith Torrington 21-11.75 Tucker Tonkel Upton 21-11.25 Lowell Burris Farson 20-7
1997 Jason Boness Kelly Walsh 21-2.5 Fran Candelaria Rawlins 21-8.25 Tucker Tonkel Upton 20-11.75 Kevin Nate Cokeville 20-2
1996 Marc Johnson Cheyenne Central 22-1.5 Mike Fabricius Powell 22-1.75 Tucker Tonkel Upton 20-11.25 Kevin Nate Cokeville 19-10.75
1995 George Grant Cheyenne East 22-0.25 Charlie Clinger Star Valley 22-2 Trent Bowers Lovell 22-4.5 Shane Huffstetler Shoshoni 20-1.75
1994 Wes Davis Evanston 21-2.25 Charlie Clinger Star Valley 22-6.5 Gregg Sawyer Burns 21-8.5 Stephen Marrou Dubois 21-4
1993 Lee Vaughn Cheyenne East 23-8.75 Bo Warner Powell 21-7 David Walker Lovell 20-11.25 Jim Talich Pine Bluffs 21-3.25
1992 Lee Vaughn Cheyenne East 22-3.5 Seth Mischke Worland 21-7 David Walker Lovell 20-9.5 Brian Nate Cokeville 19-9.5
1991 Andre McWell Cheyenne Central 22-10 Nolan Toso Jackson 20-5.75 Troy Rippetoe Mountain View 22-1.75 Toby Westbrok Meeteetse 20-11.75
1990 Lee Vaughn Cheyenne East 22-7.5 Doug Larimer Jackson 22-5 Monte Stoddard Mountain View 21-2 Justin Lerwick Albin 20-1.5
1989 Anthony McWell Cheyenne Central 22-0 Doug Larimer Jackson 21-7 Grant Kupko Burns 21-4.5 Justin Lerwick Albin 20-3
1988 Marcus Gipson Cheyenne East 22-7.75 Jerry Amadon Jackson 22-4 Becket Hinckley Riverside 21-7.25 Junior Najera Snake River 21-4
1987 Jerome Price Cheyenne Central 22-0.25 Jason Sleep Powell 21-0.25 Becket Hinckley Basin 21-2.75 Gordy Petterson Big Horn 20-4
1986 Perry Donnafield Cody 22-4.75 Nick Radney Evanston 20-0.5 Joe Olson Big Piney 21-0.25 Mike Maguire Big Horn 20-4
1985 John Benson Natrona County 22-7 Nick Radney Evanston 20-11 Jerod Eastman Hanna 20-6 Erin Knight Wright 19-10.5
1984 Pat Brinkman Cheyenne Central 21-8.25 Brent Sanders Evanston 21-3.5 Matthew Fox Wind River 20-9.25 Kacey Booth Southeast 21-0.75
Year Class AA School Distance Class A School Distance Class B School Distance Class C School Distance
1983 Rob Mossey Cheyenne East 22-7.75 Dave Draney Star Valley 21-10 Randy Bomar Tongue River 20-7.5 Mark Wiles Burlington 20-7
1982 Ricky Griffin Kelly Walsh 22-4 Shawn Franklin Torrington 21-1.25 Randy Bomar Tongue River 21-8.25 Brent Lee Snake River 19-1.5
1981 Grant Parham Laramie 21-9 Bryan Trebelcock Buffalo 21-6 Mike Johnson Southeast 21-6 Duane Romsa Albin 20-5.75
1980 Daryl Watson Cheyenne Central 22-6.5 Bryan Trebelcock Buffalo 20-3.5 Russ Ackerman Shoshoni 19-10.5 Mike Johnson Goshen Hole 19-8
1979 Daryl Watson Cheyenne Central 22-7.5 Gary Koza Torrington 20-3.25 Jim Stewart Guernsey 21-8.5 Mallory Winters Burlington 20-8
1978 Kenneth Riedl Cheyenne Central 20-7 Gary Koza Torrington 19-5.25 Jim Stewart Guernsey 20-4.5 Mark Neuman Cokeville 19-10.5
1977 Melvin Oliver Cheyenne Central 21-7 Greg Rubes Buffalo 20-7 Russell Eyre Lyman 20-10 Gran Williams Byron 20-1.5
1976 Jeff Jenkins Cheyenne Central 21-0.25 Kevin Smith Torrington 20-8.75 Russell Eyre Lyman 19-7.75 Chris Coronado Rock River 19-8.5
1975 Dirk Bush Riverton 22-5 Bruce Kautz Torrington 20-3.25 Ken Schuricht Moorcroft 19-10 Steve Bassett Byron 22-0
1974 Dirk Bush Riverton 21-2.5 Kevin Smith Torrington 20-0.5 Dean Applegate Glenrock 21-10.25 Steve Mines Farson 18-8.25
State meet records Brendan Ames Cheyenne Central 2007 24-6.75 Dustin Worthington Glenrock 2010 22-11.5 Trent Bowers Lovell 1995 22-4.5 Slater Kaisler Snake River 2016 22-5

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump