Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys High Jump

YearClass 4A/AASchoolHeightClass 3A/ASchoolHeightClass 2A/BSchoolHeightClass 1A/CSchoolHeight
State meet recordsJason BonessKelly Walsh 19976-10Charlie ClingerStar Valley 19957-0Dallen AndersonLyman 20076-8.25Ben MancusoBurlington 20136-8
2020No meet--No meet--No meet--No meet--
2019Hunter BrownNatrona County6-6Tyce DahlbergBuffalo6-4Alec PenfieldLusk6-0Samuel SchniederSaratoga6-4
2018Seth MacDonaldEvanston6-6Peter KlessensCody6-0Jonathan AllredRocky Mountain6-4Samuel SchniederSaratoga6-2
2017Seth MacDonaldEvanston6-4Eric JamermanDouglas6-6Jonathan AllredRocky Mountain6-4Samuel SchniederSaratoga6-0
2016Eric LundgrenCheyenne Central6-4Tristan HeppBuffalo6-2Dylan RobertsRiverside6-6Hayden FauberKaycee6-2
2015Marcus NolanKelly Walsh6-2Kyle PollockWheatland6-4Jonathan AllredRocky Mountain6-5.25Hayden FauberKaycee5-10
2014Marcus NolanKelly Walsh6-2Kalei SmithPowell6-4Ethan SherburneRiverside6-4Cameron RayMidwest5-10
2013Tanner FischerKelly Walsh6-2Gatlin ToppJackson6-2Colton HodgeRiverside6-4Ben MancusoBurlington6-8
2012Aspen FreySheridan6-4Tanner SimpsonLander6-6Kevin ChristiansonLusk6-2Ben MancusoBurlington6-7
2011Ramon RobinsonCheyenne East6-2Tanner SimpsonLander6-6Wyatt MirichBig Horn6-2Ben MancusoBurlington6-5
2010Lucas NolanKelly Walsh6-4Kyle SullivanPowell6-4Trent JohnsonLusk6-0Sam DavidsonBurlington5-10
2009Boomer McLaughlinSheridan6-9.25Kyle SullivanPowell6-2Trey SimmonsWind River6-0Justin PreatorBurlington6-0
2008Boomer McLaughlinSheridan6-6Braden FinkLovell6-4Taylor JohnsonLusk6-4Paul ChristiansenBurlington6-0
2007Patrick RaymondNatrona County6-2Drew PowellBuffalo6-4Dallen AndersonLyman6-8.25Brandon GreetTen Sleep5-10
2006Ben PetersonCody6-6Hadley RowenTorrington6-2Dallen AndersonLyman6-6Josh PreatorBurlington6-2
2005Jordan BirdGreen River6-2Charlie EnosLander6-4Casey GregersenBig Horn6-0Cody DavisCokeville6-4
2004Zach DavidsonSheridan6-2Kelby ScottLyman6-2Casey GodfreyUpton6-2Kyle LovelandBurlington6-4.5
2003Rob AuflickKelly Walsh6-6Adam JohnsonWorland6-6.25Derek NelsonPinedale6-4Mike OteroGuernsey6-2
2002Jason LaneRiverton6-4Scott MayerWorland6-4Brian RobertsonLovell6-2Doug BakerChugwater6-0
2001Derrick MurphyCheyenne Central6-8Jayce PeavlerStar Valley6-4Bret ZowadaLusk6-4Whitney NevesBurlington6-0
2000Derrick MurphyCheyenne Central6-6Trent LivingstonLander6-5Bret ZowadaLusk6-4Whitney NevesBurlington6-0
1999John JacobsEvanston6-5Casey BramletWheatland6-2Garrett HartwigPinedale6-2Ty JulanderFarson6-4.25
1998Jason BonessKelly Walsh6-8Travis ArchibaldKemmerer6-6Josh YliniemiBig Piney6-4D.J. JostMidwest6-0
1997Jason BonessKelly Walsh6-10Shaun WoolettLander6-8Shannon KlingSundance6-2Zack JayHulett6-2
1996Kurtis BeidlemanCheyenne Central6-8Rich SweenyWorland6-8Shannon KlingSundance6-4Micah FosterSoutheast5-10
1995John JohnsonRiverton6-6Charlie ClingerStar Valley7-0Shannon KlingSundance6-2Jason MannMeeteetse6-2
1994Jake WesterholdCody6-6Charlie ClingerStar Valley6-8Gregg SawyerBurns6-6Scott CoaleMeeteetse5-10
1993Damon DevasherGillette6-8Charlie ClingerStar Valley6-8Quincy PowersLusk6-4Scott CoaleMeeteetse6-2
1992Ty GoodmanCheyenne Central6-2Nolan TosoJackson6-2Shane DurtscheLovell6-4John OstranderPine Bluffs6-2
1991Dasa MooreKelly Walsh6-2Kyle HazenWorland6-2Lance DrakeSundance6-0Karl JohnsonSoutheast6-2
1990Steve MayhueNatrona County6-6Willard McAlexanderThermopolis6-2Cory JuillardRiverside6-4Brent NotmanSoutheast6-2
1989Steve MayhueNatrona County6-8.5Tony NemitzPowell6-8.5Wes GambleWright6-8Brent NotmanSoutheast6-2
1988Trent HaughtCheyenne Central6-6Wes GambleDouglas6-4Cory TalichPine Bluffs6-0Junior NajeraSnake River6-2
1987Robbie JacksonKelly Walsh6-6Mark EvansGlenrock6-0Wes GambleWright6-6Clint AndersonBurlington6-2
1986Scott GarsjoGillette6-2Matt CorbettWorland6-2Tim WinlandLovell6-1Wes GambleWright6-4
1985Jack RehmKelly Walsh6-4Matt MichaelTorrington6-3Steve RavnikarKemmerer6-4Mike MaguireBig Horn6-0
1984Bryan CoventryNatrona County6-6Bryan HumphreyJackson6-4Steve RavnikarKemmerer6-3Kacey BoothSoutheast6-3
1983Wes RehmKelly Walsh6-4Dave DraneyStar Valley6-7Kacey BoothSoutheast6-2Buckshot HottellAlbin6-2
1982Todd HallKelly Walsh6-1Scott CroftLovell5-10Steve VanNormanMidwest6-0Forrest SmothersTen Sleep5-10
1981Mike DevereauxKelly Walsh6-8John O'LearyBuffalo6-4Mike JohnsonSoutheast6-2Buckshot HattellAlbin6-4
1980Mike DevereauxKelly Walsh6-4John O'LearyBuffalo6-2Russ AckermanShoshoni6-4Doug PottsGoshen Hole6-0
1979Rob EdwardsSheridan6-6Kelly LairdWheatland6-1Tim McColleyMedicine Bow6-2Ronnie CookBurlington5-10
1978Larry TaylorKelly Walsh6-4Jeff ParrottJackson6-4.5Rodney CoulstonDubois6-5Mallory WintersBurlington6-0
1977Don HelveySheridan6-5Jeff ParrottJackson6-3Rodney CoulstonDubois6-2Tom BassettByron6-0
1976Tom ShanorCheyenne East6-4Gordon KelseyLovell6-2Gary RedfieldSundance6-0Tom BassettByron6-2
1975Scott SmithCody6-4Kirk SchmidtKemmerer5-10Jim McCartneyHanna6-0Tom BassettByron5-11
1974Kirk SchmidtRiverton5-10Tony ChristlerThermopolis5-10Mike SanchezHanna5-10Ernie CookBurlington5-8
1973Brad WoolrichCheyenne Central6-2John CassityLovell6-0Bob FredrickGuernsey5-10Leonard PadillaMedicine Bow5-7
1972????????????????????????????????????
1971Henry BaileyCheyenne East6-2Donn HolcombWheatland5-10Mike ThorsbyBig Piney5-11Dennis IrionDeaver-Frannie5-8
1970Greg KipperLaramie6-2Duane PowersGreybull???Joe MackeyBig Horn5-10Earl DooleyBurlington5-9
1969Ross MillerRiverton6-0.25Lephen StevensJackson5-10.5Rick TannerByron6-0Mark PoelmaCarpenter5-6
1968????????????????????????????????????
1967????????????????????????????????????
1966????????????????????????????????????
1965Paul JohnstonTorrington5-8???????????????????????????
1964Gary Von KrosigkRiverton6-5.75Bill McCormickThermopolis6-0.25Leo CottenoirSt. Stephens5-10Jerry SmithHawk Springs5-10 7/8
1963Gary Von KrosigkRiverton6-1.5HatchKemmerer5-10.5Cochrane//Bob StoddardUniversity Prep//Mountain View5-7.5McPherrenTen Sleep???
1962?????????Mark HigdonLander5-9Bob PorterUniversity Prep5-7.5Stan SmithVeteran5-6
1961Dave Witt//Bill Feeley//Jim VogelNatrona County//Cody//Laramie5-8??????????????????Pad WaldenCarpenter5-10.5
1960Ray Schneidermiller//Jim Barber//Lorenzo CarterCheyenne Central//Natrona County//Rock Springs5-7.75LeBarDouglas5-9.5Jim DaltonCowley5-9.5Pat HerringEncampment5-6.5
1959Kent KedlSheridan6-2.75Don DrakeRiverton5-10.5?????????Gary PalmerBurns5-6
1958Tom NeighborsSheridan6-0Don DrakeRiverton5-9.25RaymondMorton5-7.25Gary HoweryHawk Springs5-8
1957Bert ComptonSheridan5-10.75NelsonGillette6-0 1/8Gil WalkerLyman6-1.5Richard WhitedCarpenter5-7.5
1956Tom DavidsonLaramie5-10Larry Lawrence//Bob Morey//Raymond DeFelici//RoyerWheatland//Riverton//Thermopolis//Powell5-10 1/8?????????
1955Doug KedlSheridan6-1.5??????????????????
1954Jerry Nash//George SmithNatrona County//Natrona County5-8Ronnie VinesGillette6-0 3/8Bob LythgoeGlenrock5-10.25
1953Jerry Nash//Doc Lee MooreNatrona County//Natrona County5-7.5??????????????????
1952Ted NicholsCheyenne Central5-7.5??????????????????
1951McGarvin//Dan Turner//Joe MaherWorland//Natrona County//Green River5-8Leonard GregoryHawk Springs5-10
1950Leonard GregoryHawk Springs5-11
1949Dick Henderson//Don OlcottNatrona County//Cheyenne Central5-9
1948HoweryHawk Springs5-10.25
1947Joe LathropCheyenne Central5-8.5
1946Joe LathropCheyenne Central5-8.5
1945Leroy PearceNatrona County5-9.5
1944George Tope//Vern Vivian//Jack HeronNatrona County//Rawlins//Worland5-8
1943No meet--
1942George BrannanNatrona County5-9.5
1941West//Norval JohnsonWheatland//Pine Bluffs5-10.75
1940Stan HendricksonNatrona County5-10
1939Jim WeirGreen River6-1.75
1938Stan Hendrickson//SinadinNatrona County//Midwest5-9
1937Chuck EndicottSheridan6-0
1936Melvin Bedsaul//FleischleNatrona County//Cheyenne Central5-7.25
1935T. ChapinRiverton5-10
1934?????????
1933Orlo Thomas//Ernie EndicottNatrona County//Sheridan5-7.5
1932Jay OwenSheridan5-10.75
1931Jay Owen//ThompsonSheridan//Midwest5-6.75
1930Murray SullivanNatrona County5-7 3/8
1929Milan MarkleyPowell5-8.5
1928Glen RicheyNatrona County5-7
1927Harold CooperSheridan5-8
1926Ingraham//Taft HarrisThermopolis//Natrona County5-7
1925???Cheyenne Central//Douglas5-8
1924Odie GorrellNatrona County5-7.25
1923HaithPine Bluffs5-5
1922Foster BlodgettNatrona County5-6