Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys High Jump
Champions
Year Class 4A School Distance Class 3A School Distance Class 2A School Distance Class 1A School Distance
2017 Seth MacDonald Evanston 6-4 Eric Jamerman Douglas 6-6 Jonathan Allred Rocky Mountain 6-4 Samuel Schnieder Saratoga 6-0
2016 Eric Lundgren Cheyenne Central 6-4 Tristan Hepp Buffalo 6-2 Dylan Roberts Riverside 6-6 Hayden Fauber Kaycee 6-2
2015 Marcus Nolan Kelly Walsh 6-2 Kyle Pollock Wheatland 6-4 Jonathan Allred Rocky Mountain 6-5.25 Hayden Fauber Kaycee 5-10
2014 Marcus Nolan Kelly Walsh 6-2 Kalei Smith Powell 6-4 Ethan Sherburne Riverside 6-4 Cameron Ray Midwest 5-10
2013 Tanner Fischer Kelly Walsh 6-2 Gatlin Topp Jackson 6-2 Colton Hodge Riverside 6-4 Ben Mancuso Burlington 6-8
2012 Aspen Frey Sheridan 6-4 Tanner Simpson Lander 6-6 Kevin Christianson Lusk 6-2 Ben Mancuso Burlington 6-7
2011 Ramon Robinson Cheyenne East 6-2 Tanner Simpson Lander 6-6 Wyatt Mirich Big Horn 6-2 Ben Mancuso Burlington 6-5
2010 Lucas Nolan Kelly Walsh 6-4 Kyle Sullivan Powell 6-4 Trent Johnson Lusk 6-0 Sam Davidson Burlington 5-10
2009 Boomer McLaughlin Sheridan 6-9.25 Kyle Sullivan Powell 6-2 Trey Simmons Wind River 6-0 Justin Preator Burlington 6-0
2008 Boomer McLaughlin Sheridan 6-6 Braden Fink Lovell 6-4 Taylor Johnson Lusk 6-4 Paul Christiansen Burlington 6-0
2007 Patrick Raymond Natrona County 6-2 Drew Powell Buffalo 6-4 Dallen Anderson Lyman 6-8.25 Brandon Greet Ten Sleep 5-10
2006 Ben Peterson Cody 6-6 Hadley Rowen Torrington 6-2 Dallen Anderson Lyman 6-6 Josh Preator Burlington 6-2
2005 Jordan Bird Green River 6-2 Charlie Enos Lander 6-4 Casey Gregersen Big Horn 6-0 Cody Davis Cokeville 6-4
2004 Zach Davidson Sheridan 6-2 Kelby Scott Lyman 6-2 Casey Godfrey Upton 6-2 Kyle Loveland Burlington 6-4.5
2003 Rob Auflick Kelly Walsh 6-6 Adam Johnson Worland 6-6.25 Derek Nelson Pinedale 6-4 Mike Otero Guernsey 6-2
2002 Jason Lane Riverton 6-4 Scott Mayer Worland 6-4 Brian Robertson Lovell 6-2 Doug Baker Chugwater 6-0
2001 Derrick Murphy Cheyenne Central 6-8 Jayce Peavler Star Valley 6-4 Bret Zowada Lusk 6-4 Whitney Neves Burlington 6-0
2000 Derrick Murphy Cheyenne Central 6-6 Trent Livingston Lander 6-5 Bret Zowada Lusk 6-4 Whitney Neves Burlington 6-0
1999 John Jacobs Evanston 6-5 Casey Bramlet Wheatland 6-2 Garrett Hartwig Pinedale 6-2 Ty Julander Farson 6-4.25
1998 Jason Boness Kelly Walsh 6-8 Travis Archibald Kemmerer 6-6 Josh Yliniemi Big Piney 6-4 D.J. Jost Midwest 6-0
1997 Jason Boness Kelly Walsh 6-10 Shaun Woolett Lander 6-8 Shannon Kling Sundance 6-2 Zack Jay Hulett 6-2
1996 Kurtis Beidleman Cheyenne Central 6-8 Rich Sweeny Worland 6-8 Shannon Kling Sundance 6-4 Micah Foster Southeast 5-10
1995 John Johnson Riverton 6-6 Charlie Clinger Star Valley 7-0 Shannon Kling Sundance 6-2 Jason Mann Meeteetse 6-2
1994 Jake Westerhold Cody 6-6 Charlie Clinger Star Valley 6-8 Gregg Sawyer Burns 6-6 Scott Coale Meeteetse 5-10
1993 Damon Devasher Gillette 6-8 Charlie Clinger Star Valley 6-8 Quincy Powers Lusk 6-4 Scott Coale Meeteetse 6-2
1992 Ty Goodman Cheyenne Central 6-2 Nolan Toso Jackson 6-2 Shane Durtsche Lovell 6-4 John Ostrander Pine Bluffs 6-2
1991 Dasa Moore Kelly Walsh 6-2 Kyle Hazen Worland 6-2 Lance Drake Sundance 6-0 Karl Johnson Southeast 6-2
1990 Steve Mayhue Natrona County 6-6 Willard McAlexander Thermopolis 6-2 Cory Juillard Riverside 6-4 Brent Notman Southeast 6-2
1989 Steve Mayhue Natrona County 6-8.5 Tony Nemitz Powell 6-8.5 Wes Gamble Wright 6-8 Brent Notman Southeast 6-2
1988 Trent Haught Cheyenne Central 6-6 Wes Gamble Douglas 6-4 Cory Talich Pine Bluffs 6-0 Junior Najera Snake River 6-2
1987 Robbie Jackson Kelly Walsh 6-6 Mark Evans Glenrock 6-0 Wes Gamble Wright 6-6 Clint Anderson Burlington 6-2
1986 Scott Garsjo Gillette 6-2 Matt Corbett Worland 6-2 Tim Winland Lovell 6-1 Wes Gamble Wright 6-4
1985 Jack Rehm Kelly Walsh 6-4 Matt Michael Torrington 6-3 Steve Ravnikar Kemmerer 6-4 Mike Maguire Big Horn 6-0
1984 Bryan Coventry Natrona County 6-6 Bryan Humphrey Jackson 6-4 Steve Ravnikar Kemmerer 6-3 Kacey Booth Southeast 6-3
Year Class AA School Distance Class A School Distance Class B School Distance Class C School Distance
1983 Wes Rehm Kelly Walsh 6-4 Dave Draney Star Valley 6-7 Kacey Booth Southeast 6-2 Buckshot Hottell Albin 6-2
1982 Todd Hall Kelly Walsh 6-1 Scott Croft Lovell 5-10 Steve VanNorman Midwest 6-0 Forrest Smothers Ten Sleep 5-10
1981 Mike Devereaux Kelly Walsh 6-8 John O'Leary Buffalo 6-4 Mike Johnson Southeast 6-2 Buckshot Hattell Albin 6-4
1980 Mike Devereaux Kelly Walsh 6-4 John O'Leary Buffalo 6-2 Russ Ackerman Shoshoni 6-4 Doug Potts Goshen Hole 6-0
1979 Rob Edwards Sheridan 6-6 Kelly Laird Wheatland 6-1 Tim McColley Medicine Bow 6-2 Ronnie Cook Burlington 5-10
1978 Larry Taylor Kelly Walsh 6-4 Jeff Parrott Jackson 6-4.5 Rodney Coulston Dubois 6-5 Mallory Winters Burlington 6-0
1977 Don Helvey Sheridan 6-5 Jeff Parrott Jackson 6-3 Rodney Coulston Dubois 6-2 Tom Bassett Byron 6-0
1976 Tom Shanor Cheyenne East 6-4 Gordon Kelsey Lovell 6-2 Gary Redfield Sundance 6-0 Tom Bassett Byron 6-2
1975 Scott Smith Cody 6-4 Kirk Schmidt Kemmerer 5-10 Jim McCartney Hanna 6-0 Tom Bassett Byron 5-11
1974 Kirk Schmidt Riverton 5-10 Tony Christler Thermopolis 5-10 Mike Sanchez Hanna 5-10 Ernie Cook Burlington 5-8
State meet records Jason Boness Kelly Walsh 1997 6-10 Charlie Clinger Star Valley 1995 7-0 Dallen Anderson Lyman 2007 6-8.25 Ben Mancuso Burlington 2013 6-8

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump