Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys Discus
Champions
Year Class 4A School Distance Class 3A School Distance Class 2A School Distance Class 1A School Distance
2017 Cody Allen Cheyenne South 162-1 Logan Harris Torrington 155-9 Yuli Viergets Sundance 141-10 Kayden Best Midwest 127-9
2016 Cody Allen Cheyenne South 161-1 Hoyt Nicholas Worland 152-3 Zac Zier Rocky Mountain 149-3 Taylor Rouse Kaycee 152-9
2015 Dylan Rust Green River 159-8 Cade Covington Mountain View 145-8 Martin Fitzwater Lusk 163-1 Barry Greenwald Lingle 144-2
2014 Grayson Fleming Cheyenne Central 172-7 Garrett Lynch Powell 173-11 Martin Fitzwater Lusk 158-3 Sterling Baker Dubois 146-9
2013 Taven Bryan Natrona County 155-0 Garrett Lynch Powell 174-7 Tanner Rohrer Lovell 151-6 Sterling Baker Dubois 132-5
2012 Austin Wright Kelly Walsh 167-2 Garrett Lynch Powell 168-0 Brynnt Wood Riverside 159-6 Kevin Allen Upton 199-11
2011 Lucas Rowley Natrona County 174-4 James Bushnell Cody 147-8 AJ Montanez Lovell 161-8 Kevin Allen Upton 187-7
2010 Lucas Rowley Natrona County 170-5 Stephen Petras Cody 143-4 Tyler Anderson Lovell 169-6 Kevin Allen Upton 156-2
2009 Mike O'Farrell Rock Springs 156-11 Tyler Anderson Lovell 158-7 Chris Maldonado Mountain View 145-3 Kevin Allen Upton 141-9
2008 Carson Rowley Natrona County 176-4 Tyler Anderson Lovell 151-2 Toby Wood Riverside 147-8 Jake Johnston Saratoga 149-1
2007 Adam Waddell Cody 169-6 Caleb Moore Torrington 156-8 William Wells Wind River 156-1 Cody Hunt Lingle 142-11
2006 Shawn Teasley Cheyenne Central 173-7 Caleb Moore Torrington 158-8 Wade Crawford Sundance 159-6 Jason Kraft Encampment 159-5
2005 Jake Chick Gillette 170-2 Zeb Whipp Lander 158-11 Wade Crawford Sundance 158-4 Zack Walter Ten Sleep 150-0
2004 Alex Obrecht Cheyenne Central 172-10 Casey Lass Worland 163-3 Jake Edmunds Southeast 171-8 Jason Kraft Encampment 134-0
2003 Alex Obrecht Cheyenne Central 158-8 Wade Betschart Torrington 164-3 Dustin Thompson Pine Bluffs 161-4 Courtney Birch Cokeville 138-7
2002 Clint Oldenburg Gillette 172-10 Michael Aimone Kemmerer 157-10 Dustin Thompson Pine Bluffs 156-5 Courtney Birch Cokeville 135-3
2001 John Chick Gillette 171-7 Corey Bramlet Wheatland 174-0 Josh Canfield Sundance 156-3 Brian Steidley Lingle 147-9
2000 Kelly Poppinga Evanston 157-10 Mike Jennings Newcastle 163-7 Cody McRady Burns 154-3 Brian Steidley Lingle 139-7
1999 Craig Suter Rock Springs 158-5 Mike Jennings Newcastle 144-4 Jeremy Anderson Lingle 154-9 Brad Lowry Southeast 142-2
1998 Zack Even Green River 174-4 Nate Woodruff Torrington 140-0 Cory Fosher Lusk 157-2 Jesse Birch Cokeville 139-6
1997 Dan Williams Laramie 165-0 Nate Woodruff Torrington 157-4 Brett Keisel Greybull 141-9 Jeremy Anderson Lingle 143-10
1996 Garth Hamblin Rock Springs 151-6 Zack Coombs Powell 150-6 Justin Robb Wright 154-10 Jody Good Midwest 128-9
1995 Andy Anderson Natrona County 164-4 Jerome Morris Torrington 157-0 Justin Robb Wright 161-4 Chad Mitchell Cokeville 133-6
1994 Kevin Homer Natrona County 151-10 Brett Clark Kemmerer 155-0 Eric Robb Wright 159-3 Chad Mitchell Cokeville 132-0
1993 Rick Brown Cheyenne Central 158-3 Steve Johnston Powell 155-3 Eric Robb Wright 166-10 Ken Krakow Albin 144-9
1992 Dan Toner Kelly Walsh 157-8 Dusty Harvey Powell 157-6 Doug Lytle Lusk 149-4 Ken Krakow Albin 141-7
1991 Marc Manseau Sheridan 165-10 Todd Welch Douglas 153-10 Doug Lytle Lusk 145-10 Todd Hort Southeast 136-1
1990 John Godina Cheyenne Central 210-4 Chris Mitchell Torrington 151-3 Brandon Hetrick Big Piney 153-4 Warren Coates Cokeville 156-10
1989 John Godina Cheyenne Central 194-9 Chris Mitchell Torrington 149-0 Chad Lindsay Lovell 165-7 Keith Prickett Southeast 150-9
1988 John Godina Cheyenne Central 168-4 Stan Lundberg Douglas 151-5 Chad Lindsay Lovell 167-7 Crockett Herring Southeast 137-6
1987 Mike Moyer Rawlins 158-3 Rusty Tait Worland 157-5 David Wisecup Burns 141-11 Crockett Herring Southeast 132-11
1986 Craig Wojciezsak Riverton 169-8 Steve Roe Glenrock 164-0 Pete Gosar Pinedale 136-10 Brent Palmer Midwest 155-7
1985 Rod Tyson Laramie 162-0 Rusty Tait Worland 149-0 Jon Cogdill Kemmerer 163-8 Paul Lissman Southeast 140-8
1984 Dave Edeen Cheyenne Central 160-0 David Peterson Evanston 151-5 Jon Cogdill Kemmerer 149-9 Ardie Wardell Albin 126-9
Year Class AA School Distance Class A School Distance Class B School Distance Class C School Distance
1983 Joe Dedic Kelly Walsh 172-4 Bradley Mowry Kemmerer 163-8 Greg Gross Pine Bluffs 172-9 Ardie Wardell Albin 139-5
1982 John Stellern Laramie 168-10 Darby Roe Glenrock 154-10 Greg Gross Pine Bluffs 160-3 Clay Eschrich Ten Sleep 125-9
1981 John Stellern Laramie 168-8 Kevin Erbe Jackson 160-5 John Atterbury Guernsey 145-6 Andy Carmichal Cokeville 122-6
1980 Steve Seaman Kelly Walsh 153-7 Kevin Erbe Jackson 153-10 John Atterbury Guernsey 140-9 Lonnie Eisenbarth Goshen Hole 140-6.5
1979 Jock Brodie Lander 161-0 Steve Grapes Torrington 146-2 Steve Bailey Tongue River 140-0.5 Lonnie Eisenbarth Goshen Hole 129-9
1978 Lance Deal Natrona County 160-11 Kelly Sittner Torrington 156-0 Kevin Ryan Saratoga 143-10 Claude Craft Manderson 127-10
1977 Dan Boomhower Cheyenne East 151-4 Kelly Sittner Torrington 148-0.5 Les Hunter Tongue River 132-4.75 Rowdy Petsch Albin 128-5
1976 Mark Hensman Worland 160-2 Gary Schukei Torrington 154-3 Mike Werner Basin 127-6 Bernard McLaughlin Albin 129-4
1975 Bird Svilar Lander 147-9.5 Gary Schukei Torrington 154-6.5 Halby Garrison Mountain View 129-4 Rod Diercks Manderson 126-6.5
1974 Jerry Gallegos Cheyenne East 144-3.5 Roxy Haines Torrington 152-10.5 Dan Devereaux Glenrock 143-3.5 Chuck Madsen Manderson 119-3
State meet records John Godina Cheyenne Central 1990 210-4 Cleve Whitaker Torrington 1971 189-7 Greg Gross Pine Bluffs 1983 172-9 Kevin Allen Upton 2012 199-11

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump