Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys 800 Meters
Champions
Year Class 4A School Time Class 3A School Time Class 2A School Time Class 1A School Time
2017 Cory Myers Gillette 1:57.09 Wyatt Peck Star Valley 1:55.33 Chase Lovercheck Southeast 1:57.93 Shane McGraw Hanna 2:01.73
2016 Elliott Miller Cheyenne Central 1:55.76 Brody Smith Cody 1:53.84 Charles Lallatin Lyman 2:01.20 Landen Fuller Lingle 2:04.94
2015 Hunter Davila Kelly Walsh 1:53.95 Shane Henderson Star Valley 1:55.96 Keegan Her Many Horses Wyoming Indian 1:57.66 Kennan Thompson Cokeville 2:03.93
2014 Ricky Faure Rock Springs 1:48.14 Matt Scarlett Buffalo 1:57.27 Keegan Her Many Horses Wyoming Indian 2:00.15 Jonathan Fiscus Cokeville 2:00.83
2013 Ricky Faure Rock Springs 1:52.72 Kinsly Smith Jackson 1:57.52 Josiah Huff Tongue River 1:57.94 Jonathan Fiscus Cokeville 2:02.77
2012 Ricky Faure Rock Springs 1:51.66 Kinsly Smith Jackson 1:57.84 Collin McArthur Lovell 1:58.00 Jonathan Fiscus Cokeville 2:04.17
2011 Ricky Faure Rock Springs 1:59.35 Oliver Scofield Jackson 2:03.68 Taylor Heaps Tongue River 2:01.98 Scott Erdahl Ten Sleep 2:01.82
2010 Garrett Zans Rock Springs 1:58.50 Andy Phillips Jackson 2:00.39 Caleb Her Many Horses Wyoming Indian 1:58.34 Eric McNiven Burlington 2:02.09
2009 Dominick Robinson Gillette 1:56.57 Ethan Slight Cody 1:54.77 Caleb Her Many Horses Wyoming Indian 1:57.01 Dallen Fiscus Cokeville 2:02.63
2008 Dominick Robinson Gillette 1:57.09 Ethan Slight Cody 1:57.13 Cody Emrick Sundance 1:56.28 Cody Foster Snake River 2:03.83
2007 Mike Walrath Laramie 1:55.31 Joseph Call Star Valley 1:59.21 Cody Emrick Sundance 2:01.29 Sam Hansen Lingle 2:02.35
2006 Bob Hewitt-Gaffney Gillette 1:51.92 Lee Irvine Lander 1:56.79 Cody Emrick Sundance 1:59.37 Darren Fiscus Cokeville 2:02.04
2005 Bob Hewitt-Gaffney Gillette 1:52.48 Matt Heller Lander 2:00.27 Deven Beck Lovell 2:01.88 Scott Dayton Cokeville 1:58.00
2004 Bob Hewitt-Gaffney Gillette 1:59.13 Josh Conover Powell 2:00.75 Ryan Horn Tongue River 1:59.66 Nathan Fiscus Cokeville 1:58.26
2003 Domonic Baysinger Rock Springs 1:57.61 Josh Conover Powell 2:01.85 Ryan Horn Tongue River 2:01.87 Nathan Fiscus Cokeville 2:00.74
2002 Jeremiah Johnson Laramie 1:55.02 Jeff Frost Kemmerer 1:58.38 Colin McFerran Wright 2:01.74 Nathan Fiscus Cokeville 2:01.66
2001 Tim Williams Laramie 1:59.60 Cam Felton Douglas 1:57.43 Nick Smith Big Piney 2:01.03 Nate Bell Dubois 2:03.94
2000 Bob Jorgenson Evanston 1:59.10 Shane Shatto Douglas 2:01.28 Bubba Sponsel Rocky Mountain 2:01.70 Dalin Winters Burlington 2:00.71
1999 Sam Burley Cheyenne Central 1:54.84 John Beck Torrington 1:59.28 Beaver C'Bearing Wyoming Indian 2:01.74 Dalin Winters Burlington 1:59.42
1998 Sam Burley Cheyenne Central 1:55.10 Rob Marney Torrington 1:58.37 Beaver C'Bearing Wyoming Indian 2:00.95 Graham Stewart Dubois 2:00.43
1997 Rowdy Anderson Riverton 1:55.39 Rob Marney Torrington 1:58.33 Beaver C'Bearing Wyoming Indian 2:00.69 Scott Sterkel Lingle 1:59.78
1996 Joe Dunham Laramie 2:00.58 Chris Cox Powell 2:00.53 Casey Jones Saratoga 2:01.32 Scott Sterkel Lingle 2:05.43
1995 Jon Glasser Riverton 1:56.27 Mick Parsons Newcastle 1:59.05 Mike Koller Greybull 2:01.31 Matt Hoyt Burlington 2:04.95
1994 Richard Hilty Rock Springs 1:58.54 Mick Parsons Newcastle 2:00.03 Joe Wilson Southeast 2:02.82 Allen Spoonhunter St. Stephens 2:03.10
1993 Chad Reckard Sheridan 1:57.93 Dana VanEnkevort Star Valley 1:59.79 K.C. Lehr Big Piney 2:00.46 Leif Hanson Kaycee 2:02.94
1992 Keith Stephens Evanston 1:57.74 Tawn Gopp Worland 1:57.06 K.C. Lehr Big Piney 1:58.48 Leif Hanson Kaycee 2:01.98
1991 Jim McCreery Gillette 1:52.12 Mike Leman Douglas 1:59.59 Howard Brown Wyoming Indian 2:01.92 Ryan Wilkinson Dubois 2:03.24
1990 Jim McCreery Gillette 1:52.14 Mike Leman Douglas 1:58.25 Blaine Stulc Greybull 1:56.90 Ryan Wilkinson Dubois 2:03.86
1989 Jason Drake Gillette 1:53.76 Lance Huber Worland 2:00.96 Blaine Stulc Greybull 2:00.86 Ryan Wilkinson Dubois 2:07.96
1988 Ben Gose Riverton 1:56.21 Todd Gentzler Thermopolis 1:59.94 Mark Shrum Wright 1:59.01 Dale Graves Kaycee 2:00.78
1987 Ben Gose Riverton 1:55.89 Jack Kirtley Glenrock 1:57.68 Blaine Stulc Greybull 1:59.61 Trev Kaisler Snake River 1:58.04
1986 Ben Gose Riverton 2:02.63 Jack Kirtley Glenrock 1:59.98 Jeff Newton Guernsey 2:02.29 Trev Kaisler Snake River 2:02.96
1985 Ron Poe Kelly Walsh 1:56.34 Jack Kirtley Glenrock 1:57.44 Jeff Newton Guernsey 2:00.64 Jukka Nummila Big Horn 2:00.87
1984 Buddy Hoblit Natrona County 1:55.21 Wes Pinney Powell 1:57.63 Jim Burnett Kemmerer 2:00.49 Bruce Garber Big Horn 1:57.62
Year Class AA School Time Class A School Time Class B School Time Class C School Time
1983 Bob O'Brien Kelly Walsh 1:58.79 Lance Robinson Star Valley 1:59.97 Steve White Wind River 2:00.41 David Petsch Albin 2:04.45
1982 Doug Hopkins Green River 1:54.80 Gary Wenzel Buffalo 2:02.20 Steve White Wind River 2:03.15 David Petsch Albin 2:03.62
1981 Tim Hanson Gillette 1:59.44 Kevin Banta Douglas 2:00.51 Mike Johnson Southeast 1:56.92 Daryl Bennion Meeteetse 2:05.24
1980 Jeff Holoman Cheyenne Central 1:58.97 Doug Vickerman Greybull 1:58.02 Jeff Hohnholt Guernsey 2:02.39 Mike Johnson Goshen Hole 2:01.76
1979 not contested at AA level Bob Scheer Torrington 2:01.905 Brian Watt Upton 2:03.820 not contested at C level
Boys 880 Yards
1979 Tim Daniel Riverton 2:01.30 not contested at A level not contested at B level Dale Harris Kaycee 2:07.00
1978 Brian Ness Cheyenne Central 2:00.31 Doug Manning Thermopolis 2:06.00 Zane Straley Pinedale 2:06.20 Truit Trowbridge Encampment 2:04.49
1977 Mark Charkey Cheyenne Central 1:56.80 Mark Hopp Torrington 2:00.11 Dan Welch Moorcroft 2:04.92 Kyle Hudson Meeteetse 2:08.00
1976 Mark Charkey Cheyenne Central 1:57.69 Tim Rainey Star Valley 2:03.00 Zane Straley Pinedale 2:07.80 Ferlin Harris Kaycee 2:10.20
1975 Richard Bishop Cheyenne East 1:58.10 Lex Madden Lusk 2:02.90 Cubby Furlong Wind River 2:06.10 Lyle Burgess Encampment 2:05.00
1974 Donny Nichols Laramie 2:00.90 Lex Madden Lusk 2:08.00 Barney Brisko Mountain View 2:08.10 Tom Peterson Ten Sleep 2:13.80
State meet records Ricky Faure Rock Springs 2014 1:48.14 Brody Smith Cody 2016 1:53.84 Cody Emrick Sundance 2008 1:56.28 Bruce Garber Big Horn 1984 1:57.62

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump