Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys 4x8 Relay
Champions
Year Class 4A School Time Class 3A School Time Class 2A School Time Class 1A School Time
2017 Kelly Walsh Kelly Walsh 8:12.64 Star Valley Star Valley 8:09.11 Lovell Lovell 8:49.19 Cokeville Cokeville 8:59.02
2016 Sheridan Sheridan 8:02.82 Star Valley Star Valley 8:12.27 Wyoming Indian Wyoming Indian 8:34.40 Hanna Hanna 8:57.48
2015 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 8:00.16 Star Valley Star Valley 8:18.38 Burns Burns 8:31.15 Guernsey Guernsey 8:56.25
2014 Rock Springs Rock Springs 7:57.14 Star Valley Star Valley 8:20.05 Burns Burns 8:38.96 Snake River Snake River 9:04.31
2013 Kelly Walsh Kelly Walsh 7:59.52 Jackson Jackson 8:20.83 Saratoga Saratoga 8:31.21 Lingle Lingle 8:41.92
2012 Rock Springs Rock Springs 8:10.03 Star Valley Star Valley 8:16.79 Wyoming Indian Wyoming Indian 8:25.82 Lingle Lingle 8:53.54
2011 Laramie Laramie 8:07.85 Jackson Jackson 8:35.23 Wyoming Indian Wyoming Indian 8:31.64 Snake River Snake River 8:51.28
2010 Green River Green River 8:05.55 Jackson Jackson 8:23.34 Wyoming Indian Wyoming Indian 8:22.48 Hanna Hanna 9:06.61
2009 Gillette Gillette 8:11.43 Lander Lander 8:24.51 Lingle Lingle 8:29.44 Snake River Snake River 8:29.24
2008 Gillette Gillette 8:10.15 Lander Lander 8:15.80 Lingle Lingle 8:31.71 Snake River Snake River 8:44.74
2007 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 8:03.30 Powell Powell 8:17.61 Wyoming Indian Wyoming Indian 8:37.35 Hulett Hulett 8:37.06
2006 Gillette Gillette 8:01.43 Powell Powell 8:18.13 Sundance Sundance 8:34.32 Guernsey Guernsey 8:46.10
2005 Rock Springs Rock Springs 8:09.53 Lander Lander 8:25.05 Upton Upton 8:47.12 Guernsey Guernsey 8:47.05
2004 Rock Springs Rock Springs 8:09.92 Lander Lander 8:20.85 Upton Upton 8:40.48 Guernsey Guernsey 8:45.54
2003 Cody Cody 8:08.36 Douglas Douglas 8:28.10 Wright Wright 8:32.54 Cokeville Cokeville 8:46.12
2002 Laramie Laramie 8:08.42 Lander Lander 8:30.34 Wright Wright 8:35.33 Snake River Snake River 8:54.69
2001 Laramie Laramie 8:02.22 Douglas Douglas 8:22.13 Big Piney Big Piney 8:30.00 Southeast Southeast 8:31.50
2000 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 8:02.85 Douglas Douglas 8:16.19 Big Piney Big Piney 8:19.09 Southeast Southeast 8:33.08
1999 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 8:01.92 Lander Lander 8:27.71 Big Piney Big Piney 8:32.92 Burlington Burlington 8:54.70
1998 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 7:58.86 Torrington Torrington 8:21.87 Wyoming Indian Wyoming Indian 8:30.46 Farson Farson 8:24.82
1997 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 8:02.12 Torrington Torrington 8:18.48 Pinedale Pinedale 8:33.93 Farson Farson 8:35.16
1996 Laramie Laramie 8:03.52 Torrington Torrington 8:10.70 Greybull Greybull 8:22.93 Farson Farson 8:50.94
1995 Laramie Laramie 8:01.92 Worland Worland 8:07.59 Greybull Greybull 8:22.18 Burlington Burlington 8:53.56
1994 Rock Springs Rock Springs 7:56.17 Torrington Torrington 8:03.48 Wyoming Indian Wyoming Indian 8:23.16 Dubois Dubois 8:57.95
1993 Sheridan Sheridan 7:59.99 Star Valley Star Valley 8:05.69 Burns Burns 8:10.20 Dubois Dubois 8:43.12
1992 Sheridan Sheridan 8:14.76 Star Valley Star Valley 8:21.85 Burns Burns 8:19.14 Hulett Hulett 8:39.46
1991 Gillette Gillette 7:57.16 Worland Worland 8:21.00 Wyoming Indian Wyoming Indian 8:27.06 Dubois Dubois 8:30.51
1990 Gillette Gillette 7:58.70 Douglas Douglas 8:12.64 Greybull Greybull 8:25.59 Burlington Burlington 8:39.01
1989 Gillette Gillette 8:10.62 Worland Worland 8:17.42 Wright Wright 8:27.94 St. Stephens St. Stephens 8:41.46
1988 Natrona County Natrona County 8:02.88 Douglas Douglas 8:16.46 Wright Wright 8:25.59 Big Horn Big Horn 8:47.49
1987 Gillette Gillette 8:11.36 Glenrock Glenrock 8:16.75 Basin Basin 8:29.90 Big Horn Big Horn 8:42.29
1986 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 8:09.25 Glenrock Glenrock 8:18.76 Guernsey Guernsey 8:36.08 Southeast Southeast 8:33.74
1985 Natrona County Natrona County 8:16.29 Glenrock Glenrock 8:26.39 Guernsey Guernsey 8:30.77 Southeast Southeast 8:32.88
1984 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 8:15.80 Worland Worland 8:17.84 Kemmerer Kemmerer 8:35.75 Ten Sleep Ten Sleep 8:36.43
Year Class AA School Time Class A School Time Class B School Time Class C School Time
1983 Natrona County Natrona County 8:02.69 Jackson Jackson 8:21.10 Tongue River Tongue River 8:34.40 Meeteetse Meeteetse 8:41.30
1982 Kelly Walsh Kelly Walsh 8:07.40 Jackson Jackson 8:30.80 Basin Basin 8:48.40 Ten Sleep Ten Sleep 8:58.10
1981 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 8:01.04 not contested at A level not contested at B level not contested at C level
1980 not contested at any level
Boys 4x880 Yard Relay
1979 Natrona County Natrona County 8:16.80 not contested at A level not contested at B level not contested at C level
1978 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 8:12.99 not contested at A level not contested at B level not contested at C level
1977 not contested at any level
1976 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 8:01.40 not contested at A level not contested at B level not contested at C level
1975 Cheyenne Central Cheyenne Central 8:02.10 not contested at A level not contested at B level not contested at C level
not contested prior to 1975
State meet records Rock Springs Rock Springs 1994 7:56.17 Torrington Torrington 1994 8:03.48 Burns Burns 1993 8:10.20 Farson Farson 1998 8:24.82

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump