Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys 3200 Meters
Champions
Year Class 4A School Time Class 3A School Time Class 2A School Time Class 1A School Time
2017 Albert Steiner Laramie 9:41.78 Asefa Wetzel Star Valley 9:45.03 Louis Failoni Kemmerer 10:37.04 Reid Schroeder Encampment 10:36.95
2016 Chris Henry Laramie 9:42.44 Brody Smith Cody 9:38.19 Jorge Garcia Pine Bluffs 10:29.19 Lain Mitchelson Farson 10:40.29
2015 Hunter Davila Kelly Walsh 9:31.20 Brody Smith Cody 9:21.29 Tyler Morgan Burns 10:22.46 Cole Jackman Cokeville 10:27.93
2014 Hunter Davila Kelly Walsh 9:21.64 Nic Demler Star Valley 9:42.21 Tyler Morgan Burns 10:29.48 Wes Sturdivant Guernsey 10:28.26
2013 Ricky Faure Rock Springs 9:24.80 Grant Cameron Jackson 9:58.63 Alvin Spoonhunter Wyoming Indian 10:32.59 Tyrel Toomer Cokeville 10:44.43
2012 Ricky Faure Rock Springs 9:44.78 Oliver Scofield Jackson 9:51.08 Alejandro Garcia Pine Bluffs 9:58.60 Tyrel Toomer Cokeville 10:31.62
2011 Austin Reitsma Laramie 9:36.21 Oliver Scofield Jackson 10:12.99 Alejandro Garcia Pine Bluffs 10:22.90 Scott Erdahl Ten Sleep 10:20.92
2010 Garrett Zans Rock Springs 9:25.70 Kinsly Smith Jackson 10:11.08 Caleb Her Many Horses Wyoming Indian 9:38.85 Scott Erdahl Ten Sleep 10:18.46
2009 Dominick Robinson Gillette 9:26.25 Ethan Slight Cody 10:05.38 Caleb Her Many Horses Wyoming Indian 9:40.63 Hayden Hohnholt Saratoga 10:12.52
2008 Dominick Robinson Gillette 9:31.59 Luke Bromley Lander 10:11.19 Zane Bell Wind River 9:55.74 Hayden Hohnholt Saratoga 10:08.46
2007 Brian Pierre Laramie 9:36.61 Trevor Ricks Star Valley 10:13.15 Caleb Her Many Horses Wyoming Indian 10:24.67 Dallen Fiscus Cokeville 10:33.59
2006 Paul Burke Gillette 9:32.28 James Cole Lander 10:05.88 Tyler Strom Rocky Mountain 10:09.32 Darren Fiscus Cokeville 10:39.01
2005 Graydon Curry Gillette 9:47.07 Matt Heller Lander 10:12.39 Brett Schuler Wright 10:21.11 Scott Dayton Cokeville 10:46.22
2004 Cole Weaver Gillette 9:57.43 Matt Heller Lander 10:00.69 Ryan Horn Tongue River 10:06.06 Nathan Fiscus Cokeville 10:19.34
2003 Andrew Jones Gillette 9:47.36 Matt Heller Lander 10:06.33 Ryan Horn Tongue River 10:14.96 Nathan Fiscus Cokeville 10:08.79
2002 Tony Bachmann Gillette 9:50.06 Joe Howdyshell Lander 9:49.48 Colin McFerran Wright 10:10.04 Jason Wille Snake River 10:35.73
2001 Tony Bachmann Gillette 9:52.54 Niels Rasmussen Glenrock 10:00.15 Mark Pieper Sundance 10:11.16 Eric Mecca Dubois 10:29.31
2000 Nathan Long Rock Springs 9:29.44 Arte Huhn Jackson 9:56.50 Jason Wasserburger Lusk 10:00.17 Dalin Winters Burlington 10:15.65
1999 Rhys Haugen Gillette 9:37.50 John Beck Torrington 10:10.74 Beaver C'Bearing Wyoming Indian 10:23.28 Carl Gerken Farson 10:11.95
1998 Nathan Long Rock Springs 10:00.87 Rob Marney Torrington 10:11.37 Luke Brown Wyoming Indian 10:18.65 Jered Harns Farson 10:01.64
1997 Jerad Dunnohew Green River 9:54.85 Rob Marney Torrington 9:54.37 Beaver C'Bearing Wyoming Indian 10:12.92 Norman Vigil Snake River 9:52.81
1996 Joe Dunham Laramie 9:58.76 Rob Marney Torrington 10:12.10 Brian Oliver Upton 10:23.83 Norman Vigil Snake River 10:25.01
1995 Erik Kean Cheyenne Central 9:36.14 Call Holbrook Star Valley 9:41.44 Brian Oliver Upton 10:11.03 Matt Hoyt Burlington 10:04.06
1994 Neal Smith Gillette 9:48.40 Ben Sandy Newcastle 9:47.04 Joe Wilson Southeast 9:42.48 Allen Spoonhunter St. Stephens 10:32.41
1993 Mike Wilkey Green River 9:32.36 Matt Olson Buffalo 9:58.45 Brian Oliver Upton 10:24.78 Joe Wilson Southeast 10:01.69
1992 Mike Wilkey Green River 9:35.30 Tawn Gopp Worland 9:53.50 Sterling Howell Wyoming Indian 9:58.70 Joe Wilson Southeast 10:08.40
1991 Jim McCreery Gillette 9:28.34 Nathan Rohlff Douglas 10:00.20 K.C. Lehr Big Piney 10:16.77 David Davison Lingle 10:22.27
1990 Jim McCreery Gillette 9:43.04 Nathan Rohlff Douglas 10:09.36 Blaine Stulc Greybull 9:44.80 Nick Hiler Ten Sleep 10:25.35
1989 Jason Drake Gillette 9:46.92 Shane Best Glenrock 10:12.52 Blaine Stulc Greybull 10:11.59 Mike Makeshine St. Stephens 10:25.41
1988 Mike Rickard Natrona County 9:36.07 Robert Vincent Glenrock 10:05.56 Blaine Stulc Greybull 10:09.10 Butch Dillon Big Horn 10:46.89
1987 Mike Rickard Natrona County 9:46.26 Mike Thomas Jackson 9:57.12 Blaine Stulc Greybull 9:55.89 Trev Kaisler Snake River 10:16.76
1986 Hamza Iman Laramie 9:52.20 Jim Williams Glenrock 9:50.99 Jeff Thomson Lusk 10:35.93 Trev Kaisler Snake River 10:30.03
1985 Ron Poe Kelly Walsh 9:49.92 Jim Williams Glenrock 9:53.39 Geoff Vickrey Kemmerer 10:08.66 Jukka Nummila Big Horn 10:19.39
1984 Jody Fischer Gillette 9:45.28 Jim Williams Glenrock 9:43.36 Bob Daiss Lingle 10:20.89 Bruce Garber Big Horn 10:23.90
Year Class AA School Time Class A School Time Class B School Time Class C School Time
1983 Buddy Hoblit Natrona County 9:30.80 Dave Green Glenrock 10:01.87 Rance Myers Pinedale 10:27.81 Brian Linton Meeteetse 10:01.32
1982 Dale Fellows Cody 9:47.80 Tim Williams Jackson 10:11.20 Steve Shahan Lyman 10:07.60 Terri Dick Snake River 10:16.25
1981 Rob Welo Natrona County 9:45.23 Tony Klements Douglas 10:27.90 Steve SunRhodes Wyoming Indian 9:39.06 Albert Thomas Burlington 10:24.14
1980 Dean Mahaffey Natrona County 9:50.70 Jim English Wheatland 10:15.70 Steve SunRhodes Wyoming Indian 10:19.80 Carl Grange Chugwater 10:38.70
1979 not contested at AA level Doug Vickerman Greybull 9:56.237 Steve SunRhodes Wyoming Indian 9:52.051 not contested at C level
Boys 2 Mile
1979 Kurt Davis Cheyenne East 9:59.40 not contested at A level not contested at B level Sam French Arvada-Clearmont 10:55.80
1978 Kurt Davis Cheyenne East 10:04.21 Mike Geslin Kemmerer 10:37.40 Kyle Hudson Meeteetse 10:28.70 Wayne Petersen Cokeville 11:01.48
1977 Shane Miller Cheyenne Central 9:58.00 Todd Dean Evanston 10:12.74 Rex Hohnholt Guernsey 10:10.87 Billy Rose Meeteetse 10:19.604
1976 Richard Bishop Cheyenne East 10:01.40 Ron Davis Evanston 10:08.70 Zane Straley Pinedale 10:13.70 Billy Rose Meeteetse 10:53.60
1975 Ed Bundy Cheyenne Central 9:24.90 Ron Davis Evanston 10:44.30 Rex Hohnholt Guernsey 10:40.90 Billy Rose Meeteetse 10:54.30
1974 Steve Allen Cheyenne Central 9:43.70 Ron Davis Evanston 10:31.50 Dick Miranda Hanna 10:35.70 Les Curtis Snake River 10:47.10
State meet records Hunter Davila Kelly Walsh 2014 9:21.64 Brody Smith Cody 2015 9:21.29 Caleb Her Many Horses Wyoming Indian 2010 9:38.85 Norman Vigil Snake River 1997 9:52.81

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump