Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Champions
Year Class 4A School Time Class 3A School Time Class 2A School Time Class 1A School Time
2017 McCade Johnson Laramie 37.68 Tyrel Leman Douglas 39.28 Zac Pickinpaugh Shoshoni 40.13 Ty Mueller Lingle 41.40
2016 McCade Johnson Laramie 39.06 Tristan Hepp Buffalo 38.74 Zane Meisner Big Piney 41.48 Zak Rose Dubois 42.64
2015 Walker Newell Gillette 38.69 Justin Leman Douglas 39.70 Paden Wilson Burns 39.70 James Teichert Cokeville 39.62
2014 Joey Czellecz Kelly Walsh 37.04 Jackson Bower Cody 39.14 Kaden Haun Thermopolis 40.92 James Teichert Cokeville 40.68
2013 Joey Czellecz Kelly Walsh 38.94 Ty Etchemendy Douglas 39.04 Matthew Wigglesworth Big Horn 40.26 Colter Linford Cokeville 41.35
2012 Joey Czellecz Kelly Walsh 39.92 Ty Etchemendy Douglas 38.38 Matthew Wigglesworth Big Horn 41.79 Rex Stanley Snake River 38.92
2011 Kolby Kester Green River 39.69 Kyle Sullivan Powell 39.30 Trent Johnson Lusk 41.65 Tony Villareal Ten Sleep 42.29
2010 Taylor Villegas Natrona County 37.59 Colin Herold Thermopolis 38.36 Doug Jordan Wind River 40.23 Jordan Sparks Cokeville 39.71
2009 Taylor Villegas Natrona County 37.25 Rustin Myrick Powell 40.96 Doug Jordan Wind River 40.30 Eric McNiven Burlington 41.18
2008 Taylor Villegas Natrona County 39.20 Lincoln Proud Pinedale 38.70 Corey Sutherland Burns 39.80 Ryan Larscheid Saratoga 39.61
2007 Brandt Pickett Cheyenne Central 39.79 Justin Cross Powell 37.96 Ryan Larscheid Saratoga 40.51 Nigel Bristow Guernsey 39.41
2006 Ben Soukup Sheridan 39.28 Andy McKen Star Valley 38.42 Andrew Priddis Big Piney 40.67 Danny Helwig Upton 41.03
2005 Cody Lamb Green River 39.80 Justin Cross Powell 38.98 Shane Long Southeast 39.92 Geoffrey Beaulieu Hanna 40.74
2004 Jake Morrison Natrona County 38.82 Andy McKen Star Valley 40.60 Jesse Piper Upton 40.04 Geoffrey Beaulieu Hanna 42.17
2003 Jake Morrison Natrona County 39.21 Jeston Karn Glenrock 39.86 Terrell Brown Big Piney 39.35 Casey Godfrey Upton 42.31
2002 Ben Stratton Cheyenne East 38.15 Logan Stropko Thermopolis 40.87 Kyle Gerik Big Piney 40.54 Jesse Piper Upton 41.52
2001 Aaron Arnold Natrona County 38.51 Matt Hartford Powell 39.52 Branden Inman Wind River 39.34 Cody Gustafson Dubois 41.98
2000 Kiffin Wigert Cheyenne Central 38.22 Mike Crossland Kemmerer 40.07 Branden Inman Wind River 39.39 Michael Sparks Cokeville 39.78
1999 Kiffin Wigert Cheyenne Central 37.87 Matt Elwood Powell 38.90 Travis Stevens Big Piney 40.37 Michael Sparks Cokeville 41.06
1998 Sundance Wicks Gillette 39.13 Matt Elwood Powell 40.69 Justin Walker Pinedale 41.05 Crede Horton Chugwater 40.20
1997 Shane Shipman Rock Springs 38.36 Mike Woodberry Glenrock 39.54 Andres Waring Pine Bluffs 39.99 Scott Sterkel Lingle 41.34
1996 Matt Mason Riverton 39.23 Tim Earl Worland 40.01 Ryan Dooley Greybull 39.62 Scott Sterkel Lingle 41.97
1995 Alma Killpack Green River 39.03 Corky Fraughton Mountain View 40.21 Aaron Martinez Guernsey 39.63 Jeff Barr Dubois 42.74
1994 Wes Davis Evanston 39.54 Charlie Brown Douglas 41.16 Tim Williams Southeast 40.66 Cody Brown Dubois 41.40
1993 Chad Whitworth Cheyenne Central 38.25 Brandon Davis Mountain View 40.89 Randy Moon Hanna 40.99 Tim Williams Southeast 42.10
1992 Chad Hedderman Cody 38.50 John Hardee Douglas 40.31 Jeff Hunter Big Piney 40.99 Tim Williams LaGrange 41.60
1991 Joe Edwards Gillette 41.33 John Hardee Douglas 40.41 Brian Costello Big Piney 40.93 David Saul Lingle 40.79
1990 Eric Mapp Natrona County 38.96 Mike Rodgers Powell 38.70 Joel Giorgis Mountain View 39.71 Ben Tietjen Arvada-Clearmont 41.52
1989 Eric Mapp Natrona County 39.12 Mike Rodgers Powell 39.61 Wes Gamble Wright 39.13 Matt Love Medicine Bow 41.17
1988 Rob Lankford Cheyenne East 39.87 Wes Gamble Douglas 40.39 Bob Wright Greybull 40.07 Matt Love Medicine Bow 41.90
1987 Rob Lankford Cheyenne East 40.40 Kurt Haun Glenrock 40.45 Mike Puglsey Lingle 41.22 Rich Garber Big Horn 42.34
1986 Perry Donnafield Cody 38.87 Cory Shinkle Jackson 40.03 Derrick Eggleston Pine Bluffs 39.96 Scott Wiley Manderson 40.67
1985 Jesse Stewart Kelly Walsh 39.38 Cory Shinkle Jackson 40.01 Heath Hetrick Big Piney 38.81 Mike Maguire Big Horn 41.61
1984 Blaine Gilliland Riverton 39.54 Eric Thompson Buffalo 40.32 Heath Hetrick Big Piney 40.96 Kacey Booth Southeast 40.17
Year Class AA School Time Class A School Time Class B School Time Class C School Time
1983 Geoff Ristau Natrona County 40.14 Curtis Fales Torrington 39.83 John Stewart Pine Bluffs 39.40 Daryl Bennion Meeteetse 41.31
1982 Toby Petty Laramie 39.34 Tom Bayse Jackson 40.26 Bill Hughes Upton 40.49 David Sorenson Deaver-Frannie 45.04
1981 Bart Bezanson Cheyenne Central 38.89 Thomas Harding Kemmerer 40.16 Kerry Reher Pine Bluffs 39.97 George Cloudy Meeteetse 42.59
1980 Bart Bezanson Cheyenne Central 38.67 Kyle Dopp Newcastle 39.90 Bill Leininger Burns 41.00 Casey Babbit Goshen Hole 42.89
1979 not contested at AA level Rick Quest Buffalo 39.401 Anderson Guernsey 41.177 not contested at C level
Boys 330 Yard Hurdles
1979 Joel Dorr Gillette 39.20 not contested at A level not contested at B level Lonnie Music Jeffrey City 42.40
1978 Robby Stewart Kelly Walsh 40.25 Rick Quest Buffalo 40.60 Mike Roop Hanna 41.26 Mark Neuman Cokeville 42.49
1977 Mark Bush Riverton 38.10 Tim Rainey Star Valley 39.82 Russell Eyre Lyman 40.91 Clair Bennion Meeteetse 41.30
Boys 180 Yard Hurdles
1976 Mark Bush Riverton 19.80 Pat Adams Torrington 21.50 Doyle Eggli Pine Bluffs 22.00 Tom Bassett Byron 20.82
1975 Tom Jones Cheyenne Central 19.90 Scott Trabing Thermopolis 20.74 Dan Runner Wind River 20.80 Tom Bassett Byron 22.00
1974 Alan Herbison Cheyenne Central 19.30 Mitch Esponda Buffalo 20.10 Steve Hampton Upton 20.10 Bubb Gopp Ten Sleep 22.00
State meet records Joey Czellecz Kelly Walsh 2014 37.04 Justin Cross Powell 2007 37.96 Heath Hetrick Big Piney 1985 38.81 Rex Stanley Snake River 2012 38.92

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump