Wyoming Track and Field Championships: Boys 1600 Meters
Champions
Year Class 4A School Time Class 3A School Time Class 2A School Time Class 1A School Time
2017 Albert Steiner Laramie 4:21.46 Asefa Wetzel Star Valley 4:22.12 Louis Failoni Kemmerer 4:41.20 Lain Mitchelson Farson 4:33.30
2016 Elliott Miller Cheyenne Central 4:21.80 Brody Smith Cody 4:22.17 Louis Failoni Kemmerer 4:38.92 Lain Mitchelson Farson 4:45.07
2015 Hunter Davila Kelly Walsh 4:22.20 Brody Smith Cody 4:18.58 Keegan Her Many Horses Wyoming Indian 4:39.32 Kennan Thompson Cokeville 4:45.84
2014 Ricky Faure Rock Springs 4:14.20 Matt Scarlett Buffalo 4:25.80 Jacob Newman Lovell 4:43.72 Wes Sturdivant Guernsey 4:47.20
2013 Hunter Davila Kelly Walsh 4:20.36 Devyn Brotherton Cody 4:32.61 Alvin Spoonhunter Wyoming Indian 4:41.88 Jonathan Fiscus Cokeville 4:45.73
2012 Ricky Faure Rock Springs 4:24.68 Oliver Scofield Jackson 4:26.45 Alvin Spoonhunter Wyoming Indian 4:36.71 Quinn Harrington Encampment 4:50.34
2011 Alex Sorensen Evanston 4:27.07 Oliver Scofield Jackson 4:37.70 Alejandro Garcia Pine Bluffs 4:41.86 Scott Erdahl Ten Sleep 4:50.01
2010 Trevor Polson Gillette 4:35.96 Andy Phillips Jackson 4:43.71 Caleb Her Many Horses Wyoming Indian 4:34.82 Scott Erdahl Ten Sleep 4:57.00
2009 Dominick Robinson Gillette 4:15.84 Ethan Slight Cody 4:29.00 Caleb Her Many Horses Wyoming Indian 4:28.41 Hayden Hohnholt Saratoga 4:38.56
2008 Dominick Robinson Gillette 4:22.43 Ethan Slight Cody 4:31.62 Zane Bell Wind River 4:30.80 Hayden Hohnholt Saratoga 4:39.21
2007 Brian Pierre Laramie 4:20.46 Trevor Ricks Star Valley 4:32.11 Cody Emrick Sundance 4:39.86 Nic Penning Hulett 4:41.40
2006 Paul Burke Gillette 4:17.31 Lee Irvine Lander 4:33.72 Cody Emrick Sundance 4:39.72 Trevor Thompson Cokeville 4:42.85
2005 William Miller Rock Springs 4:29.96 Matt Heller Lander 4:32.77 Brett Schuler Wright 4:42.74 Scott Dayton Cokeville 4:41.83
2004 William Miller Rock Springs 4:30.11 Matt Heller Lander 4:30.62 Ryan Horn Tongue River 4:34.17 Nathan Fiscus Cokeville 4:39.35
2003 Andrew Jones Gillette 4:28.93 Matt Heller Lander 4:33.26 Ryan Horn Tongue River 4:41.88 Nathan Fiscus Cokeville 4:43.75
2002 Tony Bachmann Gillette 4:31.61 Jim Sierz Douglas 4:35.66 Colin McFerran Wright 4:40.39 Nathan Fiscus Cokeville 4:53.83
2001 Chris Jeremiah Gillette 4:27.19 Niels Rasmussen Glenrock 4:30.91 Mark Pieper Sundance 4:35.75 Eric Mecca Dubois 4:45.51
2000 Kevin Salverson Cheyenne Central 4:29.16 Niels Rasmussen Glenrock 4:33.30 Jason Wasserburger Lusk 4:36.89 Dalin Winters Burlington 4:36.33
1999 Rhys Haugen Gillette 4:23.28 John Beck Torrington 4:28.11 Beaver C'Bearing Wyoming Indian 4:43.22 Dalin Winters Burlington 4:35.43
1998 Rhys Haugen Gillette 4:27.30 Rob Marney Torrington 4:32.70 Beaver C'Bearing Wyoming Indian 4:45.00 Jered Harns Farson 4:37.20
1997 Mike Upton Cheyenne East 4:29.17 Rob Marney Torrington 4:29.73 Beaver C'Bearing Wyoming Indian 4:37.63 Archie Chant Snake River 4:34.77
1996 Joe Dunham Laramie 4:29.00 Joe Hall Buffalo 4:35.20 Casey Jones Saratoga 4:35.18 Jered Harns Farson 4:37.64
1995 Joe Dunham Laramie 4:25.47 Call Holbrook Star Valley 4:28.29 Casey Jones Saratoga 4:34.50 Matt Hoyt Burlington 4:34.86
1994 Richard Hilty Rock Springs 4:28.55 Ben Sandy Newcastle 4:32.15 Joe Wilson Southeast 4:30.08 Allen Spoonhunter St. Stephens 4:42.25
1993 Mike Wilkey Green River 4:23.79 Dana VanEnkevort Star Valley 4:27.42 K.C. Lehr Big Piney 4:41.49 Joe Wilson Southeast 4:30.13
1992 Mike Wilkey Green River 4:22.24 Tawn Gopp Worland 4:24.56 K.C. Lehr Big Piney 4:28.83 Galen Cook Burlington 4:35.61
1991 Jim McCreery Gillette 4:22.96 Nathan Rohlff Douglas 4:32.39 K.C. Lehr Big Piney 4:37.25 David Davison Lingle 4:47.01
1990 Jim McCreery Gillette 4:16.96 Mike Leman Douglas 4:35.80 Blaine Stulc Greybull 4:21.10 Nick Hiler Ten Sleep 4:41.56
1989 Jason Drake Gillette 4:22.78 Robert Vincent Glenrock 4:34.05 Blaine Stulc Greybull 4:28.26 Mike Makeshine St. Stephens 4:44.76
1988 Jason Drake Gillette 4:26.46 Todd Gentzler Thermopolis 4:35.49 Blaine Stulc Greybull 4:36.14 Mike Potas Meeteetse 4:55.93
1987 Matt Peterson Kelly Walsh 4:27.31 Mike Thomas Jackson 4:28.23 Blaine Stulc Greybull 4:31.37 Trev Kaisler Snake River 4:41.56
1986 Hamza Iman Laramie 4:31.63 Jim Williams Glenrock 4:28.67 Dan Snyder Hanna 4:47.92 Shannon Braunagel Wright 4:43.06
1985 Ron Poe Kelly Walsh 4:32.11 Jim Williams Glenrock 4:29.73 Geoff Vickrey Kemmerer 4:44.02 Jukka Nummila Big Horn 4:39.33
1984 Buddy Hoblit Natrona County 4:34.27 Jim Williams Glenrock 4:27.74 Bob Daiss Lingle 4:39.95 Bruce Garber Big Horn 4:36.48
Year Class AA School Time Class A School Time Class B School Time Class C School Time
1983 Buddy Hoblit Natrona County 4:26.02 Dave Green Glenrock 4:36.51 David Dewey Big Horn 4:45.86 Brian Linton Meeteetse 4:39.66
1982 James Hollers Cody 4:31.92 Tim Williams Jackson 4:40.71 Steve Shahan Lyman 4:38.20 Terri Dick Snake River 4:45.16
1981 Rob Welo Natrona County 4:31.17 Kevin Banta Douglas 4:39.01 Steve SunRhodes Wyoming Indian 4:34.95 Albert Thomas Burlington 4:51.40
1980 Dean Mahaffey Natrona County 4:27.90 Doug Vickerman Greybull 4:29.40 Steve SunRhodes Wyoming Indian 4:41.70 Carl Grange Chugwater 4:48.40
1979 not contested at AA level Doug Vickerman Greybull 4:35.288 Steve SunRhodes Wyoming Indian 4:36.689 not contested at C level
Boys 1 Mile
1979 Dean Mahaffey Natrona County 4:30.30 not contested at A level not contested at B level Sam French Arvada-Clearmont 4:56.70
1978 Bob Watt Kelly Walsh 4:30.37 Doug Vickerman Greybull 4:42.90 Kyle Hudson Meeteetse 4:45.40 Truit Trowbridge Encampment 4:50.06
1977 Mark Charkey Cheyenne Central 4:25.60 Donnie Velarde Torrington 4:39.38 Rex Hohnholt Guernsey 4:30.46 Billy Rose Meeteetse 4:37.40
1976 Richard Bishop Cheyenne East 4:27.25 Donnie Velarde Torrington 4:42.50 Rex Hohnholt Guernsey 4:42.70 Billy Rose Meeteetse 4:42.85
1975 Ed Bundy Cheyenne Central 4:23.20 Ron Davis Evanston 4:38.86 Rex Hohnholt Guernsey 4:47.11 Billy Rose Meeteetse 4:53.30
1974 Steve Allen Cheyenne Central 4:29.80 Bill Price Buffalo 4:48.20 John Watson Guernsey 4:52.60 Les Curtis Snake River 4:54.70
State meet records Ricky Faure Rock Springs 2014 4:14.20 Brody Smith Cody 2015 4:18.58 Blaine Stulc Greybull 1990 4:21.10 Joe Wilson Southeast 1993 4:30.13

Boys: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 110H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump
Girls: 100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1600 | 3200 | 80H | 100H | 300H | 4x1 | 4x2 | 4x4 | 4x8 | 800 Medley | Discus | High Jump | Long Jump | Pole Vault | Shot Put | Triple Jump | Softball Throw | Standing Long Jump