Quick team links

Wyoming Shrine Bowl results and records -- Wyoming High School Football History

Results

Series record: North leads 19-18-3

YearResultSouth CoachNorth Coach
1974South 37, North 0John Deti Sr. (Laramie)Jerry Overton (Kelly Walsh)
1975North 21, South 16Phil Treick (Rawlins)
and Jim Wiseman (Torrington)
Art Hill (Natrona)
1976South 14, North 7Milt Riske (Cheyenne Central)Jim Caines (Worland)
1977North 6, South 6, tieJohn Deti Sr. (Laramie)John McDougall (Cody)
1978South 12, North 0Mick Lehner (Glenrock)Ed Rolhoff (Greybull)
1979South 7, North 0Denny Brown (Rock Springs)Ken Boatright (Powell)
1980North 6, South 3Jim McLeod (Cheyenne Central)Mike Moon (Buffalo)
1981North 19, South 18Barry Miller (Southeast)Rod Flack (Kelly Walsh)
1982North 24, South 0Jerry Hart (Star Valley)Erv Wentling (Newcastle)
1983North 39, South 7Bill Murray (Rawlins)Bruce Keith (Sheridan)
1984North 26, South 22Kay Fackrell (Evanston)Art Hill (Natrona)
1985South 37, North 15Bill Pentland (Wheatland)John McDougall (Cody)
1986South 26, North 10Jim Keene (Cheyenne East)Harold Bailey (Shoshoni)
1987North 22, South 15Jerry Fullmer (Lusk)Jim Rooks (Jackson)
1988South 31, North 14John Deti Jr. (Laramie)
and Mike Lopiccolo (Rock Springs)
Jeff Felton (Powell)
1989North 31, South 7Doug Bartlett (Torrington)Ray Face (Worland)
and Gary Glenn (Riverton)
1990South 18, North 17Todd Dayton (Cokeville)Mike Moon (Buffalo)
and Tim Nolan (Greybull)
1991South 29, North 19Lew Roney (Cheyenne Central)Rick VanCleeve (Thermopolis)
1992North 20, South 20, tieJohn Deti Jr. (Laramie)John McDougall (Cody)
1993South 36, North 15Tom Wilson (Green River)Bruce Keith (Sheridan)
1994South 20, North 13, OTKay Fackrell (Evanston)Ben Smith (Rocky Mountain)
1995South 10, North 7John Scott (Kemmerer)Don Julian (Riverton)
1996South 41, North 13Don Dinnel (Mountain View)Bert Dow (Sheridan)
1997South 18, North 13Todd Dayton (Cokeville)
and Gary Glenn (Douglas)
Steve Harshman (Natrona)
1998North 18, South 7Kay Fackrell (Evanston)Dick Quayle (Wind River)
1999North 26, South 19Joel Eskelsen (Big Piney)Ben Smith (Rocky Mountain)
2000North 26, South 3Jerry Fullmer (Lusk)Don Julian (Riverton)
2001North 24, South 20John Hilim (Rawlins)John Scott (Gillette)
2002North 28, South 7Jamie Christensen (Rock Springs)Wade Sanford (Worland)
2003South 20, North 10Don Dinnel (Mountain View)Ben Smith (Rocky Mountain)
2004North 17, South 6Ray Kumpula (Glenrock)John Cundall (Gillette)
2005North 10, South 0Jason Fuss (Green River)Bobby St. John (Big Horn)
2006South 24, North 20Brick Cegelski (Cheyenne Central)Vic Wilkerson (Gillette)
2007South 20, North 17Tim Gonzales (Mountain View)Jim Stringer (Powell)
2008North 16, South 10Shawn Rogers (Kemmerer)Michael McGuire (Riverside)
2009North 3, South 3, tie
Called in 2nd quarter
Mark Bullington (Southeast)Cris Williams (Cody)
2010North 27, South 26Jay Rhoades (Douglas)Larry Yeradi (Wright)
2011North 34, South 28Pat Fackrell (Evanston)John Cundall (Greybull)
2012South 56, North 33Chad Goff (Cheyenne East)Jim Stringer (Powell)
2013North 34, South 6Mark Bullington (Southeast)Michael McGuire (Big Horn)

Records

Unofficial; as compiled by Patrick Schmiedt
Top three in each category, plus extras for North/South team records
From 1974-2013
Records from 1991-1994, 1996-1997 are incomplete; records from the 2009 game, which was cut short by weather, are not included

INDIVIDUAL
Total offense (passing, rushing and receiving)
358 Brecken Biggs, Natrona, 2013 (North) (280 pass, 78 rush)
308 Corky Davis, Natrona, 1975 (North)
291 Darin Schiller, Upton, 1984 (North)
--
231 Colter Hamel, Green River, 2012 (South) (138 pass, 93 rush)
Carries
44 Travis Bandemer, Laramie, 1988 (South)
28 Larry Deal, Natrona, 1976 (North)
27 Steve Dover, Kemmerer, 1975 (South); Terrence Johnson, Central, 1980 (South)
Rushing Yards
177 Steve Dover, Kemmerer, 1975 (South); Travis Bandemer, Laramie, 1988 (South)
145 Matt Romanowski, Rock Springs, 2003 (South); Mark Ruggles, Laramie, 1992 (South)
--
140 Jim Pehringer, Sheridan, 1987 (North)
Passing Attempts
45 Darin Schiller, Upton, 1984 (North)
35 Thaine Wilkins, Gillette, 2006 (North)
34 Zach Huber, Green River, 2013 (South)
Passing Completions
22 Darin Schiller, Upton, 1984 (North)
19 Ward Anderson, Wheatland, 2011 (South)
18 Thaine Wilkins, Gillette, 2006 (North)
Passing Yards
315 Darin Schiller, Upton, 1984 (North)
280 Brecken Biggs, Natrona, 2013 (North)
277 Corky Davis, Natrona, 1975 (North)
--
220 Ward Anderson, Wheatland, 2011 (South)
Touchdown Passes
4 Brecken Biggs, Natrona, 2013 (North); Ward Anderson, Wheatland, 2011 (South); Darin Schiller, Upton, 1984 (North)
Catches
8 Chuck Johnson, Sheridan, 1984 (North)
7 Tanner McQuillan, Rock Springs, 2013 (South); Jeremy Zebroski, Lander, 1995 (North); Clifford Hill, Natrona, 1975 (North)
Receiving Yards
151 Chuck Johnson, Sheridan, 1984 (North)
133 Clifford Hill, Natrona, 1975 (North)
125 Robb Lewis, Natrona, 1981 (North)
--
124 Scott Muir, Rawlins, 2001 (South)
Touchdown Catches
3 Jeff Lee, Evanston, 2011 (South); Blake Richendifer, Douglas, 2007 (South)
2 Dani Fischer, Gillette, 2013 (North); Jeremy Woods, Cheyenne East, 2012 (South); Daniel Wille, Snake River, 2012 (South); Taylor Villegas, Natrona, 2010 (North); Ryan McGuffey, Riverton, 1999 (North); Wes Davis, Evanston, 1994 (South); Jon Schroeder, Douglas, 1985 (South); Brent Saunders, Evanston, 1984 (South); Chuck Johnson, Sheridan, 1984 (North); John Robinson, Kelly Walsh, 1984 (North); Robb Lewis, Natrona, 1981 (North)
Field Goals Made
4 Brooks Paskett, Riverton, 1998 (North)
2 Morgan Heimer, Cody, 2011 (North); Colter Rood, Green River, 2010 (South); Matt Frost, Cody, 2010 (North); Jonathan Haidsiak, Rock Springs, 1999 (South); Jason Yockey, Meeteetse, 1994 (North); Chris Michie, Rawlins, 1986 (South); Dennis Rate, Natrona, 1980 (North)
Longest Field Goal
48 Jordan Abrams, Star Valley, 2008 (South)
47 Dennis Rate, Natrona, 1980 (North)
44 Brooks Paskett, Riverton, 1998 (North); Sean Powers, Gillette, 1989 (North)
PAT Kicks Made
8 Colter Hamel, Green River, 2012 (South)
4 Morgan Heimer, Cody, 2011 (North); Larry Demshar, Rock Springs, 1993 (South); Ballard Johnson, 1974 (South)

TEAM
Total offense
(possible record set by 1997 North team, which ran for 488 yards)
511 North, 2012
481 North, 2011
470 North, 2013
--
439 South, 2001; South, 2012
Offensive Touchdowns
8 South, 2012
5 South, 1985; North, 2012
Rushes
74 North, 1976
72 South, 1988
71 South, 1979
Rushing Yards
488 North, 1997
438 South, 2003
366 South, 1981
Passing Attempts
46 North, 1984
40 South, 2011
37 North, 2006
Completions
22 North, 1984
21 South, 2011
18 North, 2006
Passing Yards
315 North, 1984
285 North, 2013
277 North, 1975
--
234 South, 2011
Points
56 South, 2012
41 South, 1996
39 North, 1983
Total Touchdowns
8 South, 2012
6 North, 1983
5 North, 2013; North, 2012; South, 1993; South, 1985
First Downs
24 South, 2007; North, 1983
23 North, 2011
Defense
Yards Allowed
7 South, 1974
61 North, 2005
74 South, 1979
Rushing Yards Allowed
-17 South, 1974
2 South, 1979
19 South, 1985; South, 1986
--
27 North, 2005
Passing Yards Allowed
0 North, 1981; North, 2003
2 South, 1979; North, 1976; North, 1975
Interceptions
7 North, 1989
4 South, 2012; South, 1974
First Downs Allowed
3 North, 2005; South, 1979
4 South, 1974
Fumble Recoveries
5 North, 1981
4 South, 2007; North, 2000; North, 1980; South, 1978


Players selected

From 1974-2013
Total players selected
Natrona: 146
Sheridan: 113
Gillette: 112
Kelly Walsh: 107
Laramie: 105
Cheyenne Central: 104
Rock Springs: 96
Cheyenne East, Evanston: 91
Riverton: 84
Green River: 83
Star Valley: 80
Buffalo: 73
Douglas: 68
Cody, Powell: 67
Worland: 65
Wheatland: 63
Kemmerer: 62
Torrington: 60
Lander, Rawlins: 52
Lovell: 48
Jackson: 46
Glenrock: 42
Big Piney: 40
Cokeville, Mountain View: 39
Thermopolis: 38
Newcastle: 39
Southeast: 37
Big Horn: 34
Pinedale: 32
Lusk: 31
Lyman: 29
Tongue River: 28
Rocky Mountain: 27
Guernsey-Sunrise: 26
Upton: 22
Wright: 21
Greybull: 19
Burns, Dubois, Lingle: 18
Saratoga: 17
Midwest: 16
Moorcroft, Shoshoni, Wind River: 14
Pine Bluffs: 13
Sundance: 11
Riverside: 8
Basin, Meeteetse, Ten Sleep: 7
Burlington: 6
Hulett, Normative Services, St. Mary's/Seton, Snake River: 5
Byron, Hanna: 4
Cowley: 2
Bow-Basin, Cheyenne South, Deaver-Frannie, Kaycee, North Big Horn, Wyoming Indian: 1
Farson, Rock River, St. Stephens: 0

Total years in which at least one player was selected
40: Natrona, Sheridan
39: Kelly Walsh, Riverton
38: Cheyenne Central, Gillette, Laramie, Rock Springs
37: Buffalo, Rock Springs, Star Valley
36: Torrington
35: Cheyenne East, Evanston
34: Green River
33: Douglas, Wheatland
32: Cody, Powell
31: Kemmerer
30: Lander
28: Glenrock, Lovell, Worland
27: Big Piney, Rawlins
26: Cokeville, Pinedale, Thermopolis
25: Jackson, Newcastle, Southeast
24: Mountain View
23: Tongue River
22: Lyman
21: Guernsey-Sunrise
19: Big Horn, Lusk
18: Upton
16: Rocky Mountain, Wright
15: Burns, Dubois, Greybull
14: Lingle
13: Pine Bluffs, Saratoga
12: Midwest, Moorcroft
11: Shoshoni, Wind River
10: Sundance
7: Meeteetse, Riverside
6: Burlington
5: Basin, St. Mary's/Seton, Ten Sleep
4: Byron, Hulett
3: Hanna, Normative Services, Snake River
1: Bow-Basin, Cheyenne South, Cowley, Deaver-Frannie, Kaycee, North Big Horn, Upton-Sundance, Wyoming Indian
0: Farson, Rock River, St. Stephens