Quick team links

Individual records -- Wyoming High School Football History

Attention: Individual records for Wyoming high school football vary greatly from school to school and from year to year. All records contained here should be considered unofficial and incomplete. To submit an individual for placement among a top 10, please email site manager Patrick Schmiedt at pschmiedt@yahoo.com and include in your email any and all possible documentation to verify the record claim.

For now, individual records are limited to single-season and single-game records only. Career records are not being tracked at this point due to their difficulty to authenticate.

Records are for 11-man football only.

Records posted here have been compiled from statistics compiled by Dan Bleak, Laramie. Additional records have been compiled from various sources, including numerous news reports and individual school record listings; additional help from Steve Core, Green River, and Michael McGuire, Big Horn.

Single season

Rushing yards

1. Jordan Roberts, Sheridan, 2011, 2,688 yards
2. Pierre Etchemendy, Douglas, 2009, 2,036 yards
3. Casey Cutler, Green River, 2004, 2,008 yards
4. Jeremy Woods, Cheyenne East, 2011, 1,926 yards
5. Andre McWell, Cheyenne Central, 1990, 1,875 yards
6. Tanner Miller, Douglas, 2011, 1,850 yards
7. Casey Fosher, Lusk, 2000, 1,829 yards
8. Jerit Degering, Lusk, 2010, 1,821 yards
9. Tommy Earl, Natrona, 2007, 1,787 yards
10. Josh Schofield, Evanston, 1997, 1,742 yards

Passing yards

1. Casey Bramlet, Wheatland, 1998, 2,241 yards
2. Alan Sisel, Gillette, 2009, 2,199 yards
3. Ray Moore, Sundance, 2007, 2,146 yards
4. Austin Fort, Gillette, 2012, 2,137 yards
5. Danny Shorb, Powell, 2000, 2,114 yards
6t. Ward Anderson, Wheatland, 2010, 2,094 yards
6t. Rob Johnson, Tongue River, 2006, 2,094 yards
8. Wade Eyre, Lyman, 2011, 2,085 yards
9t. Mitch Syverson, Thermopolis, 2010, 2,044 yards
9t. Mitch Syverson, Thermopolis, 2009, 2,044 yards

Receiving yards

1. Josh Borm, Cheyenne Central, 2010, 1,111 yards
2. Brett Keisel, Greybull, 1996, 1,092 yards
3. Ryan Scafe, Tongue River, 2006, 1,064 yards
4. Zack Rosette, Rock Springs, 2010, 1,037 yards
5. Tanner Simpson, Lander, 2011, 988 yards
6. Tayton Montgomery, Cheyenne Central, 2013, 976 yards
7. Jeremiah Hunter, Cheyenne East, 2009, 961 yards
8. Cody Emrick, Sundance, 2007, 943 yards
9. Cisco Taylor, Lyman, 2011, 939 yards
10. Corey Wheeler, Cheyenne Central, 2005, 935 yards

Defensive points

1. Holden Fauber, Wright, 2010, 292 points
2. Zane Debuse, Wind River, 2009, 259 points
3. Kyle Stokes, Lyman, 2011, 241 points
4. Seth Linn, Big Piney, 2006, 240 points
5. Andrew Meredith, Green River, 2008, 237 points
6t. Jack Maguire, Jackson, 2009, 233 points
6t. Timothy Mendoza, Big Horn, 2008, 233 points
8. Jake Jones, Rocky Mountain, 2012, 230 points
9. Dan Reese, Natrona, 2012, 229 points
10. Dalton Linnan, Shoshoni, 2011, 224 points

Single game

Rushing yards

1. Jordan Roberts, Sheridan, S16/2011 vs. Evanston, 345 yards
2. Tui Magalogo, Lyman, O4/2013 vs. Thermopolis, 339 yards (22 carries)
3. Andre McWell, Cheyenne Central, O12/1990 vs. Green River, 335 yards
4. Tom Earl, Natrona, O10/2008 vs. Riverton, 327 yards (30 carries)
5. Logan Barker, Douglas, S27/2013 vs. Buffalo, 323 yards (17 carries)
6. Theo Dawson, Jackson, S13/2013 vs. Rawlins, 318 yards (18 carries)
7. Jerit Degering, Lusk, O29/2010 vs. Burlington, 315 yards (18 carries)
8t. Dan Witte, Green River, O13/2006 vs. Rock Springs, 309 yards
8t. Austin Smith, Glenrock, S25/2009 vs. Big Horn, 309 yards (25 carries)
10. Ethan Egle, Pinedale, S21/2012 vs. Greybull, 306 yards (42 carries)

Passing yards

1. Ward Anderson, Wheatland, O22/2010 vs. Riverton, 523 yards (23-45)
2t. Ray Moore, Sundance, S29/2007 vs. Lusk, 427 yards (19-36)
2t. Kade Wasson, Gillette, O21/2011 vs. Natrona, 427 yards (24-44)
4. Corte McGuffey, Riverton, N5/1994 vs. Lander, 419 yards (27-34)
5. Austin Fort, Gillette, S7/2012 vs. Cheyenne East, 387 yards (21-36)
6. Trent Jordan, Wind River, O17/2008 vs. Riverside, 362 yards (18-30)
7. Ray Moore, Sundance, S7/2007 vs. Big Horn, 360 yards (20-39)
8. Kaden Haun, Thermopolis, S7/2012 vs. Big Piney, 346 yards (14-17)
9t. Reed Moore, Sundance, S18/2009 vs. Pine Bluffs, 345 yards (14-33)
9t. Trevon Hinker, Cheyenne East, S3/2012 vs. Sheridan, 345 yards (23-41)

Receiving yards

1. Cody Emrick, Sundance, S29/2007 vs. Lusk, 255 yards (5 catches)
2. Johnnie Young, Natrona, O20/2000 vs. Cheyenne East, 242 yards
3. Drake Welch, Lovell, S13/2013 vs. Pinedale, 238 yards (9 catches)
4. Tucker McKim, Riverside, O12/2012 vs. Wyoming Indian, 222 yards (8 catches)
5. Lane Schmidt, Thermopolis, S7/2012 vs. Big Piney, 216 yards (9 catches)
6. Colt Thayer, Wheatland, O6/2006 vs. Rawlins, 209 yards (4 catches)
7. Jerome Krysl, Green River, O14/2011 vs. Star Valley, 204 yards (8 catches)
8. Chris Wood, Shoshoni, O21/2005 vs. Hanna, 201 yards (10 catches)
9. Colin Herold, Thermopolis, O2/2009 vs. Big Horn, 199 yards (8 catches)
10. Adam Sigala, Douglas, O26/2012 vs. Green River, 195 yards (9 catches)
Single-game record, catches: Cody Emrick, Sundance, S21/2007 vs. Lingle, 13 catches (166 yards); Tucker McKim, Riverside, O11/2013 vs. Shoshoni, 13 catches (159 yards).