Quick team links

State championship games -- Wyoming High School Football History

Visiting team listed first.

2014

N15/2014 Gillette 7 Natrona 30 4A Championship-at Laramie
N14/2014 Douglas 0 Cody 19 3A Championship-at Laramie
N15/2014 Big Horn 19 Mountain View 28 2A Championship-at Laramie
N15/2014 Cokeville 26 Lusk 6 1A-11 Championship-at Laramie
N14/2014 Guernsey-Sunrise 80 Dubois 30 1A-6 Championship-at Laramie

2013

N16/2013 Natrona 13 Cheyenne East 14 4A Championship-at Laramie
N15/2013 Powell 19 Douglas 13 3A Championship-at Laramie-OT
N15/2013 Big Horn 47 Mountain View 22 2A Championship-at Laramie
N16/2013 Lusk 12 Cokeville 13 1A-11 Championship-at Laramie
N16/2013 Meeteetse 65 Midwest 30 1A-6 Championship-at Laramie

2012

N10/2012 Gillette 7 Natrona 35 4A Championship-at Laramie
N9/2012 Star Valley 10 Powell 13 3A Championship-at Laramie
N10/2012 Lovell 20 Lyman 22 2A Championship-at Laramie
N10/2012 Southeast 40 Lusk 6 1A-11 Championship-at Laramie
N9/2012 Dubois 54 Snake River 30 1A-6 Championship-at Laramie

2011

N12/2011 Cheyenne East 14 Sheridan 42 4A Championship-at Laramie
N11/2011 Powell 15 Douglas 14 3A Championship-at Laramie
N11/2011 Lyman 13 Lovell 21 2A Championship-at Laramie
N12/2011 Cokeville 28 Southeast 13 1A-11 Championship-at Laramie
N12/2011 Snake River 54 Dubois 33 1A-6 Championship-at Laramie

2010

N13/2010 Sheridan 14 Natrona 34 4A Championship-at Laramie
N12/2010 Buffalo 14 Douglas 26 3A Championship-at Laramie
N13/2010 Thermopolis 13 Big Horn 9 2A Championship-at Laramie
N13/2010 Lusk 6 Cokeville 26 1A-11 Championship-at Laramie
N12/2010 Hanna 12 Snake River 67 1A-6 Championship-at Laramie

2009

N14/2009 Cheyenne Central 15 Sheridan 40 4A Championship-at Laramie
N14/2009 Douglas 44 Cody 14 3A Championship-at Laramie
N13/2009 Thermopolis 22 Glenrock 20 2A Championship-at Laramie
N13/2009 Lingle 20 Southeast 27 1A-11 Championship-at Laramie
N14/2009 Kaycee 16 Guernsey-Sunrise 76 1A-6 Championship-at Laramie

2008

N15/2008 Green River 21 Gillette 23 5A Championship
N15/2008 Buffalo 21 Douglas 34 4A Championship
N15/2008 Kemmerer 0 Glenrock 18 3A Championship
N15/2008 Big Horn 12 Burns 41 2A Championship
N15/2008 Southeast 12 Burlington 0 1A Championship

2007

N10/2007 Evanston 14 Cheyenne East 24 5A Championship
N10/2007 Buffalo 6 Jackson 10 4A Championship
N10/2007 Glenrock 0 Kemmerer 22 3A Championship
N10/2007 Riverside 21 Big Horn 20 2A Championship
N10/2007 Guernsey-Sunrise 12 Southeast 28 1A Championship-at Torrington

2006

N11/2006 Cheyenne East 14 Gillette 16 5A Championship
N11/2006 Powell 37 Douglas 25 4A Championship
N11/2006 Big Piney 21 Tongue River 18 3A Championship
N11/2006 Southeast 8 Riverside 6 2A Championship
N11/2006 Guernsey-Sunrise 14 Cokeville 12 1A Championship

2005

N11/2005 Cheyenne Central 27 Cheyenne East 14 5A Championship
N12/2005 Buffalo 17 Star Valley 14 4A Championship
N12/2005 Glenrock 12 Kemmerer 37 3A Championship
N12/2005 Wright 0 Sundance 40 2A Championship
N12/2005 Upton 55 Guernsey-Sunrise 6 1A Championship

2004

N6/2004 Green River 20 Natrona 0 5A Championship
N6/2004 Lander 10 Buffalo 31 4A Championship
N6/2004 Mountain View 10 Big Piney 14 3A Championship
N6/2004 Upton 22 Big Horn 52 2A Championship
N6/2004 Guernsey-Sunrise 20 Cokeville 18 1A Championship

2003

N8/2003 Gillette 3 Natrona 28 5A Championship
N8/2003 Buffalo 13 Worland 23 4A Championship
N8/2003 Glenrock 13 Lovell 6 3A Championship
N8/2003 Lusk 8 Big Horn 29 2A Championship
N8/2003 Southeast 13 Cokeville 14 1A Championship

2002

N9/2002 Gillette 14 Rock Springs 36 5A Championship
N9/2002 Star Valley 14 Worland 17 4A Championship - OT
N9/2002 Glenrock 35 Mountain View 0 3A Championship
N9/2002 Big Horn 0 Lusk 31 2A Championship
N9/2002 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 Cokeville 54 1A Championship

2001

N3/2001 Gillette 19 Rock Springs 22 5A Championship
N3/2001 Worland 6 Star Valley 0 4A Championship
N3/2001 Mountain View 14 Big Piney 24 3A Championship
N3/2001 Lusk 7 Southeast 14 2A Championship
N3/2001 Normative Services 14 Cokeville 26 1A Championship

2000

N4/2000 Gillette 28 Laramie 7 4A Championship
N4/2000 Powell 14 Rawlins 39 3A Championship
N4/2000 Mountain View 28 Big Piney 44 2A Championship
N4/2000 Lusk 34 Sundance 7 1A-D1 Championship
N4/2000 Southeast 41 Big Horn 20 1A-D2 Championship

1999

N6/1999 Gillette 10 Natrona 13 4A Championship
N6/1999 Douglas 6 Riverton 14 3A Championship
N6/1999 Lyman 16 Mountain View 6 2A Championship
N6/1999 Pinedale 16 Lusk 28 1A-D1 Championship
N6/1999 Cokeville 14 Southeast 33 1A-D2 Championship

1998

N7/1998 Laramie 7 Gillette 14 4A Championship
N7/1998 Star Valley 7 Riverton 9 3A Championship
N7/1998 Big Piney 27 Lovell 8 2A Championship
N7/1998 Rocky Mountain 48 Pinedale 26 1A-D1 Championship
N7/1998 Upton 7 Cokeville 12 1A-D2 Championship

1997

N8/1997 Sheridan 20 Evanston 25 4A Championship
N8/1997 Riverton 23 Star Valley 20 3A Championship
N8/1997 Thermopolis 9 Mountain View 29 2A Championship
N8/1997 Lusk 20 Rocky Mountain 32 1A-D1 Championship
N8/1997 Upton 0 Wind River 18 1A-D2 Championship

1996

N9/1996 Sheridan 0 Natrona 7 4A Championship
N9/1996 Star Valley 35 Torrington 0 3A Championship
N9/1996 Thermopolis 6 Buffalo 33 2A Championship
N9/1996 Lusk 6 Moorcroft 9 1A-D1 Championship
N9/1996 Cokeville 26 Hulett 3 1A-D2 Championship

1995

N4/1995 Sheridan 21 Laramie 15 4A Championship
N4/1995 Lander 14 Star Valley 32 3A Championship
N4/1995 Buffalo 0 Mountain View 27 2A Championship
N4/1995 Rocky Mountain 32 Lusk 20 1A-D1 Championship
N4/1995 Cokeville 34 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 1A-D2 Championship

1994

N5/1994 Laramie 30 Natrona 9 4A Championship
N5/1994 Lander 27 Riverton 33 3A Championship
N5/1994 Kemmerer 16 Thermopolis 6 2A Championship
N5/1994 Pine Bluffs 8 Cokeville 17 1A Championship
O29/1994 Hulett 20 Burlington 36 9-man Championship

1993

N6/1993 Evanston 7 Sheridan 42 4A Championship
N6/1993 Lander 12 Star Valley 14 3A Championship
N6/1993 Buffalo 6 Kemmerer 27 2A Championship
N6/1993 Rocky Mountain 22 Cokeville 40 1A Championship
O30/1993 Hulett 20 Meeteetse 23 9-man Championship

1992

N7/1992 Gillette 9 Sheridan 27 4A Championship
N7/1992 Star Valley 34 Torrington 13 3A Championship
N7/1992 Buffalo 13 Thermopolis 28 2A Championship
N7/1992 Wind River 7 Rocky Mountain 10 1A Championship
N7/1992 Hulett 8 Burlington 46 9-man Championship

1991

N9/1991 Gillette 8 Sheridan 27 4A Championship
N9/1991 Star Valley 7 Cody 25 3A Championship
N9/1991 Lovell 0 Thermopolis 6 2A Championship
N9/1991 Pine Bluffs 6 Cokeville 34 1A Championship
N9/1991 Big Horn 0 Midwest 6 9-man Championship

1990

N3/1990 Sheridan 35 Cheyenne Central 30 4A Championship
N10/1990 Star Valley 6 Torrington 20 3A Championship
N10/1990 Lovell 20 Thermopolis 21 2A Championship-OT
N3/1990 Sundance 6 Cokeville 20 1A Championship
N3/1990 Dubois 20 Lingle 35 9-man Championship

1989

N4/1989 Rock Springs 0 Cheyenne Central 32 4A Championship
N4/1989 Jackson 14 Worland 16 3A Championship
N4/1989 Cokeville 46 Burns 0 2A Championship
N4/1989 Hanna 41 Midwest 14 1A Championship

1988

N5/1988 Cheyenne Central 26 Evanston 9 4A Championship
N5/1988 Worland 0 Torrington 6 3A Championship
N5/1988 Upton 14 Big Piney 28 2A Championship
N5/1988 Big Horn 0 Cokeville 35 1A Championship

1987

N7/1987 Rock Springs 14 Laramie 13 4A Championship
N7/1987 Wheatland 3 Powell 7 3A Championship
N7/1987 Upton 6 Lovell 14 2A Championship
N7/1987 Cokeville 14 Meeteetse 12 1A Championship

1986

N8/1986 Sheridan 44 Rawlins 13 4A Championship
N8/1986 Jackson 17 Douglas 16 3A Championship
N1/1986 Lusk 38 Big Piney 0 2A Championship
N1/1986 Big Horn 7 Cokeville 21 1A Championship

1985

N9/1985 Cody 13 Natrona 14 4A Championship CST
N9/1985 Torrington 8 Evanston 47 3A Championship
N9/1985 Shoshoni 18 Seton 7 2A Championship
N9/1985 Wright 6 Big Horn 7 1A Championship

1984

N3/1984 Laramie 57 Cody 18 4A Championship CST
N3/1984 Evanston 21 Wheatland 35 3A Championship
N3/1984 Tongue River 14 Mountain View 41 2A Championship
N3/1984 Midwest 8 Cokeville 12 1A Championship

1983

N5/1983 Rock Springs 7 Cheyenne Central 31 4A Championship
N5/1983 Buffalo 13 Evanston 12 3A Championship-OT
N5/1983 Greybull 15 Burns 19 2A Championship
N5/1983 Cokeville 20 Midwest 6 1A Championship

1982

N6/1982 Sheridan 14 Rawlins 7 AA Championship
O30/1982 Star Valley 18 Wheatland 7 A Championship
O30/1982 Saratoga 2 Lyman 7 B Championship

1981

N7/1981 Rock Springs 0 Kelly Walsh 35 AA Championship
O31/1981 Newcastle 6 Jackson 13 A Championship
O31/1981 Pinedale 0 Lusk 21 B Championship

1980

N8/1980 Kelly Walsh 20 Rock Springs 7 AA Championship
N1/1980 Southeast 38 Cokeville 8 B Championship
N1/1980 Star Valley 27 Buffalo 22 A Championship

1979

N10/1979 Riverton 12 Cheyenne Central 51 AA Championship
O27/1979 Buffalo 10 Evanston 6 A Championship
O27/1979 Big Piney 8 Midwest 33 B Championship

1978

N11/1978 Laramie 6 Rock Springs 7 AA Championship
O28/1978 Star Valley 2 Douglas 21 A Championship
O28/1978 Lingle 6 Cokeville 30 B Championship

1977

N12/1977 Cody 22 Cheyenne Central 34 AA Championship
O28/1977 Glenrock 39 Evanston 14 A Championship
O28/1977 Big Piney 20 Tongue River 0 B Championship-at Sheridan

1976

N13/1976 Laramie 40 Cody 41 AA Championship-3OT
O30/1976 Green River 23 Buffalo 13 A Championship
O30/1976 Guernsey-Sunrise 12 Lyman 28 B Championship-at Green River

1975

N8/1975 Rock Springs 6 Natrona 13 AA Championship
N8/1975 Douglas 28 Star Valley 27 A Championship
N8/1975 Saratoga 8 Pinedale 10 B Championship-at Rawlins

1974

N2/1974 Cheyenne East 14 Rawlins 0 AA Championship

1973

N3/1973 Laramie 22 Riverton 7 AA Championship-at Casper

1972

N4/1972 Riverton 8 Kelly Walsh 27 AA Championship

1971

N6/1971 Rock Springs 2 Laramie 20 AA Championship

1970

N7/1970 Thermopolis 15 Cheyenne East 35 AA Championship-at Casper

1969

N8/1969 Laramie 22 Worland 14 AA Championship-at Casper

1968

N9/1968 Laramie 48 Worland 0 AA Championship-at Casper

1962-67

No championship games played.

1961

N18/1961 Buffalo 0 Star Valley 49 A Championship
N11/1961 St. Stephens 6 Upton 18 B Championship

1960

N19/1960 Evanston 7 Greybull 14 A Championship
N12/1960 Upton 6 Byron 13 B Championship
N5/1960 Glenrock 41 Hulett 20 B 8-man championship

1959

N20/1959 Worland 25 Douglas 0 A Championship
N14/1959 Byron 6 Shoshoni 20 B Championship
N14/1959 Moorcroft 12 Big Piney 15 B 8-man Championship

1958

N15/1958 Torrington 7 Cody 15 A Championship
N15/1958 Upton 14 Byron 47 B Championship
N15/1958 Cokeville 6 Glenrock 9 B 8-man Championship

1957

N16/1957 Powell 40 Torrington 6 A Championship
N15/1957 Kemmerer 0 Byron 20 B Championship
N16/1957 Glendo 20 Tongue River 0 B 8-man Championship

1956

N17/1956 Torrington 12 Worland 46 A Championship
N17/1956 Kemmerer 7 Byron 19 B Championship
N9/1956 Tongue River 32 Cokeville 26 6-man Championship

1955

N19/1955 Worland 16 Torrington 14 A Championship-OT
N12/1955 Pinedale 38 Cowley 58 B 6-man Championship-at Lovell

1954

N20/1954 Torrington 7 Worland 32 A Championship
N12/1954 Cowley 19 Hanna 33 6-man Championship

1953

N21/1953 Worland 13 Torrington 7 A Championship
N14/1953 Glenrock 38 Dayton 63 6-man Championship-at Sheridan

1952

N15/1952 Cowley 12 Hanna 18 6-man Championship
N22/1952 Douglas 13 Worland 26 A Championship

1951

N18/1951 Hanna 0 Byron 45 6-man Championship
N22/1951 Worland 2 Evanston 25 A Championship

1950

N18/1950 Cowley 14 Hanna 7 6-man Championship
N23/1950 Green River 19 Powell 12 A Championship

1949

N16/1949 Reliance 20 Byron 28 6-man Championship
N19/1949 Cody 6 Green River 14 A Championship

1948

N19/1948 Byron 44 Pine Bluffs 0 6-man Championship
N25/1948 Green River 6 Lander 42 A Championship

1938

N24/1938 Natrona 0 Sheridan 6 State Championship

1937

N25/1937 Sheridan 0 Natrona 19 State Championship

1936

N26/1936 Natrona 0 Sheridan 14 State Championship

1935

N28/1935 Sheridan 0 Rock Springs 19 State Championship

1934

N29/1934 Rock Springs 6 Sheridan 26 State Championship

1933

N30/1933 Sheridan 6 Natrona 7 State Championship

1932

N24/1932 Kemmerer 7 Thermopolis 26 State Championship

1931

N26/1931 Sheridan 13 Cheyenne Central 9 State Championship