Wyoming state high school basketball tournament champions and records -- Boys

Year Class 4A Class 3A Class 2A Class 1A
2014 Gillette Cody Wyoming Indian Burlington
2013 Evanston Star Valley Lovell Snake River
2012 Evanston Torrington Wyoming Indian Snake River
2011 Gillette Buffalo Big Horn Snake River
2010 Natrona Torrington Wyoming Indian Burlington
2009 Natrona Buffalo Wyoming Indian Southeast
2008 Gillette Lander Lusk Encampment
2007 Natrona Star Valley Lyman St. Stephens
2006 Cheyenne East Buffalo Greybull Burlington
2005 Natrona Lander Wright St. Stephens
2004 Evanston Thermopolis Wright St. Stephens
2003 Sheridan Thermopolis Lovell Burlington
2002 Gillette Douglas Lovell Chugwater
2001 Natrona Star Valley Wyoming Indian Burlington
2000 Gillette Star Valley Riverside Snake River
1999 Gillette Douglas Riverside Kaycee
1998 Cheyenne Central Powell Rocky Mountain Farson
1997 Gillette Rawlins Rocky Mountain Cokeville
1996 Gillette Buffalo Greybull Snake River
1995 Gillette Buffalo Rocky Mountain Burlington
1994 Gillette Star Valley Tongue River Dubois
1993 Gillette Buffalo Wyoming Indian Dubois
1992 Gillette Star Valley Lovell Burlington
1991 Cheyenne Central Douglas Wyoming Indian Albin
1990 Gillette Newcastle Lingle Cokeville
1989 Natrona Star Valley Wyoming Indian Snake River
1988 Cheyenne East Star Valley Shoshoni Snake River
1987 Green River Torrington Lovell Meeteetse
1986 Natrona Torrington Lovell Big Horn
1985 Laramie Powell Wyoming Indian Albin
1984 Cheyenne Central Jackson Wyoming Indian Snake River
1983 Cheyenne Central Jackson Pine Bluffs Albin
Year Class AA Class A Class B Class C
1982 Rawlins Evanston Lusk Ten Sleep
1981 Kelly Walsh Star Valley Southeast Cokeville
1980 Kelly Walsh Star Valley Pine Bluffs Cokeville
1979 Cheyenne Central Lovell Lyman Goshen Hole
1978 Cheyenne Central Glenrock Lyman Ten Sleep
1977 Cheyenne Central Kemmerer Mountain View Ten Sleep
1976 Rock Springs Star Valley Mountain View Albin
1975 Kelly Walsh Green River Mountain View Albin
1974 Kelly Walsh Thermopolis Huntley Farson
1973 Rock Springs Buffalo Huntley Snake River
1972 Rock Springs Buffalo Burns Deaver-Frannie
1971 Rock Springs Green River Burns Deaver-Frannie
1970 Natrona Lusk Byron Ten Sleep
1969 Laramie Lusk Byron LaGrange
1968 Lander Star Valley Glenrock Medicine Bow
1967 Cheyenne Central University Prep Shoshoni Goshen Hole
1966 Powell Gillette Albin Burns
1965 Laramie Green River Albin LaGrange
1964 Laramie University Prep Shoshoni Chugwater
1963 Cheyenne Central Lovell Shoshoni Kaycee
1962 Cheyenne Central - Shoshoni Yoder
1961 Cheyenne Central - University Prep LaGrange
1960 Rock Springs - St. Stephens LaGrange
1959 Sheridan - St. Stephens LaGrange
1958 Gillette - Cowley LaGrange
1957 Cody - Cowley Albin
1956 Cheyenne Central - University Prep Veteran
1955 Natrona - Cowley Veteran
1954 Thermopolis - Shoshoni Albin
1953 Cheyenne Central Lovell Shoshoni Veteran
1952 Cheyenne Central Thermopolis Cowley Ten Sleep
Year Class A - Class B -
1951 Cheyenne Central - Hanna -
1950 Rock Springs - Byron -
1949 Natrona - Byron -
1948 Cheyenne Central - Byron -
1947 Cheyenne Central - Ten Sleep -
1946 Natrona - Cokeville -
1945 Cheyenne Central - Hanna -
1944 Cheyenne Central - Cowley -
1943 Cheyenne Central - - -
1942 Cheyenne Central - Lyman -
1941 Rock Springs - Lingle -
1940 Natrona - Burlington -
Year One class - - -
1939 Natrona - - -
1938 Rock Springs - - -
1937 Rock Springs - - -
1936 No tournament - - -
1935 Rock Springs - - -
1934 Laramie - - -
1933 Laramie - - -
1932 Rock Springs - - -
1931 Cheyenne Central - - -
1930 Wheatland - - -
1929 Wheatland - - -
1928 Rock Springs - - -
1927 Cheyenne Central - - -
1926 Cheyenne Central - - -
1925 Laramie - - -
1924 Rock Springs - - -
1923 Laramie - - -
1922 Big Horn - - -
1921 Worland - - -
1920 Worland - - -
1919 Evanston - - -
1918 University Prep - - -


Total championships
Boys

Cheyenne Central: 24 (1998, 1991, 1984, 1983, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1967, 1963, 1962, 1961, 1956, 1953, 1952, 1951, 1948, 1947, 1945, 1944, 1943, 1942, 1931, 1927, 1926)
Gillette: 15 (2014, 2011, 2008, 2002, 2000, 1999, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1990, 1966, 1958)
Natrona: 13 (2010, 2009, 2007, 2005, 2001, 1989, 1986, 1970, 1955, 1949, 1946, 1940, 1939)
Rock Springs: 13 (1976, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1960, 1950, 1941, 1938, 1937, 1935, 1932, 1928, 1924)
Star Valley: 12 (2013, 2007, 2001, 2000, 1994, 1992, 1989, 1988, 1981, 1980, 1976, 1968)
Wyoming Indian: 10 (2014, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2001, 1993, 1991, 1989, 1985, 1984)
Albin: 9 (1991, 1985, 1983, 1976, 1975, 1966, 1965, 1957, 1954)
Lovell: 9 (2013, 2003, 2002, 1992, 1987, 1986, 1979, 1963, 1953)
Snake River: 9 (2013, 2012, 2011, 2000, 1996, 1989, 1988, 1984, 1973)
Buffalo: 8 (2011, 2009, 2006, 1996, 1995, 1993, 1973, 1972)
Burlington: 8 (2014, 2010, 2006, 2003, 2001, 1995, 1992, 1940)
Laramie: 8 (1985, 1969, 1965, 1964, 1934, 1933, 1925, 1923)
Shoshoni: 7 (1988, 1967, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1954, 1953)
LaGrange: 6 (1969, 1965, 1961, 1960, 1959, 1958)
Ten Sleep: 6 (1982, 1978, 1977, 1970, 1952, 1947)
Byron: 5 (1970, 1969, 1950, 1949, 1948)
Cokeville: 5 (1997, 1990, 1981, 1980, 1946)
Cowley: 5 (1958, 1957, 1955, 1952, 1944)
Evanston: 5 (2013, 2012, 2004, 1982, 1919)
St. Stephens: 5 (2007, 2005, 2004, 1960, 1959)
Thermopolis: 5 (2004, 2003, 1974, 1954, 1952)
University Prep: 5 (1967, 1964, 1961, 1956, 1918)
Green River: 4 (1987, 1975, 1971, 1965)
Kelly Walsh: 4 (1981, 1980, 1975, 1974)
Lusk: 4 (2008, 1982, 1970, 1969)
Lyman: 4 (2007, 1979, 1978, 1942)
Torrington: 4 (2012, 2010, 1987, 1986)
Big Horn: 3 (2011, 1986, 1922)
Burns: 3 (1972, 1971, 1966)
Douglas: 3 (2002, 1999, 1991)
Lander: 3 (2008, 2005, 1968)
Mountain View: 3 (1977, 1976, 1975)
Powell: 3 (1998, 1985, 1966)
Rocky Mountain: 3 (1998, 1997, 1995)
Veteran: 3 (1956, 1955, 1953)
Cheyenne East: 2 (2006, 1988)
Chugwater: 2 (2002, 1964)
Cody: 2 (2014, 1957)
Deaver-Frannie: 2 (1972, 1971)
Dubois: 2 (1994, 1993)
Farson: 2 (1998, 1974)
Glenrock: 2 (1978, 1968)
Goshen Hole: 2 (1979, 1967)
Greybull: 2 (2006, 1996)
Hanna: 2 (1951, 1945)
Huntley: 2 (1974, 1973)
Jackson: 2 (1984, 1983)
Kaycee: 2 (1999, 1963)
Lingle: 2 (1990, 1941)
Pine Bluffs: 2 (1983, 1980)
Rawlins: 2 (1997, 1982)
Riverside: 2 (2000, 1999)
Sheridan: 2 (2003, 1959)
Southeast: 2 (2009, 1981)
Wheatland: 2 (1930, 1929)
Worland: 2 (1921, 1920)
Wright: 2 (2005, 2004)
Encampment: 1 (2008)
Kemmerer: 1 (1977)
Medicine Bow: 1 (1968)
Meeteetse: 1 (1987)
Newcastle: 1 (1990)
Tongue River: 1 (1994)
Yoder: 1 (1962)

Championship game appearances
Boys

Cheyenne Central: 38 (24-14)
Rock Springs: 25 (13-12)
Gillette: 21 (15-6)
Lovell: 21 (9-12)
Natrona: 20 (13-7)
Star Valley: 19 (12-7)
Laramie: 19 (8-11)
Wyoming Indian: 17 (10-7)
Burlington: 16 (8-8)
Snake River: 15 (9-6)
LaGrange: 12 (6-6)
Cowley: 12 (5-7)
Albin: 11 (9-2)
Buffalo: 11 (8-3)
St. Stephens: 11 (5-6)
Lusk: 11 (4-7)
Sheridan: 11 (2-9)
Shoshoni: 10 (7-3)
University Prep: 10 (5-5)
Mountain View: 10 (3-7)
Thermopolis: 9 (5-4)
Powell: 9 (3-6)
Cheyenne East: 9 (2-7)
Byron: 8 (5-3)
Cokeville: 8 (5-3)
Kelly Walsh: 8 (4-4)
Torrington: 8 (4-4)
Douglas: 8 (3-5)
Glenrock: 8 (2-6)
Ten Sleep: 7 (6-1)
Evanston: 7 (4-3)
Lyman: 7 (4-3)
Southeast: 7 (2-5)
Green River: 6 (4-2)
Big Horn: 6 (3-3)
Lander: 6 (3-3)
Worland: 6 (1-5)
Rocky Mountain: 5 (3-2)
Veteran: 5 (3-2)
Hanna: 5 (2-3)
Jackson: 5 (2-3)
Wheatland: 5 (2-3)
Burns: 4 (3-1)
Greybull: 4 (2-2)
Kaycee: 4 (2-2)
Lingle: 4 (2-2)
Rawlins: 4 (2-2)
Kemmerer: 4 (1-3)
Riverton: 4 (0-4)
Chugwater: 3 (2-1)
Cody: 3 (2-1)
Farson: 3 (2-1)
Goshen Hole: 3 (2-1)
Huntley: 3 (2-1)
Pine Bluffs: 3 (2-1)
Encampment: 3 (1-2)
Medicine Bow: 3 (1-2)
Arvada-Clearmont: 3 (0-3)
Carpenter: 3 (0-3)
St. Mary’s: 3 (0-3)
Deaver-Frannie: 2 (2-0)
Dubois: 2 (2-0)
Riverside: 2 (2-0)
Wright: 2 (2-0)
Newcastle: 2 (1-1)
Tongue River: 2 (1-1)
Yoder: 2 (1-1)
Big Piney: 2 (0-2)
Guernsey-Sunrise: 2 (0-2)
Hulett: 2 (0-2)
Manderson: 2 (0-2)
Rock River: 2 (0-2)
Kemmerer: 1 (1-0)
Meeteetse: 1 (1-0)
Basin: 1 (0-1)
Clearmont: 1 (0-1)
Dayton: 1 (0-1)
Pinedale: 1 (0-1)
Reliance: 1 (0-1)
Rozet: 1 (0-1)
Sundance: 1 (0-1)
Sunrise: 1 (0-1)
Upton: 1 (0-1)
Wind River: 1 (0-1)

Not there yet
No titles: Arvada-Clearmont, Big Piney, Cheyenne South, Glendo, Guernsey-Sunrise, Hulett, Midwest, Moorcroft, Normative Services, Pinedale, Riverton, Rock River, Saratoga, Sundance, Upton, Wind River.
No title game appearances: Cheyenne South, Glendo, Midwest, Moorcroft, Normative Services, Saratoga.