This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.
1979 Wyoming high school football scores

State champions: Cheyenne Central, Buffalo, Midwest.
Say bye-bye to: Glendo.
Standings | Playoff brackets

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

A24/1979 Kemmerer 15 Wheatland 7 CST
A24/1979 Newcastle 7 Upton 6 CST
A24/1979 Glenrock 20 Midwest 6 CST
A24/1979 Buffalo 15 Greybull 0 CST
A24/1979 Bow-Basin 12 Lusk 13 CST
A24/1979 Burlington 14 Basin 6 CST
A24/1979 Ten Sleep 18 Dubois 6 CST
A24/1979 Byron 6 Wind River 0 CST
A24/1979 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 Pine Bluffs 20 CST
A24/1979 North Big Horn 6 Shoshoni 34 CST
A24/1979 Lingle 19 Saratoga 12 CST
A24/1979 Mountain View 0 Pinedale 37 CST
A24/1979 Southeast 36 Hanna 0 CST
A24/1979 Evanston 8 Lyman 0 CST
A24/1979 Big Piney 6 Cokeville 12 4OT CST
A24/1979 Torrington 12 Cheyenne Central JV 20 CST/TT
A24/1979 Meeteetse 50 Wyoming Indian 0 CST/RR
A25/1979 Big Horn 21 Natrona Sophs. 0 CST
A25/1979 Burns 38 St. Mary's 6 CST
A25/1979 Sheridan Sophs. 0 Hulett 16 CST/SP
A25/1979 Kelly Walsh Sophs. 0 Tongue River 13 RR/SP
A25/1979 Gillette JV 0 Moorcroft 6 CST/GNR
A31/1979 Riverton 0 Natrona 34 CST
A31/1979 Gillette 14 Buffalo 13 CST
A31/1979 Sheridan 6 Lander 11 CST
A31/1979 Laramie 47 Worland 0 CST
A31/1979 Wheatland 21 Burns 35 CST
A31/1979 Lead (SD) 8 Newcastle 17 CST
A31/1979 Thermopolis 20 Glenrock 21 CST
A31/1979 Greybull 7 Douglas 58 CST
A31/1979 Star Valley 0 Logan (UT) 35 CST
A31/1979 Byron 18 Basin 15 CST
A31/1979 Tongue River 6 Big Horn 7 CST
A31/1979 Wind River 6 Burlington 10 CST
A31/1979 St. Mary's 0 Southeast 34 CST
A31/1979 Hanna 6 Lingle 20 CST
A31/1979 Pine Bluffs 14 Lusk 20 CST
A31/1979 Big Piney 19 Mountain View 6 CST
A31/1979 Pinedale 27 Ririe (ID) 0 CST
A31/1979 Shoshoni 27 Ten Sleep 7 CST
A31/1979 Upton 39 Sundance 13 CST
A31/1979 Lyman 12 Cokeville 13 CST
A31/1979 Lovell 6 Evanston 19 CST
A31/1979 Bow-Basin 6 Guernsey-Sunrise 29 CST
A31/1979 Midwest 49 Moorcroft 14 CST
A31/1979 Jackson 0 Teton (ID) 20 CST/JHG
A31/1979 Dubois 0 Meeteetse 8 CST/RR
A31/1979 North Big Horn 50 Wyoming Indian 0 CST/RR
A31/1979 Saratoga 32 Glendo 0 CST/SS
S1/1979 Hulett 17 Spearfish (SD) 26 CST/ML
S7/1979 Kelly Walsh 28 Riverton 6 CST
S7/1979 Billings Senior (MT) 13 Natrona 15 CST
S7/1979 Cheyenne Central 55 Rock Springs 0 CST
S7/1979 Green River 0 Cheyenne East 41 CST
S7/1979 Sheridan 0 Cody 12 CST/SP
S7/1979 Rawlins 7 Laramie 66 CST
S7/1979 Powell 20 Lovell 12 CST
S7/1979 Buffalo 28 Sturgis (SD) 7 CST
S7/1979 Worland JV 12 Douglas 20 CST
S7/1979 Newcastle 7 Kemmerer 39 CST
S7/1979 Torrington 19 Kimball (NE) 6 CST
S7/1979 Greybull 0 Star Valley 39 CST
S7/1979 Evanston 19 Bear Lake (ID) 6 CST
S7/1979 Thermopolis 19 Jackson 12 CST
S7/1979 Pinedale 9 Big Piney 6 CST
S7/1979 Cokeville 12 Ririe (ID) 0 CST
S7/1979 Mountain View 0 Lyman 33 CST
S7/1979 Hulett 0 Big Horn 33 CST
S7/1979 Sundance 12 Midwest 49 CST
S7/1979 Moorcroft 0 Tongue River 51 CST
S7/1979 Newell (SD) 24 Upton 31 CST
S7/1979 Dubois 0 Basin 19 CST
S7/1979 Wyoming Indian 0 Shoshoni 54 CST
S7/1979 Wind River 20 Meeteetse 6 CST
S7/1979 Burlington 46 North Big Horn 8 CST
S7/1979 Ten Sleep 14 Byron 8 CST
S7/1979 Burns 6 Lingle 32 CST
S7/1979 St. Mary's 0 Pine Bluffs 32 CST
S7/1979 Southeast 38 Glendo 0 CST
S7/1979 Saratoga 8 Guernsey-Sunrise 24 CST
S7/1979 Hanna 14 Bow-Basin 3 CST
S8/1979 Laramie JV 0 Wheatland 35 CST/PCRT
S12/1979 Billings West Sophs. (MT) 6 Big Horn 36 CST
S13/1979 Hanna 12 Laramie Sophs. 20 CST
S14/1979 Lander 7 Kelly Walsh 30 CST
S14/1979 Rawlins 13 Cheyenne Central 55 CST
S14/1979 Rapid City Central (SD) 13 Cheyenne East 24 CST
S14/1979 Worland 7 Sheridan 28 CST
S14/1979 Rock Springs 0 Laramie 28 CST
S14/1979 Cody 7 Gillette 20 CST
S14/1979 Vernal (UT) 43 Green River 21 CST
S14/1979 Hardin (MT) 7 Powell 40 CST
S14/1979 Douglas 41 Newcastle 7 CST
S14/1979 Mitchell (NE) 6 Glenrock 31 CST
S14/1979 Scottsbluff (NE) 6 Torrington 13 CST
S14/1979 Star Valley 7 Lovell 12 CST
S14/1979 Evanston 39 Thermopolis 0 CST
S14/1979 Kemmerer 37 Greybull 11 CST
S14/1979 Big Piney 0 Jackson 27 CST
S14/1979 Mountain View 0 Cokeville 27 CST
S14/1979 Lyman 26 Pinedale 21 CST
S14/1979 Moorcroft 8 Hulett 16 CST
S14/1979 Midwest 31 Upton 13 CST
S14/1979 Tongue River 45 Sundance 0 CST
S14/1979 Basin 48 Wyoming Indian 18 CST
S14/1979 Wind River 12 Dubois 20 CST
S14/1979 Shoshoni 27 Burlington 13 CST
S14/1979 Byron 24 Meeteetse 0 CST
S14/1979 North Big Horn 12 Ten Sleep 13 CST
S14/1979 Burns 37 Guernsey-Sunrise 8 CST
S14/1979 St. Mary's 14 Saratoga 37 CST
S14/1979 Bow-Basin 12 Glendo 6 CST
S14/1979 Pine Bluffs 14 Lingle 6 CST
S14/1979 Lusk 0 Southeast 6 CST
S21/1979 Sheridan 0 Kelly Walsh 21 CST
S21/1979 Natrona 22 Cheyenne East 13 CST
S21/1979 Laramie 0 Cheyenne Central 32 CST
S21/1979 Rapid City Stevens (SD) 14 Gillette 12 CST
S21/1979 Cody 38 Worland 19 CST
S21/1979 Green River 14 Rawlins 7 CST
S21/1979 Powell 7 Lander 10 CST
S21/1979 Rock Springs 6 Riverton 28 CST
S21/1979 Wheatland 0 Buffalo 23 CST
S21/1979 Torrington 7 Douglas 6 CST
S21/1979 Glenrock 6 Newcastle 7 CST
S21/1979 Thermopolis 0 Star Valley 7 CST
S21/1979 Greybull 12 Jackson 28 CST
S21/1979 Lovell 20 Kemmerer 32 CST
S21/1979 Big Piney 6 Lyman 0 CST
S21/1979 Pinedale 40 Cokeville 7 CST
S21/1979 Green River Sophs. 0 Mountain View 37 CST
S21/1979 Big Horn 21 Moorcroft 0 CST
S21/1979 Hulett 16 Sundance 6 CST
S21/1979 Natrona Sophs. 22 Midwest 48 CST
S21/1979 Upton 14 Tongue River 15 CST
S21/1979 Basin 12 Ten Sleep 25 CST
S21/1979 Wyoming Indian 0 Dubois 27 CST
S21/1979 Shoshoni 14 Wind River 15 CST
S21/1979 Meeteetse 7 Burlington 21 CST
S21/1979 North Big Horn 8 Byron 32 CST
S21/1979 Glendo 6 Burns 42 CST
S21/1979 St. Mary's 6 Bow-Basin 26 CST
S21/1979 Guernsey-Sunrise 40 Laramie JV 44 CST
S21/1979 Hanna 0 Pine Bluffs 27 CST
S21/1979 Lingle 0 Southeast 12 CST
S21/1979 Lusk 17 Saratoga 7 CST
S27/1979 Moorcroft 0 Natrona JV 32 CST/ML
S28/1979 Kelly Walsh 35 Gillette 0 CST
S28/1979 Natrona 14 Laramie 24 CST
S28/1979 Cheyenne Central 28 Rapid City Stevens (SD) 13 CST
S28/1979 Cheyenne East 38 Sheridan 8 CST
S28/1979 Cody 20 Green River 3 CST
S28/1979 Worland 14 Powell 17 OT CST
S28/1979 Rawlins 7 Riverton 12 CST
S28/1979 Lander 14 Rock Springs 27 CST
S28/1979 Newcastle 19 Buffalo 23 CST
S28/1979 Douglas 26 Wheatland 0 CST
S28/1979 Glenrock 0 Torrington 14 CST
S28/1979 Lyman 27 Star Valley 34 CST
S28/1979 Evanston 41 Greybull 0 CST
S28/1979 Jackson 18 Lovell 8 CST
S28/1979 Kemmerer 20 Thermopolis 6 CST
S28/1979 Cokeville 0 Big Piney 6 CST
S28/1979 Sundance 0 Big Horn 41 CST
S28/1979 Upton 16 Hulett 14 CST
S28/1979 Midwest 25 Tongue River 0 CST
S28/1979 Basin 12 Wind River 10 CST
S28/1979 Dubois 0 Shoshoni 8 CST
S28/1979 Wyoming IndianNorth Big Horn NBHB win by forfeit CST
S28/1979 Burlington 28 Byron 20 CST
S28/1979 Meeteetse 0 Ten Sleep 47 CST
S28/1979 Bow-Basin 12 Burns 43 CST
S28/1979 Lusk 25 St. Mary's 6 CST
S28/1979 Glendo 12 Lingle 36 CST
S28/1979 Guernsey-Sunrise 32 Hanna 7 CST
S28/1979 Southeast 20 Pine Bluffs 0 CST
S28/1979 Saratoga 60 Hayden (CO) 20 CST
S29/1979 Pinedale 27 Mountain View 0 CST
O4/1979 Wind River 63 Wyoming Indian 0 CST
O5/1979 Kelly Walsh 0 Rapid City Central (SD) 7 OT CST
O5/1979 Cheyenne Central 28 Natrona 27 OT CST
O5/1979 Gillette 0 Cheyenne East 34 CST
O5/1979 Laramie 40 Sheridan 0 CST
O5/1979 Riverton 31 Cody 21 CST
O5/1979 Green River 9 Powell 14 CST
O5/1979 Rock Springs 20 Worland 27 CST
O5/1979 Lander 15 Rawlins 13 CST
O5/1979 Buffalo 18 Glenrock 6 CST
O5/1979 Douglas 37 Thermopolis 8 CST
O5/1979 Wheatland 0 Torrington 29 CST
O5/1979 Star Valley 7 Evanston 27 CST
O5/1979 Greybull 0 Lovell 54 CST
O5/1979 Kemmerer 49 Jackson 8 CST
O5/1979 Mountain View 0 Big Piney 42 CST
O5/1979 Cokeville 14 Lyman 13 CST
O5/1979 Big Horn 0 Upton 19 CST
O5/1979 Hulett 3 Midwest 14 CST
O5/1979 Moorcroft 0 Sundance 23 CST
O5/1979 Tongue River 28 Billings Senior Sophs. (MT) 0 CST
O5/1979 Shoshoni 14 Basin 26 CST
O5/1979 Dubois 13 Byron 14 CST
O5/1979 Ten Sleep 13 Burlington 21 CST
O5/1979 Meeteetse 12 North Big Horn 40 CST
O5/1979 Burns 6 Lusk 20 CST
O5/1979 Pine Bluffs 14 Glendo 8 CST
O5/1979 Guernsey-Sunrise 6 Southeast 22 CST
O5/1979 Saratoga 14 Hanna 6 CST
O5/1979 Lingle 33 Bow-Basin 0 CST
O6/1979 St. Mary's 14 Laramie Sophs. 30 CST
O12/1979 Cheyenne East 0 Kelly Walsh 27 CST
O12/1979 Natrona 30 Rapid City Stevens (SD) 14 CST
O12/1979 Sheridan 10 Cheyenne Central 64 CST
O12/1979 Gillette 0 Laramie 56 CST
O12/1979 Cody 20 Lander 6 CST
O12/1979 Green River 6 Rock Springs 7 CST
O12/1979 Riverton 35 Powell 17 CST
O12/1979 Worland 14 Rawlins 0 CST
O12/1979 Douglas 13 Buffalo 15 CST
O12/1979 Glenrock 19 Wheatland 6 CST
O12/1979 Torrington 12 Newcastle 13 CST
O12/1979 Jackson 0 Star Valley 29 CST
O12/1979 Evanston 34 Kemmerer 14 CST
O12/1979 Thermopolis 31 Greybull 2 CST
O12/1979 Big Piney 13 Pinedale 7 OT CST
O12/1979 Mackay (ID) 22 Cokeville 44 CST
O12/1979 Lyman 50 Mountain View 19 CST
O12/1979 Big Horn 8 Midwest 33 CST
O12/1979 Tongue River 29 Hulett 8 CST
O12/1979 Upton 45 Moorcroft 6 CST
O12/1979 Sundance 6 Hill City (SD) 47 CST
O12/1979 Southeast 6 Burns 31 CST
O12/1979 Glendo 8 St. Mary's 28 CST
O12/1979 Lingle 27 Guernsey-Sunrise 6 CST
O12/1979 Hanna 0 Lusk 33 CST
O12/1979 Pine Bluffs 8 Saratoga 20 CST
O12/1979 Burlington 0 Basin 19 CST
O12/1979 North Big Horn 26 Lovell JV 24 3OT-loc. Unk. LC
O13/1979 Laramie JV 37 Bow-Basin 7 CST
O19/1979 Laramie 34 Kelly Walsh 12 CST
O19/1979 Cheyenne Central 54 Gillette 0 CST
O19/1979 Scottsbluff (NE) 6 Cheyenne East 36 CST
O19/1979 Natrona 36 Sheridan 0 CST/RR
O19/1979 Cody 26 Rock Springs 13 CST
O19/1979 Lander 15 Green River 16 3OT CST
O19/1979 Powell 20 Rawlins 15 CST
O19/1979 Riverton 32 Worland 9 CST
O19/1979 Buffalo 13 Torrington 2 CST
O19/1979 Douglas 22 Glenrock 7 CST
O19/1979 Wheatland 0 Newcastle 30 CST
O19/1979 Star Valley 0 Kemmerer 21 CST
O19/1979 Jackson 0 Evanston 34 CST
O19/1979 Lovell 6 Thermopolis 9 CST/RR
O19/1979 Edgemont (SD) 56 Sundance 0 CST/RR/ST
O20/1979 Midwest 12 Southeast 8 B SF-at Torrington CST
O20/1979 Big Piney 15 Basin 3 B SF CST
O26/1979 Kelly Walsh 0 Cheyenne Central 28 RR
O26/1979 Gillette 0 Natrona 42 RR
O26/1979 Cheyenne East 7 Laramie 20 RR
O26/1979 Rawlins 6 Cody 28 RR
O26/1979 Green River 12 Riverton 33 CST
O26/1979 Rock Springs 21 Powell 14 CST
O26/1979 Worland 35 Lander 0 RR
O27/1979 Big Piney 8 Midwest 33 B Championship CST
O27/1979 Buffalo 10 Evanston 6 A Championship CST
N2/1979 Sheridan 18 Gillette 8 RR
N2/1979 Powell 0 Cody 34 CST
N2/1979 Worland 43 Green River 26 CST
N2/1979 Lander 12 Riverton 35 CST
N2/1979 Rawlins 7 Rock Springs 37 CST
N3/1979 Kelly Walsh 6 Natrona 9 CST
N3/1979 Cheyenne East 8 Cheyenne Central 40 CST
N10/1979 Riverton 12 Cheyenne Central 51 AA Championship CST