This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.
1978 Wyoming high school football scores

State champions: Rock Springs, Douglas, Cokeville.
Standings | Playoff brackets

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

A25/1978 Southeast 28 Saratoga 6 CST
A25/1978 St. Mary's 25 Hanna 14 CST
A25/1978 Greybull 0 Buffalo 20 CST
A25/1978 Big Piney 0 Pinedale 26 CST
A25/1978 Newcastle 33 Upton 14 CST
A25/1978 North Big Horn 12 Shoshoni 47 CST
A25/1978 Meeteetse 6 Wind River 16 CST/RR
A25/1978 Cokeville 13 Lyman 0 CST
A25/1978 Rock Springs JV 0 Evanston 12 CST
A25/1978 Dubois 7 Ten Sleep 6 2OT CST
A25/1978 Bow-Basin 6 Lingle 16 CST
A25/1978 Natrona Sophs. 0 Big Horn 21 CST
A25/1978 Guernsey-SunriseGlendo Guernsey-Sunrise win by forfeit CST
A25/1978 Basin 34 Burlington 0 RR/NWDN
A25/1978 Wyoming Indian 0 Byron 32 LC
A26/1978 Moorcroft 12 Gillette JV 6 CST
A26/1978 Guernsey-Sunrise 26 Sundance 14 CST
A26/1978 Tongue River 27 Kelly Walsh Sophs. 8 RR/SP
A26/1978 Natrona JV 19 Midwest 22 CJ
A31/1978 Lyman 0 Rock Springs Sophs. 15 RSDRM
A31/1978 Green River 14 Box Elder (UT) 40 CST/RSDRM
S1/1978 Sheridan 48 Spearfish (SD) 0 CST
S1/1978 Worland 19 Laramie 28 CST
S1/1978 Buffalo 14 Gillette 22 CST
S1/1978 Glenrock 24 Thermopolis 12 CST
S1/1978 Newcastle 18 Lead (SD) 0 CST
S1/1978 Kimball (NE) 0 Torrington 19 CST
S1/1978 Douglas 7 Greybull 6 CST
S1/1978 Big Horn 30 Tongue River 6 CST
S1/1978 Guernsey-Sunrise 12 Bow-Basin 8 CST
S1/1978 Lingle 43 Burns 14 CST
S1/1978 Meeteetse 6 Shoshoni 26 CST
S1/1978 Sundance 6 Upton 26 CST
S1/1978 Hanna 16 Saratoga 24 CST
S1/1978 Faith (SD) 42 Hulett 7 CST
S1/1978 Mountain View 0 Big Piney 21 CST
S1/1978 Pinedale 7 Cokeville 19 CST
S1/1978 Wyoming Indian 0 North Big Horn 38 CST
S1/1978 Moorcroft 14 Midwest 20 CST
S1/1978 Teton (ID) 6 Jackson 42 CST
S1/1978 Evanston 17 Lovell 20 OT CST/NWDN
S1/1978 Ten Sleep 0 Basin 39 CST/NWDN
S1/1978 Glendo 0 Southeast 44 CST/RR
S1/1978 Pine Bluffs 28 St. Mary's 14 CST/RR
S1/1978 Burlington 8 Wind River 6 RR
S1/1978 Kemmerer 16 Preston (ID) 35 KG
S1/1978 Star Valley 0 Logan (UT) 28 CST/SVI
S2/1978 Wheatland 0 Laramie JV 14 CST
S2/1978 Byron 0 Dubois 26 RR
S8/1978 Marsh Valley (ID) 20 Kemmerer 6 KG
S8/1978 Lander 0 Gillette 28 CST
S8/1978 Green River 0 Ogden Bonneville (UT) 43 CST
S8/1978 Rock Springs 0 Cheyenne Central 7 CST
S8/1978 Riverton 7 Kelly Walsh 20 CST
S8/1978 Cheyenne East 0 Scottsbluff (NE) 19 CST
S8/1978 Natrona 16 Billings Senior (MT) 14 CST
S8/1978 Laramie 20 Rawlins 7 CST
S8/1978 Lovell 0 Powell 41 CST
S8/1978 Upton 0 Newell (SD) 26 CST
S8/1978 Midwest 18 Sundance 14 CST
S8/1978 Glendo 12 Saratoga 14 CST
S8/1978 Lusk 0 Torrington 40 CST
S8/1978 Tongue River 7 Moorcroft 6 CST
S8/1978 Lyman 39 Mountain View 7 CST
S8/1978 Big Horn 45 Hulett 3 CST
S8/1978 Wind River 0 Basin 40 CST
S8/1978 Meeteetse 6 Byron 0 CST
S8/1978 Jackson 0 Thermopolis 13 CST
S8/1978 Douglas 32 Newcastle 13 CST
S8/1978 Glenrock 18 Mitchell (NE) 0 CST
S8/1978 Cokeville 0 Big Piney 16 CST
S8/1978 Ririe (ID) 0 Pinedale 13 CST
S8/1978 Star Valley 20 Greybull 0 CST
S8/1978 Hanna 24 Guernsey-Sunrise 6 CST
S8/1978 Buffalo 46 Wheatland 26 CST
S8/1978 Burlington 39 Wyoming Indian 0 CST/RR
S8/1978 Lingle 12 Pine Bluffs 6 OT PBP
S8/1978 Ten Sleep 12 North Big Horn 6 LC
S8/1978 Bear Lake (ID) 0 Evanston 7 UCH
S9/1978 Sheridan 0 Billings West (MT) 21 CST
S9/1978 Burns 0 Southeast 28 CST
S9/1978 Shoshoni 13 Dubois 7 CST
S9/1978 Bow-Basin 16 St. Mary's 0 CST
S9/1978 Cody 2 Laurel (MT) 7 CE
S14/1978 Big Horn 28 Billings West JV (MT) 0 CST
S15/1978 Natrona 26 Riverton 18 CST
S15/1978 Cheyenne Central 44 Rawlins 0 CST
S15/1978 Denver Regis (CO) 14 Cheyenne East 7 CST
S15/1978 Worland 14 Sheridan 7 CST
S15/1978 Gillette 7 Cody 0 CST
S15/1978 Kelly Walsh 22 Lander 8 CST
S15/1978 Rock Springs 0 Laramie 28 CST
S15/1978 Lovell 6 Star Valley 7 CST
S15/1978 Mitchell (NE) 6 Lusk 7 CST
S15/1978 Jackson 18 Big Piney 6 CST
S15/1978 Thermopolis 6 Evanston 7 CST
S15/1978 Newcastle 16 Wheatland 12 CST
S15/1978 Greybull 0 Kemmerer 38 CST
S15/1978 Glenrock 14 Douglas 17 OT CST
S15/1978 Torrington 20 Buffalo 2 CST
S15/1978 Sundance 0 Tongue River 24 CST
S15/1978 Guernsey-Sunrise 34 Lingle 44 CST
S15/1978 Shoshoni 46 Wyoming Indian 0 CST
S15/1978 Bow-Basin 8 Hanna 6 CST
S15/1978 Cokeville 28 Mountain View 0 CST
S15/1978 Upton 6 Midwest 0 CST
S15/1978 Glendo 20 Burns 6 CST
S15/1978 Hulett 6 Moorcroft 43 CST
S15/1978 North Big Horn 0 Meeteetse 20 CST
S15/1978 Burlington 0 Ten Sleep 9 CST
S15/1978 Pine Bluffs 19 Southeast 14 ***
S15/1978 Wind River 14 Byron 8 RR
S16/1978 Saratoga 8 St. Mary's 14 CST
S16/1978 Pinedale 6 Lyman 2 CST
S16/1978 Basin 40 Dubois 18 CST
S22/1978 Moorcroft 7 Big Horn 54 CST
S22/1978 Mountain View 0 Pinedale 27 CST
S22/1978 Byron 6 Burlington 20 CST
S22/1978 Lyman 0 Big Piney 7 CST
S22/1978 St. Mary's 6 Glendo 0 CST
S22/1978 Kemmerer 0 Lovell 13 CST
S22/1978 Star Valley Sophs. 6 Cokeville 29 CST
S22/1978 Newcastle 21 Glenrock 7 CST
S22/1978 Cheyenne Central 20 Laramie 21 CST
S22/1978 Sundance 26 Hulett 6 CST
S22/1978 Burns 8 Bow-Basin 26 CST
S22/1978 Worland 21 Cody 6 CST
S22/1978 Lander 0 Powell 21 CST
S22/1978 Douglas 3 Torrington 0 2OT CST
S22/1978 Ten Sleep 6 Meeteetse 0 CST
S22/1978 Cheyenne East 0 Natrona 7 CST
S22/1978 Kelly Walsh 14 Sheridan 24 CST
S22/1978 Rawlins 16 Green River 26 CST
S22/1978 Riverton 0 Rock Springs 35 CST/RR
S22/1978 Lusk 15 Buffalo 27 CST
S22/1978 Wheatland 6 Bayard (NE) 42 CST/PCRT
S22/1978 Star Valley 30 Thermopolis 14 CST
S22/1978 Jackson 14 Greybull 20 CST
S22/1978 Tongue River 13 Upton 6 CST
S22/1978 Saratoga 0 Lingle 12 CST
S22/1978 Hanna 0 Southeast 34 CST
S22/1978 Pine Bluffs 18 Guernsey-Sunrise 26 CST
S22/1978 Wyoming Indian 6 Wind River 38 CST/RR
S22/1978 Basin 7 Shoshoni 13 CST
S23/1978 Judge Memorial JV (UT) 12 Evanston 21 CST
S23/1978 Midwest 14 Natrona Sophs. 0 CST
S23/1978 North Big Horn 0 Dubois 43 RR
S28/1978 Big Piney 17 Pinedale 7 CST
S29/1978 Laramie 10 Natrona 0 CST
S29/1978 Rapid City Stevens (SD) 8 Cheyenne Central 33 CST
S29/1978 Sheridan 0 Cheyenne East 10 CST
S29/1978 Green River 12 Cody 14 CST
S29/1978 Riverton 14 Rawlins 20 CST
S29/1978 Rock Springs 20 Lander 12 CST
S29/1978 Powell 41 Worland 0 CST
S29/1978 Torrington 20 Sidney (NE) 0 CST
S29/1978 Douglas 39 Lusk 0 CST
S29/1978 Buffalo 26 Newcastle 27 CST
S29/1978 Wheatland 26 Glenrock 28 CST
S29/1978 Preston (ID) 7 Star Valley 17 CST
S29/1978 Lovell 13 Jackson 7 CST
S29/1978 Thermopolis 6 Kemmerer 12 CST
S29/1978 Greybull 12 Evanston 44 CST
S29/1978 Big Horn 41 Sundance 0 CST
S29/1978 Edgemont (SD) 13 Moorcroft 19 CST
S29/1978 Hulett 7 Upton 26 CST
S29/1978 Tongue River 20 Midwest 26 OT CST
S29/1978 Lyman 0 Cokeville 16 CST
S29/1978 Glendo 0 Bow-Basin 16 CST
S29/1978 St. Mary's 8 Guernsey-Sunrise 20 CST
S29/1978 Pine Bluffs 6 Hanna 8 CST
S29/1978 Southeast 0 Lingle 6 OT CST
S29/1978 Burns 6 Saratoga 24 CST
S29/1978 Wind River 14 Shoshoni 32 CST
S29/1978 Meeteetse 0 Basin 34 CST
S29/1978 North Big Horn 6 Burlington 27 CST
S29/1978 Byron 6 Ten Sleep 27 CST
S30/1978 Gillette 13 Kelly Walsh 15 CST
S30/1978 Dubois 48 Wyoming Indian 0 CST
O6/1978 Rapid City Central (SD) 13 Kelly Walsh 14 CST
O6/1978 Natrona 12 Cheyenne Central 35 CST
O6/1978 Cheyenne East 12 Gillette 13 CST
O6/1978 Sheridan 6 Laramie 28 CST
O6/1978 Powell 20 Green River 6 CST
O6/1978 Rawlins 28 Lander 8 CST
O6/1978 Cody 12 Riverton 7 CST
O6/1978 Worland 19 Rock Springs 25 CST/RR
O6/1978 Evanston 2 Star Valley 24 CST
O6/1978 Lovell 50 Greybull 0 CST
O6/1978 Thermopolis 0 Douglas 14 CST
O6/1978 Jackson 0 Kemmerer 33 CST
O6/1978 Newcastle 34 Torrington 27 CST
O6/1978 Lusk 0 Wheatland 43 CST
O6/1978 Glenrock 13 Buffalo 14 CST
O6/1978 Midwest 34 Hulett 8 CST
O6/1978 Upton 8 Big Horn 40 CST
O6/1978 Sundance 6 Moorcroft 25 CST
O6/1978 Billings Senior Sophs. (MT) 21 Tongue River 35 CST
O6/1978 Ten Sleep 0 Shoshoni 41 CST
O6/1978 Wyoming Indian 0 Basin 62 CST
O6/1978 Byron 12 North Big Horn 8 CST
O6/1978 Burlington 15 Meeteetse 35 CST
O6/1978 Lingle 22 Hanna 0 CST
O6/1978 Southeast 36 Guernsey-Sunrise 14 CST
O6/1978 Glendo 6 Pine Bluffs 46 CST
O6/1978 St. Mary's 8 Burns 6 CST
O6/1978 Saratoga 18 Bow-Basin 22 CST
O6/1978 Cokeville 9 Pinedale 21 CST
O7/1978 Dubois 25 Wind River 6 CST
O7/1978 Big Piney 28 Mountain View 0 CST
O13/1978 Kelly Walsh 0 Cheyenne East 6 CST
O13/1978 Rapid City Stevens (SD) 6 Natrona 28 CST
O13/1978 Cheyenne Central 21 Sheridan 14 CST
O13/1978 Laramie 14 Gillette 7 CST
O13/1978 Rawlins 3 Worland 6 CST
O13/1978 Lander 0 Cody 6 CST
O13/1978 Powell 26 Riverton 13 CST
O13/1978 Star Valley 14 Jackson 8 CST
O13/1978 Kemmerer 6 Evanston 20 CST
O13/1978 Greybull 20 Thermopolis 34 CST
O13/1978 Torrington 26 Wheatland 0 CST
O13/1978 Glenrock 36 Lusk 20 CST
O13/1978 Buffalo 6 Douglas 13 CST
O13/1978 Hulett 14 Tongue River 41 CST
O13/1978 Midwest 8 Big Horn 35 CST
O13/1978 Moorcroft 0 Upton 6 CST
O13/1978 Hill City (SD) 0 Sundance 14 CST
O13/1978 Southeast 22 Bow-Basin 28 CST
O13/1978 Guernsey-Sunrise 20 Burns 30 CST
O13/1978 Hanna 14 Glendo 0 CST
O13/1978 Saratoga 0 Pine Bluffs 32 CST
O13/1978 Mountain View 0 Lyman 40 CST
O13/1978 Big Piney 7 Cokeville 37 CST
O14/1978 Rock Springs 19 Green River 21 CST
O14/1978 Lingle 6 St. Mary's 8 CST
O14/1978 Shoshoni 40 Ten Sleep 6 CST
O19/1978 Burns 14 Pine Bluffs 64 WST
O20/1978 Kelly Walsh 14 Laramie 40 CST
O20/1978 Sheridan 0 Natrona 35 RR
O20/1978 Gillette 21 Cheyenne Central 28 RR
O20/1978 Cheyenne East 0 Douglas County (CO) 16 RR
O20/1978 Green River 30 Lander 12 RR
O20/1978 Rawlins 0 Powell 21 CST
O20/1978 Rock Springs 32 Cody 6 RR
O20/1978 Worland 34 Riverton 7 RR
O20/1978 Kemmerer 3 Star Valley 10 CST
O20/1978 Thermopolis 13 Lovell 8 RR
O20/1978 Evanston 6 Jackson 14 RR
O20/1978 Torrington 49 Glenrock 8 RR
O20/1978 Lusk 0 Newcastle 25 RR
O20/1978 Wheatland 0 Douglas 27 RR
O21/1978 Lingle 12 Big Horn 6 B SF-at Sheridan CST
O21/1978 Shoshoni 6 Cokeville 7 B SF CST
O27/1978 Cheyenne Central 14 Kelly Walsh 21 RR
O27/1978 Natrona 17 Gillette 7 RR
O27/1978 Laramie 46 Cheyenne East 20 RR
O27/1978 Riverton 20 Green River 43 CST
O27/1978 Cody 14 Rawlins 0 CST
O27/1978 Lander 6 Worland 35 CST
O27/1978 Powell 7 Rock Springs 15 CST
O28/1978 Star Valley 2 Douglas 21 A Championship CST
O28/1978 Lingle 6 Cokeville 30 B Championship CST
N3/1978 Gillette 7 Sheridan 14 SP
N3/1978 Green River 20 Worland 14 RSDRM
N3/1978 Rock Springs 33 Rawlins 7 CST
N3/1978 Cody 0 Powell 46 CST
N3/1978 Riverton 27 Lander 20 RR
N4/1978 Natrona 27 Kelly Walsh 12 CST
N4/1978 Cheyenne Central 37 Cheyenne East 34 3OT WTE
N11/1978 Laramie 6 Rock Springs 7 AA Championship CST