This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.
1956 Wyoming high school football scores

State champions: Laramie, Worland, Byron, Tongue River.
Say hi to: Tongue River, Encampment, Manderson.
Say bye-bye to: Albin.
Playoff brackets

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

A31/1956 Cheyenne Central 7 Laramie 40 CTH
A31/1956 Lusk 13 Hot Springs (SD) 0 CTH/SP/LH
S1/1956 Worland 7 Sheridan 0 CTH/SP
S7/1956 Natrona 0 Worland 0 tie CTH
S7/1956 Rock Springs 7 Rawlins 13 CTH
S7/1956 Laramie 6 Torrington 6 tie CTH
S7/1956 Lander 7 Thermopolis 26 CTH
S7/1956 Riverton 0 Green River 27 CTH
S7/1956 Douglas 33 Midwest 7 CTH
S7/1956 Newcastle 6 Belle Fourche (SD) 0 SP
S7/1956 Gillette 7 Spearfish (SD) 12 SP
S7/1956 Evanston 21 Morgan (UT) 6 RSDR
S7/1956 Montpelier (ID) 0 Star Valley 39 CTH
S7/1956 Deadwood (SD) 32 Upton 6 SP
S7/1956 Basin 13 Cowley 43 CTH
S7/1956 Kemmerer 6 Soda Springs (ID) 6 tie RSDR
S7/1956 Hanna 7 Mountain View 6 CTH
S7/1956 Meeteetse 24 Jackson 6 CTH
S7/1956 Shoshoni 0 Deaver-Frannie 6 CTH/SP/NWDN
S7/1956 Reliance 7 Superior 41 CTH/RSDR
S7/1956 Morton 6 Byron 26 RR
S8/1956 Sheridan 32 Billings (MT) 0 CTH
S8/1956 Powell 34 Miles City (MT) 6 CTH
S8/1956 Laramie JV 13 Wheatland 6 TT
S8/1956 Burlington 25 Worland Institute 0 loc. Unk. NWDN
S13/1956 Belfry (MT) 6 Tongue River 42 SP
S13/1956 Lyman 26 Encampment 6 CTH/UCH
S14/1956 Natrona 6 Laramie 25 CTH
S14/1956 Sheridan 0 Rock Springs 19 CTH
S14/1956 Cheyenne Central 26 Longmont (CO) 6 CTH
S14/1956 Cody 31 Lander 12 CTH
S14/1956 Thermopolis 37 Riverton 6 CTH
S14/1956 Greybull 20 Buffalo 0 CTH
S14/1956 Douglas 13 Newcastle 7 CTH
S14/1956 Torrington 28 St. Mary's 13 CTH
S14/1956 Rawlins 25 Green River 18 CTH
S14/1956 Gillette 19 Upton 6 SP
S14/1956 Star Valley 33 Jackson 0 CTH
S14/1956 Kemmerer 66 Reliance 0 CTH
S14/1956 Evanston 13 Superior 6 CTH
S14/1956 Edgemont (SD) 13 Lusk 26 CTH
S14/1956 Pinedale 6 Hanna 13 CTH
S14/1956 Cowley 6 Morton 12 RR
S14/1956 Deaver-Frannie 7 Meeteetse 7 tie NWDN
S14/1956 Burlington 6 Shoshoni 13 NWDN
S14/1956 Big Horn 28 Hulett 6 SP
S14/1956 Billings Central (MT) 13 Powell 40 CTH/NWDN/PT
S14/1956 Saratoga 6 Midwest 7 CTH/SP
S14/1956 Mountain View 6 Big Piney 50 CTH/RSDR
S14/1956 Huntley 6 Lyman (NE) 18 TT
S14/1956 Sunrise 6 Glenrock 33 TT
S20-22/1956 McGrew (NE) 19 Huntley 0 date/loc. Unk. TT
S21/1956 Laramie 46 Rock Springs 6 CTH
S21/1956 Douglas 13 Natrona 14 CTH
S21/1956 Fort Collins (CO) 0 Cheyenne Central 27 CTH
S21/1956 Rawlins 39 Riverton 6 CTH
S21/1956 Worland 26 Lander 0 CTH
S21/1956 Lovell 6 Powell 26 CTH
S21/1956 Cody 37 Greybull 12 CTH
S21/1956 Alliance (NE) 13 Torrington 25 CTH
S21/1956 Newcastle 26 Gillette 6 CTH
S21/1956 Wheatland 13 St. Mary's 19 SP
S21/1956 Lusk 45 Igloo (SD) 6 TT
S21/1956 Midwest 6 Buffalo 0 CTH
S21/1956 Edgemont (SD) 12 Upton 7 WCG
S21/1956 Green River 7 Meeker (CO) 12 RSDR
S21/1956 Star Valley 13 Evanston 33 CTH
S21/1956 Shoshoni 6 Basin 25 CTH/NWDN/BRR
S21/1956 Morton 26 Burlington 0 CTH
S21/1956 Jackson 6 Superior 26 CTH
S21/1956 Rock Springs JV Kemmerer canceled RSDR
S21/1956 Big Horn 24 Sundance 13 SP
S21/1956 Tongue River 50 Hulett 13 SP
S21/1956 LymanPinedale canceled CTH
S21/1956 Reliance 0 Pinedale 50 CTH/RSDR
S21/1956 Walden (CO) 0 Saratoga 13 CTH/RSDR
S21/1956 Encampment 16 Baggs 6 CTH/RDT
S21/1956 Farson 14 Big Piney 80 CTH/RSDR
S21/1956 Cowley 0 Byron 24 CTH/NWDN
S21/1956 Cokeville 45 Mountain View 0 KG
S21/1956 Worland Institute 0 Meeteetse 38 RSDR/NWDN
S21/1956 Lingle 47 Glendo 7 GG
S21/1956 Glenrock 12 Guernsey 14 TT
S21/1956 Pine Bluffs 0 Sunrise 21 GG
S27/1956 Shoshoni 7 Riverton JV 20 NWDN/RR
S28/1956 Laramie 33 Aurora (CO) 6 CTH
S28/1956 Torrington 6 Sheridan 13 CTH
S28/1956 Cody 0 Worland 32 CTH
S28/1956 Lander 7 Powell 33 CTH
S28/1956 Greybull 6 Thermopolis 33 CTH
S28/1956 Lovell 7 Riverton 0 NWDN
S28/1956 Buffalo 6 Lusk 34 CTH
S28/1956 Upton 0 Newcastle 33 CTH
S28/1956 Rawlins 33 Star Valley 8 CTH
S28/1956 Green River 13 Kemmerer 0 CTH
S28/1956 Jackson 6 Evanston 26 CTH
S28/1956 Gillette 7 St. Mary's 34 CTH
S28/1956 Wheatland 6 Douglas 20 TT
S28/1956 Natrona JV 0 Midwest 12 CMS
S28/1956 Basin 13 Morton 41 CTH
S28/1956 Burlington 0 Deaver-Frannie 29 LC
S28/1956 Saratoga 0 Superior 32 SP
S28/1956 Pinedale 18 Mountain View 8 UCH
S28/1956 Big Piney 0 Cokeville 45 CTH/RSDR
S28/1956 Lyman 6 Hanna 6 tie CTH
S28/1956 Sunrise 6 Lingle 52 TT
S28/1956 Guernsey 19 Pine Bluffs 44 TT
S28/1956 Tongue River 44 Big Horn 19 SP
S28/1956 HulettSundance
S28/1956 Cheyenne Central 13 Natrona 6 CTH
S28/1956 Farson 20 Encampment 18 CTH/RDT
S28/1956 Byron 13 Meeteetse 13 tie NWDN
S28/1956 Huntley 13 Glenrock 19 TT
S28/1956 Lyman (NE) 70 Chugwater 6 TT/PCR
O2/1956 Encampment 0 Saratoga 58 RDT
O4/1956 Laramie JV 20 Saratoga 31 RDT
O5/1956 Green River 19 Rock Springs 41 CTH
O5/1956 Powell 33 Thermopolis 7 CTH
O5/1956 Cheyenne Central 21 Sheridan 7 CTH
O5/1956 Laramie 35 Wheat Ridge (CO) 7 CTH
O5/1956 Natrona 19 Torrington 13 CTH
O5/1956 Worland 39 Lovell 0 CTH
O5/1956 Riverton 20 Cody 33 CTH
O5/1956 Lander 0 Greybull 10 CTH
O5/1956 Buffalo 26 Upton 7 CTH
O5/1956 Newcastle 31 Midwest 0 CTH
O5/1956 St. Mary's 20 Douglas 12 CTH
O5/1956 Lusk 19 Wheatland 7 CTH
O5/1956 Evanston 14 Rawlins 39 CTH
O5/1956 Deaver-Frannie 24 Basin 6 NWDN
O5/1956 Shoshoni 0 Byron 65 RR
O5/1956 Jackson 7 Morton 33 CTH
O5/1956 Superior 0 Kemmerer 32 CTH
O5/1956 Cokeville 22 Pinedale 10 CTH/PRU
O5/1956 Glendo 25 Sunrise 28 TT
O5/1956 Lingle 48 Guernsey 7 TT
O5/1956 Tongue River 41 Sundance 15 SP
O5/1956 Hanna 49 Farson 0 CTH/RSDR
O5/1956 Meeteetse 13 Cowley 36 CTH/NWDN
O5/1956 Mountain ViewBaggs
O5/1956 Pine Bluffs 25 Huntley 19 TT
O5/1956 Glenrock 6 Lyman (NE) 18 TT/GI
O6/1956 LymanBig Piney
O9/1956 Rawlins JV 0 Saratoga 36 RDT/SS
O9/1956 Baggs 6 Hanna 54 RDT
O9/1956 Kemmerer 0 Evanston 6 CTH
O9/1956 Chugwater 6 Sunrise 38 GG
O9/1956 Big Horn 32 Hulett 6 SP
O9/1956 Superior 28 Rock Springs Frosh. 7 RSDR
O9/1956 ReliancePinedale
O10/1956 Star Valley 12 Green River 12 tie CTH
O10/1956 Guernsey 14 Glendo 26 GG
O12/1956 Lyman 12 Cokeville 40 MNE
O12/1956 Rawlins 0 Laramie 26 CTH/RDT
O12/1956 Rock Springs 27 Natrona 2 CTH
O12/1956 St. Mary's 0 Newcastle 20 CTH
O12/1956 Douglas 0 Torrington 20 CTH
O12/1956 Sheridan 18 Rapid City (SD) 19 CTH
O12/1956 Upton 7 Midwest 13 SP/WCG
O12/1956 Buffalo 0 Wheatland 19 CTH
O12/1956 Gillette 7 Lusk 19 CTH
O12/1956 Deaver-Frannie 24 Manderson 6 PT
O12/1956 Basin 13 Jackson 13 tie JHG
O12/1956 Lyman (NE) 25 Pine Bluffs 19 TT
O12/1956 Huntley 13 Lingle 55 TT
O12/1956 Saratoga 26 Laramie JV 32 SS
O13/1956 Lovell 12 Cody 18 NWDN
O13/1956 Greybull 0 Worland 22 CTH
O13/1956 Powell 41 Riverton 13 CTH
O13/1956 Thermopolis 21 Lander 13 NWDN
O13/1956 Cowley 20 Shoshoni 0 NWDN
O13/1956 Morton 25 Meeteetse 7 NWDN
O13/1956 ByronBurlington
O16/1956 Sundance 19 Tongue River 45 SP
O19/1956 Natrona JV 6 Glenrock 39 GG/GI
O19/1956 Lyman 30 Mountain View 41 UCH
O19/1956 Worland 24 Powell 0 CTH
O19/1956 Sheridan 6 Laramie 35 CTH
O19/1956 Cheyenne Central 25 Torrington 7 CTH
O19/1956 Natrona 21 Rapid City (SD) 34 CTH
O19/1956 Rock Springs 13 Pocatello (ID) 41 CTH
O19/1956 Lovell 0 Thermopolis 30 CTH
O19/1956 Lander 20 Rawlins 33 CTH
O19/1956 Greybull 0 Riverton 21 CTH
O19/1956 Newcastle 27 Buffalo 0 CTH
O19/1956 Lusk 7 Douglas 14 CTH
O19/1956 Midwest 0 St. Mary's 39 CTH
O19/1956 Wheatland 12 Gillette 13 CTH
O19/1956 Evanston 6 Green River 27 CTH
O19/1956 Pinedale 56 Big Piney 28 SP/RSDR
O19/1956 Jackson 0 Saratoga 19 CTH
O19/1956 Superior 12 Star Valley 40 RSDR
O19/1956 Sundance 36 Hulett 13 SP
O19/1956 Sunrise 13 Guernsey 26 TT
O19/1956 Burlington 13 Basin 37 BRR
O19/1956 Meeteetse 6 Shoshoni 13 NWDN
O19/1956 Deaver-Frannie 14 Byron 35 NWDN
O19/1956 Hanna 35 Encampment 13 CTH/SP/RDT
O19/1956 Kemmerer 12 Morton 20 SP/RSDR
O19/1956 Lingle 30 Lyman (NE) 6 SP/TT
O19/1956 Glendo 21 Huntley 7 GG
O24/1956 Mitchell (NE) 0 St. Mary's 27 CTH
O26/1956 Westminster (CO) 7 Cheyenne Central 62 CTH
O26/1956 Riverton 6 Worland 40 CTH/RSDR
O26/1956 Thermopolis 33 Cody 6 CTH
O26/1956 Grand Junction (CO) 56 Natrona 0 CTH
O26/1956 Star Valley 0 Rock Springs 55 CTH/RSDR
O26/1956 Powell 47 Greybull 19 CTH
O26/1956 Lander 7 Lovell 48 CTH/NWDN
O26/1956 Buffalo 0 Douglas 19 CTH
O26/1956 Midwest 20 Gillette 26 CTH
O26/1956 Newcastle 6 Edgemont (SD) 6 tie CTH
O26/1956 WheatlandRawlins canceled CTH
O26/1956 Torrington 20 Lusk 6 CTH
O26/1956 Montpelier (ID) 0 Evanston 14 CTH
O26/1956 Meeteetse 27 Basin 20 NWDN
O26/1956 Morton 12 Deaver-Frannie 6 RR
O26/1956 ShoshoniSuperior canceled RSDR
O26/1956 Saratoga 6 Kemmerer 26 CTH
O26/1956 RelianceJackson canceled JHG
O26/1956 Hanna 6 Cokeville 44 CTH
O26/1956 Glenrock 20 Pine Bluffs 0 GG
O26/1956 Huntley 19 Sunrise 33 TT
O26/1956 Chugwater 19 Guernsey 40 TT
O26/1956 Sundance 19 Big Horn 28 CTH
O26/1956 Hulett 28 Tongue River 57 CTH
O26/1956 Lyman (NE) 32 Glendo 28 TT/TN
O26/1956 ByronManderson
O27/1956 St. Mary's 60 Sidney St. Patrick's (NE) 13 WST
O27/1956 Pinedale 36 Lyman 18 PRU
N2/1956 Worland 7 Thermopolis 0 CTH
N2/1956 Powell 38 Cody 13 CTH
N2/1956 Lovell 12 Greybull 16 CTH
N2/1956 Riverton 7 Lander 30 CTH
N2/1956 Natrona 7 Sheridan 13 CTH
N2/1956 Rock Springs 19 Evanston 21 CTH
N2/1956 St. Mary's 20 Buffalo 0 CTH
N2/1956 Douglas 19 Gillette 7 CTH
N2/1956 Big Horn 14 Tongue River 50 CTH
N2/1956 SuperiorGreen River canceled RSDR
N2/1956 Basin 7 Byron 21 NWDN
N2/1956 CowleyDeaver-Frannie
N2/1956 Shoshoni 17 Morton 27 CTH
N2/1956 KemmererJackson Kemmerer win by forfeit CTH/KG
N2/1956 GuernseyHuntley Guernsey win by forfeit GG
N2/1956 Big Piney 20 Hanna 28 CTH/RDT
N2/1956 Burlington 0 Meeteetse 40 CTH/NWDN
N2/1956 Lingle 42 Glenrock 14 TT/GI
N2/1956 Grover (CO) Pine Bluffs
N5/1956 Laramie 39 Cheyenne Central 14 CTH
N5/1956 Torrington 39 Wheatland 13 CTH
N5/1956 LuskNewcastle postponed CTH
N5/1956 Sunrise 12 Lyman (NE) 13 TT
N9/1956 Rawlins 0 Worland 19 A SF CTH
N9/1956 Tongue River 32 Cokeville 26 6-man Championship CTH
N9/1956 Pine Bluffs 13 Lingle 52 TT
N9/1956 Guernsey Lyman (NE) Lyman (NE) win by forfeit GG
N9/1956 Chugwater 26 Huntley 27 TT/PCR
N9/1956 Glenrock 34 Glendo 0 GI
N10/1956 Rock Springs 19 Cheyenne Central 21 RSDR
N10/1956 Newcastle 13 Torrington 27 A SF CTH
N10/1956 Byron 18 Midwest 0 B SF CTH
N12/1956 Buffalo 0 Gillette 12 SP
N12/1956 St. Mary's 31 Lusk 0 SP
N17/1956 Kemmerer 7 Byron 19 B Championship CTH
N17/1956 Torrington 12 Worland 46 A Championship CTH