This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.
1949 Wyoming high school football scores

State champions: Cheyenne Central, Green River, Byron.
Say hi to: Cokeville, Dayton, University Prep.
Playoff brackets

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

S2/1949 Basin 7 Riverton 14 CTH
S3/1949 Green River 48 Superior 12 CTH/RDT
S5/1949 Denver Mullen (CO) 19 St. Mary's 0 WST
S9/1949 Wheatland 0 Midwest 25 CTH
S9/1949 Superior 18 Lander 50 CTH/RSDR
S9/1949 Laramie 0 Cheyenne Central 13 CTH
S9/1949 Gillette 12 Deadwood (SD) 19 CTH/GNR
S9/1949 Natrona 19 Billings (MT) 25 CTH
S9/1949 Rawlins 13 Riverton 7 CTH
S9/1949 Newcastle 6 Hot Springs (SD) 26 CTH/CMS
S9/1949 Upton 19 Provo (SD) 44 CTH/WCG
S9/1949 Spearfish (SD) 6 Sundance 33 CTH/SP
S9/1949 Thermopolis 0 Greybull 0 tie CTH
S9/1949 Worland 33 Basin 0 CTH
S9/1949 Powell 6 Laurel (MT) 20 CTH
S9/1949 Cody 0 Helena (MT) 24 CTH/CMS
S9/1949 St. Mary's 0 Torrington 20 CTH
S9/1949 Pinedale 12 Jackson 59 RDT/RSDR
S10/1949 Douglas 20 Natrona JV 0 CTH
S10/1949 Guernsey 6 Glenrock 32 CTH
S13/1949 Evanston 48 Coalville (UT) 0 RDT
S15/1949 Pine Bluffs 0 Kimball JV (NE) 0 tie PBP
S16/1949 Midwest 40 Upton 6 CTH
S16/1949 Sheridan JV 2 Gillette 27 CTH
S16/1949 Lander 13 Worland 19 Worland later forfeit; Lander win CTH/CMS/WSJ
S16/1949 Lusk 19 Edgemont (SD) 12 CTH
S16/1949 Jordan (UT) 7 Natrona 6 CTH
S16/1949 Billings (MT) 36 Sheridan 6 CTH
S16/1949 Laramie 25 Torrington 0 CTH
S16/1949 Rawlins 7 Kemmerer 0 CTH
S16/1949 Montpelier (ID) 0 Star Valley 0 tie CTH
S16/1949 Green River 40 Douglas 6 CTH
S16/1949 Wheatland 7 St. Mary's 8 CTH/PCR
S16/1949 Thermopolis 20 Buffalo 7 CTH
S16/1949 Basin 2 Greybull 6 CTH
S16/1949 Riverton 6 Powell 13 CTH
S16/1949 Lovell 0 Cody 25 CTH
S16/1949 Sunrise 0 Glenrock 48 CTH
S16/1949 Cheyenne Central 25 Rock Springs 7 CTH/SP
S16/1949 Newcastle 28 Sundance 14 CTH/SP
S16/1949 Reliance 18 Hanna 0 CTH/RSDR/RDT
S16/1949 Deaver-Frannie 31 Burlington 6 NWDN
S16/1949 Meeteetse 22 Cowley 59 NWDN
S16/1949 Lingle 50 University Prep 12 TT
S16/1949 Guernsey 32 Manville 0 at Lance Creek GG
S16/1949 Lyman 26 Pinedale 18 LHS
S17/1949 Oak Creek (CO) 12 Superior 6 CTH/CMS/RDT
S23/1949 Natrona JV 0 Midwest 12 CTH
S23/1949 Upton 6 Gillette 41 CTH/CMS
S23/1949 Crawford (NE) 13 Lusk 26 CTH
S23/1949 Laramie 13 Natrona 25 CTH
S23/1949 Rock Springs 12 Sheridan 13 CTH
S23/1949 Alliance (NE) 13 Cheyenne Central 33 CTH
S23/1949 Green River 6 Rawlins 6 tie CTH
S23/1949 Cody 31 Thermopolis 6 CTH
S23/1949 Lovell 14 Powell 6 CTH/CMS/PT
S23/1949 Sundance 7 Buffalo 13 CTH
S23/1949 Greybull 6 Lander 25 CTH/CMS
S23/1949 Douglas 32 Wheatland 13 CTH
S23/1949 KemmererStar Valley canceled CTH
S23/1949 Worland 13 Riverton 0 Worland later forfeit; Riverton win CTH/CMS
S23/1949 Newcastle 25 Custer (SD) 0 CTH/SP
S23/1949 Belfry (MT) 6 Deaver-Frannie 33 CMS/NWDN
S23/1949 Clearmont 14 Dayton 14 tie SP
S23/1949 Burlington 7 Cowley 56 NWDN
S23/1949 Byron 53 Meeteetse 6 NWDN
S23/1949 Lingle 18 Pine Bluffs 0 TT
S23/1949 Torrington 6 Mitchell (NE) 30 TT
S23/1949 Guernsey 25 Sunrise 40 GG
S23/1949 Jackson 8 Reliance 32 RSDR
S23/1949 Saratoga 14 Pinedale 35 RSDR/SS
S23/1949 Laramie JV 26 University Prep 0 LRB
S23/1949 Hanna 13 Lyman 6 LHS
S24/1949 Evanston 34 Superior 0 CTH/CMS/RSDR
S24/1949 St. Mary's 0 Pueblo Catholic (CO) 25 CTH
S27/1949 Lovell 25 Basin 0 CTH
S29/1949 Pine Bluffs 25 Laramie JV 12 PBP
S29/1949 Farson 13 Jackson JV 22 RSDR
S30/1949 Buffalo 0 Midwest 33 CTH
S30/1949 Gillette 0 Newcastle 27 CTH
S30/1949 Wheatland 6 Lusk 39 CTH
S30/1949 Natrona 7 Cheyenne Central 47 CTH
S30/1949 Sheridan 13 Rawlins 32 CTH
S30/1949 Rock Springs 19 Laramie 6 CTH
S30/1949 Superior 12 Torrington 33 CTH/CMS
S30/1949 Douglas 25 Edgemont (SD) 13 DE
S30/1949 Kemmerer 7 Evanston 26 CTH/CMS
S30/1949 Green River 34 Star Valley 12 CTH
S30/1949 Sundance 14 Upton 0 WCG
S30/1949 Lander 19 Cody 24 CTH
S30/1949 Riverton 7 Greybull 0 CTH
S30/1949 Lovell 21 Thermopolis 0 CTH
S30/1949 Powell 7 Worland 26 Worland later forfeit; Powell win CTH/CMS
S30/1949 Clearmont 0 Sheridan JV 48 SP
S30/1949 Big Horn 56 Dayton 12 SP
S30/1949 Cowley 14 Byron 23 NWDN
S30/1949 Meeteetse 0 Deaver-Frannie 45 NWDN
S30/1949 Morrill (NE) 25 Guernsey 19 GG/PCR
S30/1949 Glenrock 46 Manville 0 at Lance Creek LH/GI
S30/1949 Reliance 10 Lyman 6 RSDR
S30/1949 Jackson 55 Pinedale 20 RSM
S30/1949 HannaSaratoga
O1/1949 Lingle 6 St. Mary's 19 CTH/CMS
O4/1949 Powell 25 Basin 0 CTH
O5/1949 Superior 25 Green River 51 CTH/RSDR
O5/1949 Newcastle 26 Upton 2 CTH/SP
O5/1949 ManvilleSunrise CMS/LH/LFL
O5/1949 Saratoga 24 Reliance 34 RSDR
O5/1949 Lyman 6 Jackson 12 RSDR
O6/1949 Gillette 0 Buffalo 18 CTH
O6/1949 Torrington 27 Douglas 7 CTH
O6/1949 Lingle 14 Lyman (NE) 0 TT
O6/1949 Byron 41 Burlington 0 BG
O7/1949 Midwest 13 Sundance 0 CTH
O7/1949 Worland 19 Greybull 0 CTH/CMS
O7/1949 Provo (SD) 14 Lusk 26 CTH/LH
O7/1949 Rawlins 12 Natrona 0 CTH
O7/1949 Colorado Springs (CO) 21 Laramie 6 CTH
O7/1949 Lead (SD) 7 Sheridan 13 CTH
O7/1949 St. Mary's 0 Mitchell (NE) 40 CTH/WST
O7/1949 Cody 21 Riverton 0 CTH
O7/1949 University Prep 0 Pine Bluffs 50 CMS/PBP
O7/1949 Big Horn 47 Clearmont 0 SP
O7/1949 Deaver-Frannie 37 Cowley 6 NWDN
O8/1949 Thermopolis 12 Powell 18 CTH/NWDN
O10/1949 Star Valley 0 Evanston 38 CTH
O10/1949 Lovell 12 Lander 0 CTH/NWDN
O11/1949 Cody 58 Basin 6 CTH
O12/1949 Cokeville 18 Lyman 26 LHS
O13/1949 Torrington 19 Gering (NE) 7 CTH
O13/1949 Dayton 22 Clearmont 28 SP
O14/1949 Worland JV 7 Shoshoni 18 RRV
O14/1949 Midwest 0 Newcastle 19 CTH
O14/1949 Douglas 32 Gillette 0 CTH
O14/1949 Lovell 7 Worland 27 CTH
O14/1949 Sundance 0 Lusk 26 CTH
O14/1949 Natrona JV 0 Wheatland 14 CTH
O14/1949 Natrona 12 Rock Springs 6 CTH
O14/1949 Laramie 0 Grand Junction (CO) 33 CTH/CMS
O14/1949 Rawlins 38 Evanston 27 CTH
O14/1949 Green River 27 Kemmerer 0 CTH
O14/1949 Buffalo 18 Upton 0 CTH/SP
O14/1949 Riverton 17 Thermopolis 7 CTH
O14/1949 Powell 12 Lander 13 CTH
O14/1949 Pinedale 6 Reliance 40 CMS
O14/1949 St. Mary's 0 Kimball (NE) 25 CTH/WST
O14/1949 Burlington 48 Meeteetse 0 NWDN
O14/1949 Deaver-Frannie 8 Byron 20 NWDN
O14/1949 Greybull 6 Cody 32 CTH/NWDN
O14/1949 University Prep 0 Lingle 43 TT
O14/1949 Saratoga Kremmling (CO)
O14/1949 Sunrise 32 Manville 26 at Lance Creek LFL
O15/1949 Sheridan 0 Cheyenne Central 26 CTH
O15/1949 Star ValleySuperior canceled-bad field CTH/RSM/RSDR
O15/1949 Glenrock 28 Guernsey 14 GG/GI
O15/1949 St. Mary's 6 Sidney St. Patrick's (NE) 15 WST
O16-N30/1949 Star Valley 13 Superior 6 date unk. SVI*
O17-N30/1949 Star Valley 12 Malad (ID) 0 date unk. SVI*
O18/1949 Basin 14 Lander 33 CTH/NWDN/WSJ
O21/1949 Newcastle 25 Provo (SD) 6 NNLJ
O21/1949 Lusk 7 Midwest 7 tie CTH
O21/1949 Torrington 18 Cheyenne Central 28 CTH/TT
O21/1949 Laramie 6 Rawlins 2 CTH
O21/1949 Evanston 19 Green River 46 CTH
O21/1949 Lander 14 Thermopolis 0 CTH
O21/1949 Kemmerer 0 Rock Springs 47 CTH
O21/1949 Glenrock 77 Sunrise 28 CTH
O21/1949 Lyman (NE) Wheatland canceled CTH/PCR
O21/1949 Buffalo Sheridan JV canceled SHS
O21/1949 PowellGreybull canceled CTH
O21/1949 DaytonBig Horn canceled-weather SP
O21/1949 Burlington 14 Deaver-Frannie 57 NWDN
O21/1949 Lingle 36 Laramie sophs 27 TT
O21/1949 Manville 6 Guernsey 51 GG
O21/1949 SaratogaHanna
O22/1949 Pine Bluffs 20 University Prep 0 PBP
O22/1949 Douglas 27 St. Mary's 14 CTH/WST
O22/1949 Riverton 0 Lovell 12 CTH/NWDN
O24/1949 Sundance 0 Gillette 6 CTH
O24/1949 Ririe (ID) 12 Jackson 39 RSDR
O25/1949 Worland 7 Cody 6 CTH
O26/1949 Reliance 42 Cokeville 8 RSDR
O28/1949 Midwest 7 Douglas 24 CTH
O28/1949 Thermopolis 6 Worland 27 CTH
O28/1949 Lusk 20 Torrington 13 CTH
O28/1949 Lander 32 Riverton 6 CTH
O28/1949 Manville 8 Glenrock 56 CTH/GI
O28/1949 Cheyenne Central 46 Rawlins 14 CTH
O28/1949 Buffalo 12 Newcastle 26 CTH
O28/1949 Cody 19 Powell 13 CTH
O28/1949 Laramie 0 Sheridan 13 CTH
O28/1949 Rock Springs 26 Green River 0 CTH/CMS
O28/1949 Greybull 0 Lovell 19 CTH
O28/1949 Eaton (CO) Wheatland Wheatland wins by forfeit CTH
O28/1949 Evanston 12 Montpelier (ID) 40 EHS
O28/1949 Superior 7 Kemmerer 13 CTH/KG
O28/1949 Shoshoni 6 Basin 6 tie CTH/BRR
O28/1949 Laramie JV 7 Wheatland 38 CTH/PCR
O28/1949 Upton 6 Sundance 41 WCG
O28/1949 Cowley 52 Burlington 20 NWDN
O28/1949 Meeteetse 0 Byron 49 NWDN
O28/1949 Pine Bluffs 6 Lingle 46 TT
O28/1949 SunriseGuernsey
O28/1949 PinedaleSaratoga
O29/1949 St. Mary's 6 Natrona 34 CTH
N1/1949 CowleyMeeteetse
N4/1949 Gillette 0 Midwest 32 CTH
N4/1949 Sheridan 13 Worland 14 CTH
N4/1949 Lusk 13 Douglas 6 CTH
N4/1949 Basin 0 Thermopolis 38 CTH
N4/1949 Greybull 6 Powell 19 CTH
N4/1949 Scottsbluff (NE) 14 Cheyenne Central 32 CTH
N4/1949 Wheatland 0 Torrington 29 CTH
N4/1949 Rock Springs 32 Evanston 0 CTH/CMS
N4/1949 Byron 37 Cowley 0 CTH/CMS
N4/1949 Edgemont (SD) 6 Newcastle 13 CTH/SP
N4/1949 ClearmontBig Horn canceled SP
N4/1949 Laramie JV 26 Pine Bluffs 6 PBP
N4/1949 Guernsey 0 Lyman (NE) 46 GG
N4/1949 Harrison (NE) 32 Manville 0 at Lance Creek LH
N5/1949 Natrona 27 Belle Fourche (SD) 12 CTH
N5/1949 Glenrock 10 Reliance 28 6-man SF CTH
N6/1949 Denver St. Francis (CO) 34 St. Mary's 7 CTH/WST
N11/1949 Cheyenne Central 0 Laramie 0 tie CTH
N11/1949 Newcastle 0 Cody 19 A SF CTH
N11/1949 Big Horn 4 Byron 49 6-man SF CTH/CMS
N11/1949 Rawlins 7 Rock Springs 18 CTH
N11/1949 Pine Bluffs 6 Sidney St. Patrick's (NE) 32 PBP
N12/1949 Sheridan 0 Natrona 14 CTH
N12/1949 Lusk 12 Green River 13 A SF CTH
N13/1949 Denver Cathedral (CO) 33 St. Mary's 13 CTH
N16/1949 Reliance 20 Byron 28 6-man Championship CTH
N19/1949 Cody 6 Green River 14 A Championship CTH