This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.
1948 Wyoming high school football scores

State champions: Natrona, Lander, Byron.
Say hi to: Big Horn, Ranchester, Saratoga. Say bye-bye to: Big Piney.
Playoff brackets

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

S10/1948 Edgemont (SD) 0 Lusk 20 CTH
S10/1948 Midwest 0 Wheatland 44 CTH
S10/1948 Thermopolis 0 Lander 32 CTH
S10/1948 Riverton 6 Rawlins 7 CTH
S10/1948 Natrona JV Buffalo canceled CTH
S10/1948 Rock Springs 0 Cheyenne Central 20 CTH
S10/1948 Lingle 13 Torrington 38 CTH
S10/1948 Lead (SD) 7 Newcastle 12 CTH/WST
S10/1948 Sundance 7 Spearfish (SD) 54 CTH/WST/ST
S10/1948 Deadwood (SD) 12 Gillette 0 CTH/WST/GNR
S10/1948 Lewistown (MT) 21 Sheridan 14 CTH/WST
S10/1948 Fort Collins (CO) 7 Laramie 26 CTH/WST
S10/1948 Soda Springs (ID) 0 Kemmerer 46 CTH/WST
S10/1948 Helena (MT) 13 Cody 14 CTH/WST
S10/1948 Laurel (MT) 31 Powell 0 WST
S10/1948 Lovell 6 Livingston (MT) 6 tie WST
S11/1948 Superior 0 Green River 21 CTH/WST/RSDR
S11/1948 Glenrock 52 Guernsey 7 CTH
S11/1948 Coalville (UT) 0 Evanston 12 CTH/WST
S11/1948 Billings (MT) 0 Natrona 14 CTH
S17/1948 Lingle 0 Lusk 32 CTH/WST
S17/1948 Manville 20 Guernsey 27 CTH/LH
S17/1948 St. Mary's 0 Wheatland 53 CTH
S17/1948 Evanston 6 Rock Springs 0 CTH
S17/1948 Natrona 0 Jordan (UT) 20 CTH
S17/1948 Lander 26 Green River 20 CTH
S17/1948 Lovell 18 Riverton 0 CTH
S17/1948 Natrona JV 0 Douglas 38 CTH
S17/1948 Buffalo 0 Thermopolis 38 CTH
S17/1948 Kemmerer 6 Rawlins 7 CTH
S17/1948 Glenrock 27 Sunrise 6 CTH
S17/1948 Laramie 44 Torrington 0 CTH
S17/1948 Greybull 26 Powell 6 CTH/NWDN
S17/1948 Alliance (NE) 13 Cheyenne Central 19 CTH/WST
S17/1948 Gillette 0 Edgemont (SD) 0 tie CTH/WST
S17/1948 Provo (SD) 6 Upton 0 CTH/WCG
S17/1948 Superior 20 Oak Creek (CO) 0 CTH/WST
S17/1948 Cody 14 Worland 6 CTH/WST/NWDN
S17/1948 Lyman 32 Pinedale 0 RSDR/WST
S17/1948 Hanna 12 Reliance 6 RSDR/WST
S17/1948 Deaver-Frannie 21 Cowley 8 NWDN/DS
S17/1948 Jackson 22 Big Piney 12 RSDR
S18/1948 Montpelier (ID) 20 Star Valley 18 CTH/WST/RSDR
S18/1948 Sheridan 7 Billings (MT) 32 CTH
S22/1948 Farson 14 Jackson JV 26 RSDR
S24/1948 Lusk 6 Crawford (NE) 0 CTH
S24/1948 Reliance 21 Jackson 30 CTH
S24/1948 Sunrise 6 Guernsey 7 CTH/GG
S24/1948 Torrington 32 St. Mary's 6 CTH
S24/1948 Wheatland 6 Douglas 7 CTH
S24/1948 Natrona 12 Laramie 2 CTH
S24/1948 Midwest 19 Natrona JV 14 CTH
S24/1948 Worland 12 Lander 26 CTH
S24/1948 Powell 0 Riverton 12 CTH
S24/1948 Rawlins 2 Green River 13 CTH
S24/1948 Cheyenne Central 14 Fort Collins (CO) 9 CTH
S24/1948 Sheridan 8 Rock Springs 6 CTH
S24/1948 Star Valley 7 Kemmerer 20 CTH/WST
S24/1948 Greybull 20 Thermopolis 6 CTH/NWDN
S24/1948 Cody 19 Lovell 0 CTH/NWDN
S24/1948 Buffalo 0 Sundance 7 CTH/WST/ST
S24/1948 Edgemont (SD) 6 Upton 2 CTH/WCG
S24/1948 Custer (SD) 0 Newcastle 6 CTH/WST
S24/1948 Pine Bluffs 45 Potter (NE) 0 WST/PBP
S24/1948 Deaver-Frannie 38 Meeteetse 0 NWDN/DS
S24/1948 LymanHanna
S24/1948 Rawlins JV 6 Saratoga 0 SS
S24/1948 Dix (NE) 18 Albin 12 PBP
S24/1948 Big Piney 14 Pinedale 6 RSDR/BPE
S25/1948 Superior 7 Evanston 31 CTH
S25/1948 Lingle 6 Laramie JV 30 CTH/LRB
S25/1948 Hanna 52 Glenrock 36 CTH
S25/1948 Basin 7 Worland JV 25 NWDN
O1/1948 Clearmont 39 Big Horn 28 loc. Unk. SP
O1/1948 Lusk 7 Wheatland 7 tie CTH
O1/1948 Pinedale 14 Jackson 38 CTH
O1/1948 Evanston 7 Kemmerer 20 CTH
O1/1948 Cheyenne Central 7 Natrona 21 CTH
O1/1948 Midwest 33 Buffalo 6 CTH
O1/1948 Lander 19 Greybull 6 CTH
O1/1948 Riverton 0 Worland 19 CTH
O1/1948 Sheridan 26 Rawlins 0 CTH/WST
O1/1948 Manville 0 Glenrock 46 CTH
O1/1948 Laramie 13 Rock Springs 7 CTH
O1/1948 Thermopolis 13 Cody 38 CTH
O1/1948 Powell 6 Lovell 18 CTH
O1/1948 Newcastle 18 Gillette 6 CTH
O1/1948 Upton 32 Sundance 13 CTH/SP
O1/1948 Saratoga 14 Superior 39 CTH/RSDR
O1/1948 St. Mary's 14 Lingle 6 CTH
O1/1948 Douglas 12 Torrington 20 CTH/TT
O1/1948 Lyman 28 Reliance 6 CTH/NWDN/RSDR
O1/1948 Star Valley 7 Green River 20 CTH/RSDR
O1/1948 Albin 0 Pine Bluffs 48 PBP
O1/1948 Big PineyHanna
O2/1948 Basin 25 Greybull JV 0 BRR
O3/1948 Byron 49 Deaver-Frannie 7 DS
O5/1948 Buffalo 0 Gillette 7 CTH/GNR
O5/1948 Lingle 32 Torrington JV 12 TT
O6/1948 Evanston 12 Star Valley 33 CTH
O6/1948 Upton 18 Newcastle 19 CTH
O6/1948 Green River 29 Superior 6 CTH/RSDR
O6/1948 Jackson 14 Lyman 12 CTH/WST/RSDR
O6/1948 Reliance 26 Big Piney 14 RSDR
O6/1948 Farson 14 Pinedale 31 PRU
O7/1948 Guernsey 14 Morrill (NE) 13 CTH/GG
O7/1948 Mitchell (NE) 26 Torrington 14 CTH
O7/1948 Laramie JV 21 Saratoga 26 SS
O7/1948 Sunrise 6 Manville 18 LH
O8/1948 Lusk 0 Provo (SD) 7 CTH
O8/1948 St. Mary's 12 Kimball (NE) 26 CTH/WST
O8/1948 Natrona 41 Rawlins 6 CTH
O8/1948 Sundance 7 Midwest 47 CTH
O8/1948 Cody 12 Lander 18 CTH/WST/NWDN
O8/1948 Greybull 6 Riverton 6 tie CTH
O8/1948 Hot Springs (SD) 13 Douglas 6 CTH
O8/1948 Natrona JV 32 Shoshoni 6 CTH
O8/1948 Grand Junction (CO) 32 Cheyenne Central 6 CTH/WST
O8/1948 Sheridan 6 Lead (SD) 0 CTH/SP
O8/1948 Lovell 27 Thermopolis 7 NWDN
O8/1948 Worland 31 Powell 7 CTH/NWDN
O8/1948 Harrisburg (NE) 0 Pine Bluffs 48 WST
O8/1948 Cowley 14 Deaver-Frannie 18 NWDN
O8/1948 Byron 61 Meeteetse 15 NWDN
O8/1948 PinedaleHanna
O8/1948 Greybull JV 0 Basin 46 BRR
O9/1948 Rock Springs 19 Kemmerer 7 CTH/RSDR
O9/1948 Laramie 0 Colorado Springs (CO) 19 CTH/LRB
O9/1948 Glenrock 14 Hanna 46 CTH
O13/1948 Superior 0 Star Valley 37 CTH/RSDR
O13/1948 Greybull 0 Worland 19 CTH/WST
O13/1948 Burlington 46 Meeteetse 0 NWDN/BRR
O15/1948 Lusk 37 Sundance 21 CTH
O15/1948 HannaJackson canceled CTH/RSDR
O15/1948 Guernsey 30 Glenrock 36 CTH/GG
O15/1948 LingleWheatland canceled CTH/WST
O15/1948 Rock Springs 0 Natrona 26 CTH
O15/1948 Lander 25 Lovell 12 CTH
O15/1948 Riverton 7 Cody 31 CTH/WST
O15/1948 Gillette 7 Douglas 26 CTH
O15/1948 Upton 20 Buffalo 0 CTH
O15/1948 Kemmerer 7 Green River 32 CTH
O15/1948 Powell 24 Thermopolis 0 CTH
O15/1948 Sidney St. Patrick's (NE) 38 St. Mary's 0 CTH/WST
O15/1948 Clearmont 45 Ranchester 6 SP
O15/1948 Reliance 46 Pinedale 6 RSDR
O15/1948 Big Piney 14 Lyman 38 LHS
O15/1948 Roberts (ID) 13 Jackson 38 RSDR
O15/1948 Saratoga 6 Hanna 26 SS
O15/1948 Gering (NE) 6 Torrington 18 CTH/TT
O15/1948 ManvilleSunrise
O15/1948 Albin 25 Dix (NE) 7 PBP
O16/1948 Evanston 18 Rawlins 20 CTH
O16/1948 Newcastle 13 Midwest 12 CTH
O16/1948 Cheyenne Central 7 Sheridan 24 CTH
O20/1948 MeeteetseBurlington
O21/1948 St. Mary's 6 Laramie JV 12 CTH
O21/1948 Saratoga 13 Rawlins JV 18 SS
O22/1948 Midwest 0 Lusk 12 CTH
O22/1948 Guernsey 50 Manville 16 CTH/LH/GG
O22/1948 Wheatland 45 Lyman (NE) 0 CTH
O22/1948 Lander 40 Powell 13 CTH
O22/1948 Thermopolis 7 Riverton 39 CTH
O22/1948 LingleDouglas canceled CTH/WST
O22/1948 Rawlins 0 Laramie 20 CTH
O22/1948 Sunrise 6 Glenrock 54 CTH
O22/1948 Kemmerer 6 Superior 7 CTH
O22/1948 Sheridan JV 0 Buffalo 13 CTH
O22/1948 Cheyenne Central 38 Torrington 6 CTH/WST
O22/1948 Gillette 18 Sundance 13 CTH/GNR
O22/1948 Provo (SD) 20 Newcastle 20 tie CTH/WST
O22/1948 Cody 20 Greybull 7 CTH/WST
O22/1948 Worland 12 Lovell 14 CTH/WST
O22/1948 Thedford (NE) 6 Pine Bluffs 44 WST
O22/1948 Meeteetse 6 Deaver-Frannie 49 NWDN
O22/1948 Reliance 20 Hanna 24 RHS
O22/1948 Cowley 12 Byron 39 loc. Unk. LC
O23/1948 Green River 19 Evanston 6 CTH/WST
O23/1948 CowleyMeeteetse
O26/1948 Sundance 0 Newcastle 25 CTH/WST/ST
O27/1948 Wheatland 19 Eaton (CO) 12 CTH/WST
O27/1948 Worland JV 13 Basin 6 NWDN/BRR
O29/1948 Torrington 7 Lusk 14 CTH
O29/1948 Guernsey 27 Sunrise 34 CTH/GG
O29/1948 Douglas 13 Midwest 6 CTH
O29/1948 Riverton 0 Lander 18 CTH/NWDN
O29/1948 NewcastleBuffalo Newcastle win by forfeit CTH
O29/1948 Rawlins 0 Cheyenne Central 21 CTH
O29/1948 GlenrockManville canceled CTH
O29/1948 Sheridan 6 Laramie 13 CTH
O29/1948 Shoshoni 6 Natrona JV 38 CTH
O29/1948 Evanston Price (UT) canceled CTH
O29/1948 Green River 6 Rock Springs 18 CTH/RSDR
O29/1948 Powell 0 Cody 32 CTH/WST/NWDN
O29/1948 Worland 12 Thermopolis 0 CTH/WST/NWDN
O29/1948 Lovell 14 Greybull 7 CTH/WST/NWDN
O29/1948 Kemmerer 0 Pocatello (ID) 44 CTH/WST
O29/1948 Star Valley 19 Malad (ID) 20 loc. Unk. CTH/WST
O29/1948 Clearmont 55 Big Horn 34 SP
O29/1948 Deaver-Frannie 8 Byron 46 NWDN
O29/1948 Sundance 0 Upton 8 ST
N2/1948 Albin 18 Harrisburg (NE) 26 PBP
N5/1948 Morrill (NE) 0 Guernsey 31 CTH/GG
N5/1948 St. Mary's 18 Douglas 34 CTH
N5/1948 Torrington 14 Wheatland 6 CTH
N5/1948 Belle Fourche (SD) 0 Natrona 46 CTH
N5/1948 Newcastle 7 Edgemont (SD) 12 CTH/NNLJ
N5/1948 Glenrock 7 Pine Bluffs 44 WST/PBP
N5/1948 Meeteetse 12 Byron 48 NWDN
N5/1948 Manville Harrison (NE) canceled LH
N8/1948 Douglas 7 Lusk 17 CTH
N8/1948 Upton 0 Gillette 0 tie CTH/SP
N11/1948 Midwest 6 Gillette 0 CTH/SP
N11/1948 Natrona 7 Sheridan 7 tie CTH
N11/1948 Newcastle 13 Lander 46 A SF CTH
N11/1948 Laramie 14 Cheyenne Central 0 CTH
N11/1948 Green River 6 Lusk 6 A SF-tie-Green River advance on yards 325-82 CTH
N11/1948 Deaver-FrannieBurlington canceled DS
N12/1948 Jackson 24 Pine Bluffs 43 6-man SF CTH
N12/1948 ClearmontByron 6-man SF-Byron win by forfeit CTH
N16/1948 Rock Springs 19 Rawlins 6 CTH/WST
N19/1948 Byron 44 Pine Bluffs 0 6-man Championship CTH
N25/1948 Green River 6 Lander 42 A Championship CTH