This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.
1940 Wyoming high school football scores

State champions: Rock Springs, Sheridan.
Say hi to: Albin, Burns, Carpenter, Dayton, Ranchester, Worland Institute.
Say bye-bye to: Worland Institute.

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

S7/1940 St. Mary's 7 Laramie JV 31 WE
S12-16/1940 Jackson 6 Midway (ID) 26 date/loc. Unk. JHC
S13/1940 Midwest 6 Torrington 13 CTH
S13/1940 Powell 0 Sheridan 8 CTH
S13/1940 Lovell 20 Red Lodge (MT) 6 CTH/NWDN
S13/1940 Fort Collins (CO) 27 Cheyenne Central 12 CTH/WE
S13/1940 Rock Springs 24 Kemmerer 7 CTH/RSDR
S13/1940 Hardin (MT) 0 Buffalo 34 SP
S13/1940 Sundance 18 Spearfish (SD) 0 SP
S13/1940 Byron 32 Manderson 24 NWDN/LC
S14/1940 Eaton (CO) 7 Laramie 44 CTH/WE
S14/1940 Superior 13 Evanston 2 CTH/RSDR
S14/1940 Billings (MT) 15 Natrona 18 CTH
S14/1940 Star Valley 0 Green River 32 RSDR
S14/1940 Rawlins 32 Meeker (CO) 0 RRB
S16/1940 Ten Sleep 0 Worland Institute 39 NWDN
S19/1940 Meeteetse 6 Byron 26 LC
S20/1940 Riverton 6 Midwest 0 CTH
S20/1940 Powell 32 Columbus (MT) 0 CTH/NWDN
S20/1940 Lander 0 Rawlins 25 CTH
S20/1940 Red Lodge (MT) 19 Cody 0 CTH/CE
S20/1940 Basin 6 Thermopolis 14 CTH/SP/NWDN
S20/1940 Douglas 6 Lingle 0 CTH
S20/1940 Edgemont (SD) 19 Lusk 0 CTH/LH
S20/1940 Morrill (NE) 6 Torrington 33 CTH/SP/TT
S20/1940 Custer (SD) 12 Sundance 14 CTH/SP
S20/1940 Buffalo 0 Miles City (MT) 6 CTH/SP
S20/1940 Clearmont 26 Big Horn 16 SP
S20/1940 Ranchester 14 Arvada 0 SP
S20/1940 Kemmerer 7 Montpelier (ID) 12 RSDR
S20/1940 Reliance 13 Pinedale 0 RSDR
S20/1940 Albin 6 Pine Bluffs 28 PBP
S20/1940 Burns 20 Carpenter 13 PBP
S20/1940 Upton 0 Newcastle 55 SP/WCG/NNLJ
S20/1940 Soda Springs (ID) 7 Star Valley 7 tie SVI
S20/1940 Manderson 33 Deaver-Frannie 12 DS
S21/1940 Curtis (NE) 0 Natrona 44 CTH
S21/1940 Cheyenne Central 6 Rock Springs 19 CTH/RSDR
S21/1940 Wheatland 0 Laramie 20 CTH/SP/WE
S21/1940 Sheridan 18 Billings (MT) 18 tie CTH
S21/1940 Superior 19 Green River 0 CTH
S21/1940 Denver Cathedral (CO) 12 St. Mary's 6 WE
S21/1940 JacksonBig Piney
S23/1940 Cowley 57 Byron 6 LC/CP
S23-28/1940 Burlington 29 Ten Sleep 2 date/loc. Unk. BRR
S25/1940 Star Valley 7 Malad (ID) 25 SVI
S25/1940 Farson 7 Big Piney 26 BPE
S27/1940 Rapid City (SD) 0 Natrona 27 CTH
S27/1940 Thermopolis 6 Riverton 15 CTH/RRV
S27/1940 Worland 26 Basin 13 CTH
S27/1940 Rock Springs 59 Lander 0 CTH/RSDR
S27/1940 Bridger (MT) 0 Greybull 33 CTH/NWDN
S27/1940 Sheridan 7 Cheyenne Central 6 CTH
S27/1940 Natrona JV 27 Lusk 7 CHT/LH
S27/1940 Newcastle 20 Gillette 15 CTH/GNR/NNLJ
S27/1940 Wheatland 0 Douglas 12 CTH
S27/1940 Torrington 6 Scottsbluff (NE) 13 CTH
S27/1940 Buffalo 26 Sundance 7 CTH/SP
S27/1940 Dayton 14 Ranchester 18 SP
S27/1940 ArvadaClearmont canceled SP
S27/1940 Lodge Grass (MT) 0 Big Horn 45 SP
S27/1940 Buffalo JV 20 Clearmont 55 SP
S27/1940 Ten SleepManderson
S27/1940 Lingle 58 Manville 0 LGR
S27/1940 Fort Morgan (CO) 0 Laramie 19 NWDN/LRB
S27/1940 Carpenter 42 Albin 28 PBP
S27/1940 Pine Bluffs 46 Burns 25 PBP
S27/1940 Meeteetse 13 Cowley 39 CP/NWDN
S27/1940 Deaver-Frannie 34 Burlington 47 DS/BRR
S28/1940 Lovell 19 Laurel (MT) 0 CTH/LC
S28/1940 Laurel (MT) Cody canceled CTH
S28/1940 Rawlins 0 Green River 0 tie CTH
S28/1940 Kemmerer 13 Superior 12 CTH/RSDR
S28/1940 Rock Springs JV 8 Pinedale 35 PRU
S28/1940 Denver Mullen Home (CO) St. Mary's canceled WE
S28/1940 Ririe (ID) Jackson
S30/1940 Worland Institute 39 Thermopolis JV 0 NWDN
O1/1940 Ten Sleep 0 Byron 51 LC
O2/1940 Kemmerer JV 21 Pinedale 13 KG
O3/1940 Superior 6 Rawlins 0 CTH
O3/1940 Newcastle 39 Rapid City JV (SD) 0 NNLJ
O4/1940 Natrona 21 Laramie 0 CTH
O4/1940 Midwest 2 Lander 7 CTH
O4/1940 Powell 7 Thermopolis 6 CTH
O4/1940 Riverton 14 Buffalo 7 CTH
O4/1940 Cody 0 Billings JV (MT) 13 CTH
O4/1940 Lovell 6 Greybull 0 CTH
O4/1940 Chadron (NE) 0 Sheridan 33 CTH
O4/1940 Fort Morgan (CO) 6 Cheyenne Central 13 CTH
O4/1940 Edgemont (SD) 25 Gillette 0 CTH
O4/1940 Sunrise 0 Douglas 7 CTH
O4/1940 Torrington 12 Lingle 7 CTH
O4/1940 Manville 0 Lusk 35 CTH/LH
O4/1940 Belle Fourche (SD) 0 Sundance 6 CTH
O4/1940 Ranchester 7 Clearmont 53 SP
O4/1940 Big Horn 42 Dayton 20 SP
O4/1940 Cowley 44 Deaver-Frannie 8 NWDN/CP
O4/1940 Worland Institute 32 Worland 27 NWDN
O4/1940 Evanston 0 Rock Springs 59 RSDR
O4/1940 Jackson 6 Reliance 32 at Rock Springs RSDR
O4/1940 Guernsey 6 Glenrock 43 GG/GI
O4/1940 Byron 32 Meeteetse 26 LC
O4/1940 MandersonBurlington Manderson win BRR
O5/1940 Green River 25 Craig (CO) 0 CTH/RSDR
O5/1940 St. Mary's 0 LaPorte (CO) 19 WE
O5/1940 Carpenter 0 University Prep 3 LRB
O5/1940 Montpelier (ID) 21 Star Valley 0 SVI
O6/1940 Big Piney 0 Jackson 20 RSDR
O10/1940 Byron 34 Burlington 14 BRR
O11/1940 Clearmont 33 Buffalo JV 7 SP/CHS
O11/1940 Cheyenne Central 0 Natrona 21 CTH
O11/1940 Thermopolis 13 Worland 27 CTH
O11/1940 Lander 7 Riverton 7 tie CTH
O11/1940 Powell 27 Lovell 7 CTH
O11/1940 Basin 0 Cody 7 CTH
O11/1940 Sheridan 25 Lead (SD) 14 at Deadwood (SD) CTH/SP
O11/1940 Sundance 0 Newcastle 33 CTH/WE
O11/1940 Lusk 7 Wheatland 46 CTH/SP
O11/1940 Superior 26 Star Valley 6 CTH/SP
O11/1940 Douglas 20 Torrington 44 CTH/SP
O11/1940 Gillette 0 Buffalo 12 CTH/SP
O11/1940 Ten Sleep 14 Cowley 52 CTH/NWDN
O11/1940 DaytonArvada canceled SP
O11/1940 RanchesterBig Horn
O11/1940 Big Horn 20 Lodge Grass (MT) 8 SP
O11/1940 Laramie 0 Rock Springs 13 CTH/SP/RSDR
O11/1940 Pinedale 7 Reliance 55 RSDR
O11/1940 Denver Mullen Home (CO) 20 St. Mary's 0 WE
O11/1940 University Prep 6 Guernsey 44 GG
O11/1940 AlbinBurns Burns win PBP
O11/1940 Carpenter 18 Pine Bluffs 36 PBP
O11/1940 Glenrock 36 Hanna 6 GI
O11/1940 Meeteetse 47 Manderson 40 loc. Unk. CE
O12/1940 Green River 6 Kemmerer 6 tie CTH/SP
O12/1940 Steamboat Springs (CO) 0 Rawlins 46 RRB
O12/1940 PinedaleFarson loc. Unk.
O15/1940 Deaver-FrannieCowley
O16/1940 Midwest 32 Worland 20 CTH
O16/1940 DouglasRiverton canceled CTH
O16/1940 Cody 6 Greybull 46 CTH
O16/1940 Lander 18 Thermopolis 0 CTH/NWDN
O16/1940 Laramie 31 Torrington 12 CTH
O16/1940 Lusk 7 Newcastle 34 CTH/LH
O16/1940 Rock Springs 26 Superior 0 CTH/RSDR
O16/1940 ClearmontRanchester not played SP
O16/1940 ArvadaBig Horn canceled SP
O16/1940 Ranchester 6 Big Horn 69 SP
O16/1940 University Prep 0 Glenrock 44 LRB
O16/1940 AlbinCarpenter Albin win PBP
O16/1940 Manville 26 Upton 13 at Newcastle WCG
O16/1940 Deaver-Frannie 18 Byron 8 DS
O17/1940 Lingle 12 Wheatland 13 CTH/LGR
O18/1940 Buffalo 0 Sheridan 39 CTH
O18/1940 Cheyenne Central 6 Scottsbluff (NE) 7 CTH
O18/1940 Rawlins 26 Kemmerer 7 CTH
O18/1940 RelianceHanna
O18/1940 Dix (NE) 6 Pine Bluffs 19 PBP
O18/1940 Cowley 34 Burlington 12 NWDN/CP
O19/1940 Gillette 0 Midwest 13 CTH/GNR
O19/1940 Natrona 6 Lead (SD) 13 CTH
O19/1940 Douglas 0 Natrona JV 6 CTH
O19/1940 Star Valley 6 Evanston 20 CTH
O19/1940 Big Piney 6 Pinedale 32 loc. Unk. RSDR
O19/1940 Laramie JV 19 St. Mary's 6 WE
O21/1940 Fort Washakie 6 Thermopolis JV 13 NWDN
O23/1940 Ennis (MT) 0 Jackson 42 RSDR
O24/1940 Sundance Sturgis (SD)
O25/1940 Midwest 6 Buffalo 0 CTH
O25/1940 Worland 12 Riverton 18 CTH/NWDN
O25/1940 Greybull 0 Powell 14 CTH/NWDN
O25/1940 Lovell 26 Basin 6 CTH
O25/1940 Thermopolis 0 Lander 18 CTH/NWDN
O25/1940 Laramie 6 Sheridan 7 CTH
O25/1940 Torrington 7 Cheyenne Central 26 CTH
O25/1940 Lusk 0 Crawford (NE) 33 CTH/LH
O25/1940 Wheatland 0 Rawlins 41 CTH
O25/1940 Lingle 0 Natrona JV 7 CTH
O25/1940 Natrona seniors 0 Glenrock 46 six-man CTH/GI
O25/1940 Star Valley 13 Kemmerer 25 CTH/RSDR
O25/1940 Newcastle 13 Edgemont (SD) 12 CTH/WE
O25/1940 Clearmont 44 Dayton 0 SP
O25/1940 Big HornArvada canceled SP
O25/1940 Cowley 20 Manderson 26 NWDN
O25/1940 Deaver-Frannie 22 Ten Sleep 6 NWDN
O25/1940 Hanna 23 Reliance 42 RSDR
O25/1940 Guernsey 38 University Prep 25 WE/LRB
O25/1940 Pine Bluffs 12 Albin 6 PBP
O25/1940 Carpenter 30 Burns 32 PBP
O25/1940 Burlington 7 Meeteetse 12 BRR
O26/1940 Big PineyFarson
O26/1940 Pinedale 46 Rock Springs JV 16 RSDR
O26/1940 Bridger (MT) 6 Cody 12 NWDN/CE
O26/1940 Rock Springs 13 Natrona 0 CTH
O26/1940 Green River 6 Superior 6 tie CTH/RSDR
O31/1940 Lingle 25 Scottsbluff JV (NE) 6 LGR
N1/1940 Thermopolis 7 Greybull 26 CTH/NWDN
N1/1940 Lander 6 Worland 0 CTH
N1/1940 Basin 6 Powell 66 CTH
N1/1940 Cody 0 Lovell 13 CTH
N1/1940 Natrona JV 25 Riverton 13 CTH
N1/1940 Kemmerer 0 Rock Springs 25 CTH/RSDR
N1/1940 Douglas 18 Edgemont (SD) 13 CTH/DB
N1/1940 Torrington 20 Lusk 0 CTH/TT
N1/1940 Buffalo 0 Newcastle 20 CTH
N1/1940 Sundance 19 Gillette 6 CTH/GNR
N1/1940 ArvadaRanchester canceled
N1/1940 DaytonBig Horn
N1/1940 Clearmont 54 Ranchester 7 SP
N1/1940 Meeteetse 25 Ten Sleep 6 NWDN/CE
N1/1940 Big PineyReliance not played RSDR
N1/1940 Reliance 61 Jackson 6 RSDR
N1/1940 Burns 21 Pine Bluffs 12 PBP
N1/1940 University Prep 26 Carpenter 6 loc. Unk. PBP
N1/1940 Glenrock 66 Guernsey 14 GI
N2/1940 Midwest 2 Cheyenne Central 19 CTH/WE
N2/1940 Rawlins 7 Laramie 8 CTH/LRB
N2/1940 Green River 25 Evanston 0 CTH
N2/1940 PinedaleFarson
N5/1940 Pinedale 6 Jackson 21 RSDR
N8/1940 DaytonClearmont Clearmont win by forfeit SP
N8/1940 Big Horn 15 Ranchester 0 SP
N8/1940 RelianceBig Piney
N8/1940 Rawlins 14 Craig (CO) 12 RRB
N8/1940 Star Valley 26 Paris (ID) 6 loc. Unk. SVI
N8/1940 Pinedale 26 Big Piney 14 loc. Unk. BPE
N8/1940 Deaver-Frannie 8 Meeteetse 38 CE
N9/1940 BuffaloMidwest not played CTH/BB
N11/1940 Natrona 0 Sheridan 7 CTH
N11/1940 Greybull 26 Basin 0 CTH/NWDN
N11/1940 Worland 6 Thermopolis 6 tie CTH/NWDN
N11/1940 Riverton 12 Lander 0 CTH
N11/1940 CodyPowell Powell win by forfeit CTH
N11/1940 Green River 0 Rock Springs 6 CTH
N11/1940 Evanston 8 Kemmerer 6 CTH/RSDR
N11/1940 Jackson 18 Pinedale 6 RSDR
N11/1940 Torrington 13 Wheatland 0 TT
N11/1940 Sunrise 0 Lingle 6 LGR
N11/1940 LuskDouglas Douglas win by forfeit LH
N11/1940 Custer (SD) 0 Newcastle 47 NNLJ
N11/1940 Rapid City JV (SD) Sundance canceled ST
N11/1940 RelianceGlenrock canceled GI
N15/1940 MidwestDouglas canceled DE
N15/1940 Laramie 0 Cheyenne Central 25 CTH/WE
N15/1940 Rock Springs 19 Rawlins 0 CTH
N15/1940 Lingle 24 Lusk 0 CTH/LGR
N15/1940 RanchesterDayton
N15/1940 ClearmontArvada canceled SP
N15/1940 PinedaleReliance
N15/1940 Burns 31 Albin 6 PBP
N16/1940 Denver Annunciation (CO) 26 St. Mary's 6 WE
N17/1940 Clearmont 19 Big Horn 24 at Sheridan SP
N20/1940 ArvadaDayton canceled SP
N20/1940 Big HornClearmont not played SP
N20/1940 Pine Bluffs 37 Carpenter 6 PBP
N21/1940 Powell 13 Riverton 7 CTH
N21/1940 Mitchell (NE) 0 Torrington 26 TT
N23/1940 St. Mary's 0 Denver Regis (CO) 36 WE