This page is available for sponsorship! Click here for more information on page sponsorship.
1939 Wyoming high school football scores

State champion: Natrona.
Say hi to: Arvada, Big Horn, Glenrock, Manderson, Pine Bluffs, St. Mary's, University Prep.
Say bye-bye to: Cokeville.

Road team listed first. How to read these results.

S8/1939 Rock Springs 12 Star Valley 7 SP/RSDR
S14/1939 Burlington 0 Byron 12 NWDN
S15/1939 Natrona 14 Billings (MT) 37 CTH
S15/1939 Douglas 8 Natrona JV 19 CTH
S15/1939 Cheyenne Central 9 Fort Collins (CO) 0 CTH/WE
S15/1939 Paris (ID) 0 Star Valley 14 CTH/SVI
S15/1939 Manville 0 Wheatland 39 CTH/WE
S15/1939 Midwest 14 Lander 14 tie/loc. Unk. CTH/WSJ
S15/1939 Buffalo 13 Hardin (MT) 6 CTH/SP
S15/1939 Laramie 26 Eaton (CO) 7 CTH/SP
S15/1939 Green River 18 Rock Springs 13 RSDR
S15/1939 Montpelier (ID) 0 Kemmerer 18 RSDR
S15/1939 Lead (SD) 36 Newcastle 0 NNLJ
S15/1939 Spearfish (SD) 20 Sundance 7 CTH/ST
S15/1939 Lovell 18 Red Lodge (MT) 14 CTH/LC
S15/1939 Columbus (MT) 12 Cowley 6 DS
S20-24/1939 Big Piney 0 Farson 27 date unk. BPE
S21/1939 Deaver-Frannie 0 Byron 20 LC/NWDN
S22/1939 Pampa (TX) 6 Natrona 18 CTH
S22/1939 Basin 13 Thermopolis 7 CTH
S22/1939 Alliance (NE) 6 Sheridan 26 CTH
S22/1939 Laramie 31 Wheatland 6 CTH/PCR
S22/1939 Midwest 0 Riverton 2 CTH
S22/1939 Greybull 13 Cowley 0 CTH
S22/1939 Lingle 12 Douglas 0 CTH/DB
S22/1939 Rawlins 6 Lander 12 CTH
S22/1939 Torrington 19 Morrill (NE) 0 WE
S22/1939 Sunrise 53 Manville 0 at Lusk WE/LH
S22/1939 Miles City (MT) 6 Buffalo 0 CTH/SP
S22/1939 Fort WashakieWorland canceled NWDN
S22/1939 Ten Sleep 37 Burlington 13 NWDN
S22/1939 Pinedale 14 Reliance 42 RSDR
S22/1939 Newcastle 26 Upton 6 WCG
S22/1939 Sundance 19 Custer (SD) 6 ST
S22/1939 Lusk 6 Edgemont (SD) 26 LH
S22/1939 Evanston 0 Paris (ID) 13 CTH/UCH
S23/1939 Rock Springs 0 Cheyenne Central 7 CTH
S23/1939 Cody 0 Laurel (MT) 6 CTH
S23/1939 Green River 21 Superior 0 RSDR
S23/1939 Soda Springs (ID) 6 Star Valley 26 loc. Unk. SVI
S23/1939 Byron 32 Meeteetse 0 CE/NWDN
S25/1939 Clearmont 51 Arvada 6 SP
S26/1939 Byron 19 Ten Sleep 0 CTH/NWDN
S29/1939 Midwest 6 Natrona 20 CTH
S29/1939 Cody 27 Red Lodge (MT) 0 CTH/NWDN
S29/1939 Lander 6 Rock Springs 40 CTH
S29/1939 Basin 13 Cowley 0 CTH/NWDN
S29/1939 Laurel (MT) 0 Lovell 12 CTH
S29/1939 Worland 6 Greybull 6 tie CTH
S29/1939 Riverton 19 Thermopolis 6 CTH
S29/1939 Burlington 0 Deaver-Frannie 37 CTH/CE
S29/1939 Cheyenne Central 13 Sheridan 14 CTH/WE
S29/1939 Sundance 9 Buffalo 19 CTH/SP
S29/1939 Superior 2 Kemmerer 20 CTH/RSDR
S29/1939 Malad (ID) 0 Star Valley 19 CTH/SVI
S29/1939 Green River 12 Rawlins 0 CTH/RSDR
S29/1939 Douglas 6 Wheatland 0 TT
S29/1939 Scottsbluff JV (NE) 0 Lusk 26 WE
S29/1939 Gillette 6 Newcastle 2 CTH/SP
S29/1939 Upton 0 Clearmont 27 SP
S29/1939 Ten Sleep 63 Fort Washakie 6 NWDN
S29/1939 Hanna 12 Reliance 31 RSDR
S29/1939 Glenrock 36 Manville 0 at Lusk LH/GI
S29/1939 Scottsbluff (NE) 22 Torrington 6 CTH/TT
S29/1939 Lingle 33 Guernsey 0 TT/GG/LR
S29/1939 Coalville (UT) 0 Evanston 0 tie CTH/UCH
S29/1939 Lima (MT) Jackson canceled JHC
S29/1939 Big Piney 6 Pinedale 42 PRU
S30/1939 Laramie 0 Natrona 20 CTH
S30/1939 MeeteetseByron
O2/1939 Big Horn 0 Clearmont 46 SP
O3/1939 Byron 40 Burlington 0 CTH/LC
O4/1939 Rock Springs JV 7 Hanna 44 RSDR
O5/1939 ByronDeaver-Frannie
O5/1939 Rawlins 6 Superior 12 RSDR
O5/1939 Douglas 14 Sunrise 0 TT/PCR
O5/1939 GuernseyGlenrock
O6/1939 Thermopolis 0 Powell 19 CTH
O6/1939 Lovell 14 Cowley 6 CTH
O6/1939 Worland 7 Midwest 13 CTH
O6/1939 Fort WashakieLander canceled CTH/WSJ
O6/1939 Greybull 0 Cody 0 tie CTH
O6/1939 BurlingtonManderson Manderson win CTH/CE
O6/1939 Natrona JV 6 Wheatland 6 tie CTH
O6/1939 Manville 6 Newcastle 48 CTH/NNLJ
O6/1939 Miles City (MT) 6 Sheridan 37 CTH/SP
O6/1939 Buffalo 10 Riverton 0 SP
O6/1939 Arvada 6 Clearmont 35 SP
O6/1939 Big PineyReliance canceled RSDR
O6/1939 Sundance 7 Belle Fourche (SD) 0 ST
O6/1939 Star Valley 7 Montpelier (ID) 12 SVI
O6/1939 Lingle 13 Lusk 6 CTH/LH
O6/1939 Ten SleepMeeteetse Ten Sleep win CE
O6/1939 FarsonJackson canceled JHC
O6/1939 Ucon (ID) 19 Jackson 26 JHC
O7/1939 Salt Lake City South (UT) 0 Natrona 61 CTH
O7/1939 Craig (CO) 6 Green River 7 CTH/RSDR
O7/1939 Torrington 0 Laramie 6 CTH/WE
O7/1939 Clearmont 33 Upton 19 SP/WCG
O7/1939 Evanston 0 Rock Springs 33 RSDR
O8/1939 Gillette 0 Edgemont (SD) 19 SP
O8/1939 Jackson 7 Pinedale 20 RSDR
O12/1939 Natrona seniors 14 Glenrock 8 CTH
O13/1939 Natrona 32 Cheyenne Central 6 CTH
O13/1939 Cowley 6 Powell 58 CTH
O13/1939 Worland 6 Thermopolis 31 CTH
O13/1939 Greybull 13 Lovell 14 later vacated; not counted in conference standings CTH
O13/1939 Cody 0 Basin 34 CTH/BRR
O13/1939 Riverton 6 Lander 0 CTH
O13/1939 Lead (SD) 7 Sheridan 34 CTH
O13/1939 Manderson 0 Ten Sleep 36 CTH/NWDN
O13/1939 Newcastle 7 Sundance 13 CTH/NNLJ
O13/1939 Torrington 33 Douglas 0 CTH/WE
O13/1939 Buffalo 34 Gillette 0 CTH/SP
O13/1939 Clearmont 20 Big Horn 6 SP
O13/1939 Reliance 36 Pinedale 6 RSDR
O13/1939 Custer (SD) 52 Upton 7 WCG
O13/1939 Lusk 26 Guernsey 0 CTH/LH
O13/1939 Deaver-Frannie 0 Meeteetse 36 CE
O13/1939 Rawlins 13 Steamboat Springs (CO) 0 RSDR/RRB
O13/1939 Wasatch (UT) 13 Evanston 12 CTH/UCH
O13/1939 Ririe (ID) Jackson canceled JHC
O13/1939 Manville 0 Lingle 43 CTH/LR
O14/1939 Rock Springs 21 Laramie 6 CTH
O14/1939 Kemmerer 0 Green River 3 CTH/RSDR
O14/1939 Star Valley 14 Superior 0 RSDR
O14/1939 Deaver-Frannie 6 Bridger (MT) 7 loc. Unk. DS
O14/1939 Jackson 35 Big Piney 0 JHC
O18/1939 Lander 7 Thermopolis 7 tie CTH
O18/1939 Powell 28 Greybull 0 CTH/NWDN
O18/1939 Meeteetse 2 Burlington 6 CTH/CE
O18/1939 Upton 0 Gillette 44 CTH/SP/WCG
O18/1939 Manville 0 Douglas 36 CTH/DB
O18/1939 Cowley 6 Cody 26 CTH/NWDN
O18/1939 Deaver-FrannieManderson
O19/1939 Kemmerer 13 Rawlins 7 CTH/RSDR
O20/1939 Basin 7 Lovell 0 CTH
O20/1939 Laramie 7 Sheridan 12 CTH/SP
O20/1939 Cheyenne Central 19 Torrington 12 CTH
O20/1939 Wheatland 0 Lingle 20 CTH/WE
O20/1939 Sunrise 6 Guernsey 0 CTH/GG
O20/1939 Buffalo 0 Midwest 27 WE/SP
O20/1939 Reliance 49 Rock Springs JV 6 RSDR
O20/1939 Newcastle 6 Lusk 19 NNLJ
O20/1939 Evanston 13 Star Valley 13 tie SVI
O20/1939 Driggs (ID) Jackson canceled JHC
O20/1939 Jackson 19 Ennis (MT) 13 JHC
O20/1939 Pinedale 24 Big Piney 6 PRU
O21/1939 Ogden (UT) 0 Natrona 42 CTH
O21/1939 Superior 0 Rock Springs 25 RSDR
O21/1939 JacksonFarson canceled JHC
O24/1939 Fort Washakie 6 Thermopolis JV 31 NWDN
O24/1939 Big Piney 24 Pinedale 32 BPE
O25/1939 Manville 6 Guernsey 19 GG
O26/1939 Burlington 6 Ten Sleep 22 CTH/CE
O27/1939 Lovell 7 Powell 31 CTH/NWDN
O27/1939 CodyCowley canceled CTH/CE
O27/1939 Riverton 25 Worland 7 CTH
O27/1939 Greybull 6 Lander 13 CTH
O27/1939 Scottsbluff (NE) 13 Cheyenne Central 0 CTH/WE
O27/1939 Sheridan 6 Buffalo 0 CTH
O27/1939 Douglas 0 Laramie 44 CTH/DB
O27/1939 TorringtonSunrise canceled CTH/TT
O27/1939 Wheatland 0 Lusk 7 CTH/WE
O27/1939 Rawlins 6 Rock Springs 13 CTH/RSDR
O27/1939 Midwest 58 Gillette 25 CTH/SP
O27/1939 Arvada 38 Big Horn 7 SP
O27/1939 BasinByron not played BRR
O27/1939 Thermopolis JV 0 Fort Washakie 0 tie NWDN
O27/1939 Kemmerer 29 Star Valley 7 CTH/RSDR
O27/1939 Reliance 34 Hanna 6 RSDR
O27/1939 Sundance 52 Upton 7 WCG
O27/1939 Edgemont (SD) 24 Newcastle 14 CTH/NNLJ
O27/1939 Lingle 6 Glenrock 33 6-man GI
O27/1939 Meeteetse 6 Manderson 50 CE
O27/1939 Ten SleepDeaver-Frannie
O28/1939 Curtis (NE) 0 Natrona 26 CTH
O28/1939 Superior 0 Green River 33 CTH/RSDR
O28/1939 Denver Cathedral (CO) 0 St. Mary's 7 WE
O28/1939 Pine Bluffs 8 University Prep 52 PBP/LRB
O28/1939 Montpelier (ID) 13 Evanston 7 CTH/UCH
O29/1939 Big Piney 6 Jackson 52 JHC
N3/1939 Greybull 6 Riverton 20 CTH
N3/1939 Worland 0 Lander 18 CTH
N3/1939 Powell 20 Basin 12 CTH
N3/1939 Natrona juniors 26 Glenrock 40 CTH
N3/1939 Rock Springs 9 Kemmerer 14 CTH/RSDR
N3/1939 Newcastle 6 Buffalo 25 CTH/SP
N3/1939 Sunrise 0 Wheatland 12 PCR
N3/1939 Lusk 0 Torrington 27 LH
N3/1939 Big Horn 12 Arvada 38 SP
N3/1939 Ten Sleep 24 Fort Washakie 0 NWDN
N3/1939 Superior 18 Montpelier (ID) 26 RSDR
N3/1939 Reliance 28 Cokeville 18 RSDR
N3/1939 Gillette 12 Sundance 27 CTH/SP/ST
N3/1939 Star Valley 7 Salt Lake City East (UT) 27 SVI
N3/1939 ManvilleGlenrock canceled GI
N3/1939 Edgemont (SD) 35 Douglas 0 WE/DB
N3/1939 Meeteetse 0 Deaver-Frannie 19 DS
N3/1939 University Prep 46 Pine Bluffs 6 WE/PBP
N4/1939 Cody 0 Lovell 8 CTH
N4/1939 Midwest 6 Cheyenne Central 27 CTH
N4/1939 Laramie 7 Rawlins 0 CTH/LRB
N4/1939 Evanston 6 Green River 7 CTH/RSDR
N4/1939 Scottsbluff JV (NE) 14 Lingle 0 LR
N5/1939 Pinedale 0 Jackson 69 JHC
N10/1939 Dix (NE) 12 Pine Bluffs 17 PBP
N10/1939 Jackson 21 Reliance 38 RSDR
N10/1939 LingleSunrise Lingle win by forfeit-mumps PCR/LR
N10/1939 Glenrock 25 Guernsey 6 PCR
N11/1939 Sheridan 7 Natrona 20 CTH
N11/1939 Thermopolis 34 Worland 13 CTH
N11/1939 Powell 25 Cody 0 CTH
N11/1939 Lander 0 Riverton 13 CTH
N11/1939 Basin 26 Greybull 0 CTH
N11/1939 Cowley 0 Lovell 12 CTH
N11/1939 Cheyenne Central 14 Laramie 0 CTH
N11/1939 Oak Creek (CO) 0 Rawlins 54 CTH/SP/RRB
N11/1939 Wheatland 0 Torrington 19 CTH/WE
N11/1939 UW frosh 0 St. Mary's 12 UW team not affiliated with UW football team WE
N11/1939 Midwest 26 Buffalo 14 BB
N11/1939 Kemmerer 39 Evanston 6 CTH/SP/RSDR
N11/1939 Rock Springs 7 Green River 0 CTH/SP/RSDR
N11/1939 Newcastle 6 Custer (SD) 20 NNLJ
N11/1939 Douglas 6 Lusk 20 LH
N14/1939 Pinedale 35 Big Piney 8 BPE/PRU
N17/1939 Lingle 0 Torrington 19 TT
N18/1939 Lead (SD) Natrona canceled CTH
N18/1939 Douglas 0 Midwest 46 at Casper CTH
N18/1939 Sheridan Billings (MT) canceled SP
N18/1939 Farson 35 Big Piney 14 BPE
N23/1939 CodyPowell canceled CTH
N23/1939 Kemmerer 0 Sheridan 24 CTH
N23/1939 Riverton 12 Powell 9 CTH
N30/1939 Torrington 6 Mitchell (NE) 7 TT